Header

HOME    ·    INDEX    ·    THOMAS MINOR    ·    2nd GENERATION    ·    3rd GENERATION    ·    4th GENERATION    ·    5th GENERATION    ·    CITATIONS


THE MINOR-MINER FAMILIES - SIXTH GENERATION

Thomas Minor (1608 - 1690) emigrated from Chew Magna, England to New England where he has become the progenitor of many descendants. A basic reference for this Minor/Miner family ancestry is "Thomas Minor, Descendants, 1608 - 1981" by John Augustus Miner (1981). Many of those surnamed Minor or Miner living in the United States are descendants of this Thomas of Chew Magna, England.

This page is a tabulation of the sixth generation of the Thomas Minor family, their parents, and their descendants down through the USA federal census of 1850. The sixth generation has been subdivided into four branches based on primary residence of the parents in either Woodbury area, New London, Lyme, or Stonington, CT. The sixth generation continues the scattering of the Miner family throughout North America.

CT Town Map
Connecticut Towns with Miner/Minor families.
Density Map Population Density in the United States from the 1810 federal census.


----- WOODBURY, CT BRANCH -----

Descendants of JOHN MINOR [167] (John-John-John) and SARAH DUTTON of Bethlehem, CT

437. John (7 Jul 1760 Bethlehem, CT - 29 Jul 1804 OH)
m. Loraine Rice (c1760 CT - 21 Nov 1801 OH) in Mar 1782
Moved through PA to NY and finally Ashtabula, OH.
1790 census - Genesee, NY: 2-0-3 (includes father or Amos?)
1800 census - Charleston, NY: 00010-31110
  1. Sarah (31 Oct 1783 PA - ?) m James A Harper (6 May 1776 - 18 Sep 1830) in Aug 1802. Harpersfield, Ohio
  2. Loraine (20 Dec 1787 PA - ?) m John Harper in 1802
  3. Mary (22 Dec 1790 NY - ?) m Salmon Cowles 6 May 1812
  4. Dolly (30 Jul 1793 NY - ?) m Alpheus Sheffield c1820
  5. Cyrene (9 Mar 1797 NY - 1835 MO) m Lewis Carpenter
  6. John Rice (8 Nov 1801 OH - 29 Mar 1841 OH) m Olle Sybil Cowles 17 Apr 1823
    1. Laura Amelia (25 Jan 1824 - 19 Dec 1843) m R.L. Dudley 19 Sep 1842
    2. Clarissa Cornelia (14 Nov 1825 - ?) m Dwight Ames 21 Jan 1844
    3. Noah Cowles (21 Aug 1827 - ?) m Harriet Root 4 Sep 1859, 9 ch.
    4. Anna S (24 Aug 1829 - ?) m Richard G Evans 14 Sep 1859
    5. Mary (31 Jul 1831 - ?) m Milton Cook 21 Jul 1850
    6. Amanda (6 Jun 1833 - 1911 OH) m James N Lewis 12 Oct 1856
    7. John Rice (3 Jun 1838 - ?) m Frances M Jennings 24 Apr 1859, 5 ch.
    8. Olle Sybil (8 Apr 1840 - 30 Sep 1876) m William H Saxton 8 Jul 1859
438. Justice (29 Jan 1762 Bethlehem, CT - 27 Jul 1850 Chester, OH)
m. Mabel Plumb 2 Dec 1779 in Norfolk, CT
1790 census - Ballstown, NY: 1-2-4
1800 census - Charleston, NY: 10210-22110
1810 census for Ohio is lost
1820 census - Chester, OH: 010001-00101
  1. Philo (19 Sep 1780 CT - 8 Sep 1837 MI or 9 Sep 1832) m Sarah Jackson 21 Jan 1802
    1820 census - Chester, OH: 320010-21110
    Children recorded in Ohio:
    1. Altha (1 May 1803 Chester, OH - ?) m. Reuben Holmes 23 Sep 1823
    2. Rhoda (7 Aug 1805 - Nov 1823) m. Davis Griswold
    3. Justus (21 Mar 1807 - 29 Dec 1823)
    4. Madison (20 Jul 1809 - 1 Oct 1874 IN) m. Lucy Hitchcock on 17 Apr 1831, 5 ch.
    5. Matilda (24 May 1811 - 27 Feb 1879) m. Royal Scott in 1827, m2 Phillip Wells in 1847
    6. Milo (27 Oct 1813 - ?) m. Abigail Hyde on 8 Jun 1837, 8 ch.
    7. Daniel (7 Oct 1815 - Aug 1851 CA)
    8. Louisa (4 Jun 1818 - ?) m Steven Young on 20 Oct 1835
    9. Amos (19 Jun 1820 - 10 Aug 1823)
    10. Cyrus (12 May 1822 - ?) m. Sarah Susanna Fay 16 Mar 1842
    11. Lucretia (22 Jun 1824 - Jun 1824)
    12. Julia Adelia (26 Aug 1826 - 5 Dec 1854) m David Campbell Boyd (8 Nov 1817 - 16 Feb 1878) on 21 Sep 1843, 5 ch.
  2. Charlotte (24 May 1782 CT - 12 Mar 1855 OH) m. Harvey Sheffield 20 Oct 1799
  3. Anna (13 Apr 1786 NY - 26 Aug 1845 IL) m. John Sheffield Apr 1804
  4. Sarah Sally (13 Apr 1786 NY - 1 Jan 1811 MI) m. William Archer Dec 1806
  5. John (1 Feb 1789 NY - c1854) m. Submit Cochran 5 Feb 1809
    1820 census - Newburgh, OH: 110010-21010
    1. Marvin (1 Jun 1810 - 28 Aug 1860) m Almira Rathbone 11 Feb 1838, 5 ch.
    2. Mabel P (12 May 1814 - 11 Aug 1834)
    3. Elizabeth Cochran (15 Aug 1816 - Sep 1849) m William Allison 13 May 1832
    4. Abner C (28 Aug 1819 - ?) m Sarah J Rogers 21 Aug 1845, 7 ch.
    5. Arloa T (16 Aug 1822 - 4 Aug 1907) m George Sparkling 9 Apr 1840
    6. Hannah (19 May 1825 - Jan 1876) m Warren Rose
    7. Justus (10 May 1828 - 10 Feb 1850) m Joanna Patterson
    8. John O (31 Aug 1831 - 4 Aug 1907) m Mary J Denman, 9 ch., m2 Rhoda Tipton
      • A. Gilford (21 Mar 1851 OH - 19 Feb 1932) m Maria Engart 16 Feb 1869
  6. Matilda (31 Dec 1790 NY - 1 Sep 1860 IL) m. David Allison May 1808
  7. Betsey (19 Apr 1796 NY - 31 Mar 1859 MI) m Jeremiah Isles on 13 Jun 1811
  8. Origen (4 Jun 1804 OH - ?) m. Sarah A Hopkins 17 Sep 1829
    1. 2303. Francis Granger (1 Nov 1830 - 6 Mar 1853)
    2. William Wirt (6 Mar 1832 - 12 Apr 1832)
    3. 2304. Russell H (22 Jan 1834 - 9 Feb 1886 NE) m 20 Aug 1863 Julia A Lewis (c1834 - 18 Jan 1927 NE)
    4. Elenora (5 Jun 1840 - ?)
440. Anna (2 Jun 1770 CT - 12 Feb 1851 Wadsworth, OH)
m. Ebenezer Pardee (c1765 - 22 Dec 1812) 15 May 1787
  1. Sheldon Pardee (21 Apr 1788 - 6 May 1834)
  2. Allen Pardee (7 Feb 1790 - 6 Jun 1883)
    1820 census - Wadsworth, OH: 200010-20110
  3. Sarah Pardee (11 Dec 1791 - ?)
  4. Augustus Pardee (24 Dec 1793 - 23 Apr 1804)
  5. John Minor Pardee (15 Feb 1796 - 26 Jun 1873)
  6. Charles Pardee (20 Mar 1798 - 9 Apr 1878)
  7. Henry Pardee (30 Jun 1800 - 1878/9)
  8. Ebenezer Pardee (28 Sep 1802 - 15 Sep 1866)
  9. Augustus Pardee (29 Aug 1804 - c1885)
  10. George Pardee (23 Sep 1806 - 3 Oct 1849)
  11. Aaron Pardee (8 Oct 1808 - 10 Jan 1898)
  12. Julia Pardee (6 Nov 1810 - ?)
443. Amos (10 Nov 1776 - 2 Jun 1842 Little York, IL)
m. Phebe Hamlin (24 Aug 1779 - 20 Oct 1838 IL) 21 Dec 1796
appears to be one in Marcellus, NY for 1800 census
1800 census - Marcellus, NY: 00110-10010
1810 census - Marcellus, NY: 22510-21210 (extra boys)
1820 census - Camillus, NY: 110111-22010
  1. Betsey (20 Oct 1797 CT - Feb 1798)
  2. Amarinda (24 Apr 1799 CT - 1809)
  3. Franklin (7 Jun 1801 CT - 10 Nov 1843) m. Thankful Greaves 7 Jun 1822
    1. Julia Ann (9 Jun 1823 - 23 May 1824)
    2. Mathew (3 Apr 1825 - 29 Sep 1842)
    3. Benjamin Gilbert (10 Jan 1827 - 1892) m. Elizabeth Morton 26 Nov 1846 IL
    4. Alfred S. (19 May 1829 - 13 Oct 1858 IL) m. Mary Jane Morton 15 Nov 1847
    5. Lorin K (4 Sep 1832 - 23 Mar 1839)
    6. Lucinda (4 Sep 1832 - ?) m. Mason Moorehouse
    7. Mary Ann (27 Mar 1839 - ?) m. Daniel Moorehouse 26 Aug 1855
    8. Francis A (12 Oct 1841 - 10 Jan 1864)
  4. Sarah (27 Aug 1805 NY - c1846) m. Andrew Rynders 3 Jun 1822
  5. John (27 Aug 1806 NY - 24 Jul 1889 PA) m. Carolyn Pugh 24 Nov 1831
    m2. 11 Oct 1834 Mary Ann Seeley (c1807 - 21 Mar 1882 PA)
    He was a manufacturer living in New Brighton, PA.
    1. Caroline Pugh (15 Nov 1832 - ?) m David Crichton
    2. John Franklin (21 Dec 1837 - ?) m Emma Read
    3. Henry Clay (10 Feb 1840 - 4 Sep 1842)
    4. Henrietta A (14 June 1844 - ?) m George Willis Read 22 Feb 1870
  6. Phoebe (24 Aug 1808 NY - 3 Jul 1886 IL) m. Orrin Smith 12 Apr 1826
  7. Joshua (5 Aug 1810 NY - died young)
  8. Fanny (14 Jul 1812 NY - 4 Dec 1891 NJ) m. Silas Merrick 28 Sep 1828
  9. Ann (23 Apr 1813 - ?) m. William Huntley 27 Nov 1833
  10. Justus (15 Jan 1814 - died young)
  11. Amos (1 Apr 1817 NY - 1 Dec 1839) m. Delilah Corey on 31 Aug 1836
    1. George Amos (11 Mar 1839 - ?) m Elizabeth H Deemis
    • Ellen
  12. Mary (1 Apr 1819 - died young)
  13. Samuel (20 Sep 1820 NY - died young)
  14. George (20 Sep 1820 NY - died young)
  15. Elisha (27 Feb 1822 NY - ?) IL by 1835, m. Rhoda Lankton 11 Jul 1841
    1. Sarah Jane (11 Sep 1842 - 20 Aug 1843)
    2. John Hardin (4 Nov 1844 - 23 Aug 1845)
    3. Fanny Merrick (15 Sep 1846 - ?) m Charles Farmer
    4. Casilda Elizabeth (26 Jan 1849 - 27 Dec 1852)
    5. Silas Herbert (23 Jun 1851 - 30 Mar 1853)
    6. Joel Franklin (20 Dec 1852 - 22 Mar 1853)
    7. Richard Vincent (21 Jun 1854 - 28 Nov 1865)
    8. Anna Evelyn (9 Apr 1858 - ?)
    9. Florence Minnie (18 Dec 1862 - ?)
    10. Edward McElfresh (14 Dec 1862 - 7 Jan 1865)
    11. Carrie A (22 Dec 1865 - ?)

Descendants of ISRAEL MINOR [168] (Josiah-Thomas-John) and ANNA LAKE of Roxbury, CT

444. Mary (30 Mar 1763 Roxbury, CT - ?)
m. Platt Wakeley 15 Jan 1789
1790 census - Woodbury, CT: 1-1-2
445. Seth (3 Jul 1764 - 8 Apr 1828)
m. Susanna Frisbie (28 Dec 1762 - 11 Feb 1841) 3 Jun 1789 (Cothren1 p652-3)
1800 census - Roxbury, CT: 20010-00010
1810 census - Roxbury, CT: 01201-10010
1820 census - Roxbury, CT: 000001-00101
  1. Sherman (5 Sep 1790 - 16 Oct 1883) m Jerusha Esther Norton (11 Jan 1791 - 19 Oct 1879) 28 Mar 1816
    1. Charles Sherman (11 Jan 1817 - ?) m Harriette I Bucks 19 May 1846
      and m2 Nancy Porter Brown 30 Mar 1848
    2. Cornelia Eliza (20 Oct 1823 - ?) m Elmer Warner 30 Apr 1851 and m2 Amos M Judd
    3. John (5 Sep 1827 - 8 Mar 1828)
    4. Harriet Louisa (9 May 1829 - ?) m Reuben Cole 19 Dec 1859
  2. Truman (4 Nov 1795 - 8 Sep 1862) m Eunice Peet (10 Sep 1799 - 27 Aug 1887) 26 Mar 1820
    1. Marietta (15 Mar 1821 - 4 Aug 1893) m Morris E Clinton 21 Oct 1841
    2. George (? - died young)
    3. Frederick T (2 May 1833 - 1848)
    4. William (24 Jan 1827 - 28 Dec 1853) m Frances J Clinton
    5. Emily Manville (5 Nov 1829 - ?) m James H Carry
    6. Cornelia (13 Jul 1835 - 14 Jan 1917) m Robert Barnes Bradley (10 Mar 1832 - 22 Jan 1890)
  3. Susan (1 Apr 1804 - 8 Nov 1878) m Caleb W Johnson 22 Jun 1844
446. Edward (28 Feb 1766 - 5 Feb 1850)
m. 15 Nov 1791 Abigail Frisbie (c1766 - 27 Mar 1836 age 70)
Both buried in Roxbury Center Cemetery.
1800 census - Roxbury, CT: 10010-30010
1810 census - ??
1820 census - Roxbury, CT: 010001-21121
  1. Sally (179x? - ?) m Philo Parker
  2. Anna (c1798 - 18 Apr 1882 age 83) m Russell Castle
  3. Hiram (c1797 - 1 Sep 1875 age 78)
    1850 census - Roxbury, CT: age 46 single
  4. Nathaniel (c1802 - 14 Jul 1882 age 80)
    1850 census - Roxbury, CT: age 48 single
  5. Betsey (c1795 - 12 Aug 1858 age 63)
  6. Abigail (c1803 - ?) m Thomas Hungerford 13 Dec 1833 in Roxbury
447. Josiah (9 Apr 1768 CT - 1865 NY)
married Hannah Payne after 1790
1800 census - Sandgate, VT: 00010-00100
1810 census - Windham, NY: x1011-00020
1820 census - Perry, Wyoming Co., NY: 001201-00101
  1. Ichabod (c1802 VT - 1893) m 1829 Lovisa Cooley (c1805 MA - 1893)
    1. Caroline (c1830 - ?) m [__?__] Harris
    2. Mary (c1833 - ?)
  2. Loren

Descendants of SHOVE MINOR [172] (Josiah-Thomas-John) and ELIZABETH NICHOLS of Woodbury and New York

449. Shove (c. 1784 CT - ?)
named for grandmother, Mary Shove
married Eunice Jerusha Norton (c. 1775 CT - ?) 22 Jan 1807 in Roxbury, CT (TR p449)
daughter of Issacher Norton of Washington, CT
1810 census - Greene Co., Windham, NY: 00010-00010
1820 census - Genesee Co., Perry, NY: 000010-21010
or Oneida Co., Augusta, NY: 100010-20010
Arrived in Bridgewater, MI in fall of 1832
1860 census - Bridgewater, MI: a Shove Minor is age 76
  1. Meriba (c 1814 NY - 1850+)
  2. David N (c 1821 NY - 1870+) m Elizabeth _?_
  3. Israel J (c 1825 NY - 1870+) m Nancy _?_
  4. Nancy M (c 1831 NY - 1860+)

Descendants of NATHAN MINOR [174] (Samuel-Thomas-John) and ELIZABETH NICHOLS of Woodbury

460. Nathan Preston (bp 8 Feb 1767 - ?)
m. Phebe [__?__], buried in South Cemetery, Woodbury
Gravestone: Phebe wife of Preston died 14 Apr 1800, age 31
1790 census - Woodbury, CT: 1-0-3
1800 census - Woodbury, CT: 20010-12100
  1. Marshal, son of Preston and Phebe, died 30 Apr 1800, age 8 (from Gravestone)
  2. 1055. Nathan Preston (11 May 1795 - 27 Sep 1840 OH) m. 29 Feb 1818 Jane White (3 Jun 1797 PA - 22 Aug 1875 OH)
    1820 census - Bethel. OH: 000010-20100
    1. Mary (1 Jan 1819 - ?) m David Erusberger
    2. Elizabeth (20 Aug 1820 - ?) m Warren Hackett in 1841
    3. David Nathan (22 Jun 1822 - Dec 1882 KS) m Margaret Graham 24 Feb 1849
    4. Nelson Preston (11 Sep 1824 OH - 23 Oct 1879 SD) m Cornelia Gates in 1849. 8 ch.
      He was a lawyer and served in the Dakota Territorial Legislature. Miner County, SD is named for him
    5. Samuel (1826 - ?)
    6. Lucius (1828 - ?)
    7. James (17 May 1830 - ?)
    8. Oliver (Oct 1834 - 13 Mat 1913) m Catherine Riker
    9. Olive (1837 - ?) m Henry Patchen
  3. 1056. Betsy (c1797 - ?) m. Mr Hines
  4. Polly (c1799 - ?) m Philo T Porter 19 Sep 1821, m2 Samuel Darrow 26 May 1837
464. Samuel Curtiss (bp 17 Jan 1778 - 13 Aug 1846)
Woodbury deaths: wife of Samuel C Minor died 9 Apr 1808, aged 27
m. 23 May 1810 Polly Royce (c1783 - 4 Jan 1839) in Washington, CT (Cothren1 p653)
1810 census - Woodbury, CT: 11010-00100
1820 census - Woodbury, CT: 110010-10011
  1. John C
  2. Polly A m. Samuel A Castle 20 Jun 1846

Descendants of GIDEON MINOR [175] (Samuel-Thomas-John) and ELIZABETH LEWIS of Woodbury and Middletown, VT

466. Samuel Lewis (12 Apr 1767 - 3 Oct 1818)
m. Betsey Elizabeth Buckingham (? - 10 May 1833 VT) 1 Jan 1789
Both buried in Congregational Cemetery in Castleton, VT
1790 census - Middletown, VT: 1-1-2 (unknown boy)
1800 census - Middletown, VT: 11010-11010
1820 census - Castleton, VT: 001100-10101 (Elizabeth)
  1. Roena (18 Apr 1790 - 24 Dec 1862) m Charles Kellogg 9 Sep 1812
  2. Samuel (28 Sep 1793 - 21 Mar 1794)
  3. Joel (3 May 1795 - 28 Apr 1806)
  4. Ahiman (25 Jul 1798 - 12 May 1799)
  5. Serena/Cyrena (12 May 1800 - ?) m Charles Armstrong 10 Apr 1829
  6. Lewis (31 Oct 1802 - 15 Aug 1852) m 3 Mar 1829 Demis Clark (1805 - 23 Sep 1831) m2 Mary Peck 5 Nov 1838
    1. Demis A (6 Apr 1839 - 1845)
    2. Samuel L (6 Nov 1840 - ?)
    3. Serena A (14 Jun 1842 - ?)
    4. infant (12 Nov 1844 - Nov 1844)
    5. Jane Elizabeth (27 May 1846 - ?)
    6. Mary Anna
    7. infant (died young)
    8. Charles K
467. Joel Strong (30 Jan 1769 - 1 Nov 1813 VT)
m. Lucretia Allen (? - 1822) in 1802
1800 census for Middletown, VT: 00111-00101 (with parents)
1810 census for Middletown, VT: 32120-10111 (unknown children)
1820 census for Middletown, VT: 020000-20110 (Lucretia)
  1. Ovid (Jul 1803 - ?) m Eliza M Moore. VT to NY.
    1. Brinkerhoff (1846 - 1871)
    2. Caroline L (1847 - 1849)
    3. Harriet (1849 - ?)
  2. Joel (4 Mar 1806 - 19 Sep 1877 TX) m Cynthia Blythe Tannehill on 2 Jun 1845 in Austin, TX.
    He arrived in TX in 1837 and worked as a printer.
  3. Lamson (1808 - 17 Aug 1841) m Nancy Miranda Pratt (24 Oct 1809 - 20 Mar 1873. MA to Castleton, VT.
    She m2 12 Aug 1845 with Rev Harvey Freegrace Leavitt.
468. Gideon Lewis (bapt 24 Mar 1771 CT - 24 Apr 1854 Lithopolis, OH)
m. Rachel Davison (4 Apr 1772 CT - 22 Mar 1842 OH) on 5 Dec 1793
1800 census for Middletown, VT: 20010-20100
1810 census for Middletown, VT: 22010-31210
1820 census for Middletown, VT: 030101-21001
  1. Florilla (9 Jun 1794 - 18 Apr 1812)
  2. Edwin Leach (9 Jun 1797 - 8 Apr 1869 OH) m 20 Oct 1818 Elvira Clark (c1800 - 1 Nov 1834)
    1820 census - Newburgh, OH: 000100-00000
    1830 census - Bloom Twp., OH: 0000010-2210010
    1. son (1819 - died young)
    2. Florilla Jane (10 Sep 1821 - 29 Nov 1869) m 13 May 1839 Dr Abel Clark (12 Jul 1812 - 10 May 1870)
    3. Mary Loraine (14 Aug 1824 - 13 Feb 1833)
    4. Sarah Pauline (27 Nov 1826 - 7 Apr 1900) m 27 May 1847 Lucius Clark, m2 5 Oct 1851 O.J. Skinner
    5. Rachael Malvina (25 Feb 1829 - 26 Mar 1869 TX) m 10 Jul 1850 Henry Kooken Brotherton (12 Sep 1824 - 12 Nov 1903)
      Both buried in Wheatland Methodist Church Cemetery, Wheatland, TX
    Edwin m2 Lucinda Maria Converse 4 Mar 1844
    1. Elvira Converse (7 Nov 1845 - ?) m Warren Clark
  3. Sarissa (10 Oct 1798 - 17 Dec 1866 NY) m Hiram W Huron 4 Jan 1818
  4. Orlin Henry (23 May 1800 - 27 Jul 1836) m Elizabeth Pray 27 May 1824
    1. Orlin Henry (24 May 1825 - ?) m Ellen Maria Smith 28 Nov 1858
    2. Kezia (29 May 1827 - 2 Jun 1842)
    3. Ervin L (1 Jan 1829 - ?) m Jennie Gilbert 1 Jul 1857
    4. Ahiman Lewis (4 Nov 1830 - ?)
  5. Mary Ann (15 Oct 1801 - 24 Feb 1819)
  6. Ahiman Lewis (23 Sep 1804 - 19 Jul 1886) m 25 Oct 1832 Fannie Beman
    Represented Vermont's 1st District in the United States House of Representatives, serving from 1851 to 1853.
    Buried in Dellwood Cemetery off Rt 7A, Manchester, VT
    1. Fanny L (3 Sep 1833 - ?) m Henry Clapp
    2. Henry Ervin (25 Jun 1837 - 1863)
    3. Alice (13 Jul 1842 - ?) Harrison Prindle
    4. Nathan Beeman (22 Apr 1845 - ?)
    5. Wilhelmina (1 Oct 1848 - ?) m Halsey M Wing
    Ahiman m2 16 Mar 1853 Susan Sarah Roberts
    1. Ahiman Lewis (2 Feb 1854 - Jul 1908)
    2. John Gideon (10 Apr 1860 - died young)
    3. George Robert (17 Aug 1862 - 1918) m Mary S Upton 10 Jun 1886
  7. Asenath Eliza (4 Aug 1806 - 1858 OH) m Amos William Hubbard 11 Jun 1826
  8. Thomas Davi(d)son (4 Aug 1808 - 24 Mar 1856 OH) m Emily Cone 9 Dec 1828
    1. Asenath Emily (7 Apr 1830 - 27 Aug 1917) m John Byron Bortle (22 Apr 1829 - 23 Oct 1875)
      Both buried in Green Lawn Cemetery, Ohio
    2. Elvira (Mar 1832 - ?) m Oscar Stanton in 1851
    3. Fanny Elizabeth (Aug 1834 - ?) m John Shedd in 1856
    4. Rachel P. (1842 - ?) m George Lester
    5. Edgar (1854 - ?)
    6. Ervin (1856 - ?)
  9. Chloe Kingsley (10 Oct 1810 - ?) m Robert Smith, m2 Dr Murphy
  10. Loraine (4 Oct 1812 - 18 Oct 1812 VT)
  11. Sarah Malvina (18 Feb 1815 - ?) m Rev John Donaldson
470. Lamson (12 Feb 1775 - 2 Sep 1806 Middletown, VT)
m. Chloe Leach in 1800
1800 census for Middletown, VT: 00100-00000
  1. Rosa (Feb 1802 - ?)
  2. Parna (May 1804 - ?) m J.C. Rockwell in 1824

Descendants of BENJAMIN MINOR [176] (Samuel-Thomas-John) and LYDIA BUTLER of Woodbury, CT

475. Samuel (bp 3 Jan 1762 - ? before 1790 ?)
Appears confused with Samuel of Ephraim in Cothren1 p653
476. Elnathan Minor (bp 25 Dec 1763 - ?)
m. Sarah Woodward (c1768 - 3 Apr 1850) c1784, daughter of Ezra
1790 census - Great Barrington, MA: 1 - 1 - 3
1800 census - Livingston, NY: 01010-42100 (extra girls?)
1820 census - Jefferson, NY: 000000-00101 (widow Sarah)
  1. Enos (20 Sep 1785 - 16 Dec 1848 NY) m Hannah McArthur (20 Feb 1785 - ?)
    1810 census - Jefferson, NY: 00200-21100
    1820 census - Jefferson, NY: 300010-02010
    1. John
    2. Peter (1818 - 1895)
    3. Eli
    4. Joseph
    5. Chauncey (c1815 - 1870+)
  2. Polly (8 May 1790 MA - 2 Apr 1874 WI) m Ezra Woodward 15 Dec 1805
  3. Joseph (1792 - 12 May 1813 NY)
  4. Lydia (20 Jul 1799 - 25 Dec 1875 NY) m 7 Jan 1819 Eli Boice/Boies
  5. Hannah (1800 - 14 Feb 1866 NY) m John Avery
  6. Betsey (24 Sep 1807 NY - ?)
  7. Nancy (15 Apr 1810 - ?)
477. Benjamin (bp 12 Jul 1767 - 16 Apr 1845)
m. Mehitabel Turner (c1759 - 9 Apr 1842) 17 Apr 1787 (Cothren1 p653-4):
1790 census - Woodbury, CT: 1-1-1
1800 census - Woodbury, CT: 01010-10010
1810 census - Woodbury, CT: 00101-01112
  1. Gilbert Somers (2 Jan 1788 - 21 Sep 1868) m 14 Jun 1818 Sabrina Sedgwick (18 Jan 1800 - 29 Nov 1835) (Cothren1 p656-7) (Family Bible)
    1820 census - Woodbury, CT: 100011-01202 (with parents?)
    1. Frederick Mason (7 Mar 1820 - 14 Feb 1892) m 29 Jun 1845 Amelia C Franklin (5 Mar 1821 - 1 Mar 1901) in Killingworth, CT (v3p403)
      1. Thomas Burton (13 Oct 1848 - ?) m Mary Agnes Curtiss
      2. Ellen Francis
    2. Frances Amanda (5 Oct 1825 - 28 Oct 1850) m Alfred S Betts 14 Oct 1840
  2. Sarah Amanda (bp 19 Apr 1795 - ?) m Chauncey N Castle 7 Dec 1828

Descendants of ISAAC MINOR [184] (Thomas-Thomas-John) and MARY BUTLER of Woodbury and New Milford, CT

488. Andrew Minor (bapt 3 Jun 1759 - 27 Jan 1839)
m. Rachel Wildman 28 Dec 1796
1790 census - Woodbury, CT: 4-1-2
1800 census - New Milford, CT: 10101-10110
1810 census - New Milford, CT: 01101-00101
 
ii. Isaac Minor (c1762 - 24 Nov 1809 NY)
married about 1798?
1800 census - Coxsackie, NY: 10110-10110
perhaps related to Isaac (c1795 - ?) of Coxsackie, NY in 1820 census: 200100-00010
  1. Luman (c1805 - 31 Jul 1862 NY) m Elizabeth
    1. Alvira (c1825 - 9 Feb 1885) m Aaron Carver 2 Jun 1847
    2. William S (c1827 - 1900) m Matilda Shaul
    3. Lucinda (22 Jun 1830 - 9 Aug 1895) m James Abeel
    4. Isaac (c1832 - ?) m Sarah Ann
    5. Catherine (c1834 - ?) m Malan W Derby
  2. Sally
  3. John
  4. Mary
489. Adonijah Minor (7 Jul 1766 CT - 4 Oct 1821 Richmond, OH)
m. Hannah Barber (22 Dec 1771 NY - 10 Feb 1834 OH) in 1789 in Roxbury, NY
not in 1790 census; perhaps with brother, Andrew
1800 census - Coxsackie, NY: 30010-20010
1810 census - Roxbury, NY: 11211-42010
  1. Amos (21 Dec 1791 NY - 19 Feb 1834) m. Mariah Genoung in 1812
    1820 census - Roxbury, NY: 210010-20010
    1. Hannah (25 Feb 1814 NY - 14 Mar 1884) m. John Henry Brandow in 1834
    2. Harriet (1816/7 - ?) m. Matthew Harter 19 Mar 1840
    3. Mariah (1820 - ?)
    4. Caroline (1822 - ?)
    5. daughter (1824 - dy?)
    6. Amos (1825 - ?)
    7. John C. (1827 - 1835)
  2. Andrew (29 Aug 1793 - dy)
  1. Andrew N (11 Sep 1794 NY - 7 Jan 1880 IA) m. Fanny Dart (Jul 1795 - 16 Dec 1871) on 2 Jul 1815 in Roxbury, NY
    Buried in Hampton Cemetery, Hampton, Iowa.
    1. Rebecca
    2. ? W.
    3. James
    4. William
    5. Mark
    6. Hiram Thomas (3 Oct 1817 NY - 7 Feb 1862 IL) m Harriet Carroll (3 Sep 1825 - 7 Jan 1903 WI) on 21 Dec 1843
    7. Maria
    8. Jane
    9. Julia Ann Gale (c1818 - ?)
    10. Luman Andros (30 Apr 1827 OH - 27 Jan 1904 IA) m. Mary Jane Haynes (13 May 1833 - 4 Aug 1912) on 10 Sep 1848 in IL, 17 ch
  1. Charity (4 Oct 1795 NY - 1882 WI) m Lewis Quackenboss
  2. Thomas (23 Jun 1798 NY - 19 Apr 1878 IA) m. Clarissa Root (23 Jun 1802 - 17 May 1866) on 2 Dec 1821
    1840 census - Hampton precinct, IL
    1. Sarah A. (6 Sep 1822 - Nov 1877) m. Joseph Haines 11 Oct 1840
    2. Thomas aka Marcus (15 Feb 1824 - 25 Aug 1824)
    3. Eliza (18 Aug 1825 - 5 Feb 1851) m. Staughton LaMoore
    4. Lucia (9 Sep 1828 - 23 Aug 1852) m. Isaac Gillett
    5. Emily J. (23 Aug 1830 - ?) m. John C. Webster 6 Apr 1848
    6. Alfred (27 May 1833 - ?) m. Rhoda McDowell 1 Apr 1857
    7. Caroline (2 Aug 1835 - 2 Jun 1857) m. Charles Frazier
    8. Hiram (2 Aug 1837 - 20 Sep 1913) m Mary Anderson (10 Dec 1841 - 9 Jan 1923) 29 Oct 1861
    9. Isabella M (20 Dec 1840 - 30 Oct 1925) m. Samuel A Pasco m2 Cary C Coats
    10. Clarissa (15 Oct 1843 - 18 Apr 1923) m. Frances Marion Anderson 7 Sep 1865
    11. Jane (18 Feb 1847 - 29 Feb 1848)
  3. Amanda (21 Jul 1800 NY - 1891 OH) m. Judiah Ellsworth Higby (6 Mar 1800 VT - 3 Jan 1879 OH) on 6 Jan 1822 in Richmondale, OH, 7 ch
  4. Elizabeth (30 Jun 1802 - ?) m. Ralsamon Philley 30 Jun 1822
  5. Mary (20 Sep 1804 - 31 Dec 1837) m. Griffith Hixon 1 Sep 1825
  6. Isaac (16 May 1806 - ?) m. Susan Turner 9 Sep 1836
  7. Clarissa (14 Apr 1808 - ?) m. Friend Pumey 30 May 1827
  8. Hannah (1 Apr 1810 - 9 Mar 1844) m. Jacob Rowe 12 Jun 1830
  9. Electa (1 Mar 1813 - ?) m. Squire D. Stratton 18 Jun 1831
  10. Caroline (11 Jul 1816 - 10 Feb 1834)
  11. Ann (25 Oct 1817 - 3 Jul 1886) m. Richard Waters 23 Oct 1834

Descendants of Rev. THOMAS MINOR [185] (Thomas-Thomas-John) and DOROTHY BRAINARD of Middletown, CT

490. Dr. Thomas Minor (15 Oct 1777 CT - 23 Apr 1841)
m. 8 May 1810 at Lyme with Phebe Mather (22 Jul 1772 - 5 Feb 1811)
Thomas Miner was born near Middletown, Connecticut. He graduated from Yale in 1796 and subsequently taught in Goshen, New York. Later he studied law but abandoned his practice in 1803 to study medicine under Dr. John Osborne. Because there was no public medical school in Connecticut at the time, Miner was granted his license by the Connecticut Medical Society. in the spring of 1807 he began practice at Middletown, and in the autumn of 1808 moved to Lynn, Massachusetts. After working in Lynn, Dr. Miner worked briefly in Lyme, Connecticut and finally settled again in Middletown, where he built a thriving medical practice. In 1809 a malignant epidemic called spotted fever prevailed in the Connecticut valley, and in combating it he adopted a new method of treatment, which was the cause of much discussion. Miner was one of the founders of the Yale Medical School, serving frequently on the school's examining committee. In 1819, Yale awarded Miner with an honorary medical degree.
He is buried in Miner Cemetery on Miner St off route 217, Middletown, CT (41.57944, -72.70833) with his brother Gilbert
She is buried in Duck River Cemetery, Old Lyme, CT
1810 census - Lyme, CT: 00010-01010
1820 census - Middletown, CT: 000011-00101
1840 census - Middletown, CT: age 6x
. . .
Perhaps related to Thomas Miner 2d (c1799 - ?) Physician
1840 census for Middletown, CT: 1110101000000-0011010001000
1850 census for Hartford, CT: age 50 with Harriet age 40
1860 census for Hartford, CT: age 60 with Harriet age 49

Descendants of SIMEON MINOR [186] (Thomas-Thomas-John) of Woodbury, CT

494. William (bapt 17 Apr 1785 - 31 Aug 1856)
m. Rhoda Judson (c1784 - 6 Feb 1836 age 52) (Cothren1 p654)
Both buried in North Cemetery, Woodbury
1810 census - Woodbury, CT: 00010-30011
1820 census - Woodbury, CT: 210001-12211 (unknown children)
1830 census - Woodbury, CT: 0001000100000-0010111100000
1840 census - Woodbury, CT: 0000100010000-0001110000000
1850 census - Woodbury, CT: age 76
  1. Sarah (bapt 20 Nov 1803 - 1890)
  2. Harriet (bapt 23 Jul 1808 - 9 Mar 1836 age 30)
  3. Polly (bapt 23 Jul 1808 - 23 Aug 1840)
  4. Henry (c1814 - 10 Jan 1843 age 28y 5m 11d) m Betsey Booth 8 Apr 1840 Woodbury
  • Simeon (c1811 - 29 Sep 29 1832, age 21y 4m 5d)

Descendants of DANIEL MINOR[188] (Peter-Thomas-John) of Woodbury, CT

499. Truman (16 Jan 1763 - 6 Jul 1840 Bridgewater)
m. Sarah Minor (#573) (14 Apr 1768 - 23 Nov 1852) 5 Jul 1792 in New Milford, CT
First 3 children recorded in New Milford, CT (v1p63)
Both buried in Center Cemetery, Bridgewater, CT.
1800 census - New Milford, CT: 21010-00010
1810 census - New Milford, CT: 10101-11201
1820 census - New Milford, CT: 010001-01101
  1. Daniel (17 Oct 1794 - 14 Dec 1885) m. 7 Jan 1818 Clarinda Booth (5 Nov 1798 - 16 Aug 1877)
    1820 census - New Milford, CT: 100100-00100
    1840 census - New Milford, CT: 0102001000000-0100001001000
    Lived on father's farm in Bridgewater, CT.
    1. Josiah Lewis (28 Dec 1818 - 15 Mar 1892)
      m 15 Jan 1840 Emily E Lockwood (16 Jul 1819 - 14 Feb 1850)
      1. Laura Mead (5 Oct 1840 - 1907)
      2. Daniel Lyman (1 Nov 1842 - 12 Sep 1884) m Martha Smith c1863
      3. Eli Clark (22 Nov 1845 - 19 Apr 1897) m Ida A Prindle 4 Nov 1873
      4. Elizabeth C (4 May 1840 - ?) m Charles T Russell 14 Oct 1873
      m2 Elizabeth C Hunt (29 Aug 1823 - 17 Nov 1901) 11 Sep 1851
    2. Eli (25 Jul 1823 - 13 Dec 1893 Roxbury)
    3. John (4 Dec 1824 - 7 Feb 1920)
      m Rachel Samantha Randall (18 Oct 1828 - 4 May 1904) c1858
      Both buried in Roxbury Center Cemetery.
      1. Charles Booth (16 Sep 1859 - 9 Jan 1900 m 22 Oct 1879 Susan Maria Barnes
      2. George Lewis (18 Dec 1861or3 - 20 Oct 1937) m Florence E Leavenworth
      3. Sarah Jennet (25 Jul 1865 - 26 Nov 1958) m Ellie Thomas in Sep 1887
      4. John William (7 Jul 1868 - 7 May 1950) m Emma Lizabeth Arnold 19 May 1890
    4. George (29 Jan 1831 - 4 Sep 1894) m 30 Nov 1881 Ursula Kinney
    5. Sarah Elizabeth (16 Dec 1834 - 30 Mar 1910)
      m 24 May 1858 George Alanson Hoyt (7 May 1827 - 21 Dec 1895)
  2. John (18 Oct 1797 - 24 Oct 1804)
  3. Abigail (10 May 1801 - 4 Jul 1873) m. John Jessup 24 Jan 1821 (New Milford v1p61)
  4. Sarah/Sally (27 May 1805 - ?) m. Hiram French Ruggles 8 May 1823 (New Milford v1p75)
  5. John Curtis (31 Oct 1807 - 31 Oct 1893)
500. Daniel (1 Dec 1764 - 1809 OH)
1800 census - Roxbury, CT: 00100-10100-10
lived in Norwalk, OH
  1. Daniel
  2. daughter
501. Justus (18 Nov 1768 - 19 Dec 1849)
m Olive Mitchell, m2 Delia Palmer, m3 Mrs Rosanna Franklin
1800 census - Woodbury, CT: 00010-10001
1810 census - Woodbury, CT: 01101-01111
1820 census - Woodbury, CT: 000101-10101
1821 moved to Wakeman, OH
  1. Susan (179x - ?) m Rev William P Curtis
  2. Dothe (c1800 - ?) m Chester Manville in 1824
  3. Cyrus (30 Sep 1800 - ?) m Sarah Hall in 1830
    1. Edwin Phillip (16 Jul 1831 - 29 Apr 1889 KS) m Laura Clark 10 May 1854 in Collins, OH
    2. Lucy R (7 Dec 1832 - ?) m Charles Clark
    3. Erastus C (14 Dec 1833 - ?) m Sarah Nickerson 28 Oct 1855
    4. Hallam R (1 Nov 1835 - 1863)
    5. Charles Edward (4 Apr 1837 - 8 Nov 1913 OH) m 16 May 1866 Mary Adelia Hall (11 Feb 1845 - 31 Mar 1904 OH)
    6. Eliza D (14 May 1839 - ?)
    7. William Wallace (19 Mar 1841 - ?) m 19 Oct 1871 Melissa Towle (1842-1910)
    8. Olive D (19 Dec 1845 - ?) m James Fitch, m2 J.R. Wilson
    9. Mitchell H (18 Aug 1847 - ?) m Lucy Lakins in 1868
    10. Willard W (31 Oct 1849 - ?) m Carrie M Barrett 1 Sep 1875
  4. Peter (c1804 - 28 Oct 1808 age 5)
503. Asahel (c1774 - ?? NY)
m 14 Mar 1799 Rhoda Keep (19 Mar 1779 - ?), both of Homer, NY
ref. "History of Cortland Co." 1885 by H.P. Smith
"Mr. Minor was the first clerk of Cortland county, and held other positions of trust."
1800 census - Homer, NY: 11100-10100
1820 census - Homer, NY: 100100-11110 (Rhoda)
  1. Martin (17 Dec 1799 - ?)
  2. Aurelia (1801 - ?)
  3. Morris (1803 - 1842)
  4. Melvina (1808 - 1878) m Leonard Alexander
  5. Miranda (1810 - ?)
504. Peter (24 Dec 1783 CT - 1866 ON)
m Mary Chester (Oct 1793 - 1866 ON) in 1814
Children recorded in Wolford Township, Ontario
  1. Chester Banks (15 Sep 1815 ON - 2 Jan 1897 SA) m Sarah Van Buren 21 Jul 1847
  2. Cyrus E (21 Sep 1818 - ?)
  3. Jesse (16 May 1822 - 11 Feb 1893 ON) m Mary Ann Cross 14 Mar 1846
  4. Minerva (23 Sep 1825 - ?)
  5. Melissa (31 Mar 1826 - ?) m Felix O'Neil
  6. Zelina (31 Jan 1834 - ? m Holbrooke

Descendants of PEACE MINOR [189] Peter-Thomas-John) of Roxbury

506. Silas (c1775 - 31 May 1855 age 80)
m. Sally Minor (#508)
Both buried in Roxbury Center Cemetery.
1810 census - Roxbury, CT: 10010-00111
1820 census - Roxbury, CT: 110001-01110
1850 census - Roxbury, CT: age 75
Children recorded in Roxbury (p347):
  1. 1126. William Peter (1 Apr 1806 - 26 Apr 1850) m 2 Jun 1829 Clarinda Fosdick Strong
    • Charles Albert
    • Frederick Silas (1835 - 22 Feb 1836 age 3mo)
  2. Silas Jr (1 Jan 1809 - 10 Mar 1809)
  3. 1127. Charles Percy (1 May 1812 - 23 May 1852)

Descendants of SIMEON MINOR [200] (David-Joseph-John) and DAMARIS HINMAN of Woodbury, CT

511. Simeon Hinman (1776 - 2 Aug 1840)
m. Catherine Lockwood (c1780 - 29 Mar 1819) 31 May 1812 in Stamford, CT
1830 census - Stamford, CT: 0011001100000-0001010000000
1840 census - Stamford, CT: 0000300010000-0010100010000
Children recorded in Stamford:
  1. James Hinman (11 Nov 1813 - Mar 1854)
  2. William Thomas (3 Oct 1815 - 13 Oct 1889) m 16 Apr 1849 Mary Catherine Leeds (25 Aug 1824 - 18 Aug 1895)
    Governor of Connecticut from 1855 to 1857. Buried Woodland Cemetery, Stamford, CT.
    1. Charles William (6 Aug 1851 - 15 Jul 1921) m 17 Jun 1884 Hattie Frances deCamp (26 Oct 1858 - 5 Jul 1900); m2 7 Apr 1904 Lottie Emillie Sprague (? - 1918)
    2. Emily C (15 Feb 1857 - 2 Apr 1931)
  3. George Albert (10 Jun 1817 - Apr 1843)

Descendants of JOSEPH MINOR [203] (David-Joseph-John) and PHILENA MARTIN of Woodbury, CT

512. Simeon Martin (1 Feb 1794 - 9 Oct 1859 Northfield, MA)
m. 19 Jun 1821 Catherine Blackman (Feb 1799 - 21 Dec 1886)
1840 census - Bethlehem, CT
  1. Sheldon Bennett (9 Nov 1822 - 1857) m Helen M Catlin 12 Dec 1856
  2. Edwin (15 Jul 1825 - 12 Nov 1826)
  3. Sarah Ann (7 Dec 1827 - 3 Sep 1829)
  4. Sarah Maria (5 Jun 1831 - 21 Nov 1910) m George W Beach 25 Nov 1852 in Litchfield
  5. Henry Martin (3 Aug 1837 - 1862) m Amelia C Heaton 9 Nov 1859

Descendants of DAVID MINOR [204] (David-Joseph-John) and EUNICE WARNER of Woodbury, CT

519. David (14 Oct 1796 Woodbury - 16 Jan 1880 aged 83)
m. Sally Lavilla Hyde (17 Apr 1799 - 20 Feb 1879 age 80)
Both buried in White Oak Cemetery, Southbury, CT
  1. Charles Sherman (14 Nov 1822 - 19 Nov 1822)
  2. Frederick Harlow (1 Nov 1823 - 7 Sep 1826)
  3. Frederick (8 Sep 1827 - 9 Sep 1897) m Sarah Maria Ronk 27 Nov 1854
  4. Elvira Ann (21 Jan 1830 - 30 May 1922) m 6 Feb 1857 Asahel F Mitchell (3 Nov 1828 - 9 Jan 1907)
  5. Aurelius (11 Jan 1832 - 30 May 1913 UT) m Laura Marinda Hyde 30 May 1856,
    m2 Annie Elizabeth Adams 13 Jun 1879; 14 children born in Salt Lake City
522. Ashley (1810 W. - ?)
m. Sarah McCormack
  1. 4 daughters and 3 sons2
523. Harvey (28 Jul 1815 - 2 Jan 1892)
m. 29 Sep 1839 Anna Buckingham (1919 - 1892)
Both buried in Milford Center Cemetery
  1. Ellen J (1839 - 1915) m S Stowe Beach (1820 - 1884)
  2. Harvey William (1842 - 1843)
  3. Ami Amelia (1843 - 1925) m Edwin Baldwin (1835 - 1929)
  4. William Harvey (1845 - 1846)
  5. Ferdinand Harlow (1847 - 1848)
  6. George F (1849 - 1921) m Martha E Smith (1843 - 1917)
  7. Charles Albert (28 Jun 1855 - 1900) m Nettie May Merrill 23 Sep 1885
  8. Luella (1857 - 1860+)
  9. Morton (1859 - 1860+)

Descendants of SETH MINOR [210] (Timothy-Ephraim-John) and EUNICE ROOT of Woodbury, CT

530. Adoniram (3 Dec 1763 - 21 Apr 1847) (Cothren1 p654)
m. Patience Mitchell (10 Aug 1766 - 9 May 1817) 5 Oct 1785
1790 census - Woodbury, CT: 1-2-1 (extra boy)
1800 census - Woodbury, CT: 21010-20010
1810 census - Woodbury, CT: 01001-02010
1820 census - New Haven, CT: 100001-01001
1830 census - New Haven, CT: age 5x (Elizabeth)
1840 census - New Haven, CT: age 6x (Elizabeth)
  1. Judson (20 Mar 1787 - 19 Jan 1876) m 17 Apr 1809 Electa Way (c1783 - 11 Mar 1870) (Cothren1 p657)
    1810 census - Woodbury, CT: 00100-00100
    1820 census - Woodbury, CT: 200010-00010
    1. Henry Judson (28 Mar 1814 - 12 Oct 1854) m Nancy J Mather 14 Mar 1838
      1. Henry A (15 Apr 1843 - ?)
      2. Emma Jane (19 Oct 1848 - ?) m George T Bradley
    2. Charles M. (12 Dec 1817 - 9 Feb 1908) m 20 Aug 1841 Harriet N Ketchell (1820 - 4 Oct 1887)
    3. Isaac L (21 May 1824 - ?) m Esther J Cramner 2 Jan 1848
  2. Abijah Mitchell (18 Aug 1792 - ?) m Maria M Clark 9 Oct 1822 (New Milford v1p57)
  3. Ruth Alva (11 Nov 1792 - 3 Apr 1794)
  4. Anna Maria (4 Jul 1795 - ?)
  5. Ruth Alma (20 Sep 1797 - ?)
  6. George Alva (22 Feb 1800 - 7 May 1858) m2 Parmelia Clark 12 Apr 1831, m Ancey Beach 1 Apr 1827
    1. Giles A (c1838 - 20 Nov 1867)
m2. Elizabeth Forbes (9 Aug 1778 - 2 Jun 1843) 3 Jul 1818
  1. Albert (1 May 1819 - 19 Nov 1901) m Harriet S _?_ (1822 - 23 Oct 1907)
  2. Charlotte (21 May 1823 - 26 Feb 1823) m 10 May 1843 David A Tuttle (29 Jul 1819 - 2 Jan 1887)
531. Deacon Seth (15 Jan 1766 - 14 Aug 1830) (Cothren1 p654)
m Emm Miner (#480) (bp 18 May 1760 - 15 Nov 1846)
Both buried in South Cemetery, Woodbury, CT
1790 census - Woodbury, CT: 1-0-1
1800 census - Woodbury, CT: 10110-00110
1810 census - Woodbury, CT: 01101-10001
1820 census - Woodbury, CT: 010101-00101
  1. Horace (bapt 15 Mar 1795 - 28 Aug 1814)
  2. Harriet (bapt 4 Jul 1802 - 2 Dec 1827) m Benjamin Hinman 29 Oct 1823
533. Noah (17 Mar 1769 - 27 Feb 1846) (Cothren1 p654)
m Sarah Ann Root (24 Aug 1770 - 16 Aug 1827)
Both buried in South Norfolk Cemetery.
Norfolk, CT - 1800 census: 20010-10010
Norfolk, CT - 1810 census: 02010-00110
Norfolk, CT - 1820 census: 000101-00012
Norfolk, CT - 1850 census: age 81 with Julia Cady
  1. Harriet (bapt 20or30 Nov 1794 - ?) m [__?__] Humphreys
  2. Preston (bapt 10 Jan 1796 - 26 Jun 1851) m Olive Marian Humphrey
    1820 census - Norfolk, CT: 000100-00100
    1850 census - Goshen, CT
    1. Olive E (c1831 - ?) m 11 Mar 1846 Appleton Stannard (c1817-11 Feb 1871)
    2. Obed P (16 Nov 1832 - 31 Oct 1893) m Lucy Almina Babcock
    3. Orsen M (1835 - ?)
    4. Noah O (c1838 - 27 Jun 1875) m Emma J Loomis 3 Jan 1867
  3. Alden (16 Mar 1800 - 14 Feb 1845) m Julianna Cady (1799 - ?) on 20 Feb 1823 in Goshen, CT
    1. Seth
    2. Horace (c1830 - ?)
    3. Noah
    4. Albert J (c1840 - ?)
    5. Maria L (c1844 - ?)
m2. Abigail _?_ (c1775 - 27 Feb 1846 age 46)
534. Eunice (30 Jun 1771 - ?)
m. Isiah Hurd in 1792 in Woodbury, CT
  1. Gideon Hurd (11 Nov 1798 - ?)
  2. Marcus Hurd (4 Mar 1800 - ?) m. Auselies _?_
  3. Horace Hurd (31 May 1801 - 1876 OH) m. Sophronia Crandall, m2 Roxa Minor 9 Dec 1827
  4. Burr Hurd (22 May 1803 - ?)
  5. Dibh Hurd (17 Feb 1805 - ?)
537. Wait (27 Oct 1780 - 27 Dec 1866) (Cothren1 p654-5)
m. Susanna Judson (20 Apr 1781 - 18 May 1868) 10 Nov 1801 (Cothren1 p654)
1810 census - Woodbury, CT: 20010-20010
1820 census - Woodbury, CT: 120011-21111 (with his parents?)
1850 census - Woodbury, CT
  1. Lura (14 Dec 1802 - ?) m Philo Pierce 28 Feb 1823
  2. Roxa (6 Aug 1804 - ?) m Horace Hurd 9 Dec 1827
  3. Israel (17 Mar 1807 - 1893) m Ann Giles 23 Mar 1829
    1. Charles Edward (19 Feb 1830 - ?) m. Fanny Dobson 7 Apr 1852
    2. Frances Susan (12 Mar 1832 - ?) m Henry Heath 10 Oct 1855
    3. Ann Elizabeth (17 Feb 1834 - ?)
    m2 Charlotte Louisa Crannell 4 Jun 1837 (Cothren1 p657)
    1. Robert Crannell (30 Apr 1839 NY - 3 Aug 1904) m Isabel Antoinette Smith. Landscape painter.
      • Dr. George Maynard Minor (May 1863 - ?) m 1895 Anne Rogers (7 Apr 1864 - 1947)
    2. Israel (11 Nov 1840 - 13 Jun 1893) m Sophia A Wilcox 16 Jun 1870
    3. John Crannell (3 Mar 1843 - 16 Aug 1913) m Hannah Edna Valentine 20 Apr 1870
    4. Albert Judson (12 Mar 1849 - 14 Dec 1880)
  4. Burke (16 Aug 1809 - 4 Jul 1882) m 3 Sep 1834 in Litchfield Eliza Turner (1815 - 18 Sep 1895)
    1. Catherine Eliza (9 Sep 1842 - 14 Jul 1927)
  5. Charlotte (7 Apr 1812 - 8 Nov 1835)
  6. Flora (16 Feb 1814 - Apr 1840) m Russell W Robinson
  7. Cyrus Seth (28 Aug 1817 - ?) m Catherine R Hatfield 21 May 1845
    1. Flora Louisa (9 Nov 1846 - ?)
    2. Edward Howard (21 Oct 1848 - ?)
    3. Mary Elizabeth (19 Sep 1850 - ?)
    4. Cyrus Wait (10 Jul 1853 - 17 Dec 1929) m Jennie A Carey
  8. Noah Bennett (16 Dec 1821 - 30 Apr 1860 Woodbury)

Descendants of TIMOTHY MINOR [214] (Timothy-Ephraim-John) of Woodbury, CT

539. Judson (3 Oct 1767 - 11 May 1828)
m. Mary Green (18 Jan 1776 - 2 Apr 1844)
1810 census - Cairo, NY: 11001-31001
1820 census - Cairo, NY: 200001-11210
  1. Noble (12 Jul 1796 - ?) m Hannah Johnson 14 Jul 1825
  2. Betsey (16 Oct 1798 - ?) m Ezra H Terry 3 Apr 1820
  3. Amanda (26 Sep 1800 - ?) m Addison Stratton 5 Jan 1832
  4. Sarah/Sally (30 Oct 1802 - 4 Jan 1885 NY) m William Eli Cornish 25 Nov 1829
  5. Noah (c1807 - 20 Feb 1813 NY)
  6. Mary/Polly (2 May 1809 - ?) m Sherman Smith 15 Sep 1824
  7. Oliver P (4 Sep 1811 - 14 Dec 1860 IL) m Eliza Linner 16 Feb 1837
  8. William J (18 Mar 1814 - 12 Oct 1844) m Julia A Cornell 5 Oct 1837
  9. Delia A (26 Jul 1817 - 5 Feb 1849) m Elijah Wells 23 Nov 1845
  10. John T (26 May 1820 - ?)
541. Treat (bp 23 Jun 1771 - 7 May 1822 MA)
m. Esther Thomson 18 Sep 1794 in Peru, MA
1800 census - Partridgeville, MA: 20010-10100 (now Peru)
  1. Noble Thomson (30 Aug 1795 - ?)
  2. Linus Kennedy (7 Mar 1797 - ?)
    1. Simeon Bolivar (1825 - ?) m Eliza Miller 25 Apr 1848
    2. Ruth Antoinette (1828 - ?) m Malcom Fitch
    3. Martin Van Buren (2 Nov 1830 - ?) m Eliza Poly
    4. Horace F (5 Aug 1832 - 14 Sep 1900) m Martha J Miller
    5. Robert Blake (1 Sep 1835 - 15 Mar 1905) m Helen Asenith Andews 15 Nov 1865
    6. Watson (1839 - died young)
    7. Ellen S (1841 - ?) m William Henry Smith
  3. Elizabeth (19 Apr 1799 - ?)
  4. Joseph Treat (28 Aug 1803 - ?)
  1. Electa (19 Apr 1807 NY - ?)
  2. Angelina Esther (4 Jun 1809 MA - ?)
  3. Margetha Emily (29 Apr 1812 MA - ?)
  4. Treat Theron (9 Oct 1814 MA - ?)
542. Gerry (1773 - ?)
m. [__?__]
  1. David
  2. Timothy
  3. Emeline
  4. Harriet
544. John (29 Aug 1776 - 22 Aug 1835 NY) (Cothren1 p655)
m. Eunice Jones (1781 - 30 Oct 1836 NY) 19 Oct 1801 in Stephentown, NY
  1. Eunice
  2. Hiram Jones (23 Mar 1804 - 30 Mar 1872 NY) m Adeline Mary Hungerford 19 Oct 1830
    A banker at Westfield, NY.
    1. Cornelia Caroline (19 Sep 1832 - 30 Aug 1911) m Rev. Hannibal Lowe Stanley 14 Oct 1856
  3. John
  4. Isaac Timothy (7 Apr 1809 - 4 Apr 1875) m Pauline Hungerford 12 Jul 1840
    Both buried in Rome Cemetery, Rome, NY
    1. Pauline Celinda (18 Dec 1855 - ?) m George Beckwith Selden 11 May 1881
  5. Eliza
  6. Mary (died young)
  7. Caroline Jane (1817 - 9 May 1854) m Stephen Eaton Paddock 16 Jan 1841
  8. Herman (4 Jun 1820 - 30 Apr 1902) m Hannah Louisa Randall 17 Oct 1847
545. Timothy (22 Apr 1787 Lanesboro, MA - 26 Jun 1844 NY)
m. Elizabeth Cuyler 20 Feb 1814 NY
1820 census - Willsboro, NY: 300010-00010
  1. William (22 Nov 1814 - 19 Dec 1814)
  2. Henry Culver (17 Jan 1816 - 6 JMul 1890 OH) m 8 May 1844 Ann Eliza McFarland in Essex Co., NY
    1. Caroline Augusta (23 Jul 1845 - 21 Mar 1917 OH) m 4 Oct 1869 William Turton in Cleveland, OH
  3. Charles Edward (25 Apr 1818 - 5 Jul 1833)
  4. Sidney Augustus (28 Apr 1820 - ?) m Hannah Clark
    1. Josephine (1843 - ?)
    2. Charles E (1845 - ?)
    3. Hanna C (1847 - ?)
    4. Robert C (1850 - ?)
    5. Elizabeth A (1853 - ?)
  5. Elbert Hililand (8 Mar 1822 - 18 Nov 1837)
  6. Charlotte Elizabeth (24 Dec 1823 - ?) m Benjamin Greene 6 Nov 1846
  7. Timothy Columbus (24 Oct 1825 - 27 Aug 1843)
  8. Stephen Bogardus (21 Feb 1828 - 10 Jul 1867) m Sarah E Clark 10 Jul 1861
  9. Jane Caroline (14 Mar 1830 - 7 Dec 1857) m Luther Rouse
  10. Algernon Hollister (27 Jun 1832 - ?)
  11. Joseph Edward (4 Sep 1833 - ?) m Jane J Jessup
  12. May Jeannette m Samuel J Jessup

Descendants of JAMES MINOR [217] (Jehu-Ephraim-John) of Woodbury, CT

547. Aaron (22 Mar 1757 Woodbury - 29 Mar 1849 IL)
m. Hannah Baldwin 1779
Moved to VT by 1790 and then in 1833 to Elk Grove, IL
1790 census - Windsor, VT: 1-3-3
1800 census - Waitsfield, VT: 11110-00110
1810 census - Waitsfield, VT: 00201-00201
1820 census - Waitsfield, VT: 100001-00001
  1. Ashbel (28 Oct 1782 - 2 Oct 1846 WI) m Dorothy Wallis 2 Feb 1809
    1810 census - Waitsfield, VT: 01010-10100
    1820 census - Waitsfield, VT: 200110-00110
    1. Adaline (29 Jan 1810 - 23 Apr 1813)
    2. Enos Wilder (31 Dec 1811 - 15 May 1859) m Elixa Skinner
      1. Morris Gardiner (2 Jul 1838 - 24 May 1841)
      2. Mary Phebe (6 Apr 1840 - 13 Sep 1894)
      3. Adaline Salome (30 Mar 1844 - ?)
      4. Maurice Skinner (29 Mar 1849 - ?)
    3. Aaron Baldwin (2 Aug 1815 - 24 Jan 1829)
    4. Jane Ellen (29 Aug 1820 - ?) m B.F. Gibbs
    5. Harriet Adeline (12 Jan 1824 - ?) m D Putnam
    6. Hannah Eliza (14 Jul 1830 - ?) m O.T. Gibbs
  2. Andrew B (1786 - 16 Oct 1824 MA) m Polly Skinner 22 Feb 1815
    1820 census - Waitsfield, VT: 100010-20100
    1. Juliette Amelia (11 Dec 1815 - ?) m Lucius Skinner
    2. Mary Adaline (10 Jan 1818 - ?) m Oliver Field Jr 16 Jan 1839
    3. Horace Skinner (16 Jan 1820 - ?) m Hortensia Rockwell
    4. Andrew Hudson
  3. Frederick T (1792 - 11 Feb 1861 IL) m Miranda Skinner 20 Sep 1821
    m2 Rebecca Meach
    1820 census - Waitsfield, VT: 000010-00000
    1. Benjamin Rush Bowers (4 Oct 1822 - ?) m Sarah Loraine Gay 26 Nov 1849
    2. Frederick William (1 Aug 1824 - ?) m Esther Cooley
    3. Nancy
    4. Nacissa m Oliver T Field
    5. John (1833 - ?) m Mary Ann Dunning
  4. Lovina (29 Sep 1780 - 3 Feb 1877) m Enos Wilder 7 Mar 1808
548. James (22 Feb 1759 Woodbury - ? 11 Sep 1843 VT)
m. Anne Judson 12 Dec 1776 (Cothren p650)
m2. Esther Walker 12 May 1779 Woodbury, CT
Sources: Virgil Huntley; Bailey Family Genealogy Forum; Genealogy.com; 12-18-2004 James received a pension for his service in the Am. Revolution and Esther, as his widow, received one also. James died in Sheffield, Caledonia Co., VT 11 SEPT 1843. Esther was issued her pension certificate 15 OCT 1845. Esther's death and Anna Bailey's death are not listed in Family Records.
1790 census - Peacham, VT: 1 - 2 - 3
1800 census - Peacham, VT: 01110-11110
1810 census - Danville, VT: 10101-11001
1820 census - Danville, VT: 000001-00101
1830 census - Danville, VT: age 7x, wife age 6x
1840 census - Peacham, VT: age 82 pensioner
  1. dau c1782: Anna (8 Jan 1780 CT - ?)
  2. son c1782: Walker (6 May 1783 - 13 Dec 1813) m Roxa Lamb 6 Dec 1810
  3. dau c1787: Betsey (3 Oct 1784 - ?) m John Gilkerson 3 Sep 1807 in Barnet, VT
  4. son c1788: Caleb (9 Nov 1788 - ?) m 30 Oct 1816 Hannah Ingalls (30 Jun 1789 NH - ?)
    1820 census - Danville, VT: 000010-00010
    1830 census - Danville, VT: 1200001000000-1100001000000
    1840 census - Wheelock, VT
    Burleigh's 1903 "Ingalls Genealogy"
    Children born in Danville, VT:
    1. Harriet (20 Jan 1817 - 21 Jan 1817)
    2. Mary Fenton (16 Apr 1819 - 2 May 1820)
    3. Alvin (20 Oct 1820 - ?) m Mary Ann C Gray 13 Apr 1843
    4. Alvina (24 Nov 1822 - ?) m Josiah Bachelder 16 Jul 1840
    5. Cyrus (24 Jul 1824 - ?)
    6. Zeno (30 Dec 1825 - 25 Apr 1838)
    7. Lavilla (4 Jul 1829 - ?) m Alexander Meigs 4 Jul 1848
    8. Esther (24 Jul 1832 - 11 May 1835)
  5. dau c1795: Esther (11 Mar 1793 - ?) m _?_ Porter
  6. James (1 Feb 1795 - 7 Apr 1795)
  7. Orvis (4 Jun 1798 - 12 Nov 1801)
  8. dau c1803: Sylvia (1 Feb 1804 - 26 Oct 1843)
  9. son c1805 - dy: James (8 Apr 1807 - 30 Sep 1811)
552. Jehu (14 May 1768 Woodbury - 9 Feb 1853 Coventry NY)
Baptised John on 26 June 1768 at First Congregational Church of Woodbury
m. Anna J Beardsley 5or15 Jan 1794
1800 census - Watertown, CT: 10010-20100
1810 census - Coventry, NY: 22010-20010
1820 census - Coventry, NY: 011011-01310
  1. Polly G (5 Mar 1795 - 3 Oct 1854) m Levi Parker 22 Nov 1819
  2. Nancy A (28 Oct 1797 - ?) m Aaron Parker 19 Jun 1824
  3. Gideon B (25 May 1800 - 10 Jan 1876) m Lydia A Gore 28 Oct 1829
  4. Amanda M (25 Jan 1803 - 26 Oct 1855)
  5. William D (24 Nov 1805 - 15 Mar 1860)
  6. Betsey D (14 Dec 1808 - ?) m John Foote 10 Jan 1833
  7. James (14 Oct 1811 - 15 Apr 1872) m Pamela Smith 22 Sep 1847
556. Philo (3 May 1781 Woodbury - 16 Nov 1864)
m. Polly Stilcon (25 Mar 1783 - 6 Feb 1848) 17 Jan 1803
Moved from Woodbury to Chenango Cty, NY
1820 census - Coventry, NY: 201110-11020
1860 census - Coventry, NY: aged 79
  1. George (3 Nov 1803 NY - 18 Sep 1880 NY) m Sally Wattles (? - 14 May 1838) 24 Mar 1828
    1. Albert Philo (11 Jan 1830 - 18 Jun 1915) m Emily Ogden
    2. Lydia Maria (6 Sep 1835 - 10 Nov 1898) m Sherman Pearsall
    m2 Eliza Ann Smith (21 Aug 1812 NY - 27 Aug 1882 NY) 24 May 1839
    1. James Smith (19 Jan 1840 - 2 Dec 1914) m Mary Elizabeth Burrows 12 Oct 1864
    2. Henrietta (6 Jul 1843 - 5 Mar 1927) m William L Laman
    3. Julia (19 Dec 1844 - 19 May 1899)
  2. Rebecca (c1806 - 15 Apr 1832)
  3. Abigail (c1808 - 28 Dec 1809)
  4. Clark (7 Apr 1810 - 15 Sep 1893)
  5. Betsey (c1812 - 7 May 1813)
  6. Frederick (4 Feb 1814 NY - 10 Aug 1875 NY) m Matilda Blake (12 Feb 1815 - 24 Sep 1910) in 1837 in Coventryville, NY
    1. Mary (Dec 1839 - 30 May 1882) m Amasa Hatahway 24 Apr 1861
    2. Frances (21 Sep 1843 - 13 Mar 1923) m Frank C Pearsall 19 Sep 1860
    3. James S (1 Feb 1848 - 8 Feb 1848)
    4. Alanson Blake (1 Mar 1850 - 18 Jun 1923) m Fidelia Abbott 24 Jun 1873
  7. Esther (c1816 - 13 Apr 1881)
  8. Mary
  9. Sarah
557. Eastman (3 Mar 1783 CT - 27 Apr 1825)
m. Eunice Strong (2 Jun 1787 - 5 Jun 1849)
1810 census - Milford, CT: 10010-10210
1820 census - Milford, CT: 110010-11010
Both buried in Grove St Cemetery, New Haven, CT
Children recorded in Milford, CT
  1. Eunice (24 Nov 1806 - ?) m Alfred Walker 1 May 1832
  2. Eastman Strong (6 Jul 1809 - 16 Jun 1867) m 27 Aug 1833 Lucy Bailey (? - 1837)
    m2 18 Dec 1839 Judith Manchester Taylor (1814 NY - 1900)
    Congregationalist missionaries in Ceylon 1834
    All buried in Evergreen Cemetery, New Haven, CT
    1. 2514 William Chester (22 Jun 1834 - 26 Mar 1920)
      He was the main character of "The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary" by Simon Winchester (1998)
    2. 2513 Lucy Bailey (18 Oct 1836 - 28 Sep 1857)
    3. 2522 George Strong (10 Nov 1840 - 1925) m Ellen Maria Andrews in 1872
    4. 2519 Thomas Taylor (20 Feb 1844 - 2 Dec 1889) m 20 Aug 1872 in OR Sarah Montgomery (21 May 1840 - 11 Jun 1931)
    5. 2518 Ellen Manchester (13 Dec 1845 - 10 Mar 1869)
    6. 2516 Charles Eastman (23 Oct 1847 - 9 Sep 1852)
    7. 2520 Alfred Walker (4 Jan 1848 - 7 Feb 1915) m Alice S Gillette (18 Oct 1850 - 15 Mar 1900)
    8. 2521 Jane Elizabeth (8 Jun 1849 - ?)
    9. 2515 James Eckard (19 Apr 1851 - 21 Aug 1852)
    10. 2517 Mary Bayard (9 Jul 1853 - 29 Aug 1861)
  3. Abigail (1 Sep 1815 - ?) m Edward Chidsey 4 Jun 1832
  4. James (1 Sep 1815 - 7 Oct 1862) m Elizabeth Leete 1 Sep 1841 in Durham, CT (p439)
558. Clement (2 Aug 1784 CT - 30 Aug 1829 NY)
m. c1803 Lucy Baldwin (23 Oct 1783 - 23 Jun 1854 MI)
1810 census - Coventry, NY: 30010-10010
This family moved c1830 to Watson township, Allegon Co., MI where many lie buried in the Miner Cemetery
  1. William Strong (12 Nov 1805 NY - 30 Dec 1876 MI) m Eliza Kilburn (? - 6 Apr 1891)
    1. Marietta (30 Oct 1829 NY - 24 Feb 1911) m James E Lonsbury
    2. Charles (25 Sep 1832 - 25 Apr 1906) m 18 Aug 1862 Cordelia L Beebe (12 Dec 1842 - 28 May 1899)
    3. Alfred (10 Jun 1835 - 15 Jul 1840)
    4. Granville Alfred (6 Aug 1841 MI - 7 Dec 1916) m Julia Ann Beebe 23 Aug 1868
    5. Harriet (5 Jan 1844 - ?) m Francis M Hurd
    6. William Harvey (31 Jul 1846 - 9 Jun 1926) m Caroline Barbero 24 Nov 1870
  2. Flora (13 Jun 1807 - 31 Mar 1860) m Daniel Leggett (25 Jan 1807 - 30 Mar 1890)
  3. John Judson (20 Oct 1808 - 18 Dec 1875) m 8 May 1831 Eveline Stone (c1811 - 5 Mar 1895)
    1. Emily (20 Sep 1835 - ?) m Judson A Frost
  4. Chester Allen (7 Dec 1809 - 16 Sep 1875) m 26 Oct 1832 Sarah Mills (4 Oct 1813 - 15 Dec 1870)
    Lived in Watson township, Allegon Co., MI
    1. James (2 Sep 1833 NY - 9 Jan 1908) m Sarah Hughs 18 Oct 1860
    2. Charles (3 Jan 1835 NY - ?) m Lucy Edgerton 20 Feb 1856
      1. Frank M (1858 - 1 Oct 1862)
      2. James (26 May 1860 - ?)
      3. Martin (8 Jun 1868 - 1945)
      4. Fred (20 Jun 1871 - ?)
    3. Edwin (28 Nov 1836 - 1 Aug 1841)
    4. Laura Ann (9 Nov 1841 - May 1906) William Simpson
    5. Jacob E (24 Dec 1845 - 23 Jun 1865)
    6. Ada (24 Dec 1849 - ?) m Andrew Bacelin 19 Feb 1879
    7. John (10 Jun 1853 - ?) m Mary Bracelin 19 Feb 1879
    8. Emma (29 Sep 1855 - ?) m Finley McLelland 1 Jan 1875
  5. Aner Abigail (22 Jul 1811 - 11 Sep 1811)
  6. Aner (12 Sep 1812 - ?) m John H Lonsbury
  7. Clement (9 Jul 1814 - 23 Jan 1816)
  8. Lucy Ann (23 Sep 1817 ON - 15 May 1895 MI) m Nehemiah Lonsbury 6 Nov 1841
  9. Clement Spencer (23 Sep 1817 - ?) m Lucy Butler 3 Jun 1849
    1. George (16 Mar 1850 - ?)
    2. Mary (21 Feb 1852 - 28 Sep 1852)
    3. William (7 Jul 1854 - ?)
    4. Mary (11 Jan 1856 - 10 Mar 1861)
    5. Lucy (20 May 1860 - ?)
  10. Joseph Shepherd (18 Sep 1818 - 14 May 1900) m 17 May 1847 Mary Ann Stone (12 Feb 1821 - 10 Jun 1910)
    1. Edwin Judson (4 Aug 1849 - 26 Feb 1909)
    2. Ella E (13 Nov 1851 - 1 Dec 1943) m Wilson H Blair 9 Mar 1879
    3. Byant J (30 Nov 1856 - 8 Apr 1859)
    4. Eva Clarissa (15 Oct 1858 - 24 May 1950) m Frank A Barker 25 Dec 1887
  11. Hiram (29 Mar 1820 - 9 Oct 1826)
  12. James (17 Jun 1822 - 24 Mar 1823)
  13. Henry (21 Sep 1824 - 13 Mar 1823)
  14. Philo (8 Sep 1826 - 17 Jul 1827)
  15. Marion (23 Apr 1830 - Jun 1868 MI) m Moses Hoyt 23 Dec 1852

Descendants of REUBEN MINOR [218] (Jehu-Ephraim-John) and BEULAH ROOT of Peacham, VT

562. Abner (bp 14 Nov 1762 Woodbury - ?)
m. Phebe Walker 1788, daughter of Joseph Walker and Elizabeth Martin
1790 census - Peacham, VT: 1-0-2
1800 census - Peacham, VT: 120010-21010
1810 census - Peacham, VT: 01111-11201
1820 census - Brownington, VT: 000101-01101
1830 census - Lyndon, VT: 1000100010000-000000100000
  1. Lorena (23 May 1789 - ?)
  2. Elvira (5 Sep 1790 - ?)
  3. Timothy (20 Mar 1792 - ?)
  4. Phebe (28 Feb 1794 - ?)
  5. Sheldon (25 Mar 1798 - ?) m Mary _?_
    1850 census - Danville, VT
    1. Marcus Norton (16 Oct 1840 - ?)
    2. Mary Moulton
  6. Electa (16 Apr 1801 - ?)
m2 Mrs Dorothy Keniston 1827
  1. Horace (14 Nov 1828 - ?)
568. Reuben (8 Apr 1774 twin - 15 Oct 1856)
m. Phebe Baily 12 Jun 1797 Peacham VT
1800 census - Peacham, VT: 20010-01010
1810 census - Peacham, VT: 12210-40010
1820 census - Peacham, VT: 111202-32110 (likely with father)
1830 census - Peacham, VT: 0011000100000-0112200100000
  1. Curtis (22 Feb 1798 - 22 Mar 1811)
  2. Rufus (8 Aug 1799 - 3 Jul 1858 IL) m 21 Feb 1821 Electa Skeele (21 Nov 1799 - 15 Jan 1883)
    1. Ethan Nicolls (15 Jan 1822 - 10 Dec 1894) m Huldah Huckins in Jul 1847
    2. Curtis (31 Mar 1823 - ?)
    3. Ellen (14 Oct 1825 - ?) m Lyman Augustus Partridge
    4. Electa (24 Apr 1828 - 4 Jul 1902) m Joseph Allen Kidder 17 Aug 1864 in Peacham
    5. Frances (25 Jul 1830 - 26 Sep 1896)
    6. Catherine (15 Jul 1837 - 14 Sep 1915) m John A Pollo, m2 Elbridge Wheeler
    7. Edwin (17 Apr 1839 - ?)
  3. Harriet (23 Sep 1801 - 21 Jul 1819)
  4. Mary (22 May 1803 - 28 Jun 1803)
  5. Hannah (6 Jun 1804 - 11 Sep 1865) m Charles Stone 8 Mar 1832
  6. Lydia (8 Mar 1806 - 24 May 1883) m Erastus Drew 8 Mar 1832
  7. Uriah Winter (26 Mar 1808 - 9 Jun 1860) m Sarah Morrell 10 Apr 1839
    1. Edwin (c. 1839 - ?)
    2. Josiah (c. 1841 - ?)
  8. Roxana (21 Feb 1810 - 20 Mar 1811)
  9. Olive (7 Nov 1812 - 15 Feb 1887) m Orville Robinson 13 Jul 1841
  10. Betsey M (11 Nov 1814 - 23 Dec 1887) m Lyman Lee 5 Dec 1833 in Peacham
  11. Martha (1 Jul 1817 - 4 Oct 1892) m Nathan Stone 3 Jan 1860
  12. Reuben (15 Mar 1820 - 19 Mar 1844)
  13. Caroline (27 Jun 1823 - 30 Apr 1842)
570. Abraham (23 Sep 1779 W. - 16 Apr 1843 Littleton NH)
m. Electa Gorham 25 Mar 1806
1810 census - Danville, VT: 00210-10100
1820 census - Danville, VT: 401110-11210
1830 census - Danville, VT: 1111000100000-0101001000000
Children born in VT:
  1. Mary (24 Sep 1809 - ?) m Jesse G Haviland 4 Mar 1829
  2. Cynthia Bulah (1 Dec 1811 - 25 Aug 1835)
  3. George W (22 Feb 1813 - ?) m Sarah Mitchell 8 Dec 1842
    1850 census - Haverhill, MA: age 37
    1. Henry (13 Oct 1847 - ?)
    2. Charles Nathaniel (27 Apr 1857 - ?)
  4. Salmon Root (29 Sep 1814 - ?) m Sarah Wheelock, m2 Phebe Paddleford 7 Apr 1847
    1850 census - Gilford, NH: age 35
    1. George Henry (21 Jun 1844 - ?)
    2. Frank DeForest (13 Jun 1848 - ?)
    3. Sarah Electa (28 Oct 1849 - 4 Apr 1859)
  5. Abraham (15 Oct 1817 - ?)
  6. Charles Franklin (5 Sep 1819 - ?)
  7. Electa (8 Nov 1822 - ?) m Horace Lawrence 28 Jan 1852
  8. Mordecai (7 Mar 1826 - ?) m Caroline Mason 25 Oct 1858
572. Truman (2 May 1785 - Nov 1866 Strathroy, Ontario)
m. Elizabeth Morrison 1805
1810 census - Peacham, VT: 00100-20100
  1. Mehitable (17 Aug 1806 - ?) m. Benjamin Eastman m2 James Cooper
  2. Arminda (13 Mar 1808 - ?) m. George Carpenter in 1835
  3. Truman (May 1811 - 1813)
  4. Eliza Ann (25 Oct 1815 - ?) m. John Creely
  5. Lucinda (20 Apr 1817 - 16 Aug 1881) m. Benjamin Woodhull 25 Jan 1837
  6. Chester (15 Mar 1821 ON - 13 Jan 1873) m. Mary Ann Buttery 15 Mar 1849
  7. Olivia (14 Feb 1824 - 7 Jan 1877 IL) m. Alfred Chute 6 Nov 1845
  8. Clarinda (14 Jul 1827 - ?) m. William Bovelle m2 Solomon Dell
  9. Beulah (20 May 1831 ON - ?) m. Samuel Martin 10 Oct 1855

Descendants of ELISHA MINOR [222] (Jehu-Ephraim-John) and ANNA SMITH of Woodbury, CT

592. Salmon (11 Mar 1781 CT - 31 Aug 1865 Alpena, MI)
m. Elizabeth M Wagoner (14 Feb 1789 - 9 Feb 1839) in Jan 1812
Children born in Lebanon, Madison Co., NY:
  1. Eleanor F (30 Oct 1812 NY - ?) m John Armour 20 Jan 1848
  2. John Salmon (19 Jul 1816 NY - ?) m. Kate McDonald 5 May 1851
    m2. Kate Ward 30 Apr 1866
    lived in Alpena, MI and owned Minor Lumber Company

Descendants of SOLOMON MINOR [230] (Matthew-Ephraim-John) of Woodbury, CT

595. Betsey (12 Jul 1772 Woodbury - 23 Jan 1853 OH)
m Joseph Curtis Martin (11 Feb 1767 CT - 26 dec 1826 OH)
  1. Horace Martin (8 Aug 1792 CT - 15 Apr 1851 OH)
  2. Mary Martin (22 Dec 1796 CT - 2 Dec 1874 OH)
  3. Thaddeus Curtis Martin (30 Aug 1798 ? - 10 May 1822 OH)
  4. Willard Martin (26 Aug 1804 NY - 9 Mar 1870 OH)
  5. Annis Martin (19 Apr 1807 NY - 27 Mar 1870 OH)
  6. Prudence Martin (11 Jul 1810 NY - 21 Aug 1891 OH)
596. Jesse (11 Mar 1775 Woodbury - 9 Dec 1852) (Cothren1 p655)
m Sarah Preston (Sally, c1775 - 24 Apr 1846)
1800 census - Woodbury: 00100-10100
1810 census - Woodbury: 00110-12010
1820 census - Woodbury: 200001-01001
  1. Charles (1803 - 3 May 1805 age 1y 5m)
  1. Nancy (bp 8 Jun 1806 - ?) m Leman Sherman
  2. Fanny (Feb 1801 - 29 Jul 1879 age 78y 5m)
  3. Sarah Augusta (bp 9 Oct 1808 - ?) m Charles Whittlesey on 27 Sep 1848
  4. Solomon B. (14 Apr 1816 - 11 Jan 1871) m. 18 Oct 1849 Frances A Walker (21 Oct 1828 - 13 Oct 1916)
    Both buried in North Cemetery, Woodbury.
    1. Fanny (18 May 1851
    2. Jessie (5 Aug 1853 - 11 Sep 1921) m Lucy S Cobb
    3. Carrie Preston (25 Jun 1857 - 10 Oct 1861)
  5. Cornelius J. (1 Aug 1812 - 20 Jun 1885) m. 3 Apr 1844 Mary Mitchell (4 Jun 1814 - 15 Aug 1880)
598. Solomon Benedict (20 Jan 1785 - 21 Dec 1867)
m. Cynthia A Carrington (c1818 - 22 Feb 1875 age 57) 18 Feb 1849
1850 census - Waterbury, CT: age 65
Both buried in Riverside Cemetery, Waterbury, CT
  1. Solomon Carrington (4 Jun 1850 - 16 Jun 1916) m. Florence Ann Kelly on 30 Jun 1877
  2. Angeline Mary (23 Dec 1851 - 23 Apr 1855)
  3. Julia Antoinette (1 Jun 1854 - ?) m. Nathaniel Minor Strong
  4. Emily Terry (19 Jun 1857 - ?)
  5. Mary Root (11 Feb 1859 - 10 Apr 1923)
599. Nathaniel (20 Apr 1788 - 15 Mar 1861) (Cothren1 p655)
1820 census - Woodbury, CT: 000010-10100
m. Betsey Betts (c1790 - 17 Apr 1818)
Betsey buried in South Cemetery, Woodbury, CT
  1. Julia (c1812 - 3 Oct 1844) m. Amos Eno Allen on 8 Feb 1832
m2 Althia Martin (11 Feb 1800 - 15 Sep 1884) 18 Aug 1819
Nathaniel and Althia buried in North Cemetery, Woodbury, CT
1850 census - Woodbury, CT: age 62
  1. Antoinette (25 Nov 1821 - 24 Mar 1843)
  2. Mary Root (11 Dec 1823 - ?) m. Nathaniel L. Strong on 4 Nov 1846

Descendants of MATTHEW MINOR [232] (Matthew-Ephraim-John) of Woodbury, CT

605. Matthew Jr. (22 Oct 1780 - 17 Dec 1839) (Cothren1 p655-6)
m. Lorena Bacon (16 Mar 1782 - 30 May 1848) 22 Oct 1802
1810 census - Woodbury: 20020-20010-10
1820 census - Woodbury: 101110-21010
1830 census - Woodbury: 0210101000000-1010101000000
  1. Josiah Giles (23 Jul 1803 - 1 Nov 1876) m. Catherine E Blois 18 Apr 1832
  2. John Betts (19 Mar 1805 - 18 Jul 1814)
  3. Maria Jennet (3 May 1807 - ?) m. Stephen Treat Lambert 23 Mar 1841
  4. Mary Lorena (10 Aug 1809 - 7 Aug 1811)
  5. Eliza Jane (11 Nov 1812 - 16 Feb 1826)
  6. Henry B(acon?) (26 Apr 1816 - 2 Jan 1871) m. 30 May 1839 Altha Greene (c1817 - 16 May 1891 age 74)
    1. James Henry (20 Mar 1840 - 1895) m 11 Dec 1861 Ann Elizabeth Eddy (1838 - 1904)
    2. Mary Joy (c1845 - c1911 age 66) m William C Buell (c1841 - 13 Aug 1887 age 46)
    3. George Bacon (13 Aug 1848 age 1)
    4. Emily Lorena (30 May 1851 age 71) m George W Miner
    5. Julia Bacon (26 May 1852 age 66) m Francis Powell Esterly
  7. Mary L. (6 Aug 1818 - 1904) m. Asahel M Huxley 14 Jun 1837
  8. John Bacon (9 Mar 1821 - 2 May 1865) m. 24 Sep 1844 Ursula Susanna Allen (Aug 1823 - 25 Jul 1854 age 31)
    Both buried in North Cemetery, Woodbury
    m2. 3 Nov 1858 Ellen Maria Stanley (1 Apr 1834 - ?), daughter of Ira Stanley and Eliza Lincoln
    1850 census - Woodbury, CT: age 29
    1860 census - New Britain, CT: age 39
    1. William Henry (25 Sep 1851 - 19 Sep 1872)
    2. John Jr (15 Sep 1853 - ?) m 1877 Jennie Eldred
  9. Samuel (27 Mar 1823 Woodbury - 3 Mar 1895 Los Angeles) m. Mary T Broughton 6 May 1850
    1. Anna Trowbridge (21 Sep 1854 - ?)
  10. Emily Jane (2 Mar 1826 - ?) m. Enos Benham 9 Sep 1851
608. Erastus (27 Mar 1796 - 13 Jul 1870)
m. 21 Dec 1834 Melinda Manville (8 Feb 1814 - 28 Nov 1899)
Appears to be the occupant of John Minor's original farm at the time (1854) of Cothern's book1, p37.
Both buried in North Cemetery, Woodbury.
1850 census - Woodbury, CT: age 54
  1. Sarah Eliza (22 Oct 1835 - 11 Nov 1854)
  2. John (31 Aug 1837 - 15 May 1843)
  3. Mary (9 May 1839 - ?) m. John Wilbur Nichols 2 Oct 1866
  4. Susan (12 Oct 1841 - ?) m. Frederick T. Strong 15 Jan 1876
  5. Jane (30 Jan 1844 - 27 Aug 1919) m. 11 Oct 1871 John R. Stanton (25 Jan 1840 - 18 May 1912)
  6. Horace Hurd (14 Oct 1845 Woodbury - 9 Jul 1916 Woodbury) m. 16 Oct 1872 Caroline E. Dawson (? - 3 Feb 1910)
  7. Charlotte (30 Apr 1848 - ?) m. George A. Dodge 26 Oct 1870
  8. Thomas (20 Jul 1850 - 16 Nov 1856)
  9. Maria (11 Aug 1852 - 18 Apr 1922)

Descendants of ADAM MINOR [233] (Ephraim-Ephraim-John) and LUCY HENDEE of Woodbury

616. Asa (bp 25 Jun 1775 - 30 Apr 1858)
m. Betsey (c1777 - 10 Dec 1801 age 24) and
Sarah Stoddard (c1779 - 20 Jan 1851 age 72)
Both buried in North Cemetery, Woodbury
1800 census - Woodbury, CT: 00100-11100
1810 census - Woodbury, CT: 01010-11010
1820 census - Woodbury, CT: 200211-12010
1850 census - Woodbury, CT: age 76
  1. Phebe (1800 - 5 Sep 1836) m. Samuel Stoddard (6 Aug 1791 - 4 Aug 1828)
  2. Elizabeth (Betsey) (c1801 - 18 Jun 1829) m. Bethel S. Castle (1793 - 27 Nov 1871)

Descendants of SAMUEL MINOR [234] (Ephraim-Ephraim-John) and MARY HENDEE of Woodbury

618. Ephraim (bapt 27 Apr 1783 - 19 Jan 1863 age 88)
m. Olive Judson (died 27 Jan 1865)
Both buried in North Cemetery, Woodbury
1810 census - Woodbury, CT: 30010-01010
1820 census - Woodbury, CT: 111110-00010
1850 census - Woodbury, CT: age 75. Olive age 71
(Cothren1 p656 and gravestones)
  1. Olive (bapt 30 Oct 1807 - ?)
  2. George Chester (bp 5 May 1808 - 20 Jan 1833 age 30) m Sally Kirkland 17 Mar 1829
    1. Cornelia (c1831 - ?)
    2. Charlotte/Margaret P (c1833 - 3 Aug 1835 age 3)
  3. Charles Judson (bp 5 May 1808 - 12 Aug 1890) m Clarissa Terrill (c1808 - 6 Jul 1871) 30 Jan 1828
    1. Mary Jane (26 Oct 1830 - 1853) m [__?__] Scott
    2. David Stiles (27 Jul 1834 - 3 Dec 1855)
    3. Charles D (24 Nov 1842 - 10 Nov 1914) m Lillie Eastman (c1842 - 27 Apr 1926 age 84)
  4. Nathaniel D (25 May 1817 - 23 Nov 1902) m Frances Armstrong (24 Oct 1818 - 1 May 1908)
    Both buried in New Evergreen Cemetery, Watertown, CT
    1. George C (24 May 1847 - ?) m Ella Louise Waters
    2. Mary Jane (c1854 - ?) m Frank R Baldwin and went to NJ
  1. Garwood J died 2 Jul 1807, age 6, buried in South Cemetery, Woodbury
  2. Marcus S died May 1, 1816, age 6or8, buried in South Cemetery, Woodbury
619. Anthony (bapt 26 Oct 1783 - 14 Feb 1863)
m Olive Tuttle (12 Nov 1778 - 10 Aug 1853) on 7 Oct 1801 (Cothren1 p656)
Both buried in North Cemetery, Woodbury
1810 census - Woodbury, CT: 21010-01010
1820 census - Woodbury, CT: 011111-10010
1850 census - Woodbury, CT: age 67
  1. Deacon Truman (24 Oct 1802 - 18 Jun 1865) m 18 Dec 1827 Harriet Curtis (29 Mar 1804 - 30 Jun 1885)
    Daughter of Stiles Curtiss and Sarah Beard
    Both buried in North Cemetery, Woodbury
    1830 census - Woodbury, CT: 0010100000000-1000110000000
    1850 census - Woodbury, CT: age 46
    1. child (1829 - 25 Jan 1832) [not in bible]
    1. Henry Stiles (1 Oct 1830 - 25 Oct 1833)
    2. Truman Smith (8 Sep 1832 - 22 Feb 1922) m Margaret S Atwood (22 Apr 1835 - 5 Jan 1917) on 10 Sep 1862
    3. John Henry (19 Dec 1837 - 6 Jan 1896)
    4. Harriet Eliza (7 Mar 1843 - 17 Sep 1916) m 22 Nov 1865 Edward N Bishop (24 Jun 1838 - 12 Nov 1901)
    5. Marie E (1846 - ?) [not in bible]
  2. Horace G (24 Aug 1804 - 19 Mar 1889) m Emeline Leavenworth (15 Sep 1804 - 24 Jun 1851) on 13 Oct 1824
    Both buried in North Cemetery, Woodbury
    1830 census - Woodbury, CT: 0000100000000-2001101000000
    1850 census - Woodbury, CT: age 45
    1. Sarah Eliza (14 Jun 1826 - ?)
    2. Olive C (18 Jan 1830 - 22 Apr 1832)
    3. Samuel (17 Jun 1833 - 8 Jan 1898)
    4. Cornelia (25 Apr 1835 - ?)
    5. Emily (5 Sep 1839 - ?)
  3. Mariette (18 Apr 1812 - 1911) m Henry Nelson Dudley on 2 Oct 1844

----- NEW LONDON, CT BRANCH -----

Descendants of JESSE MINER [240] (Joseph-Joseph-Clement) and JANE WATROUS of New London.

620. Turner Miner (12 Nov 1738 - 23 Apr 1802)
m Rebecca Moore 23 Jan 1760
1790 census - Waterford, CT: 2-2-4 (with son Jesse)
1800 census - New London: 00001-00001-00
  1. Elizabeth (1 Apr 1760 - 1837+) m Thomas Harris (16 Aug 1757 - 9 May 1802) 28 Oct 1780
    1800 census - New London: 20101-12101
    Children recorded in New London, CT(TR v3 p160)
    1. Thomas Harris (1 Jan 1782 - 17 Jan 1866)
    2. Betsey Harris (11 Oct 1784 - ?)
    3. Fanny Harris (2 Oct 1786 - ?)
    4. Sally Harris (27 Oct 1788 - ?)
    5. Emala/Emelia Harris (30 Oct 1790 - ?)
    6. Ezra Harris (19 Jan 1794 - ?)
    7. Jesse Miner Harris (14 Apr 1796 - ?)
    8. Lucy Harris (2 Mar 1799 - ?)
  2. Turner Mather (28 Oct 1761 - 24 Apr 1762)
  3. Susanna (6 Apr 1763 - 3 Sep 1840) m John Chapman Jr (16 Jun 1760 - Nov 1805) 4 Jan 1784
    1790 census - New London, CT: 1 - 2 - 3
    Children recorded in New London, CT (TR v3 p22):
    1. Gideon Chapman (29 Nov 1784 - ?)
    2. Edmund Chapman (4 Jul 1786 - ?)
    3. Elizabeth Chapman (11 Feb 1788 - ?)
    4. Susannah Chapman (18 Jan 1790 - ?)
    5. Lucy Chapman (26 Mar 1792 - ?)
    6. Jesse Chapman (4 Mar 1794 - ?)
    7. Jared Miner Chapman (7 Jul 1797 - ?)
    8. Mary Chapman (21 Mar 1801 - ?)
  4. Turner Miner (2 Dec 1764 - 7 Aug 1840) m Mary Spencer (5 Jun 1762 - 30 Jul 1825) 18 Sep 1788
    1790 census - East Haddam, CT: 1-2-1 (extra boy?)
    1800 census - East Haddam, CT: 32010-20010-00
    1810 census - East Haddam, CT: 12301-20101
    1820 census - East Haddam, CT: 000202-01201
    1. Jared Spencer (8 Jul 1789 - 20 Jul 1827) m Caroline Brockway (? - 2 Jan 1820) 11 Feb 1813
      1820 census - Lyme, CT: 100010-20010
      1. Daniel Southmayd (30 Dec 1813 - 25 Oct 1901) m Sarah M Banning 9 Dec 1834
        1850 census - Lyme, CT
        1860 census - Lyme, CT
        1. Caroline (1836 - ?) m Marcus C Beebe 23 Sep 1858
        2. Orrin Southmayd (1837 - 10 Sep 1879) m Janette Frances Brockway (10 Jan 1841 - 29 Jun 1870) on 3 Apr 1859
          1860 census - Lyme, CT
          1. Frederick S (1859 - bef 1864)
          2. Southmayd Hallam (1 Oct 1860 - 20 Oct 1860)
          3. Harriet Maria (31 Dec 1861 - ?) m Charles E Brainerd in May 1881
          4. Frederick Orrin (17 Jul 1864 - 1961) m Rose B Hall 27 Apr 1886
          5. Clarence Cathwood (10 Aug 1866 - 10 May 1900) m Priscilla Hanna
          6. William Henry (28 Jun 1870 - 26 Feb 1920) m Martha Ella Mitchell, m2 Amy Louise Edwards 22 Nov 1905
          m2 Emily S Edwards on 1 Jan 1871
        3. Charles Cathwood (1843 - 1929); buried in Luther Cemetery in Hadlyme, CT.
          1. Carrie (1868 - 1948) m Harlow
          2. Maria (1870 - 1963) m Ernest O Yates
          3. Grace (1877 - 1963) m Walter W Hanna
          4. Florence m Burke
        4. Jannette Laura (1846 - ?)
        5. Sarah W. (28 Feb 1848 - ?)
        6. Harriet P. (1851 - 15 Mar 1861)
        7. Annah L. (1856 - ?)
      2. Harriet B (Jun 1816 - 22 Apr 1880) m Samuel Lock Comstock 17 Mar 1833
      3. Caroline (Jun 1816 - 16 Sep 1833)
      4. Charles
      m2 Elenora Young Snow
      1. Jared S (3 Mar 1823? - 9 Nov 1877) m Sarah Sherman Rathbun 1851
        1. Joseph Ebenezer (30 Jun 1852 - 30 Jun 1926)
        2. Jared Martin (9 Feb 1854 - 2 Dec 1903)
        3. Mercy Anna (11 Nov 1856 - 22 Dec 1918)
        4. Levi S. (3 Aug 1859 - 22 May 1860)
        5. Alice H. (3 Aug 1859 - 3 Dec 1859)
        6. Nathan Dawley (8 Jun 1861 - 23 Aug 1885)
        7. Helena Winston (11 Jan 1864 - 20 Jul 1921)
        8. Lorenzo Dow (1 May 1869 - 4 Jun 1938)
    2. Joseph Spencer (19 May 1791 - 22 Dec 1869) m Mary Caulkins 20 Sep 1812
      1820 census - Richmond, NY: 100010-20100
      1860 census - Auburn, Cayuga Co, NY, age 70, grocer
      1. Joseph Calkins (14 Jul 1813 - ?) m Harriet Newton 12 Sep 1842
      2. Mary C. (20 May 1815 - 30 Apr 1887 NY) m Albert G French (18 Mar 1810 - 11 Feb 1883) in Jul 1841
      3. Elizabeth T. (10 May 1818 - ?) m Augustine Culver in Aug 1837
      m2 Eliza Caulkins (1798 - 6 Dec 1844) on 18 Jan 1819
      1. William Henry (9 Apr 1820 - ?) m Janet Hunt 24 Mar 1841
      2. Spencer (3 Mar 1822 - ?)
      3. Edwin Lord (5 Mar 1824 - ?) m Sep 1843 Janette Newton (1822 - 17 Jun 1875)
        1860 census - Auburn, Cayuga Co, NY, age 34, grocer
        1. Delia T (4 Jul 1845 - 21 May 1865)
        2. Eliza H (2 Aug 1847 - ?) m Nov 1870 Charles E Goodenough
        3. Ida Maude (9 Oct 1849 - ?) m 3 Sep 1872 William Henry Goodwin
        4. James C (3 Aug 1853 - ?)
      4. Delia A (5 Sep 1827 - ?) m A.E. Hooker
      5. Eliza Jane (16 Jun 1837 - 1838)
    3. Charles (1 Jul 1793 - 3 Feb 1819) m Harriet Wickham (1796 - 13 Jun 1839) on 17 Nov 1817
      1. Charles (1818 - 6 Jan 1895) m Nancy Arnold (1820 - 1 Nov 1877) on 13 Jun 1841
        Both buried in Ackley Cemetery near Millington, CT
        1. William Albert (19 Nov 1843 - 1 Dec 1918) m Laura Swan Cone (4 May 1848 - 14 Apr 1925)
          Both buried in Millington Cemetery.
          1. Charles P (13 Feb 1869 - 30 May 1893)
          2. 9 others
        2. Harriet Electa (3 Oct 1849 - 16 Nov 1900) m William H Mack 22 May 1866
        m2 Patience C. (1821 - 18 Jul 1899)
    4. William (2 Oct 1794 - 31 Dec 1875) m _?_ Proctor
    5. Mary Spencer (2 Oct 1794 - ?) m Ephraim Walker Jr, m2 Jeremiah Huchins
    6. Daniel Southmayd (7 Jul 1797 - 5 Apr 1812)
    7. Henry (16 Sep 1798 - aft 1850) m Martha Stranahan 17 Jan 1827 (East Haddam v3p93)
      1. Martha Emeline (19 Oct 1829 CT - 1 May 1918 MI) m Sylvester Ruet Bradley (1 Mar 1827 - 1 Jul 1878)
      2. Millicent/Melissa (c. 1830 CT - ?)
      3. Mary (c. 1832 CT- ?)
      4. Juliet (c.1834 CT - ?)
      5. Isabel (c. 1839 NY - ?)
    8. Elizabeth Spencer (24 Dec 1800 - ?) m Cyrus W Swan 11 Feb 1827 in East Haddam (v3p93)
    9. Hannah Brown (5 Sep 1804 - 22 Oct 1894) m James Stranahan Jr 18 Jan 1826 in East Haddam (v3p83)
    10. Lucius Butler (1 Jul 1807 - 28 Jul 1809)
    11. Lucius (23 Apr 1810 - 19 Dec 1811)
  5. Rebecca (28 Jun 1766 - 23 Apr 1833 OH) m Hezakiah Smith 14 Oct 1787
    1790 census - New London, CT: 1 - 1- 2
  6. Lucretia (1 Feb 1768 - 19 Apr 1859) m Shubert Preston 8 Nov 1794
  7. Jesse (4 Feb 1770 - 29 Nov 1858) m 17 Nov 1793 Betsey Watkins (1789 - 18 Sep 1844)
    1800 census - East Hartford, CT: 14310-10110
    1810 census - Vernon, CT: 11010-00011
    1820 census - Vernon, CT: 011201-00002
    1850 census - Vernon, CT: age 80
    All buried in Old Dobsonville Cemetery in Vernon
    1. Harry Watkins (5 Sep 1798 - 16 May 1858) m 11 Apr 1827 Mehitable Griswold (1802 - 11 Feb 1862)
      1. Betsey Mehitable (29 Mar 1829 - 29 Aug 1829)
      2. son (15 Aug 1830 - 26 Aug 1830)
      3. George Henry (26 Jul 1835 - ?) m 11 Mar 1857 Phebe Ann Fuller (1838 - 14 May 1868) m2 22 Jun 1870 Mary Sophronia Mudge (1843 - 1912) All buried in New Hazardville Cemetery, Enfield, CT
      4. Francis Alfred (16 Jun 1837 - 11 Apr 1869) m 20 Mar 1861 Ellen Romelia Saddzomar (1837 - 16 Sep 1869)
    2. Dudley Turner Miner (28 Jun 1806 - 25 Jun 1891) m 19 Feb 1834 Maria Rowley (1807 - 11 Feb 1835 age 28)
      Buried in Elmwood Cemetery in Vernon, CT.
      1. John Rowley (24 Jan 1835 - ?) m Eunice E Hill 13 Mar 1874
      Dudley m2 5 Apr 1836 Angeline Davis (1816 - 19 Jan 1870 age 54)
      1. William Boyd (23 Jan 1837 - ?)
      2. Henry Turner (13 Mar 1845 - ?) m Louise M Gager (1848 - 12 Jul 1919 age 71)
    3. Lucy (c1795 - 181x)
    4. Olive (Sep 1800 - 7 Oct 1802)
    1. Anna (Sep 1794 - 16 Nov 1796)
    m2 Hannah Griswold (14 Jul 1780 - 6 Nov 1861) on 9 Jun 1825 in Windsor, CT
    widow of Alexander Pomeroy who died 18 Apr 1809
  8. Lucy (23 Jul 1771 - 31 Jul 1771)
  9. Theoda (21 Jul 1772 - 7 Dec 1788)
  10. Lucy (1 Jul 1774 - ?) m John Olcott
  11. Martha (10 Jan 1776 - 16 May 1850) m Joel Spencer (2 Aug 1772 - 23 Apr 1829)
    1800 census - Middletown, CT: 21010-11010
  12. Matthew (28 Aug 1778 - 23 Jul 1823 OH) m Mrs Elizabeth Frazier (c1770 - 12 Mar 1815 OH); m2 Catherine Taylor on 26 Sep 1815
    Children born in Marietta, OH
    1. Henry Peregrine (12 Apr 1800 SC - 27 Jun 1895 IL) m Experience Fuller 2 Feb 1825 in OH
      1. Atwood Miner (28 Aug 1835 OH - 5 Sep 1900 KS) m Lucy S Stanley (1840 - Jun 1908) 17 Mar 1861 in IL
      2. Solomon (1840 - ?)
      3. Aaron Fuller (7 Nov 1842 OH - 6 May 1920 IL) m Anna M Rhodes 22 Apr 1868
      4. Charlotte (1844 - 21 May 1906) m William C Schofield 24 Mar 1861
      m2 Catherine Newberry (8 Dec 1818 PA - 10 Aug 1900 IL) 10 Sep 1846
      1. Charles L (1848 OH - 28 Sep 1898 KS) m Rhoda Rebecca Rice 13 Mar 1869
      2. Phoebe Jane (6 Sep 1850 OH - 15 Jun 1934 IL) m R.W. Bircket 5 May 1870
      3. Judson H
      4. Melville C (1856 OH - ?) m Anna R _?_
      5. Archibald Paragrine (30 Nov 1859 OH - 25 Mar 1937 OH) m Mary Jane Gines 8 Oct 1882
    2. Joshua Moore (27 Dec 1801 SC - ?) m Elizabeth Broke 22 Sep 1822
      Children born in Zanesville, OH
      1. Matthew (c1824 -?)
      2. William
      3. Mary Eliza
      4. Thomas
  13. Henry (23 Jun 1779 - ? bef 1790)
  14. Richard (9 May 1784 - 2 Nov 1848 OH)
621. Elizabeth Miner (23 Jul 1740 - ?)
m. Ebenezer Dart (26 Oct 1736 - ?) 14 May 1759
1790 census - New London. CT: 3 - 1 - 7
Children recorded in New London, CT (TR v3 p6):
  1. David Dart (5 Feb 1761 - ?)
  2. Eunice Dart (15 Aug 1763 - ?)
  3. Ebenezer Dart (10 Oct 1765 - ?)
  4. Lucy Dart (8 Jul 1767 - ?)
  5. Lois Dart (23 Oct 1769 - ?)
  6. Christian Dart (5 Oct 1774 - ?)
  7. Amy Dart (19 Jun 1777 - ?)
  8. Joshua Dart (4 Nov 1778 - ?)
  9. Desire Dart (8 Oct 1783 - ?)
622. Jane Miner (28 Nov 1742 - 20 Sep 1787)
m. Jonathan Crocker (21 Dec 1736 - ?) 1 Mar 1762
1790 census - New London, CT: 2 - 2 - 2
Children recorded in New London, CT (TR v3 p31):
  1. Mary Crocker (8 Jun 1762 - ?) m Jedediah Brown (20 Sep 1762 - ?) 7 Mar 1782
  2. Hannah Crocker (1 May 1764 - 2 Nov 1764)
  3. Lucy Crocker (21 Sep 1765 - 23 Oct 1782)
  4. David Crocker (1 Nov 1767 - ?)
  5. Rebecca Crocker (7 Nov 1769 - ?)
  6. Jonathan Crocker (31 Mar 1772 - ?)
  7. Richard Crocker (25 May 1774 - ?)
  8. Sarah Crocker (20 Apr 1777 - ?)
  9. Theoda Crocker (26 Mar 1779 - ?)
  10. Charles Crocker (1 Aug 1781 - 12 Oct 1782)
  11. Giles Crocker (19 Feb 1783 - ?)
  12. Ichabod Crocker (31 Aug 1785 - ?)
626. Isaac Miner (15 Dec 1750 - 9 Jan 1832 in NY)
m. Betsey Griffin in 1775
1780 Pittsfield, MA - c1783 moved to Chenango County, NY
ref. Ohio Quarterly 1906 p412
1790 census - Canaan, NY: 1-1-3
1800 census - Jericho, NY: 20201-21110
1810 census - Franklin, NY: 00201-02001
1820 census - Franklin, NY: 000101-00201
  1. Eunice (1776 - 10 Jan 1865) m William Austin Beach in Franklin, NY
  2. Isaac (18 Dec 1778 CT - 27 Dec 1831 OH) m Hannah Stowell in 1802
    1806 about 19 miles SW of Columbus, Ohio - 1823 into Columbus
    1820 census - Pleasant, OH: 301220-02110
    1. Griffin Rodgers (12 Jul 1804 - 1875 Dixon, CA) m 5 Jun 1828 Caroline Watson (? - 1852)
      1. Charles H
      2. ?George
      3. Sarah (c1835 OH - ?) m Montgomery Godley
      4. Julia (c1837 - ?) m _?_ Brown m2 _?_ Hayes
      5. Jane (c1840 - 1916) m Job G Lawton
      6. William (c1843 - ?)
      7. Carrie (c1848 - ?)
    2. Ann Marie (16 Sep 1806 - 21 Oct 1868)
    3. Emma (9 Jun 1808 - ?) m Moses H Kirby
    4. John L (8 Mar 1810 - 1877) m Mary Wright 26 Oct 1837
      1. Charles Wright (21 Oct 1840 - 27 Sep 1928) m Isabella L Cooley 15 Jun 1870
      2. Clarinda Elizabeth (31 Jul 1842 - ?)
      3. Ellen Walker (8 Nov 1844 - ?)
      4. Lavina Andrews (3 Sep 1846 - ?) m Thomas H Kramer 15 Sep 1873
      5. Emma (10 Jul 1848 - 8 Jul 1849)
      6. Mary Wright (1 Nov 1850 - ?)
      7. John C Wright (8 Apr 1853 - ?) , Lilliam DuBus 13 Sep 1888
      8. William Gholson (18 Apr 1856 - ?) m Nellie Van Horne 11 Oct 1888
      9. Amelia Brooks (5 Jul 1859 - ?)
    5. Henry (8 May 1812 - 9 Sep 1823)
    6. William Lewis (17 Feb 1817 - 1872) m 28 Aug 1844 Sarah Doherty
    7. Mary (18 Jan 1821 - 18 Nov 1909) m Henry Wharton
    8. Richard (19 Apr 1823 - ?)
  3. Jeremiah (15 Nov 1780 - 4 Mar 1854)
  4. Lizzie m [__?__] Loveland
  5. Richard
  6. Martin (c1785 - 25 Oct 1841 NY) m 1809 Ursula Fitch (8 Jan 1792 - 31 Aug 1831)
    1820 census - Norwich, NY: 300020-00120
    1. Birdsey (c1810 - 8 May 1846 MI) m 11 May 1834 Orilla/Aurelia Keys (18 May 1817 - 9 Mar 1903)
    2. Ruth (c1811 - ?) m? James Albin Keyes
    3. Caleb (27 Apr 1812 - 14 May 1887) m Caroline Gee 20 May 1830
      1. Isaac (20 Oct 1841 - 1912) m Lydia Brennenstuhl in Sep 1864
      2. Albert S (16 Aug 1843 NY - 17 Dec 1921) m Ella Grace Cook 20 Dec 1866 in IL
    4. William Riley (3 Jun 1815 - 29 Sep 1884 NY) m Melinda Jane Neal (9 Jun 1822 - 25 May 1908)
      1. Fernando (5 Feb 1841 - 25 Oct 1919) m Sally Ann Hunn
      2. William (30 Nov 1843 - 11 Dec 1930) m Adeline Richardson
      3. Ursula (15 Sep 1845 - 4 Apr 1924) m Isaac Knapp
      4. Philo (30 Jul 1847 - 8 Apr 1915) m Lovina Winchell Brewster
      5. Harmon Levi (11 Jul 1849 - 14 May 1939) m Lillian Rose Stone 29 Oct 1873
      6. Franklin Pierce (8 Aug 1851 - 20 Sep 1933) m Mary A Mitchell
      7. Charles Martin (28 Nov 1853 - 23 Mar 1920) m Elizabeth Phillips 20 Feb 1875
      8. John J (23 Jan 1855 - 24 Feb 1929) m Celia Foster French
      9. James Jerome (25 Apr 1857 - 5 Dec 1931) m Jennie Whaley
      10. Darwin (27 Jun 1859 - 14 May 1941) m Nettie Delilah Messenger
      11. Edward (19 May 1861 - 26 May 1942) m Dora M Stearns 8 Dec 1883
      12. Isadora (13 Sep 1865 - 17 Feb 1891)
    5. 2600. Martin Fitch (1816 - ?) m Stella Donnell c 1841
      1. Hunter (1842 - 19 Jul 1855)
      m2 22 Oct 1850 Susan Donnell (1819 - 1854)
      1. Edgar (1854 - 25 Jul 1855)
      m3 Elizabeth G Heylman in 1855
      1. Alice H (12 Aug 1856 - ?)
      2. Charles Fitch (3 Sep 1859 - ?)
      3. Edward (c1860 - ?)
      4. Grace (c1862 -?)
      5. George L (c 1865 - ?)
      6. Henry M (c1869 - ?)
    6. Austin (c1817 - ?)
    7. 2601. Isaac Griffin (1818 - ?) m Louisa J Carlisle in 1856
    8. Ami (c1819 - 1839)
    9. 2602. Thomas Root (1820 - 1842) m Anna Smith in 1841
    10. 2603. Richard (1822 - 1869)
    11. 2604. George (1825 - ?) m Jennie S Shumway 14 Apr 1847 in Utica, NY
      Children born in Cleveland, OH.
      1. George M (8 Jan 1857 - ?)
      2. Mary Ursula (14 Feb 1859 - ?)
    12. 2605. Elizabeth (1828 - 1829)
  7. Ann m [__?__] Jones
m2. Lucy McCall (? - 11 Jan 1832)
  1. Rachel
627. Eunice Miner (27 May 1753 - 3 Nov 1833 NY)
m Nathan Howard (10 Apr 1745 - 25 Aug 1821 NY) 26 Sep 1771
1790 census - Canaan, NY: 2-2-7
1800 census - Union, NY: 303?1-03101
1820 census - Union, NY: 000201-00101
First 3 children recorded in New London, CT (TR v3 p51)
Others born in Richmond, MA (near Canaan, NY) and Union, NY
  1. Lucretia Howard (23 Aug 1773 CT - 26 Feb 1829) m Stephen Stoddard
  2. Eunice Howard (30 Jan 1775 - ?) m Elnathan Norton
  3. Nathan Howard (3 Dec 1777 - 16 Mar 1864) m Clarissa Pomeroy
  4. Daniel Howard (8 Oct 1779 - 7 Jul 1842) m Nancy Hart
  5. Jesse Howard (15 Apr 1781 - 19 May 1855) m Esther Hart
  6. Esther Howard (6 Jul 1783 - 15 Oct 1839) m Elijah Higbee
  7. Hannah Howard (10 Nov 1785 - 14 Jul 1843) m Ephraim H Gilison
  8. Lydia Howard (8 Oct 1787 - 25 Jul 1816) m John Seymour
  9. Jane Howard (28 Sep 1789 - 3 Oct 1865) m Frederick Shipman
  10. Richard Howard (25 Apr 1792 NY - 22 Aug 1823) m Sally Britain
  11. Solomon Howard (8 Mar 1795 - 19 Aug 1869) m Mary Smith
  12. Anson Howard (19 Jun 1799 - 3 Aug 1856) m Bersheba Lawrence
628. Amos Miner (6 Aug 1755 - 11 Nov 1836 in NY)
m. 14 Dec 1780 Mary Rowley (13 Apr 1757 CT - 19 Jan 1840 NY) dau. of John Rowley
1790 census - Canaan, NY: 1-3-2
1810 census - Broome, NY: 02201-00001
1820 census - Bristol, NY: 000001-00001
  1. Rebecca (5 Sep 1781 - 19 Feb 1785 NY)
  2. Jane (7 Nov 1782 - 19 Feb 1785)
  3. Asher (9 Nov 1784 - 11 Oct 1867 IL) m 9 May 1808 Lydia Kingsley (10 Jun 1790 - 21 Mar 1861)
    1820 census - Canandaiga, NY: 010010-30010
    1. Ransom Harry (1809 - 7 Mar 1855 IL) m 1838 NY with Lucinda Post (1815 NY - 1904)
      1839 to Rush, IL. Buried in Townsend Cemetery, Stockton, IL
      Ref: "The History of JoDaviess County Illinois" (1878)
      1. Beulah A (9 Sep 1840 - ?) m 16 Sep 1858 Charles McCowan
      2. Luella Veloy (9 May 1842 - 14 May 1842)
      3. Lydia Mandana (20 Nov 1843 - ?) m J. Schofield
      4. Mary (14 Dec 1845 - 20 Mar 1865)
      5. Albert D (7 Dec 1847 - ?)
      6. John A. (24 Nov 1850 - 8 May 1851)
      7. Gertrude E (16 Nov 1852 - ?) m Mr Jamison
      8. Jane (5 Oct 1855 - ?) m H. Hawes
    2. Mary (31 Mar 1811 NY - 15 Jun 1890 IL) m 15 Oct 1829 George N Townshend (28 Aug 1806 NJ - 4 Dec 1893 IL)
    3. Joanna Jane (1815 - ?) m Sylvanus Crowell
    4. Olive Jane (1818 - ?)
    5. Simeon Kingsley (1820 - ?) m Angeline Crowell
      1. Flora (1847 - ?)
      2. Frank (1849 - ?)
      3. Bruce (1853 - ?)
      4. Nora (1856 - ?)
    6. Sarah P (1823 - ?) m Aratos Haskell
    7. Emeline Rebecca (1825 - ?) m John D Parks
    8. Alonzo (1828 - 1838)
  4. Amos (4 May 1787 - Nov 1870) m Clarissa Miner (#1355) 27 Mar 1815 in Palmyra, NY
    1820 census - Bristol, NY: 100110-00010
    1. Rufus Amos (23 Apr 1816 - ?)
    2. Chauncey (5 Aug 1818 - 23 Jun 1873 NY) m Sally Jane McKnutt 13 Jan 1842
      1. William Wallace (16 Dec 1843 - 10 Jul 1934 NY) m Margaret Elizabeth Hamilton, m2 Margaret A Cavanaugh
      2. Minerva (17 Feb 1846 - 2 Jul 1872 NY)
      3. Bruce Arguillias (17 Dec 1848 - 11 Dec 1874 NY)
      4. Arthur McClellan (18 Nov 1850 - ?) m Esther R Randall
  5. Enoch Waters (15 Jun 1789 NY - 9 Oct 1865 IL) m Lurinda Guild 1 Sep 1811
    1820 census - Bristol, NY: 210010-10010
    1. Horatio Nelson (31 May 1813 - 3 Jun 1878) m Emma N Pierson 1 May 1839, m2 Clara B Ide 15 Jan 1859
      1. Malcolm Pierson (9 Dec 1840 - 7 Jan 1847)
      2. Monique Alice (25 Dec 1842 - ?) m Philip T Bown
      3. Norah Elliott (2 Apr 1844 - 27 Feb 1850)
      4. Cora Emma (26 Oct 1859 - ?)
      5. Malcolm Ide (15 Jan 1861 - ?)
      6. George Nelson (8 Mar 1863 - ?)
      7. Grace Adeline (14 Apr 1865 - ?)
    2. Benjamin Franklin (3 Dec 1815 NY - Feb 1871) m Marietta Odell 1 Jan 1845
    3. Eliza Adelia (4 Feb 1819 - ?) m Abel Wright
    4. Joel Guild (9 Jun 1821 - ?) m Jenette C Allis 26 Jun 1848 12 ch.
    5. Julia Ann (6 Jul 1823 - ?) m AJ Matthewson
    6. Olivette (9 Nov 1825 - ?) m Hiram T Seeley
    7. Enoch Newton (21 May 1829 - 23 Oct 1854) m Susan E Bullard 31 Mar 1852
  6. Luther (19 Apr 1791 NY - 15 Nov 1871 IA) m Jane Poppleton (? - 18 Jan 1817 NY) 20 May 1814
    m2? Sally Ann Hillam
    m3 Lena Eleanor Grant (17 Feb 1795 - 20 Nov 1879 MI) 8 Mar 1819
    1820 census - Brighton, NY: 000010-2110
    1. Jane Maryette (27 Apr 1815 - 29 Oct 1906) m Thomas Hollister
    2. Sarah Ann (18 Dec 1819 - 9 Mar 1895) m Sanford Richardson Saxton 11 Jan 1839
    3. Olive Adelia (28 Jun 1821 - 25 Nov 1904) m Jesse P Bristol
    4. Carolina A (20 Feb 1823 - ?) m Andrew Jackson Day 4 Sep 1844
    5. Clarissa (1 Aug 1825 - 2 Sep 1826)
    6. Andrew Grant (21 Aug 1826 - ?)
    7. Luther Grant (12 Aug 1827 - ?) m Mary E Rynx 18 Aug 1859
    8. James Harvey (4 Feb 1830 - 14 Aug 1913 WI) m Sarah Ann Dunn 12 May 1855 in Iowa
    9. Theodore (2 Aug 1832 - ?)
    10. Mary Ellen (20 May 1836 - ?)
    11. William Page (30 Apr 1840 - ?) m Wealthy Ann Seeley 7 Nov 1874 in Jerome, MI
  7. Harvey (8 Mar 1793 - 15 Sep 1795)
  8. Jared H. (27 Feb 1795 - 23 May 1863) m 13 Nov 1817 Lydia Daggett (8 Mar 1797 - 6 Nov 1859)
    Both buried in Clark Cemetery, Steuben County, IN
    1. Amos D (14 Sep 1818 OH - 24 Sep 1818)
    2. 2634. Hortense Gunelda (13 Jul 1822 OH - 20 Sep 1853) m Benjamin Miner (#1418) 29 Nov 1847
      m2 Thomas Freeman 3 Jun 1852
  9. Jedediah Peck (26 Sep 1799 - 5 Nov 1879 ID) m Katy Ann Bennett (21 Dec 1807 - ?) 16 May 1824 in Springfield, NY
    1. Martin (2 Oct 1825 NY - 3 Oct 1825)
    2. Rufus Grant (13 Apr 1827 NY - 12 Feb 1842)
    3. Eunice Amanda (30 Mar 1829 NY - ?) m Isaac Washington 4 May 1851
    4. Shepard Beale (29 Nov 1834 PA - 11 Feb 1900 MN) m Emily Josephine Tucker 19 Jul 1858
    5. Marcus Alonzo (23 Jun 1838 IL - ?)
    6. Lydia (24 Feb 1840 IL - 28 Nov 1921 ID) m Aaron Decker 16 Aug 1860
    7. Wallace Kingsley (27 Feb 1843 IL - 15 Mar 1845)
    8. Amos Harvey (5 Mar 1845 WI - 7 Jul 1858)
629. Rufus Miner (8 Aug 1757 - 18 Mar 1825 in MA)
m. Eunice Ames (1759 - 25 Jan 1798) 10 Nov 1785 daughter of Daniel
1790 census - Canaan, NY: 1-1-3 (extra child)
1800 census - Alford, MA: 21010-31001
1810 census - Alford, MA: 02101-02011
1820 census - Alford, MA: 000211-00010
Both buried in East Road Cemetery, Alford, MA
  1. Matilda (13 Oct 1786 - ?) m Erastus Brown
  2. Amasa (25 Jul 1788 - 9 Oct 1866 NY)
    1820 census - Warsaw, NY: 000110-02001
  3. Caroline (6 Sep 1790 - 1878)
  4. Clarissa (19 Sep 1792 - 6 Jun 1859) m Amos Miner (1346) 27 Mar 1815
  5. Daniel (4 Mar 1795 - 26 Jul 1849) m Rachel Buckner 13 Oct 1840 in Alford
  6. Eleazer (10 Dec 1797 - ?) m Florilla Barnes 17 Oct 1821 in Alford, MA
    1. Loren (25 Dec 1825 NY - ?)
    2. Sarah 18 Nov 1827 NY - ?) m Theodore Stevenson 8 Nov 1849
    3. Florilla (25 Jul 1838 NY - ?) m Cook Taylor 14 Feb 1854
630. Richard Miner (24 Oct 1760 - 18 Jul 1839 in NY)
m. Lucy Griswold on 29 Apr 1783
1790 census - Cornwall, VT: 1-0-6
1800 census - Cornwall, VT: 30010-32110
1810 census - Cornwall, VT: 11001-11101
1820 census - Cornwall, VT: 000101-00101
  1. Huldah (22 Jan 1784 - ?) m Timothy Palmer
  2. Lucy (7 Oct 1785 - 22 Sep 1842)
  3. Betsey (13 Apr 1787 - ?)
  4. Ada (9 Nov 1788 - 24 Dec 1865) m William Chipman 7 Feb 1811
  5. Sophronia (23 Sep 1791 - ?) m Blanchard
  6. Isaac (23 Oct 1792 - 8 May 1839)
  7. Ebenezer (23 Nov 1794 VT - 14 Sep 1871) m Eliza T Campbell
    1. Elizabeth (25 Nov 1829 - ?) m DeForest D Wead
    2. Charles S (20 Jul 1832 - ?) m Jane E Reddington 6 Sep 1856
    3. Katherine (2 Sep 1834 - ?) m Frank Banksmith
    4. George C (27 Aug 1839 - 28 May 1840)
    5. Robert (4 May 1845 - 14 Oct 1845)
    6. Mary Louisa (4 Nov 1846 - ?) m Richard B Ellsworth 29 Sep 1868
    7. Ada (26 Jun 1849 - 12 Jul 1849)
  8. Burrell S. (18 May 1797 - 12 May 1853) m Lucretia Lathrop 11 Feb 1827
    1830 census - Cambridge, VT: 1000010000000-101010000000
    1. Lucy Ann (1825 - 1834)
    2. Richard Emerson (1829 - ?)
    3. George Burrell (1833 - ?) m Fannie G Walkins
    4. Charles Hiram (23 Dec 1837 - ?) m Carrie E Guild
    5. Frank (1846 - 1847)
    6. Mary E (1850 - ?)
  9. Esther (12 Aug 1799 - 12 Oct 1841) m Ransom Armstrong 20 Sep 1820, 8 ch.
  10. Hiram (4 Jun 1801 - ?) m Mehitable Martin in 1824
    1. Hiram (28 Jul 1836 - ?)
    1. Abigail (c1828 - ?) m Miller
    2. John E (c1830 - ?) m L Adelle Glidden
    m2 Marietta Butler
  11. Lucinda (8 Nov 1806 - ? 22 Sep 1842)

Descendants of EZEKIAL MINER [243] (Joseph-Joseph-Clement) and MARGARET BECKWITH of Lyme, CT

631. Elias (7 Feb 1749 Lyme - 12 Jun 1800)
m. 20 Nov 1777 Esther Noyes (16 May 1749 - 6 Jan 1786)
Both buried in Duck River Cemetery, Old Lyme, CT
1790 census - Lyme, CT: 2-3-2 (extra man)
  1. Joseph (4 Oct 1778 Lyme - 5 May 1796)
  2. Benjamin (16 Aug 1780 Lyme - 24 Nov 1861) m. 29 June 1804 Rebecca Hollister in Glastonbury, CT -> Albany Co., NY
    1810 census - Rennselaerville, NY: 10520-20200
    1820 census - Penfield, NY: 211730-22210
    1. Elias (1806 - c. 1827)
    2. Esther (1808 - ?) m John Green Bosley 3 Jun 1829
    3. Rebecca (1810 - 15 Apr 1874)
    4. Joseph Hollister (1813 - 1853) m Harriet Moore
      1. Benjamin D (19 Apr 1839 OH - ?) m EF Allison
      2. Cornelia (c1841 - 1856)
      3. Elizabeth E (c1842 - 1863) m RH Osborn
      4. George M (c1844 - ?)
      5. Eliza C m William McLane
      6. Levi
      7. Charles H m Rose Blackaby 5 Jan 1876
    5. Julia (14 Feb 1814 - ?) m David Mason 9 Jun 1836
    6. Cornelia (3 Nov 1818 - 11 Dec 1857) m Benjamin Ellsworth Hill 13 Jul 1839
    7. Milton Noyes (1819 - ?)
    8. Benjamin (1822 - ?)
    9. Calvin (1822 - 1880)
  3. Seldon (26 Apr 1783 - 15 Oct 1844) m. 21 Oct 1805 in Wethersfield, CT (v2p184a)
    with Elizabeth Stillman (23 Jun 1783 - 10 Oct 1859)
    1810 census - Wethersfield, CT: 20310-10110
    1820 census - Wethersfield, CT: 222510-11011
    Both buried in Village Cemetery, Wethersfield
    Children recorded in Wethersfield (v2p184a)
    1. Esther Noyes (4 Aug 1806 - 25 May 1880) m Timothy Francis 27 Nov 1828 in Wethersfield
    2. Samuel Stillman (8 Mar 1808 - ?) m Araminta Brooks 14 Dec 1835
      1. Julia Stillman (8 Nov 1836 - 1863) m John R Hulett
      2. Mary Wood (24 Feb 1839 - ?) m Gilbert S Judd
      3. Selden Noyes (4 Sep 1840 - 28 Feb 1844)
      4. Elizabeth Brooks (21 Mar 1844 - ?) m Henry Hill Smoot
      5. Amanda Corwin (10 Jan 1847 - ?) m Jacob A Dougherty
      6. Esther Frances (24 Jan 1850 - ?)
      7. Charles Selden (23 May 1853 - ?)
      8. Willliam Corwin (1858 - ?)
    3. Selden (16 Apr 1809 - 4 Sep 1859) m Maria Lyman 18 May 1834 (or May 11, 1835 E Hartford)
    4. John (18 Apr 1811 - 21 Feb 1831)
    5. Charles Boardman (8 Aug 1813 - 27 Sep 1898 IL) m Elizabeth Margaret White 10 Oct 1834
      1. Selden (25 Jul 1835 - ?) m Elizabeth C Smith 16 Jun 1854
      2. Amelia Ann (1 Mar 1841 - 29 Aug 1841)
      m2 Mary Gorton Smith 7 Feb 1843
      1. Charles William (15 Feb 1844 - 2 Jul 1863) died at Gettysburg
      m3 Mary Abigail Taylor 10 Mar 1845
      1. Elcansar Lovell (31 Jan 1846 - ?) m Lydia Frances Woolley 17 Apr 1873
      2. Samuel Judson (22 Jan 1848 - ?)
      3. John Milton (30 Sep 1851 - ?) m Rosetta Amelia Hurlburt 27 Aug 1876
      4. Joseph Stillman (22 Jun 1858 - ?) m Minnie E Steele 4 Jan 1880
      5. Harriet Elizabeth (18 Apr 1861 - ?) m Jonathan Randolph Dunham 22 Jun 1867
    6. Lorenzo (19 Nov 1816 - 17 Nov 1818)
    7. Eliza Bliss (28 Jun 1819 - 28 Mar 1824)
    8. Mary Ann (12 Nov 1821 - 2 Aug 1865) m 9 Jun 1843 in Wethersfield Andrew Sprague Lovell (1808 - 30 Jan 1892)
    9. Joseph Stillman (7 Oct 1826 - 3 Feb 1827)
  4. Esther (21 Dec 1785 - ?) m. Samuel Gillette
Elias m2. Sarah Ely 28 Aug 1786
  1. Sarah (12 Nov 1789 - 1858) m. Samuel Smith on 4 Apr 1810
  2. Lydia (17 Sep 1791 - 1880) m. Eliphalet Gillette
  3. Isaac Wightman (11 Feb 1793 - Oct 1861 Norwich) no children
632. Martin (1 Sep 1750 - 1 Nov 1820)
m. Elizabeth Davis (? - 14 Mar 1819) 11 Jun 1772 in First Congregational Church of Lyme, CT
1790 census - Lyme, CT: 2-0-4
1800 census - Bloomfield, NY: 01020-30210
1810 census - Bloomfield, NY: 00001-02201
Children recorded in Lyme, CT (v1p195) and Bloomfield, NY;
baptised at First Congregational Church of Lyme.
  1. Marvin (8 Feb 1774 - c1802) m Polly Martin c1791
    1. Marvin Jr (c1800 - ?)
  2. Joanna (18 Jan 1776 - 1814) m Bayze Baker 22 Oct 1791
  3. Elizabeth (10 Apr 1778 - ? before 1790)
  4. Lois (21 Jan 1781 - 10 Jan 1859 MI) m Luther Curtis
  5. Jennet (13 Jan 1783 - ? before 1790)
  6. Lucena/Lurana (20 Apr 1785 - 13 Jan 1830) m Steven Hurlbut c1815
  7. William (25 May 1788 CT - 19 Jun 1856 OH) m Naomi Reniff 1 May 1813
    1820 census - Mendon, NY: 300010-00010
    1. William (12 Mar 1814 NY - Jun 1847) m Mercy Anderson 10 Apr 1838
    2. Chester Martin (13 May 1816 - 1 Jan 1899) m Sarah Hathaway 29 Mar 1837
    3. Wells (17 Apr 1818 NY - 2 Nov 1889) m 18 Mar 1843 Matilda Sherman (25 Jan 1822 - 11 Aug 1911)
      Both buried in Copley Cemetery, Copley, OH
    4. Paulina Naomi (21 Apr 1822 OH - 9 Mar 1898 MI) m Herman Roberts Case 5 Mar 1848
    5. Lucy Emma (26 Dec 1823 OH - 1890) m Daniel A Beers 26 Dec 1844
    6. Marvin (6 Dec 1825 OH - 30 Jun 1913) m Elizabeth Meeker 18 Nov 1859
    7. John Martin (26 Jul 1828 - 28 Oct 1876) m Johanna Fuller 20 Nov 1856
    8. Ayesha Ann (15 Apr 1830 - ?) m Ira Ladd 15 Mar 1871
    9. Seth (10 Mar 1832 - 5 Mar 1916) m Sally Ann Antisdale 2 May 1864
      Buried in Lake View Cemetery, Cleveland, OH
    10. Jerry (16 Apr 1835 - 30 Jul 1916) m Malvina Myers Dec 1857
  8. Sophia (15 Jan 1790 - 1794+)
  9. Mehitable Mather (26 Jul 1792 - 1797+)
  10. Paulina (16 Oct 1795 - ?)
634. Anderson (9 Jul 1754 CT - 3 Mar 1835 VT)
m. with Martha Pitkin (8 Sep 1755 - c1793) dau. of Thomas Pitkin and Martha White
on 5 Mar 1778 at Bolton Congregational Church, CT
m2 Sarah Bartlett (22 Jan 1758 - 28 Oct 1828) 25 Jun 1794
1790 census - Vershire, VT: 1-1-5
1800 census - Norwich, VT: 11001-00001
1810 census - Norwich, VT: 11001-00001
1820 census - Norwich, VT: 000101-00001
  1. Calvin (31 Jan 1779 Bolton, CT - ?) m. Keturah (Betsey) Nelson
    1820 census - Sheldon, VT: 111110-10010
    1860 census - Norwich, CT (Caturah)
    1. 2689. Harrison K (c180x - ?)
    2. Emeline (1813 CT - 1860+) m Charles Crowley c1840, lived in Norwich, CT 1860
    3. Albert Calvin (c1815 CT - 1860+)
    4. 2688. Charles H (c1818 CT - 5 Jul 1908) m 15 Mar 1840 Olive Stoddard (1820 - 14 Apr 1884)
      Buried in Yantic Cemetery, Norwich, CT
      1. Charles H (c1841 - 1860+)
      2. Calvin (Jul 1849 - 25 Aug 1937) m c1877 Ida Coombs (1857 - 5 Feb 1937)
  2. Samuel (bp 17 Sep 1780 - 22 Oct 1780)
  3. Martha (5 Mar 1783 - ?) m. Samuel Daniels
  4. Jerusha (31 Dec 1784 CT - ?)
  5. Loraine (c1787 - ?) m. Isaac Dana
  6. Sophia (c1789 - ?) m. Edward Smith
  7. Pitkin (2 Jul 1792 Norwich, VT - 9 Aug 1851 DE) m. Elizabeth Copes 22 May 1823
    1. Martha J (18 May 1825 - ?)
  8. Anderson (3 Aug 1795 VT - 27 Mar 1878 MI) m. Delia Armstrong (22 Jul 1796 - 11 Sep 1893) 4 Mar 1816 in Norwich, VT
    1820 census - Norwich, VT: 200100-01100
    1. William P (28 Jan 1817 VT - 1841 NY) m Lydia Peck 10 Sep 1839
      1. Charles
    2. Henry Anderson (8 Aug 1818 VT - 1892) m Isabelle C Adams 9 Aug 1840
      1. Adams A (17 May 1841 NY - ?) m Jane E Davis 28 Feb 1864, 3 ch.
      2. William E (26 Jan 1843 - ?)
      3. Henry J (22 Dec 1845 - ?) m Millicent J Chamberland 14 Oct 1868, 3 ch.
      4. George W (4 Jul 1848 - ?)
      5. Sarah E (15 Oct 1852 - ?)
      6. Mary Jane (15 Mar 1854 - ?) m 1 Jan 1884 Charles Martin in Cheboygan, MI
      7. Charles H (1 Apr 1856 - ?)
    3. John A (7 Oct 1820 VT - 11 Dec 1866 MI) m Cordelia Thompson 4 Dec 1841
      1. Olive Ruth (24 Sep 1842 NY - 21 Aug 1923 MI) m Andrew Jackson Mulnix 18 Jul 1857, 6 ch.
      2. Mary A ( 27 Jul 1844 - Jun 1871)
      3. Anderson J (Jul 1849 - 13 Sep 1850)
      4. Minnie (13 May 1852 - ?) m Newton Clark 9 Oct 1874
      5. Clemensa (c1855 - ?)
      6. M. W. (C1856 - ?)
      7. Frank Herbert (25 Feb 1860 MI - ?)
    4. Sarah Wilna (22 Jul 1822 NY - 19 Apr 1855 MI) m William L Harley
    5. Olive R (6 Jun 1824 NY - ?) m Justus Fowler 12 Dec 1848
    6. Winfield Scott (1 Jul 1826 NY - 13 Jul 1888 NY) m Mary Elizabeth Wilsey 10 May 1850
    7. Jane M (15 May 1828 NY - ?) m George Ferguson
    8. Martin J (12 Mar 1830 NY - 13 Mar 1907 MI) m Lucinda Hawley 3 Aug 1852
    9. Betsey M (7 Mar 1832 NY- ?) m Clark Whitbeck
    10. Elmira (28 Mar 1834 NY - ?) m Lewis H Wilsey 19 Apr 1857
    11. Elvira D (28 Mar 1834 NY - 2 Dec 1881) m Wallace W StClair 3 Dec 1854
    12. Mary (12 Mar 1836 NY - 15 Feb 1857) m Jirah Wilson 19 Oct 1853
    13. Josephine E (28 Jan 1839 NY - 6 Jul 1895 MI) m Isaac Dickerson 10 May 1856
    14. Catherine W (29 May 1842 NY - 8 Jul 1844)
  9. Daniel (12 Jul 1801 VT - 13 Dec 1876) m. Catherine Maria Hews 9 Oct 1820
    1. Miranda Maria (Dec 1821 VT - ?) m Austin George in Jun 1840
    2. Mary Jane (29 Aug 1824 - 24 Aug 1876) m Zerah Cheney
    3. Anderson (24 Jan 1826 - ?) m Elizabeth W Hargate in Jul 1855
    4. Harriet Augusta (27 Dec 1827 - 11 Nov 1898)
    5. Daniel Pitkin (2 Jul 1830 - ?) m Maria Bates Wheeler 7 Mar 1850
    6. Catherine Melissa (7 Nov 1831 - ?) m John Orten
636. Seth (6 Oct 1758 Lyme v1p89 - 1842)
m. c1781 Azubah Lord (c1760 - 6 May 1817) in Lyme
1790 census - Lyme, CT: 1-2-4 [pehaps Joseph,Ezra,Sally,Martha,Esther]
1800 census - Lyme, CT: 10010-40010-00 [perhaps Henry,Alice,Phebe,Laura,Eunice]
Azubah bp and adm church 7 Aug 1803 (Lyme ChR)
Children bp in Lyme on 21 Aug 1803: Alice, Henry, Phebe, Martha, Laura, Eunice + Joseph
1810 census - Lyme, CT: 10001-10101 [perhaps gchildren]
m2 Feb 1820 Catherine Lord (6 Sep 1772 - ?), widow (of John Phelps m 4 Mar 1790, Lyme ChR v1p79)
1820 census - Lyme, CT: 000001-00001
1830 census - Lyme, CT: M age 70+, F age 50+
1840 census - Lyme, CT: Seth pensioner age 82, F age 70+
  1. 1396. Ezra (6 Jun 1782 - 8 Aug 1861) m c. 1803 Mehetabel Beckwith (30 Aug 1783 - 1813)
    Moved to NY before 1821, MI by 1850, buried in the Benjamin Cemetery, 4mi north of Fowlerville, MI
    1. Israel (23 Oct 1804 - ?) m. Mary P. _?_
      children born in Prattsburg and Italy, NY.
      1. Seth W (29 Jun 1829 - ?) m Emily L Benjamin 24 Sep 1857, m2 Jane E Andrews 7 Apr 1869
      2. Mary A (30 Mar 1831 - Oct 1869) m Leander Partridge
      3. Sarah E (1833 - ?) m Orlando Chard
      4. Martin (6 Oct 1835 - ?)
      5. Laura A (20 Jun 1837 - ?) m HH Sheffield
      6. Eunice C (21 Jul 1840 - ?)
      7. Lydia J (6 Oct 1842 - ?)
      8. Israel (6 Oct 1845 - ?)
      9. Phebe J (13 Sep 1847 - ?)
      10. Franklin (23 Aug 1849 - ?)
    2. Seth (22 Feb 1808 - 3 Sep 1868) m Abigail Phelps 8 Oct 1828, m2 Elizabeth Philbrick 27 Nov 1849
      children born in Prattsburg and Naples, NY.
      1. Ralph C (20 Aug 1831 - 20 Dec 1831)
      2. Burrage Rice (7 Aug 1833 - 5 Dec 1856)
      3. Henry Allis (28 Dec 1835 - ?)
      4. Mary Frances (24 Apr 1838 - 21 Oct 1849)
      5. Seth Francis (27 Aug 1840 - 2 Sep 1863)
      6. Gertrude C (24 Oct 1842 - ?) m Elnathan Wing
      7. Rhoda Jane (14 Jul 1844 - ?)
      8. George C (24 Oct 1850 - 1852)
      9. Charles A (8 Sep 1853 - ?)
      10. Augusta (11 Sep 1856 - ?)
      11. Frederick C (16 Feb 1859 - ?)
      12. George Edward (16 Jan 1864 - ?)
    m2 Betsey Reid
    1. Mary Ann
    m3 Mary Ann Clark
    1. Betsey
    2. Hetty
    3. Ezra A (18 Dec 1821 NY - ?) m Anna Maria Skidmore 24 Aug 1843
      children born in Livingston County, MI
      1. Emily A (29 Sep 1844 MI - ?) m James Converse
      2. Mehitable J (Hetty) (30 Oct 1845 - ?) m Benjamin B Dawson 4 Mar 1873
      3. William J (7 Nov 1846 - ?) m 9 Mar 1869 Emma Daly
      4. Francis M (14 Jun 1849 - ?) m 4 Jul 1870 Addie Sabine
      5. Selden Spencer (5 Jun 1854 - 193x) m 5 Jun 1883 Effie V Jones
        The Selden Miner House at 418 W. King Street in Owosso, MI, is listed as a Historic Building.
      6. Henry B (13 Jul 1856 - 1942) m Nettie A c. 1879
      7. Floyd (28 Sep 1860 - 5 Jul 1885)
    4. Benjamin C (3 Dec 1823 - ?) m Jane E Coda 15 Jan 1851
      children born in Livingston, MI
      1. Adelbert (15 Jun 1852 - ?)
      2. Ada (14 Dec 1855 - ?)
      3. Mc Elwane (25 May 1858 - ?)
      4. Bion (11 Nov 1860 - 1861)
      5. Cora (3 Jun 1863 - ?)
      6. Jennie A (27 Mar 1866 - ?)
      7. Burrage (4 Aug 1872 - ?)
    5. William F (3 Mar 1826 - 27 Jul 1870) m 11 Jul 1849 Lucy Jane Jackson (1830 - 1915)
  2. 1397. Sally (24 Apr 1786 - 1855?) m. 9 Apr 1807 Champlin Lester (16 Mar 1785 - ?)
  3. 1395. Joseph (178x - 1803+ )
  4. 1400. Martha (? before 1790 - 1803+)
  5. 1401. Esther (? before 1790 - ?)
  6. 1399. Henry (1789 - 1825 MD) m. Maria _?_ in 1812
    1820 census - Hudson, NY: 200010-10010
    1. Martha (31 Oct 1812 - 1844) m WS Porter
    2. Henry (11 Oct 1815 - 1842) m Louisa Riley
    3. Edward (4 Mar 1819 - ?) m Anna Maria Markel
    4. George (24 Oct 1821 - ?)
    5. Marguerite (10 May 1825 - 1851) m Edward Jordan
  7. Alice (179x? - 1803+)
  8. Phebe (c1796 - 1803+)
  9. Laura (1795/6 - ?) m 18 Jun 1820 Enoch Waid, m ?Christopher Rogers
  10. 1398. Eunice (15 Jul 1797 - 1 Nov 1865 Avon, NY) m. Gurdon Clark Mather 14 Apr 1815 Went to Bloomfield, NY
637. John (25 Jan 1761 Lyme - 20 Aug 1849 OH)
m. 12 Dec 1782 Phebe Robbins (12 Dec 1761 - 14 Mar 1804)
Buried in North Royalston Cemetery, North Royalston, Ohio
  1. 1405. Nathan (4 Sep 1783 CT - 14 Mar 1818 Bloomfield, NY) m. Bethia Linsley in 1812
    death date conflicts with census!!!
    1820 census - Bloomfield, NY: 100010-10110
  2. 1403. Phebe (14 Jun 1784 - 9 Apr 1850 Rochester, NY) m. William Moses
  3. 1404. Lucretia (28 Mar 1785 - 12 Nov 1881 Greene, NY) m. 26 Apr 1808 Thomas Wood (c1783 VT - 22 Oct 1859 NY) in Rochester, NY
  4. 1419. Betsey (24 Dec 1792 - 20 Mar 1853) m. Benjamin Norton III in 1812, 6 ch.
  5. 1402. John B (9 Aug 1794 CT - 19 Mar 1881 NY) m. Sally Ward (1 Oct 1795 - 22 Jul 1876) 22 Feb 1818
    1820 census - Springwater, NY: 010100-00100
  6. 1408. Joseph (10 Sep 1796 CT - 20 Apr 1849 Bloomfield, NY) m. Abigail Newton in 1818, 10 ch.
    1820 census - Bloomfield, NY: 000100-00100
  7. 1407. Sally (11 Mar 1798 - ?) m. Nehemiah Toms in 1816
  8. 1406. Matilda (6 Aug 1803 - 1817)
m2. Rhoda Wood of VT (25 Feb 1780 VT - 8 Sep 1856 MI age 76) 14 Jul 1804
1810 census - Bloomfield, NY: 22101-31101 (extra children?)
1820 census - Bloomfield, NY: 510001-02110
  1. Lester (14 Mar 1805 E Bloomfield, NY - died young)
  2. Eliza (twin - ?) m. Stephen Noble
  3. Lester (22 Apr 1807 NY - ?) m. Emily Jones
    1. 2729. Benjamin (1832 NY - ?) 5 ch.
    2. Electa (1834 NY - ?) m Benjamin Nims
    3. 2726. Rhoda (1836 NY - ?)m Jerome Scovel
    4. 2724. Washington (1840 OH - ?) m Mary Brown
    5. 2725. Harrison (1843 MI - ?) m Josephine Miner
    6. 2727. Daniel (1846 MI - ?) m Mary Ann Sones, m2 Sate Barden, 4 ch.
    7. Eliza (1849 MI - ?)
    8. 2728. Joseph (1852 MI - ?) m Nettie Lybolt
  4. Lura (twin - 16 Jul 1882) m. James Harkness in 1832
  5. Daniel Anderson (1809 - 26 Aug 1875 OH) m in 1837 OH Sarah Frances (1819 - 20 May 1894)
    1. Hiram (1834 OH - ?)
    2. Phoebe (1838 - ?)
    3. Francis Amos (1841 - 1918) m Eleanor Wilcox
    4. William (1842 - ?)
    5. Betsey (1844 - ?)
    6. Loraine (1846 - ?)
    7. Selden E (28 Nov 1848 - 18 Apr 1913) m Eliza Ann Craddock (12 Oct 1845 - 24 Nov 1918)
    8. Benjamin (1851 - ?)
    9. Lottie (1853 - ?)
    10. Charles (1859 - ?)
  6. Selden (26 Apr 1814 - 2 Apr 1891 WI) m. Melvina Rogers in WI, m2 Mary Ann Strong, m3 Kezia Hales
  7. John M. (10 Apr 1813 - ?) m. Susan A Powers in 23 Jan 1836, m2 Rebecca Hopkins 25 Jul 1859
    1. Helen A (1836 - 1870) m John Collen
    2. Adelaide L (1838 - 1860) m Hiram Van Valkenburg
    3. Amanda (1840 - ?) m Amos Stebbins
    4. William M (1844 - ?) m Melissa Dyke
    5. Francis (1846 - 1870 MI)
    6. Lura E (1850 - ?) m David E Bradley
  8. Issac Newton (15 Oct 1815 - 13 Dec 1862 Memphis, TN) m. Susan Turner 9 Nov 1836, 6 ch.
  9. Rhoda M. (1820 - 1871 Chester, OH) m. Samuel Turner in 1837
  10. Benjamin (29 Jul 1821 - 28 Feb 1851 OH) m. Hortense Gunelda Miner (#2634) 29 Nov 1847
640. Ezra (12 Sep 1769 - ?) m. Polly Mack on 13 Oct 1793
m2 182x? Naomi Wicks, age 66 in 1850 census
1800 census - Lyme, CT: 20010-21010-10
1810 census - Lyme, CT: 22010-11010
1820 census - Lyme, CT: 310201-01101
1830 census - Lyme, CT: ages 5x and 4x > remarried
1840 census - East Haddam, CT ages 7x and 5x
1850 census - East Haddam, CT ages 80 and 66
  1. James (c1798 - Mar 1878) m Hannah Rogers (9 Nov 1802 - 17 Jun 1881)
    Ref: James Rogers and his Descendants, p318
    1. Francis (11 Oct 1822 - 12 Aug 1897) m Ann N Buckley (Mar 1830 - Jun 1900)
      buried Chesterfield Cemetery, Chesterfield, CT
    2. Enoch (31 Oct 1823 - May 1896) m Sarah R Gardiner 17 Apr 1861
    3. Harriet (19 Sep 1828 - ?) m James Mather
    4. Gurdon (4 Dec 1831 - ?) m Julia Maria Rogers c1855
    5. James (25 Mar 1834 - ?)
    6. Henry (5 May 1837 - ?) m Elizabeth? Stedman
    7. George W (5 Jun 1840 - 1860+)
  2. Hannah (c1811 - 1850+)
  3. ?Slocum (c180x - ?)
  4. ?Joseph (c180x - ?)
  5. William Henry (c1815 - 1860+) m Harriet N Luther 9 Dec 1839
  6. ?Ezra (c181x - ?) m Cynthia Adeline Wiggins (17 Jan 1817 - ?)
  7. ?Allen (c181x - ?)
  8. Emily (c1820 - May 1861 age 41)
  9. Mary J (c1826 - 1850+)
  10. Laura (c1831 - 1850+)
  11. Stephen A (1832 - 22 Sep 1833 age 10m)

Descendants of JEDEDIAH MINER [245] (Joseph-Joseph-Clement) and ELIZABETH MARVIN of Lyme and Wolcott

They settled in Wolcott, CT about 1756 and lived a mile north of Wolcott Center.
See "History of the Town of Wolcott" by Samuel Orcutt3 (1874) p521-4

643. Joseph (1756 - 8 Apr 1845 Wolcott) He lived and died on his father's homestead.
m. Mary Upson (4 Feb 1759 - 14 Aug 1840) 25 Dec 1781 dau of Samuel
Children recorded in Wolcott, CT (p19) (part of Southington until 1796)
1790 census - Southington, CT: 1-2-2
1800 census - Wolcott, CT: 21110-21010
1810 census - Wolcott, CT: 01101-02001
1820 census - Wolcott, CT: 000001-00201
1830 census - Wolcott, CT: 0002000100000-0120001000000
Both buried in Center Cemetery, Wolcott, CT
  1. infant (? - 3 May 1783)
  2. Archibald (23 May 1784 - 10 Mar 1877) m. Betsey Tuttle 27 Oct 1808
    1810 census - Wolcott, CT: 10100-00100
    1820 census - Wolcott, CT: 010010-10010
    1830 census - Wolcott, CT: 0000101000000-0001001000000
    Both buried in Center Cemetery, Wolcott, CT
    1. Henry (17 Dec 1809 - 9 Feb 1902) m. Sarah J Clark (3 Jul 1817 - 6 Oct 1895)
      1. Theron (5 Aug 1840 - 1912) m Sarah Jane Warner 25 Dec 1861
        Waterbury banker
    2. Harriet (8 Dec 1811 - ?) m. George W Welton
  3. Joseph (22 Apr 1786 - 184x OH) m. Jan 1815 Charlotte Munson in Wolcott and moved to Ohio
    1820 census - Wolcott, CT: 100010-00100
    1830 census - Wolcott, CT
    1. William Austin (1818 CT - 1860 OH) m Wealthy Amanda Hayes
    2. Marcus
  4. Wealthy (8 Dec 1789 - ?) m. Elihu Moulthrop
  5. Marcus (17 Jul 1790 - 8 Sep 1872) m. Harriet Hotchkiss dau of Timothy
    Lived in Wolcott for a time and then moved to Bristol, CT
    1820 census - Wolcott, CT: 000010-10010
    1830 census - Wolcott, CT: 0100010000000-0001010000000
    Both buried in Center Cemetery, Wolcott, CT
    Children recorded in Wolcott, CT (p18)
    1. Maria (29 Oct 1813 - 25 Apr 1872) m. Willard Downs 21 Nov 1838 in Wolcott
    2. Marshall (19 Jun 1824 - 25 Jul 1866) m. Mary Amelia Downs (10 Feb 1824 - 4 Sep 1861) m2 Emma Roberts Hubbell
      1. Marcus Willard (29 Jul 1852 - 25 Oct 1924) m Margaret Agnes Rogers (15 May 1854 - 23 Apr 1951)
      2. George Newell (9 Jul 1854 - 10 Feb 1933) m 15 Dec 1875 Harriet Augusta Brown (28 Nov 1855 - 18 Jun 1927)
      3. Cornelia E (29 Jul 1856 - 19 Dec 1913) m George Burdett Evans
      4. Henrietta Amelia (15 May 1859 - Jan 1932) m Fred Brainard Hubbard (1852 - 1916)
      5. infant (Aug 1861 - 15 Sep 1861)
      6. Eva (May 1865 - ?)
      7. Ever (May 1865 - ?)
    3. Marcus (19 Jun 1824 - 20 Nov 1824)
  6. Marvin (19 Aug 1792 - 7 Nov 1864) m. Amanda Johnson (c1798 - 22 Jun 1851 age 53)
    1820 census - Wolcott, CT: 000100-10100
    1830 census - Wolcott, CT: 1100010000000-0010010000000
    Children recorded in Wolcott, CT (p18)
    1. Caroline (29 Apr 1819 - ?) m Jason Hotchkiss 22 Jun 1840 in Wolcott
    2. Augustus (11 Mar 1821 - 1896) m. Emogene E Frisbie 4 Nov 1849 in Wolcott
    3. James W (11 Feb 1828 - 20 Oct 1834)
    4. Elvira (28 Jul 1831 - ?)
  7. Nancy (12 Jul 1798 -?) m. Orrin Hall 9 Feb 1823 in Wolcott
  8. Mary (23 Nov 1800 - ?) m. Ephraim Hall 9 Sep 1824 in Wolcott
646. Caleb
m. Jane Terrill of Naugatuck c178x
Lived in Wolcott and then moved to Sheffield, MA where he died.
1790 census - Waterbury, CT: 1-1-2
Plymouth separated from Waterbury in 1796
1800 census - Plymouth, CT: 31010-11010
1810 census - Sheffield, MA: 10010-22110
1820 census - Sheffield, MA: 010201-01101
  1. Isaac (178x - ?) m c1808 _?_
    1810 census - Wolcott, CT: 00100-10100
  2. Sally
  3. Theda
  4. Betsey
650. Joshua (c1775 - 22 Jul 1859 Wolcott aged 83)
m. Diadama Alcox (bp 14 Jul 1782 - 15 Jan 1852) of James Alcox
1810 census - Southington, CT: 30010-00010
1820 census - Wolcott, CT: 111210-20010
1850 census - Bristol, CT: age 74
Both buried in Center Cemetery, Wolcott, CT
  1. Selden (c1802 - 11 Feb 1830 age 28)
  2. Hiram (24 Jan 1804 - 1 Sep 1883) m. Chloe Dutton 28 Nov 1827
    1. Henry S (17 Jul 1834 - ?)
    2. Hiram Jr. (28 Jul 1836 - ?) m Sarah Caroline Preston 22 Dec 1863, 5 ch.
  3. Rensellaer (12 Mar 1812 - 12 Sep 1866) m. 14 May 1835 in Wolcott Jennett Upson (? - 29 Nov 1900)
    Both buried in Hillside Cemetery, Cheshire, CT
    1850 census - Roxbury, CT: age 40
    1. Robert (18 Apr 1837 CT - 27 Nov 1915) m Lucy Matilda Ives (1845 - 1919)
    2. Ellen Jenetta (3 Sep 1839 - 1 Jun 1916) m Elmore Green Doolittle
  4. Newell (c1813 - 25 Jan 1863) m. 10 Oct 1836 Mary A Hall (1819 - 16 Mar 1859) Both buried in Hop Meadow Cemetery, Simsbury, CT
    1. Emily
    2. Harriet (1839 - 30 Oct 1848)
    3. Selden (c1842 - ?)
    4. George F (c1844 - ?)
  5. Lucy (c1816 - 9 Feb 1855) m. Ezra Stiles Hough 9 Apr 1836 in Wolcott
  6. Diadama (13 Jan 1820 - ?) m. George Henry Plumb 3 May 1840 in Wolcott
  7. Olive (c1822 - ?) m. Samuel Harrison 28 Mar 1841 in Wolcott

Descendants of LUCY MINER [247] (Clement-Clement-Clement) and NATHAN HOWARD.

  1. Daniel Howard (15 Jan 1744 - 14 Apr 1806)
    m. 22 Jan 1744 Amie Beckwith (23 Jun 1747 - 15 Oct 1831)
  2. Nathan Howard (10 Apr 1745 - 25 Aug 1821 Union, NY)
    m. Eunice Miner
  3. Grace Howard (18 Oct 1746 - ?)
  4. Ezekiel Howard (9 Nov 1748 - ?)
  5. Lucy Howard (17 Jun 1750 - ?)
    m. John Hungerford
  6. David Howard (17 Nov 1751 - ?)
  7. Hannah Howard (11 Jan 1754 - ?)
    m. Jabez Miner
  8. Thomas Howard (22 Jun 1755 - ?)
  9. Joseph Howard (19 Apr 1757 - 22 Feb 1827 NY)
    m. Elizabeth Davies in Litchfield, CT
  10. Thedea Howard (31 Mar 1759 - 25 May 1804)
    m Payne Kenyon (30 Jul 1755 - 30 Jul 1831) 26 Nov 1778
  11. Benjamin Howard (20 May 1761 - ?)

Descendants of EBENEZER MINER [251] (Clement-Clement-Clement) and BETSEY ROWLEY of Lyme, CT and Lempster, NH

654. Jonathan (19 May 1754 CT - 1835 CT)
m Sarah (Sally) Frost
Lived in Lyme, CT
1790 census for CT: 3-2-3
1800 census - Lyme, CT: 11001-20101
  1. 1439. James (c1782 - ?)
  2. 1440. Charles (10 Aug 1784 - ?)
  3. 1441. Ezra
  4. Stephen (c1786 - ?)
658. Charles (28 Jan 1763 CT - 24 May 1840 NH)
m Rachel Anna Ames (11 Jun 1765 - 30 Sep 1858) on 4 Mar 1784 in Lyme, CT
daughter of Benajah Ames and Lucy Beckwith
Lived in Lyme, CT and Lempster, NH
Both buried in East Lempster Cemetery.
1790 census for Lempster, NH: 2-2-4
1800 census for Lempster, NH: 12010-31010
1810 census for Lempster, NH: 21102-11103 (with parents?)
1820 census for Lempster, NH: 010001-01002
  1. Lucy (20 Nov 1785 CT - 26 Jul 1872) m Solomon Gleason 27 Aug 1805
  2. Benajah Ames (20 Oct 1787 CT - 4 Jun 1874 MA) m Amanda Carey (7 May 1791 - 8 Jan 1864) 24 Jan 1811
    1820 census for Lempster, NH: 101110-21010
    1830 census for Lempster, NH
    1. Amanda Malvina (8 Nov 1811 - ?) m William Bateman Parker 22 Sep 1829
    2. Rev. Alonzo Ames (17 Aug 1814 NH - 14 Jun 1895) m 24 Aug 1836 Susanna Maria Perley (2 Feb 1815 - 27 Jul 1895) He was ordained in Nashua in June 1839. President of Tufts college.
    3. Emma Eliza (9 Feb 1817 - ?) m William Spalding 27 Mar 1838, m2 William Hooper
    4. Rachel Deodana (24 Jul 1825 - ?) m Edwin Alanson Tenny 12 Nov 1851
    5. died at birth
    6. died at birth
    7. Fanny Angelina (29 Jun 1830 - 4 Dec 1887) m Charles Booth (7 Mar 1827 - 24 Sep 1899) 1 May 1851
  3. Ezra (27 Aug 1789 NH - 24 Aug 1864 NH) m Theodocia Butterfield 24 Sep 1809, m2 Mary Clark 20 Nov 1850
    1810 census for Lempster, NH: 00100-00100
    1820 census for Lempster, NH: 100110-20010
    1830 census for Walpole, NH: 0100000100000-0000000100100
    1. Harriet Ames (20 Oct 1814 - 22 Apr 1887) m Abner Wheeler
    2. Lodowick Fosdick
    3. Benjamin Franklin
    4. Lena Teresa (10 Dec 1817 - 3 Jul 1902) m Lyman Dana Hurd (14 Oct 1817 - 31 Oct 1906) 12 Mar 1838
    5. Franklin Fosdick (c1819 - 14 Aug 1852) m Fanny Sanderson, m2 Mary Mercy Mason in 1846
      1. Ella (18 Apr 1848 - 9 Aug 1877) m Henry White 23 Oct 1867
      2. William Frank (30 Nov 1849 - ?)
    6. George Sumner (7 Jul 1833 - 1927) m Mary Dunham
  4. Emma (4 Mar 1792 NH - 18 Dec 1801 NH)
  5. Orris (26 Feb 1794 NH - 27 Mar 1873) m Jeremiah Brooks 10 Oct 1811
  6. Betsy Eliza (5 May 1796 NH - 17 Jul 1873) m Andrew Tenny Jr 4 Oct 1819
  7. Charles (14 May 1798 NH - 10 Jan 1883 NH) m Rachel Chase; m2 Phebe Goodrich
  8. Jonathan (18 Dec 1801 NH - 18 Jan 1871) m Joanna Wellman 7 Dec 1835
    1. Marion A (5 Dec 1836 - ?) m Charles C Story 16 Oct 1862
    2. Caroline L (29 Mar 1838 - ?) m John M Whipple
    3. Abbie A (11 Feb 1841 - ?) m Charles Howard Jr May 1865
    4. William Henry Harrison (14 Aug 1844 - 19 Dec 1895) m Mary Ella Curtis 2 Oct 1873
      1. Florence Evenell (23 Apr 1874 - ?)
      2. Walter Curtis (14 Feb 1877 - ?) m Ethel Lindsey Chase
      3. Editha (9 Apr 1889 - ?) m Albert Armstrong
  9. Rachel (27 Dec 1804 NH - 11 Apr 1886 NH) m Marvin Booth (11 Dec 1799 - 31 Aug 1869) 30 Dec 1823
  10. Gardner (5 Jul 1807 NH - 29 Aug 1877 MA) m Lydia Miner (#1462) 24 Apr 1831
    1860 census - Charlestown, MA
    1. Lydia Maria (20 Mar 1832 - 17 Apr 1834)
    2. Ellen Eliza (11 Jan 1836 - ?) m Andrew R Gilman 18 Apr 1860
659. Ebenezer (5 Sep 1764 CT - 12 Feb 1834)
m Rhoda McIntosh (c1763 - 1846) 31 Jan 1785 in Lyme, CT
daughter of Duncan McIntosh and Rhoda McLaughlin
1790 census - Lyme, CT: 1-0-1
1800 census - Lyme, CT: 20010-10010
1810 census - Lyme, CT: 21001-10010
1820 census - Lyme, CT: 010001-00002
  1. 1452. Calvin Frederick (3 May 1802 - 10 Dec 1882) m 22 Jun 1823 in East Haddam (v3p42)
    Clarissa Huntley (15 Jun 1802 - 9 Mar 1885)
    Both buried in Selden Cemetery, Lyme, CT
    1830 census - Lyme, CT
    1. William H (21 Apr 1824 - 17 Apr 1853) m 18 Dec 1843 Elizabeth Tinker
      m2 6 Apr 1851 Harriet W Loper
    2. Louisa Ann (6 May 1826 - 18 Oct 1898) m Hosmer Saunders 15 Dec 1844 (bible) or 15 Jan 1844 (East Haddam v3p196)
    3. Charles (16 Sep 1828 - 28 Sep 1831)
    4. Jane (27 Aug 1830 - 17 Jul 1900) m Charles Wm Harrison 24 Dec 1850
    5. Ellen Maria (18 Dec 1832 - 23 Mar 1897) m Erastus Bramble 26 Jan 1849, m2 Marshall Way Jul 1860
    6. Charles H (17 Aug 1835 - 13 Jan 1863 LA) m Emerette Grant Oct 1860
    7. Ambrose K (23 Nov 1838 - 1921) m Jane E Church 24 Dec 1859
    8. Mary C (12 Apr 1842 - 27 Jan 1880) m Nehemiah Daniels 28 Jul 1860
  2. 1453. William
  3. 1454. Daniel m Rebecca Lord
    1. John M (c1810 - ?)
    2. Daniel (c1812 - ?)
  4. Frances
  5. Amos
660. Azariah (Ezra) (23 Aug 1766 CT - 18 Aug 1844 NH)
m Phebe Beckwith (3 Jun 1770 CT - 31 Mar 1845) 10 Sep 1792
daughter of Eleazor Beckwith and Hannah Lewis
Lived in Lyme, CT and Lempster, NH
Both buried in East Lempster Cemetery.
1800 census - Lempster, NH: 00010-50010
1810 census - Lempster, NH: 10010-33101
1820 census - Lempster, NH: 001111-11202
  1. Melinda (31 Dec 1792 CT - ?) m Vine Turner 1 Jun 1820
  2. Irene (26 Jun 1795 - 18 Feb 1846) m Thomas Wellman 1 May 1823
  3. Fanny (3 Sep 1796 - ?) m Nathan Wilson Presby 2 Jun 1819
  4. Lucretia (21 May 1799 - 29 Dec 1847) m William Buckminster; m2 Jacob A Hunt
  5. Sophia (12 Nov 1802 - 19 Apr 1851) m Jacob Wellman 17 Feb 1828
  6. Daniel (2 Aug 1804 - 9 Apr 1865) m 8 Dec 1831 Mary Youngman (6 Mar 1810 - 12 Jul 1845); m2 6 Apr 1847 Nancy (1816 - 21 Jul 1861)
    1. Alvin m. Sylvia
    2. Hannah
    3. Mary m. John Smith
    4. Albert J (c1837 - ?) m Jane Rebecca Frye 14 Apr 1858, 4 ch.
    5. Edna (c1839 - ?)
    6. Perry G (30 Sep 1841 - 23 Mar 1912 NH) m Ellen M Frye 3 Aug 1868
    7. Ezra Lucius (Jan 1844 - 1 Jul 1862 VA)
  7. Candace (27 Jun 1806 - 4 Apr 1871 NH) m Truman Roundy 17 Feb 1828 in NH
  8. Lydia (24 Jun 1808 NH - Aug 1881 MA) m Gardner Miner (#1451) 24 Apr 1831
  9. Phebe (23 Nov 1810 - ?)
  10. Charlotte (28 Feb 1814 NH - Jun 1818)

Descendants of DANIEL MINER [255] (Clement-Clement-Clement) and AMY SMITH of Lyme, CT

668. Daniel (8 Mar 1775 - 22 Sep 1846)
m Rebecca Lord (c1774 - 2 Sep 1824)
born in Lyme, CT; settled in Westfield, OH
1800 census - Lyme, CT: 01100-20100
1810 census - Lyme, CT: 20010-02010
1820 census - Lyme, CT: 130101-10101
  1. possibly Betsey (1797 - ?) m Joseph B Hughes 15 Jan 1815
  2. Hetty H (1799 - 1872) m Nathaniel B Conklin 15 Apr 1828
  3. Daniel (1801 - 31 Aug 1825)
  4. Reuben L (1803 - 17 Jul 1850 OH) m Lucretia Franklin. Children recorded in Lyme, CT
    1. Cordelia Antoinette (3 Sep 1828 - ?) m Isaac Parrott
    2. John (16 Jan 1830 - 1847 OH)
    3. Reuben (24 Mar 1832 - ?) m Minerva McCloud
    4. Angeline R (18 Jun 1835 - ?) m Wesley Wright
  5. John M (1805 - 19 Oct 1825)
  6. Joel M (7 Mar 1808 - 27 Jan 1885) m Mary H Peck 23 Nov 1840 in Lyme, CT. Children recorded in Old Lyme, CT.
    1. Edward Burnham (25 Sep 1841 - 11 Oct 1844)
    2. Mary Burnham (25 Nov 1843 - ?) m Edwin Bidwell
    3. William H (6 Aug 1845 - ?)
    4. Caroline L (9 Jan 1848 - 7 Sep 1865)
    5. Annie R (1 Jun 1851 - ?)
  7. Rebecca S (1812 - 22 Sep 1825 age 13)
  8. Judah (1813 - ?) m Annis Franklin 18 Jul 1837. Children recorded in Huntington, OH:
    1. William D (3 Jul 1838 OH - Feb 1890 KS) m Lucinda Young 1 Dec 1859
    2. Ellen (14 Sep 1840 - Sep 1869) m Nathaniel Ingraham
    3. Rebecca (8 Jul 1845 - ?) m OM Chapman 14 Feb 1864
    4. Angeline (28 Oct 1850 - ?) m Luke Chapman 29 Dec 1874
    5. Frank (26 Mar 1864 - ?)

Descendants of WILLIAM MINER [256] (Clement-Clement-Clement) and LUCRETIA WESTCOTT of Lyme, CT

672. William Westcott (24 Aug 1780 CT - 20 Mar 1863 NY)
m Elizabeth Lounsberry (3 Sep 1784 - 22 Dec 1863) 18 Jun 1805
Doctor in NYC for nearly 60 years
1810 census - perhaps Mt Pleasant, NY: 00010-10100
1820 census - New York City: 100010-33010
Children born in New York City:
  1. Julia Ann (25 Jun 1807 - ?) m George Washington Betts 3 Jan 1828
  2. Sarah (7 Feb 1809 - 28 Feb 1865) m Roswell Hopkins Sawyer 24 Feb 1848
  3. Lucretia (17 Feb 1811 - 30 Sep 1846) m Roswell Hopkins Sawyer 26 Nov 1832
  4. Elizabeth (28 Mar 1813 - 16 Apr 1887) m William Marshall Jr 25 May 1850
  5. William (17 Apr 1815 - 16 Nov 1859) m Julia Caroline Williams 6 Apr 1836
    1. Eliza Williams (3 Nov 1838 - 30 Jun 1915) m Abraham Riker Lawrence
    2. William Westcott (28 Sep 1841 - 4 May 1884)
  6. Angelina (22 Sep 1817 - 10 Mar 1845) m Edward Tiers Williams
  7. Maria (14 Dec 1819 - May 1855) m Thomas F Guion
  8. Harriet (17 Mar 1822 - 11 Jul 1893 NJ) m James B Cook
  9. Phineas Lounsberry (27 Mar 1824 - 1859 CA)
  10. George Washington (15 Oct 1826 - 8 Dec 1883 NY) m Anna Wood 16 Sep 1856
    1. Anna Wood (16 Jun 1857 - ?) m Howard Merritt Ives 16 Jun 1881 at North Salem, NY
    2. William Westcott (13 Nov 1858 - 21 Jan 1863)
    3. George Washington (22 Jun 1860 - ?) m2 Eulalie Grace Barlow 12 Dec 1889
    4. Harriet (9 Jun 1864 - 28 Oct 1902) m George Geer Standish 10 Oct 1891
    5. Lillian Lounsberry (21 Jan 1866 - ?) m Nathan Selleck 18 Nov 1909,
      author of "One Branch of The Miner Family"12
    6. Julia (3 Oct 1867 - ?) m George Moulton Sunderland 9 Jul 1888

Descendants of HUGH MINER [258] (Hugh-Clement-Clement) and ELIZABETH PLACE of Waterford, CT

673. Hugh (1756 - 29 Nov 1807)
m Elizabeth Lee 3 May 1789
Children recorded in New London, CT (v3 p239)
1790 census - Waterford, CT: 1-0-2
1800 census - New London, CT: 30100-10100 (younger than expected?)
  1. Esther (11 Jul 1790 - ?) m Caldwell
  2. Hugh (9 Dec 1792 - 4 Apr 1801)
  3. Jeremiah (1 Mar 1794 -?) m Clarissa Payne
  4. John (14 Oct 1800 - ?) m McCracken
675. Nathan (c1764 - ?)
Also called Jonathan, a son of Sylvester Miner
m Sarah Gove (? - 21 Feb 1802) 22 May 1786 in New London, CT
She was possibly Sarah Holt (b. 11 Oct 1750 in New London), widow of Jesse Gove. Her brother, John Holt, married Martha Coit and then died at Fort Griswold massacre 6 Sep 1781.
Children recorded in New London (v3 p181):
  1. Mary (28 Jul 1787 - ?) m Elijah French
  2. Lucretia (10 Feb 1789 - ?) m Joseph Skinner
  3. Rebecca (15 Feb 1791 - ?) m John Tucker 6 May 1818 in NYC
  4. Jesse Gove (17 Jun 1793 - 13 Nov 1860) m Susan Skinner
  5. Martha Gove Coit (c1795 - ?)
  6. Elizabeth (c1796 - ?)
  7. Sarah (c1798 - ?)

Descendants of CHRISTOPHER MINER [259] (Hugh-Clement-Clement).

676. Christopher (25 May 1758 - ?)
m (maybe Amy Tillotson (1785 - Mar 1833)) and lived in Vermont
1790 census - Woodstock, VT: 1-2-3
1800 census - Orwell, VT: 11110-20010
1810 census - Orwell, VT: 00210-02001
1820 census - Orwell, VT: 000001-00001
1830 census - Orwell, VT
  1. Harris (1785 - 1857) m Charlotte Reynolds (12 Apr 1787 - 13 Jul 1870)
    1820 census - Orwell, VT: 120010-01010
    1. Harriet A (18 Jun 1806 - 30 Mar 1890) m _?_ Treadway
    2. Harris Wesley (8 Mar 1808 - 26 Aug 1858 IL) m Mary Grosse Feb 1831
      m2 Susannah Smith (11 Mar 1798 - 16 Jul 1881) 28 Oct 1832 in IL
      1. Horace (6 May 1832 IL - 8 Jan 1853)
      2. Laura (28 Jun 1833 - ?) m George F Dexter 19 Nov 1857/8
      3. Addison (24 Mar 1835? - 30 Jul 1873) m Lucy Reynolds
      4. Charles (29 Oct 1836 - ?) m Laura Peabody 27 Jan 1861
      5. Harrison (22 Jun 1840 - 29 May 1913) m Avice Parish 14 Nov? 1861
    3. Peter F (11 Mar 1813 - 19 Mar 1852 IL) m 2 Feb 1837 Matilda F Smith (8 Jun 1820-31 Mar 1856)
      1. Harris Fletcher (16 Feb 1838 - 31 Oct 1903) m 5 Dec 1855 Mary B Bord (27 Jan 1834-27 Sep 1912)
      2. 4681, Chauncey R (11 Mar 1843 IL - 30 Oct 1924 IL) m 19 Oct 1865 Chloe R Parish (10 Oct 1844 - 18 Jan 1878)
    4. Jesse (1811 - ?)
    5. Christopher (1812 - 17 Aug 1852)
  2. Jonathan (1783 - 1867 KS) m in 1806 Mary Mallett (11 Mar 1788 - 1855 WI)
    Ohio to Piatt County, IL in Nov. 1856
    1820 census - Orwell, VT: 200010-00100
    1. James G (27 Oct 1814 - 23 Mar 1900) m Emoline Fleming 20 Apr 1836
      1. Anne F (23 Dec 1837 - 7 Feb 1923) m James Harrington
      2. Ira G (5 Apr 1840 - 1927) m Mary Bruffett 4 Jul 1861
      3. Albert (10 Feb 1845 - 17 Nov 1927) m Sarah Amelia Wiley
      4. Williard
      5. Richard S (9 Sep 1847 OH - 30 Jul 1928 IL) m Hannah F Stewart 6 Oct 1872
      6. Charles F (12 Mar 1857 - 10 Feb 1933) m Mary Shaffer 12 Apr 1876
      7. Eliza (24 Aug 1860 - 22 Oct 1927) m Jacob Warner 26 Sep 1883
    2. Mary (1817 - 2 May 1854) m Samuel H Seaman
    3. Samuel (bef 1820 census - ?)
    4. Eliza (5 Jul 1820 - 22 Aug 1852) m Nehemiah Goodrich
    5. Harriet (c. 1824 - ?) m David Jones
  3. Polly (179x -?)
  4. Anne (179x -?)
  5. Letty
678. David (1765 CT - 1839 NY)
m Mary Bishop (? - c1817) of Montville, CT
1790 census - Colchester, CT: 2-1-1 (extra man)
1800 census - Colchester, CT: 31010-10020
1810 census - Colchester, CT: 22210-01010
1820 census - Marlborough, CT: 000201-00101
1830 census - Hebron, CT: 0000000001000-0000000001000 (ages 7x)
Children recorded in Colchester, CT (v2p112)
  1. Jonathan (3 Oct 1788 - ?) m Electa
  2. David (9 Nov 1790 - 23 Jun 1843) m Emma Kennedy 16 May 1817
    1820 census - Southwick, MA: 100210-00300
    1. Maria (28 Apr 1818 MA - 30 Dec 1818)
    2. Bement Parker (11 Nov 1819 - 4 Mar 1820)
    3. Francis Stebins (4 Jan 1821 - ?) m Mary Jane McWhorter 18 Aug 1844, m2 Nancy McHorter 5 Jan 1853
    4. Jane Maria (12 Jun 1823 - ?) m William H Hall 30 Dec 1844
    5. Nancy Elizabeth (21 Jul 1825 - ?) m James P Perry 21 Jul 1845
    6. Edwin Mosely (13 Nov 1828 NYC - 1890) m Mary M Davis apr 1853
      1860 census - Springfield, MA
    7. Mary Rebecca (11 Oct 1831 - 1909) m 26 Dec 1850 Edward Lot Gaylord (1827 - 1915)
    8. Emma Kennedy (30 Aug 1835 - May 1870) m Burritt H Hemingway Nov 1854
  3. Peregrine (11 Nov 1795 - 10 May 1829 KY) m Hannah Hollister (9 Mar 1794 - 1883)
    1. Mary B (30 Oct 1815 CT - 6 Mar 1898) m 8 Sep 1844 in Manchester, CT Henry Keeney (1816 - 6 Oct 1853) Buried East Center Cemetery, Manchester, CT
    2. Martha (c1819 - 8 Aug 1873) m 12 Jan 1837 Hart Porter (1818 - 4 Oct 1891). Buried East Center Cemetery, Manchester, CT
    3. 2836. Sarah (c1835 - 1850+)
    4. 2837. Emily (c1836 - 1860+)
  4. George (16 Jun 1793 - 1 Jan 1806)
  5. Christopher (5 Oct 1800 - 1825)
  6. Nancy (20 May 1798 - 1856) m Ralph Denny, m2 John Simonds
  7. Edward B (15 May 1803 - ?) m Candance Mary Ann Frost, 2 ch.
  8. Thomas Bishop (31 Jul 1807 - 5 Jun 1878 NJ) m Almira T Keyes
    1. Charles Francis (1841 - ?)
    2. Oscar P (1844 - ?)
    3. Almira Sophia (8 Jul 1851 NY - 8 Dec 1941 NJ) m August E Knopf
  9. George (c. 1811 - 1 Jan 1865) m Sarah Sanford
    1. Sarah L m Haines
    2. Emily
    3. George
680. Samuel Amos (21 Nov 1794 - 6 Jun 1862 IN)
m. Elizabeth Hamilton (18 Mar 1794 - 11 Mar 1859) 27 Apr 1815 in Northampton, MA
They moved to Columbia City, Whitley, Indiana.
  1. Byrum D. (12 Jun 1816 MA - 6 Oct 1886 IN)
    1. James Madison (24 Jul 1840 - ?)
    2. Sarah WE (2 Aug 1843 - ?)
    3. Leander Polk (1846 - ?)
    4. William E
  2. Christopher (22 Nov 1818 IN - 23 Nov 1818)
  3. Otis W. (29 Jan 1820 - 25 Nov 1868) m Harriet Bennett 22 Nov 1840, m2 Eliza Bennett 20 Jan 1863
    1. Samuel B (24 Jul 1841 IN - 28 Jul 1841)
    2. Andrew Jackson (1843 - ?)
    3. Lucina (2 May 1845 - ?)
    4. George MD (3 Mar 1848 - ?)
    5. William H (20 Oct 1851 - ?) m Mary Ann Harshbager 28 May 1872
    6. Byron D (1854 - 15 Apr 1874)
    7. Harriet Emma (3 Jun 1857 - 13 May 1941) m Hiram Davis 20 Mar 1873
    8. Betsey (1858 - ?)
    9. Samuel R m Amanda A Barnes 18 Mar 1886
  4. Samuel Amos (24 Mar 1822 - ?) m Mary Ann Cannon 11 Feb 1844
    1. Thomas J (1 Dec 1844 IN - ?)
    2. Betsey N (6 Sep 1846 - ?)
    3. Adelene C (16 Aug 1850 - ?)
    4. Elizabeth
    5. Maria
    6. Mary E (1855 - ?)
    7. Rebecca (1857 - ?)
    8. Samuel A (Jan 1859 - Jul 1860)
  5. Silas E. (6 Oct 1824 - 25 Dec 1865) m 10 Jun 1849 Rachel Finch (1828 - 21 Aug 1905)
    Both buried in Green Hill Cemetery, Columbia City, IN
    1. 2865. Elizabeth (16 Jun 1850 - ?)
    2. Peter E (21 Jan 1860 - 8 Jan 1882 IN)
  6. Mary B. (28 Jan 1827 - 29 Jan 1827)
  7. Wanton G. (15 Dec 1828 - ?)
    1. Mary Ann
    2. Ida
    3. daughter
  8. Christopher C. (19 Dec 1831 - 2 Feb 1902) m Minerva Arlin (1835 - 1907)
    Both buried in Green Hill Cemetery, Columbia City, IN
    1. Minerva Lucetta (Oct 1854 - Sep 1855)
    2. 2869. Laura Ann Elizabeth (15 Jul 1856 IN - ?)
    3. 2870. Lilly Lovina (24 Jan 1858 - ?)
    4. 2871. John Joseph (25 Dec 1860 - 1895)
    5. Leander Jeremiah (25 Nov 1871 - 19 Aug 1872)
  9. Simon Perkins (16 Feb 1834 - 13 Oct 1875) m Nancy Bennett 23 Dec 1856
    1. Sarah (4 Oct 1857 IN - ?)
    2. Benoni Alpherita (9 Jan 1859 - ?)
    m2 Martha P Warner
    1. Charles
    2. Frank E (24 Feb 1871 - ?)
    3. Rosa (Jan 1864 - 12 Mar 1864)
  10. Elizabeth (1 Apr 1837 - 2 Apr 1837)
m2 Lucinda Ray (c1840 - Jan 1862) 24 Nov 1859

Descendants of ABSALOM MINER [261] (Hugh-Clement-Clement) and RUTH MORSE of Guilford, CT and Brookfield, NY

682. Absalom (23 Jul 1771 CT - 15 Feb 1857 NY)
m 28 Sep 1797 Mary Gorton (5 Apr 1780 RI - 24 Apr 1843) daughter of Samuel Gorton and Eunice Austin of Exeter, RI.
Settled Brookfield, NY in 1797
Moved west to Friendship, NY in 1829 as pastor of Baptist church in Rushford, NY.
1800 census - Brookfield, NY: 10010-10100
1810 census - Brookfield, NY: 41010-11110
Children recorded in Brookfield and Whitestone, NY
  1. Mary/Mercy (8 Oct 1798 - 16 Sep 1825) m Wait Clarke 28 Jan 1819
  2. Samuel G (24 Apr 1800 - 3 Dec 1813)
  3. Marinus Willett (22 Dec 1801 - 8 Oct 1871) m Amanda Nye in 1824
    1. Charles
    2. Asher
    3. Wait
    4. Juliet
    5. Mary
    6. Maria
    7. Ann
  4. Betsey (9 Jun 1804 - 14 Jan 1892) m Samuel Bixby
  5. Absalom (8 Jan 1806 - 27 Mar 1892 WI) m 4 Dec 1830 Maria McCall (1811- 26 Jul 1847 WI),
    m2 Mary E Andrews in 1848, m3 Laurette Hanford
    A Baptist pastor like his father.
    1. Daniel C (24 Oct 1830 - ?) m Helen Hansen
    2. James M (25 Dec 1832 - 9 Oct 1912) m Annette M Burton 7 Nov 1857
    3. Charles Henry (12 Jan 1840 - ?) m Mary Isora Stevens 18 May 1876
    4. Maria McCall (24 Oct 1842 WI - ?) m Charles Herbert Richards 18 Nov 1868
  6. Simon Gorton (10 Mar 1808 NY - 23 Dec 1893 IL) m Sarah Ann Cook 6 Jun 1833,
    m2 Huldah Weeks 6 Oct 1836, m3 Sarah M Harris 12 Nov 1839
    A Baptist pastor like his father.
    1. James Cook (5 Mar 1834 - 12 Apr 1834)
    2. Carey Cook (25 Nov 1835 - ?)
    3. Edwin P (8 Aug 1840 - 15 Sep 1844)
    4. Elbert Harris (28 Apr 1842 - 3 Dec 1846)
    5. Mary Alice (25 Mar 1844 - 6 Dec 1846)
    6. Edwin Harris (20 Jul 1846 - ?)
    7. Albert Simon (3 Apr 1849 - ?)
    8. Judson TL (22 Dec 1851 - 4 Sep 1870)
    9. Ella Jeannette (23 May 1853 - ?)
    10. Lucy Alice (16 Jul 1855 - 12 Sep 1856)
  7. Daniel (2 Mar 1810 - 11 Jul 1811)
  8. Daniel C (5 Apr 1812 - ?) m Lavina Britton 9 Nov 1837
    1. Sophronia B (26 Jul 1838 - 5 Jan 1892 NY) m John Guilford c1858
    2. Martin M (20 Oct 1839 - 1898 FL) m Mary A Horner
    3. Daniel V (2 Feb 1844 - ?) m Ella Cook
    4. Julia Alice (7 Dec 1845 - ?) m Chalkley R Clarke
    5. Mary A (10 Jul 1849 - ?) m Dyke
    6. Charles Judson (15 Jun 1855 - ?)
  9. Asher Wetmore (15 Dec 1814 - 30 May 1892) m Electa R Carter 21 Sep 1837
    President of the First National Bank of Friendship, NY
  10. Samuel (18 Jun 1817 - 29 Jul 1821)
683. Seth (20 Sep 1777 CT - 3 Sep 1860 NY)
m Eleanor Smith (29 Oct 1782 - 14 Sep 1841) 24 Feb 1802
1810 census - Brookfield, NY: 00010-10110
1820 census - Brookfield, NY: 320010-21111
  1. Ruth Morse (29 Apr 1803 - 1881) m Orange Church
  2. Alfred Smith (18 Aug 1804 - 21 Nov 1804)
  3. Seth (10 Sep 1805 - 21 Mar 1855) m Hope Williams 30 Jun 1830
    m2 Susan Parker Brown before 1860
    1. Cary
    2. Eleanor (c1845 - ?) m Treat Miner (#3711 ?)
    3. Martin (c1847- ?) m Mary Holcomb
  4. Urania (10 Oct 1807 - 6 May 1888) m William Newton Clarke 24 Mar 1830
  5. John Milton (22 Mar 1809 - 5 May 1852) m 23 Mar 1831 Nancy Stevens (1810 - 20 Dec 1850)
    m2 c1851 Harriet Keith
    Children from will, Madison, NY:
    1. 2907. William C (Nov 1836 - 1888) m Abigail ?Woodman
    2. 2908. Urania P (25 Aug 1839 - 15 Dec 1860)
    3. 2909. Charles A (Aug 1841 - ?bef 1864) m ?Williamson
    4. iv. Marven (1843 - 25 Feb 1846)
    5. 2910. Marvin S. (May 1846 - ?) m Ellen ?Penna
  6. David Morse (4 Jan 1811 - 6 Nov 1879) m Arabell Willard (25 Dec 1819 - 9 Feb 1901)
    1. Ellen Lucetta (23 Dec 1839 - 22 Oct 1922)
    2. Edwin Burdett (31 Dec 1841 - 19 Oct 1927) m Lucy Lavantia Elizabeth Kinney (3 Sep 1847 - 19 Nov 1921) 13 Jul 1870
    3. Jennie Myrtilla (2 Jun 1844 - ?) m Joseph Elias Morse
    4. Charles Emory (13 Jan 1849 - 15 Aug 1901)
    5. Willard Morse (22 Mar 1854 - 13 Dec 1938) m Frankie Townsend (7 Nov 1858 - 29 Dec 1940)
    6. Minnie Francie (2 Jun 1858 - 8 Jan 1863)
  7. Isaac Newton (31 May 1812 - 1898) m Sophia Church (5 Jul 1816 - 10 May 1915) 18 Oct 1835
    1. Damon Marcella m Lucy Tackabury
    2. Elon Galusha (Oct 1839 - 7 Feb 1901) m Mary Brace
    3. Celia Sophia (7 Nov 1840 - 31 Aug 1932) m Lester Albe 21 Jan 1864
    4. Seth (2 Feb 1845 - 5 Jun 1933) m Angelica Beekman (21 Oct 1841 - Feb 1901)
    5. Herbert Smith (17 Jan 1857 - ?) m Mary Armstrong 18 Aug 1886
    6. Newton
  8. Eleanor (12 Jan 1814 - 29 Sep 1841) m Silas Clarke
  9. Myrtilla (4 Mar 1815 NY - 17 Dec 1864 DC) educator, ran Miner Normal School for blacks in Washington, DC
  10. Elon Galusha (3 Mar 1817 - 29 Oct 1887) m Phoebe Smith Ketcham, m2 Margaret Begley Dec 1859
  11. Daniel Stanton (6 Jun 1822 - 24 Jun 1822)
  12. Martin Carey (5 Mar 1825 - 3 Nov 1834)
  13. Achsa Almeda (20 Jun 1827 - 21 Jul 1850 RI)
m2 Lucretia Blinn (1798 - 2 Nov 1885) 23 Nov 1842
685. Jesse (29 Sep 1781 CT - 22 Mar 1829 WI)
m Amanda Head 14 Mar 1810
1820 census - Madison, NY: 410010-1101
  1. Forbes Head (14 Dec 1810 - 30 Nov 1893) m Louisa Laroway
  2. George Augustine (19 Aug 1812 - 1 Aug 1834)
  3. Elizabeth G (9 Jul 1814 - 28 Feb 1837)
  4. Julius C (10 Feb 1816 - Aug 1841) m Eliza Ann
  5. Jesse (10 Feb 1816 - Oct 1836)
  6. Eliphalet Steele (30 Mar 1818 - 9 Feb 1890) m Lorena Elliott 20 Mar 1844
  7. Amanda (1 Feb 1820 - ?)
  8. Henry Dwight (13 Apr 1821 - 3 Oct 1890) m Martha A Lee 25 Jun 1846
  9. Thomas Taylor (4 Mar 1823 - ?) m Minerva Thompson
  10. M Amanda (4 Feb 1825 - ?) m Seth J Luther
  11. Sarah W (14 Jan 1828 - Feb 1829)

Descendants of SETH MINER [263] (Hugh-Clement-Clement) and ANNA CHARLTON of New London, CT

691. Asher (3 Mar 1778 - 13 Mar 1841)
He joined his brother Charles in 1800 at Wilkes-Barre, PA.
m. 19 May 1800 Mary Wright daughter of Thomas Wright of Dyerstown, PA.
Moved to Doylestown, PA in 1804 and founded paper that became Bucks County Intelligencer.
Mary died in Jan 1830 in West Chester, PA.
1810 census - New Britain Twp., PA: 21210-30110
1820 census - Doylestown, PA: 322410-21210 (extras)
  1. Anna Maria (23 Aug 1801 - 5 Jan 1855) m Abraham Stout
  2. Thomas Wright (22 Aug 1803 - 21 Oct 1858) m Lucy Bowman
  3. Robert (17 Aug 1805 - 9 Dec 1844) m. 3 Jan 1826 Eliza Abbott (22 Oct 1806 - 18 Aug 1846), daughter of Stephen Abbott and Abigail Searle of Plains, PA, and granddaughter of Constant Searle and Hannah Miner.
    1. Helen Elizabeth (17 Jun 1828 - 4 Mar 1829)
    2. Charles Abbott (30 Aug 1830 - 25 Jul 1903) m Eliza Ross Atherton 19 Jan 1853, 6 ch. A member of the Wyomng Historical and Geological Society for 40 years.
    3. John Howard (4 Jan 1838 - 18 Jan 1844)
  4. Elizabeth B (30 Jan 1808 - 1 May 1835) m Caleb Kinnard
  5. Sarah (1810 - 1841)
  6. Caroline (13 Jun 1812 - 22 Jul 1812)
  7. Charles (5 May 1814 - 20 Jul 1829)
  8. Samuel Green (26 Feb 1816 - 1 Oct 1847) m Julia Titus
  9. Asher (1818 - 1824)
  10. Mary W (1820 - 1839)
  11. Helen (3 Dec 1822 - 18 Jun 1841)
  12. Joseph Wright (29 Jan 1825 - 5 Feb 1859)
m2 Thomasin Hance (Mrs Boyer) 18 May 1835

692. Charles (1 Feb 1780 Norwich - 26 Oct 1865 Wilkes-Barre)
In Feb 1799 he moved to Wyoming Valley, PA to take charge of father's lands as a settler under the Connecticut claim. The homestead was about 3 miles north of Wilkes-Barre.
m 16 Jan 1804 Letitia Wright (8 Jun 1788 - 27 Feb 1852) daughter of Joseph Wright.
Charles wrote History of Wyoming (PA) in 1845
1810 census - Wilkes-Barre Twp.:00010-41110
1820 census - West Chester, PA: 223410-14210
1860 census - Plains Twp, Luzerne Cty, PA: age 80
  1. Ann Charlton (24 Oct 1804 - 23 Mar 1832) m Isaac Thomas
  2. Sarah Kirkbride (4 Jun 1806 - 14 Jan 1874)
  3. Mary Sinton (16 Jul 1808 - 27 Oct 1860) m Joseph Jackson Lewis 23 Sep 1827
  4. Charlotte (30 Jun 1810 - 28 Jul 1859) m Stephen Fuller Abbott
  5. Letitia Wright (1812 - 14 Aug 1813)
  6. Ellen Elizabeth (14 Aug 1814 - 25 Mar 1913) m Jesse Thomas
  7. William Penn (8 Sep 1816 - 3 Apr 1892) m 11 Apr 1842 Elizabeth Dewart Liggett
    1. Emily Remington (5 Apr 1845 - ?)
    2. Caroline Thomas (5 Feb 1847 - ?)
    3. 2945. Anna Lewis (17 Jun 1852 - ?) m Oliver
    4. William Beatty (20 Jul 1854 - 1905) m Katherine B McComb
    5. Letitia Wright (25 Feb 1859 - ?) m John Mortimer Miner (# ?) 17 Nov 1897
  8. Frances Cope (12 May 1818 - 6 Sep 1820)
  9. Emily Hollenback (12 Aug 1821 - 27 Aug 1822)
  10. Charles Townsend (19 Dec 1823 - 23 Feb 1824)

----- LYME, CT BRANCH -----

Descendants of CHRISTOPHER MINER [271] (Clement-William-Clement) and LUCRETIA BECKWITH of Lyme

693. Joel (1750 - 11 May 1805 Hartland, CT aged 55)
m Temperance Ackley (1749 - 22 May 1820)
1790 census - Hartland, CT: 2 - 3 - 3
1800 census - Hartland, CT: 11001-10101
Both buried in East Hartland Cemetery
  1. Christopher (13 Nov 1775 - 19 May 1855 OH) m Matilde Hyde 22 Aug 1796
    1810 census - Alford, MA: 21010-10010
    1820 census - Alford, MA: 010201-02001
    1. Dana (13 May 1798 CT - 1850+) m Jane Buckbee
    2. Samuel Hyde (8 Aug 1801 CT - 16 Jan 1843 VA) m Sarah Langley Harwood 10 Jan 1835
      1. Ann Eliza (25 Oct 1835 - 22 Oct 1839)
      2. William Christopher (10 Jul 1839 - 25 Dec 1914) m Mary Crafford
      3. Samuel H (25 Dec 1842 - 20 Apr 1866)
    3. Harriet Matilda (5 Jul 1806 MA - ?) m Samuel Brown Aug 1831
    4. Jonathan Thatcher (19 Nov 1807 - ?) m Sarah Krum 15 Mar 1837
      1. Mary Matilda (10 Apr 1846 - ?)
      2. Julia Louise (2 Apr 1848 - ?)
      3. Ann Eliza (18 Apr 1850 - ?)
      4. Harriet Virginia (12 Jul 1852 - ?)
      5. Willie Thatcher (22 Sep 1855 - 16 May 1856)
    5. Julia (8 Nov 1810 - ?) m George Boughton Oct 1839
  2. Sabra (13 Oct 1776 - ?) m Israel Jones
  3. Joel (6 Apr 1779 - 10 Jan 1869) m Anna Kellogg 25 Nov 1802 in Hartland (TR p24)
    Both are buried in Grassy Hill Cemetery, Canaan, CT.
    1810 census - Hartland, CT: 20110-11010
    1820 census - Hartland, CT: 120310-00011
    1830 census - Canaan, CT
    1850 census - Canaan, CT, age 71
    1. Nancy Kellogg (1 Mar 1804 - ?) m Rowland Norton
    2. Joel (28 Jun 1807 - 1897) m Polly Bushnell Hart (18 Dec 1819 - 10 Apr 1901)
      1. Joel Ambose (25 Dec 1841 - ?)
      2. George Hart (12 Apr 1852 - ?) m Fannie Isabel Miner
      3. Mary Lovicy (3 Aug 1853 - 26 Oct 1942)
    3. Whiting Gaylord (29 Apr 1810 - 20 Oct 1897) m Ann Morgan Rockwell 15 Oct 1834
      1. Miles Whiting (30 Dec 1835 - 17 Apr 1885) m Julia E Brinton
    4. Uriel/Uriah Holmes (10 Feb 1819 - 5 Jun 1896) m 9 Sep 1843 Caroline Eliza Canfield (? - 4 Jun 1870) in Salisbury (TR v3p163)
      m2 24 May 1871 Helen M Nickerson
      1. Edward Uriel (31 Dec 1844 - 2 Oct 1854 at 9y 9m)
      2. George Canfield (11 Sep 1846 - 30 Jul 1847 at 10m)
      3. Ellen Caroline (22 Sep 1848 - 15 Jan 1925) m 23 May 1872 Milo Barnum Richardson
      4. Lucy Canfield (21 Apr 1854 - ?)
      5. William Joel (1 Nov 1855 - 25 Apr 1856 at 6m)
  4. Temperance (18 Apr 1782 - 17 Feb 1875) m Gideon Case 17 Nov 1802
  5. Uzziel (26 Sep 1785 - 19 Dec 1822 CT) m Sarah Clark (21 Jul 1781 - 1862) 20 Jul 1809
    1810 census - Hartland, CT: 10100-00010 (Uzel)
    1820 census - Hartford, CT: 100010-20011 (Usual)
    1. Edwin (22 Dec 1809 - 28 Jul 1814)
    2. Henry Clark (1 May 1811 - ?) m Julia Burdick
      1860 census - Springfield, MA
      1. Fidellia Root (5 Jun 1846 - ?)
      2. Henry Oscar (27 Oct 1848 - ?) m Feb 1876 Nelllie A Bassett
      3. Lucy Amy (5 Feb 1854 - ?)
    3. Mary Ann (9 Mar 1813 - 5 Sep 1814)
    4. Nancy Ann (14 Jul 1814 - 10 Feb 1850) m Nov 1838 Rufus M Mead
    5. Elizabeth Almira (10 Nov 1816 - 21 Feb 1817)
    6. Jerusha Elizabeth (14 Feb 1818 - Jul 1837) m Feb 1836 Richard Crittenden
  6. Hori (15 Sep 1787 - 20 Oct 1875 Ashtabula Co., OH)
    m 16 Oct 1811 Permelia Reed, daughter of Abner Reed
    1820 census - Hartland, CT: 101110-10010
    Traveled to Ohio by wagon in Sep 1825. Ref: Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio, p673-5
    1. Albert (? - 4 Jan 1813 Granby, CT)
    1. Sabra L (27 Feb 1815 - 1895) m Alfred G Sturgess
    2. Orator Hori (15 Mar 1818 - bef 1893) m Elizabeth Forbes 22 Sep 1840, m2 Celia Forbes, m3 Sarah Forbes
      1. Albert Flavel (22 Nov 1844 - 15 Dec 1915) m Martha Wright 4 Jul 1873
      2. Elizabeth (9 Sep 1848 - ?)
      3. Clarence Ashton (9 Sep 1851 - 1854)
      4. Mary Jane (13 Nov 1855 - ?)
    3. Milton Reed (4 Nov 1821 - bef 1893) m Mary J Murray 14 May 1844, m2 Henrietta Reed, m3 Emily Barber
      1. William Murray (1846 - 1871)
      2. Frank Barclay (22 Jul 1848 - ?)
      3. Charles Hori (13 Dec 1851 - ?)
    4. Uzziel Wolcott [W.U.] (4 Jan 1825 - ?) m Adella Falkner 28 Nov 1855
    5. Harriet Pamela (31 Aug 1828 - ?) m Jerome N Kendall
    6. Mary Caroline (6 Apr 1831 - bef 1893) m John J Giddings
    7. Joseph Lyon (4 Oct 1833 - 1840)
  7. Julius (27 May 1792 CT - 24 Sep 1868 OH) m Lura Rowe (27 May 1795 - 9 Jun 1874) 25 Oct 1813
    Both buried in Burghill-Hayes Cemetery, Hartford, OH
    1820 census - Hartford, OH: 200010-10100-0001
    1830 census - Hartford, OH
    1. Julius E (10 Dec 1814 CT - 23 Dec 1814)
    2. Titus Rose (14 Feb 1816 - 31 Jul 1826)
    3. Ursula Ann (27 Jan 1818 - 8 Feb 1896 WI) m Obed C Jones 20 Feb 1834
    4. James Ackley (27 Mar 1820 - 5 Sep 1872 OH) m Alcena Maria Vinton 20 Jan 1842
      1. Ruth Amellia (20 Oct 1843 - ?) m Delos Anecy 24 Jan 1867
      2. Amanda L (28 Dec 1845 - 10 Nov 1865)
      3. Madison Adelbert (3 Jun 1850 - ?) m Mary J Walden 27 Aug 1871
      4. Lucy J (10 May 1857 - 6 Mar 1862)
      5. Mary Loraine (1 Mar 1864 - ?)
    5. Rodolphus Roe (3 Jul 1822 CT - ?) m Pauline Lewis 15 Oct 1844
      1. Eugenia F (27 Sep 1845 - ?) m Ernest F Groves
      2. Cornelia Black (15 Dec 1847 - ?) m George Seaborn
      3. Clara Maria (28 Dec 1855 - ?)
      4. Flora (4 Jan 1859 - 15 Feb 1861)
    6. Eliza Jane (23 Jan 1825 OH - ?) m William McDowell 16 Sep 1847
    7. Lura Lucinda (7 Jan 1827 - ?) m James Fowler 12 Jun 1843
    8. Julius (11 Jan 1829 - 21 Dec 1829)
    9. Fluva Maria (8 Dec 1830 - ?) m John Potter Mar 1855
    10. Ancil Judd (23 Apr 1833 - 22 Mar 1869 OH) m Emma Bartlett 27 Aug 1863
    11. Albert Gallatin (3 Nov 1836 - ?) m Jennie Van Liew 19 Sep 1869
    12. Lucy Cornelia (21 Sep 1838 - ?) m Robert C Jones 27 Nov 1862
699. Clement (10 May 1765 - 19 Feb 1810 Northfield, MA)
Moved from West Springfield, MA to Northfield in 1787.
m 1 Nov 1789 Hepzibah Belding (1 Nov 1769 - 24 Apr 1819 Boston)
daughter of Jonathan Belding and Keziah Eastman.
1790 census - Northfield, MA: 1 - 0 - 3 (extra women - his sisters?)
1800 census - Northfield, MA: n/a
1810 census - Northfield, MA: 12300-40010 (Hepsebah)
The NORTHFIELD BRANCH for which John A Miner wrote his first book.
  1. Benjamin Franklin (26 Oct 1790 MA - 10 Jul 1839 England) m Henrietta Fuller 4 Sep 1819
    A sea captain who lived in Roxbury, MA
    1830 census - Roxbury, MA
    1. Benjamin Franklin (28 May 1820 MA - 20 Jul 1874 ME) m Adelia M Reynolds
    2. Rev. Edward Goddard (21 Sep 1824 - 4 Jul 1875 WI) m Phebe Caroline Clark in 1853
      1. Elizabeth (1854-1924) m 25 Dec 1884 A.H. Gillett
      2. Ashley Bassett (1857-1927) m Mary Louise Delk
      3. infant died young
      4. Henrietta Humphrey
      5. Edward Patton (12 May 1874 - ?)
    3. Sarah (3 May 1829 - ?)
    4. Henrietta
  2. Henry Clinton (8 Jul 1792 - Feb 1842) m Eliza Bogle 10 Oct 1822
    1830 census - Boston ward 1, MA
    1860 census - Clinton, MA
    1. Mary Elizabeth (21 Jul 1823 - Mar 1853) m CH Brown
    2. John Henry Alexander (15 Aug 1825 - ?) m Harriet Shaw
    3. James (15 Aug 1825 - 16 Aug 1825)
    4. Sarah Caroline (7 Jan 1829 - ?) m Robert Lyman 3 Jan 1856
    5. James Edward Malcolm (17 Sep 1830 - ?) m Emily Burnett 3 Jun 1856
      1860 census - 7wd Worcester, MA
    6. Charlotte Maria (8 Sep 1832 - ?)
    7. Louisa Hammon (8 Jun 1834 - ?)
    8. Joseph Eastman (8 Dec 1836 - ?) m Emma Frances Palmer
    9. Henrietta Augusta (28 Mar 1838 - ?)
  3. Clement Stebbins (6 Dec 1793 - 1 Nov 1871) m 16 Jan 1821 Lydia Dominy (17 Jan 1799 - 2 Jun 1866)
    daughter of Capt John Dominy. Settled in Chazy, NY where a couple generations later his farm 1.5 miles west of the village. Both buried in Riverview Cemetery, Chazy, Clinton County, NY. became The Miner Institute.
    1. Edwin Dominy (14 Jan 1822 - 2 Apr 1887 CA) m Elizabeth Law
    2. William Henry (24 Feb 1826 - 14 Jan 1873 OH) m Martha T Clapp, m2 Janet Mitchell
    3. John Dominy (7 Dec 1826 - 10 Nov 1893) m Huldah Cherry Fisher
    4. Augustus Wellington (11 Nov 1827 - 16 Oct 1910 NY) m Theresa Hubbard, m2 Phebe M Cox, m3 Alvira Downs
    5. Mary Elizabeth (23 Jul 1830 - 7 Nov 1832)
    6. Clement Stebbins (6 Mar 1832 - 22 Dec 1891 VT) m Mary C Clapp, m2 Alvira Peck Fisher
    7. Benjamin Franklin (22 Dec 1834 - 18 Feb 1855)
    8. Amos Luther (27 Nov 1837 - ?) m Sarah E Beebe 1 Dec 1859
    9. Charles Wesley (11 Dec 1841 - 2 Oct 1863)
  4. Joseph Eastman (6 Sep 1795 - 12 Aug 1798)
  5. Seth (10 Mar 1797 - Sep 1864 OH)
  6. Edwin (5 Feb 1799 - 15 Jul 1824 Cuba)
  7. Mary Belding (28 Oct 1800 - 2 Jun 1824)
  8. Elizabeth Singer (13 Aug 1802 - 15 Apr 1881) m Daniel Fosket Sep 1820
  9. Lucretia Beckwith (14 Nov 1804 - 1 Sep 1807)
  10. Dwight (30 Jun 1806 - 5 Mar 1868 ME) m Joanna C Kenny 5 Apr 1835, m2 Mary N Billington 23 Dec 1849, m3 Martha Call 22 Mar 1856, m4 Sarah Haines 2 Sep 1859
    1. Joanna Belding (11 Dec 1835 - ?)
    2. twins (May - 24 Jun 1837)
    1. Martha F (19 Apr 1838 - ?) m Martin N Ingraham 16 Sep 1859
    2. twins (Sep 1840 - ?)
    1. Dwight (25 Apr 1844 - ?) m Hannah J Choat 30 Jan 1872
    2. Edwin C (10 Jun 1846 - 25 Aug 1864)
    3. twins (24 Jun 1849 - 24 Aug 1849)
    1. Mary B (14 Nov 1850 -?)
    2. Charles W (18 Dec 1851 - ?)
    3. Sarah F (15 Jan 1853 - ?)
    4. Henrietta P (20 Mar 1854 - ?)
  11. Hepsibah Philena (28 Feb 1808 - ?) m Samuel Belding
  12. Sarah Belding (5 Apr 1809 - 22 Feb 1874 OH) m Erastus S Barnes 22 Sep 1841 in Troy NY

Descendants of ANDREW MINER [272] (Clement-William-Clement) and PRISCILLA BOSWORTH of Tolland, CT

702. Roswell Miner (26 Sep 1753 - 15 Nov 1809 VT)
m 17 Oct 1782 in Hanover, NH Zebina Colton (6 Apr 1760 - 15 May 1834 VT) dau of Josiah Colton and Ruth Allen
Moved from CT to NH and then VT in 1794.
Both are buried in Spear Street Cemetery, Shelburne, VT - located about 1 mile west of the homestead farm.
1790 census - Plainfield, NH: 1-1-3
1800 census - Shelburne, VT: 31201-12010
1810 census - Shelburne, VT: 01010-00101 (Zebeah)
  1. Samuel (19 Jun 1783 - 15 May 1864) m 19 Nov 1812 Azubah Boynton (6 Jan 1790 - 22 Jun 1824)
    1820 census - Shelburne, VT: 100210-20111
    Both buried in Spear Street Cemetery, Shelburne
    1. Martin Luther (12 Sep 1813 - 11 Jul 1882) m 10 Jun 1838 Clarinda Crossman (30 Jul 1808 - 24 Dec 1895)
      1. Amelia Azubah (15 Jul 1839 - ?) m HM Tomlinson 17 Jul 1873
      2. Charles Edmund (4 Aug 1842 - 1919) m 11 Feb 1873 Mary Frederica Griffin (1843 - 1910)
        Both buried in Lakeview Cemetery, Burlington, VT
    2. Sarah Adelia (15 Jul 1816 - 27 Jan 1869) m 23 Mar 1841 Harry Russell (Sep 1812 - )
    3. Lydia Sabra (31 Jan 1819 - Apr 1856) m William Perry Russell, m2 Jason Jennison
    4. Ruth Philanda (12 Jun 1821 - 1907) m in Jun 1841 Ira Russell (10 Jul 1819 - ?)
  2. Roswell (29 Jan 1785 - 1838 IN) m Mary Lowell (20 Apr 1786 - 1822)
    1820 census - Spencer Co., IN: 110010-02201
    1. Irene (1816 OH - 2 Mar 1871 IN) m Thomas Dickinson on 26 Apr 1835
    2. Lowell (1817/8 - ?)
    3. Luther Marshall (Oct 1820 IN - 3 Aug 1800) m Mary S McCulla on 25 Dec 1842
    4. William P (c 1822 - ?)
    m2 Sally Patterson on 9 Nov 1826, m3 Abigail Horton on 22 Jan 1836
  3. Philander (22 Apr 1787 - 8 Mar 1807)
  4. Polly (4 Apr 1789 - 1871) m Asa Wait
  5. Luther (23 Feb 1791 - 29 Jun 1813)
  6. Ruth (30 Jan 1793 - 1866) m Timothy Ruggles
  7. David (13 May 1794 - 3 Apr 1795)
  8. Ira/Hanson (16 Jun 1796 - 20 Oct 1802)
  9. Orrin L (24 Jun 1799 - ?)
  10. William (17 Feb 1801 - 25 Apr 1801)
  11. Irene P (8 Sep 1802 - 1873) m Hiram Cook
703. David (26 Oct 1755 - aft. 1840 Columbia NY)
m Hattie Rogers. Moved from Lebanon, CT to Herkimer Co., NY by 1832.
1800 census - Warren, NY: 11201-02001
1810 census - German Flats, NY: 01101-00001
1820 census - German Flats, NY: 000001-00001
  1. David (died young?)
    1810 census - Warren, NY: 10010-00100
  2. Oliver (12 Dec 1776 - 18 May 1826 NY) m Elizabeth Clark
    1810 census - Warren, NY
    1820 census - Columbia, NY: 120010-10101
    1. child (2 Jun 1802 - 12 Jun 1802)
    2. Adeline C (1803 - 25 Oct 1882) m Jacob D Petrie, m2 Jonas Barringer 15 Apr 1842
    3. Clark (25 Jan 1806 - 16 Dec 1887) m Sally Ann Peet
      1. Angelica (30 Jul 1833 - 1 Sep 1834)
      2. Adaline (8 Nov 1838 - 21 Oct 1862)
    4. Jarvis Golden (20 Jan 1808 - 30 Jun 1869) m Mary Ann Castleman 16 Jun 1832
      1. Orlando Mandeville (31 Mar 1834 - ?) m Abbie Mowry
      2. Frances Augusta (14 Jul 1836 - 1879 IL) m Andrew Ferguson
      3. Josephine (18 Feb 1838 - 1893) m Remember Thornton in 1860
      4. Roselle S (13 Aug 1840 - ?) m O Amanda Sutherland
      5. Joseph Smith (14 Dec 1842 - 16 Oct 1922) m Emma Louise Arnold 30 Oct 1867, m2 Ann Cooper Tunnicliffe 31 Aug 1870
      6. Hiram (16 Apr 1845 - ?)
      7. Mary Harriett (27 Dec 1847 - 22 Sep 1922 IL) m Andrew West Iascelle 4 Jul 1865
      8. William Castleman (4 Jul 1849 - 24 Jan 1894) m Ida Millad
      9. Emma Louise (12 Jul 1853 - 22 Aug 1915) m William Wallace Pierce 5 Aug 1869
    5. Marvin (1810 - 14 Jan 1867) m Ruby Gill, m2 Sarah A , m3 Rebecca Ann Mitchell, m4 Mary Jane Butler
    6. Elizabeth M (1812 - 4 Jun 1883) m Thomas Varnum Young
  3. Thomas Allen (c1778 - ?) m Catherine Bunce
    Moved to Jefferson county, NY about 1810
    1820 census - perhaps Hounsfield, NY: 110010-21010
    1. William (Mar 1807 - Jul 1828)
    2. Allen (Aug 1809 - 1849 IL) m Elizabeth Dwight Hayes
      1. Elizabeth
      2. Charles E
      3. William
      4. Eveline
      5. Emeline
      6. Albert Allen
    3. daughter (Oct 1811 - 1828)
    4. Jane (Oct 1813 - ?) m Roswell Chase
    5. Peter (9 May 1816 NY - 16 Dec 1902 IL) m1 13 Mar 1843 in IL Catherine Lavina Ackley (? - 20 Oct 1885) m2 Susan B Dodson 5 Apr 1887
      1. Augusutus Henry (10 Jan 1845 - 6 Sep 1863)
      2. Judson David (18 Jul 1850 - 1 Jan 1935 MS) m Luella Colburn 8 Oct 1878
      3. Clara Jane (16 Aug 1858 - ?) m Adams
    6. Emeline (Aug 1818 - ?)
    7. Edwin (Mar 1820 - ?)
    8. George (1823 - ?)
    9. James H. (1826 - ?)
  4. Charles
    1. Charles (1821 - ?)
    2. son (1823 - ?)
  5. Samuel m Sarah Hoar
    1. A.L. (Albert?) (11 Jun 1819 - ?) m Ellen Dutcher 10 Dec 1857
    2. Cicero
    3. Horace
    4. Samuel J
    5. Rebecca Jane
    6. Mary Jennette
  6. Hattie
  7. Clara m David Gillett
  8. Lucy m Jacob Miller
705. Eliphalet (27 Aug 1760 - 1808 Selina, NY)
married Dolly Roberts
1790 census - Plainfield, NH: 1-3-4
1800 census - Stewartstown, NH: 21010-22010
Children born in New Grantham, NH
  1. Oliver (178x- 1809)
  2. Andrew (178x - 1812)
  3. Esther (178x - 1822) m Joab Young
  4. Triphena (178x - 1814)
  5. Eliphalet (178x - 1824) m Dorothy Roberts 21 Mar 1821 in Williston, VT
706. Clement (17 Apr 1762 - 3 May 1828 Williston VT)
m Anna Freeman on 4 May 1786, she died in Williston, VT
1790 census - Hartland, VT: 1-1-2
1800 census - perhaps NYC: 00010-10200
1810 census - perhaps Onondaga Co.: 43101-01010
1820 census - Hartland, VT: 110001-01111
  1. Joseph Freeman m Nancy
    1. Abby (1822 - 1860+) m John Murdock
  2. Laura (1787 - 1805)
  3. Thomas F (2 Nov 1793 - 25 Jun 1873) m Lydia Hobart
    1820 census - Fabius, NY: 101110-10100
    1. Frederick (1812 - c. 1836)
    2. Laura Ann m John Taylor
    3. Louisa m Clarence Hedge
    4. Charlotte m [__?__] Conklin
    5. Helen m Edward Price
    6. Frances (c. 1842 - 1862)
    7. Emma m [__?__] Palmer
    8. Viola
    9. George (19 Oct 1835 - Jan 1838)
  4. Franklin Dyer
  5. Daniel Kimball (c1797 VT - Jan 1859) m Frances Howell (? - 18 Nov 1840)
    m2 Theodosia M Skinner
    Children born in New York City
    1. Emily Frances (1827 - Mar 1867)
    2. Floyd H (1829 - Dec 1830)
    3. Charles Kimball (10 Jan 1831 - ?) m Helen M Skeel 4 Jun 1856
    4. Harriet (1833 - ?) m Elias F Cooper
    5. Anna Howell (Feb 1835 - ?) m Floyd H Willett
    6. Julia Soule (1837 - 1840)
m2 Anna Joy Ransom
  1. Ransom Stiles (20 Feb 1800 NY - ?) m Joanna [__?__]
708 John (6 Feb 1766 - 3 Mar 1829)
m Maria Fonda (? - 14 Jul 1828 CT) 18 Nov 1789
1820 census - Middletown, CT: 011201-02201
Both buried in Kelsey Cemetery, Cromwell, CT
Children born in Middletown, CT:
  1. Peter Fonda (30 Aug 1790 - 5 Jun 1832 PA) m Harriet Parker 8 May 1822
  2. John (8 Sep 1792 - 25 May 1852)
  3. Felciata (12 Dec 1795 - 10 Nov 1856) m RH Hude
  4. Christiana F (20 Dec 1796 - 16 Mar 1835) m Nehemiah Stevens 9 Dec 1824 in Middletown
  5. Samuel (23 Mar 1801 - 20 Aug 1845) m 11 Dec 1823 Elizabeth N Elton (c1804 - 15 Aug 1862) in Middletown
    Both buried in Kelsey Cemetery, Cromwell, CT
  6. Mathias (5 Apr 1803 - 7 Jul 1862) m 3 May 1832 in Middletown, CT Eliza Ely (1806 - 1888)
    1840 census - Middletown, CT
    1. Helen (c1833 - ?)
    2. Mary A (1839 - 1911) m Samuel MacFarland (1828 - 1886)
    3. Charles (c1841 - ?)
  7. Solomon Miller (14 Jun 1805 - 7 May 1879) m 26 Mar 1828 Urania Foster Treat (Jan 1809 - 3 Oct 1891)
    1840 census - Middletown, CT
    Both buried in Kelsey Cemetery, Cromwell, CT
    1. Solomon (16 Jan 1829 - 5 Apr 1842)
    2. Laura Maria (5 Jun 1832 - 7 Mar 1913) m Merritt Baldwin 5 Sep 1860
    3. Henry (11 Apr 1834 - ?) m Abigail Maria Dean, m2 Lura Presendia Deming
    4. John Augustus (27 Nov 1839 - 19 Dec 1868) m 12 Sep 1861 Alla M Sullivan (1842 - 14 Mar 1934)
  8. Maria Priscilla (10 Sep 1809 - ?) m [__?__] Stone

Descendants of ELISHA MINER [273] (Clement-William-Clement) and RUTH ROBBINS of East Lyme, CT

712. Elisha Jr. (1758 - 25 Dec 1816, age 58)
m Amy Way (c1763 - 5 Apr 1813) 3 Feb 1785 E. Lyme
He is buried in Old Stone Church Cemetery in East Lyme, CT.
1790 census - East Lyme, CT: 1-0-4
1800 census - Lyme, CT: 10010-42010
1810 census - Lyme, CT: 11001-02201
Children from family bible:
  1. Ruth (? - 25 Dec 1852) m Ezekiel Huntley 8 Sep 1803 in Lyme, CT
  2. Amie/Emma (19 Aug 1793 - ?) m Roderick Gardner
  3. Betsey/Elizabeth (? - 1850) m [__?__] Brumley
  4. Nancy (22 Aug 1795 - 17 Jan 1884) m John C Bowen (1796 - 14 Oct 1881)
  5. Eunice Way (16 Apr 1800 - 7 Jan 1863) m 20 Mar 1821 William Latham Jr (7 Feb 1799 - 11 Jun 1841)
  6. Mary (c1789 - 13 Mar 1809 Ae 20)
  7. Alvin G (Oct 1797 - 1864) m Betsey Latham 17 Oct 1824 in Hebron, CT, went to Marshall, MI 1832
    1820 census - Lyme, CT: 000020-00020 (with siblings?)
    1830 census - Lyme, CT
    1. Frances H (4 Jul 1825 - 21 Apr 1883) m Selma H Brooks
    2. Nancy E (Dec 1826 - Jul 1842)
    3. Caroline Augusta (16 Jun 1828 - 2 Oct 1873) m James Gilson Portman 22 Sep 1852
    4. Betsey L (Dec 1830 - Apr 1858)
    5. Eunice Eveline (Dec 1832 - ?) m John M Laberteaux 15 Oct 1852
    6. Elisha Way (Sep 1833 - Dec 1854)
    7. Henry G (Oct 1835 - ?)
    8. George L (Oct 1837 - 27 Oct 1866) m Ruth Van Ness 13 Feb 1861
    9. Almira C (Oct 1839 - Mar 1858)
    10. James Alvin (9 Sep 1842 - 1907) m Harriet E Baker 15 Sep 1869
  8. Elisha Way (20 May 1803 - 17 Nov 1835) m Nancy Latham 26 Sep 1826 in Preston
    1830 census - Preston, CT
    1. Samuel K L (Aug 1827 - May 1865) m Harriet Baker
    2. Joseph Latham (6 Feb 1830 - ?) m Elizabeth F Backus 13 Feb 1857
    3. Emma Belzora (25 Feb 1832 - 8 Sep 1908 AL) m George Oscar Baker 27 Feb 1854
    4. Elisha Way (6 Mar 1836 - 14 Nov 1861)

Descendants of SAMUEL MINER/MINARD and JANE LATIMER.

715. Nathan L. (11 Sep 1790 NYC - 31 July 1834 OH)
m. 7 Mar 1813 in Old Lyme, CT Hannah King (10 Feb 1794 - 20 Jul 1888 OH)
1820 census - Homer, OH: 000010-30010
  1. Almira M (6 Jan 1813 - 12 Jun 1814)
  2. Mary Ann (6 Feb 1815 - 1 Aug 1907) m Amos Hill 21 Jun 1832
  3. Lydia Lay (3 Oct 1817 - 14 Mar 1873) m Mahlon Kasler 13 Dec 1835
  4. Elizabeth (16 Nov 1819 - 2 Apr 1829)
  5. Nathan H (15 Aug 1822 - ?) m Julia Brown 1829
    1. Horace
    2. Irving (1856 - ?)
    3. Loring Vinton (14 Mar 1860 - 30 Sep 1935) m Lorena Belle Smith 2 Oct 1889
    4. John (1862 - ?)
  6. Jane Lee (20 Jan 1825 - 20 Feb 1871) m Frederick Kasler 10 Apr 1843
  7. Joseph K (28 Jan 1827 - 23 Sep 1910) m Eliza Ann Mitchell 1 Jan 1848
  8. Samuel (28 Jul 1829 - ?)

Descendants of JOHN MINER [277] (Clement-William-Clement)

i. Jeremiah (26 Jan 1776 - 26 Mar 1837 NY)
m. 1 Mar 1801 Fanny Douglas (15 Jan 1784 - 26 Feb 1855) in New London (v3 p189)
1810 census - Killingworth, CT: 10010-10010
1820 census - Lima, NY: 100101-01010
Children born in Lyme, CT and Lima, NY:
  1. Alexander Douglas (22 Jun 1802 CT - ?) m Catherine Beecher and Abby E Skinner
  2. Clarissa (20 Mar 1809 CT - 20 Oct 1868) m Joseph Franklin Peck 14 Oct 1833
  3. Charles Douglas (3 Jul 1816 NY - ?) m Lucretia Davis 3 Oct 1850
ii. Samuel (c1778 - 22 Dec 1854 age 76)
m. 14 Dec 1801 Sarah (Sally) Sill (c1781 - 19 Sep 1868 age 87)
Both buried in Duck River Cemetery, Old Lyme, CT
1810 census - Lyme, CT: 21010-20010
1820 census - Lyme, CT: 030001-21010
1850 census - Lyme, CT: age 71
Children born in Lyme, CT and baptised at First Congregational Church:
  1. John Sill (c1803 - 1824)
  2. Orlando (c1805 - 4 Oct 1889 age 84) m 8 Dec 1829 Belinda Otis (c1806 - 22 Apr 1892) in Lyme
    1. John Orlando (27 Oct 1831 - 28 Aug 1870) m Julia Ann Whitney 29 Oct 1859 in Darien, CT
  3. Sarah Ann (c1808 - ?) m Gad B Baldwin 30 Nov 1846
  4. Samuel William (21 Feb 1810 - 18 Nov 1894) m Phebe A Kendrick
    1. Robert K (11 Aug 1836 - ?) m Mary I Cone 31 Dec 1861
    2. Orlando (Jun 1845 - 1 Sep 1846)
  5. Frances Julia (18 Sep 1815 - 13 Jun 1889) m 6 May 1833 Edmund W Smith (19 Aug 1811 - 18 AUg 1858)
    Buried in Indian Hill Cemetery
  6. Elizabeth Mary (c1818 - ?)
  7. Charles H (c1820 - 15 Jan 1895) m Betsey E _?_ (perhaps Towner 20 Oct 1844)
    1. Elizabeth (c1846 - 1860+)
    2. Charles (c1849 - 1860+)
    3. Samuel (c1855 - 1860+)
  8. Caroline Abby (c1825 - ?) m Milton L Winslow 1 Nov 1847

Descendants of DANIEL MINER[283] (Joseph-William-Clement) and ESTHER PRENTIS of Lyme

717. Joseph (1754 - 17 Mar 1801 E Lyme)
m. 12 Mar 1786 Hannah Johnson
He died and his survivors went to NY in 1812
He is buried in Old Stone Church Cemetery in East Lyme, CT.
1800 census - Lyme, CT: 20001-10011
1810 census - Onondaga Co., NY: 10000-10010 (Hannah)
Children born in Lyme, CT (v2p95)
  1. Prentis (14 Dec 1791 - 1858 MI) m Hannah [_?_}
    1. Lyman Gilbert (15 Feb 1816 NY - 7 May 1889 MI) m Lydia Emeline Wilbur 10 Jun 1841
    2. Lucy Ann (28 Jan 1821 - 7 Apr 1848 MI) m Truman Wilbur 17 Jan 1841
    3. Eliza m William Delmeter
    4. Betsey Jan
    5. Eben H (c1831 NY - 27 Sep 1889 MI) m Adeline Felkins 1 Jan 1854 in MI
    6. Nancy E (c1835 - ?) m Eli R Patterson 13 Dec 1850 in MI
  2. Gilbert (11 Sep 1793 - ?)
  3. Esther (2 Aug 1795 - 23 Jan 1859 NY) m Joel Mudge 17 Mar 1813
718. Esther (? - ?)
m. Levi Lee
1790 census - New London County: 2-1-5
  1. Elizabeth Lee m Hugh Miner 3 May 1789
719. Stephen (10 Nov 1756 Lyme - 28 Jun 1831)
m. 28 Aug 1783 Lydia Allen (7 Jul 1763 - 1837)
He is buried in Old Stone Church Cemetery in East Lyme, CT.
1790 census - East Lyme, CT: 1-2-4 (extra boy)
1800 census - Lyme, CT: 31010-23010
1810 census - Lyme, CT: 21201-01301
1820 census - Lyme, CT: 000101-00021
Children born in Lyme, CT (TR v2 p60):
  1. Elizabeth (31 May 1784 - ?) m John Forsyth, m2 David Royce
  2. Daniel (21 Nov 1785 - ?)
  3. Mercy (1 Dec 1787 - ?)
  4. Nancy (28 Oct 1789 - ?)
  5. Allen (18 Sep 1791 - Jan 1854) m Fanny Brooks 22 Jul 1822
    1. Allen Brown (6 Dec 1824 CT - 13 Feb 1874) m Henrietta Wilson 12 May 1852 in NJ
    2. Henry David (? - ?) m Harriet Adelaide Thorp
    3. Fanny (? - ?) m George T Rogers
    4. Mary Elizabeth (? - 12 Jun 1866)
    5. Emily (? - ?) m William Fitch
  6. Fanny (17 Oct 1793 - 12 Jun 1872) m Calvin Spencer 21 May 1820 in Lyme
  7. Mary F (Polly) (22 Jan 1796 - ?) m Moses Warren 25 Dec 1817
  8. Stephen (17 May 1798 - ?)
  9. Charles (17 Jun 1800 - 1846)
  10. Griswold (1803 - 8 Feb 1874) of Lyme m Betsey Spencer 5 Sep 1831 in East Haddam (v3p120), m2 Betsey L White 5 Jun 1852 (v4p43)
    1. Daniel G (? - 1872)
    2. Ann Eliza (c1839 - 1911 ae 72) m Andrew Chapman

Descendants of THOMAS MINER [293] (Thomas-William-Clement) of Colebrook, CT

293ii. Thomas (c1773 - 7 Apr 1853 Monterey, MA)
m1 about 1798 Abiah Underwood (26 Mar 1777 - 1806/8) daughter of William Underwood and Naomi Horton
1810 census - Norfolk, CT: 11010-20010
1820 census - New Marlborough, MA: 300001-01201 ??
1830 census - Tyringham, MA
1850 census - Monterey, MA
Children born in Colebrook, CT
  1. 882. Parsons (27 Apr 1801 - 20 Apr 1872 MA) m Dolly Thomas (21 Jul 1804 - 3 Jun 1890)
    1860 census - Monterey, MA
    1. Parsons Dorr (12 Aug 1828 - 5 May 1916 WI) m 1 Dec 1858 Sarah Deborah Huntington
    2. 1996 George Thomas (8 Apr 1831 - 10 Sep 1907) m 16 Dec 1860 Elizabeth Harmon
    3. Dolly Ann (c1832 - 20 Dec 1844)
    4. Sarah E (4 Sep 1836 - 15 Jul 1872)
    5. Wilbur Fisk (2 Mar 1839 - 21 Mar 1918) m 9 Feb 1876 Mary Meeks Smith
  2. Theodosia (c1806 - Mar 1841 MA) m Daniel A Garfield on 27 Jan 1830
m2 in Jan 1809 Mrs Sarah (Harding) Snow (c1775 - 1823/7) daughter of Ebenezer Harding and Apphia Rogers
Children born in Norfolk, CT
  1. William Underwood (1809/10 - 21 Dec 1844 MA) m Lucinda Hobbs on 11 Jun 1840
    1. Lemuel W (c. Jul 1841 - 15 Sep 1841)
    2. William P (~May 1842 - 9 Sep 1842)
    3. Martha Lucinda (27 Feb 1844 - 8 Oct 1844)
  2. Timothy (c1812 - ?) m Lydia _?_
    1860 census - Richmond, MA
    1. Lydia (c1853 - ?)
    2. Mary (c1854 - ?)
  3. Thomas Jr (28 Feb 1814/5 - 22 Oct 1894 WI), m on 3 Apr 1839 Laura Tower Brewer (13 Aug 1821 - 10 Jul 1870)
    1860 census - Monterey, MA
    1. John Harris (10 Jul 1840 - 7 May 1910 WI)
    2. Theda (28 Jun 1842 - 7 Sep 1866)
    3. Francis J (10 Dec 1843 - 5 Oct 1868)
    4. William H (18 Dec 1845 - c1912)
    5. Helen L (4 Feb 1848 - 21 Oct 1910)
    6. Wason Wallace (21 Jan 1851 - 21 Feb 1913)
    7. Edson T. (10 May 1853 - 5 Apr 1866)
    8. George C (1 Sep 1857 - 12 Feb 1858)
    9. Charles Harding (26 Nov 1859 - 18 Jan 1954)
    m2 Frances R Younglove (14 Feb 1830 - 14 Apr 1907) on 22 Dec 1872
m3 on 5 Mar 1832 Mrs Rhoda Ferguson (1794/7 - 1882)
Children born in Tyringham (now B), MA
  1. Daniel G (c1833 - 14 Sep 1853 MA)
  2. Martin L (c1835 - 1 Jan 1863 MS)
293iii. Darius (c1775 - 1825+) in Colebrook and Norfolk, CT
m on 2 Aug 1797 Esther Butler
1800 census - Colebrook, CT: 10100-00100
1810 census - Norfolk, CT: 21110-20010
1820 census - Norfolk, CT: 200211-12010
  1. Asa Butler (4 Jun 1800 CT - 23 May 1873 Bath, NY) m Ruth Hubbard Cotton on 25 Dec 1823 in CT; moved to Prattsburgh, Steuben Co., NY
    1. Edward P (5 Oct 1825 NY - ?)
    2. Albert (15 Jun 1827 - ?)
    3. Mary (1830 - ?)
    4. John Hubbard (Sep 1833 - 18 Nov 1883 MI) m Emeline H Rose on 14 Jul 1866 in MI
    5. Homer (Owne) (1835 - ?)
    6. Jerome (5 Nov 1837 - ?)
    7. Uriah (1840 - ?)
    8. Emily (19 Nov 1837 - ?)
    9. Almira (1845 - ?)
    10. Franklin J ( 1847 - ?)
    11. Florence (1850 - ?)
    12. Egbert (13 Nov 1852 - 1873)
  2. Martin (31 Jan 1801 - 24 Dec 1890) m Rhoda C _?_
    Both buried in Prattsburgh Rural Cemetery, NY
  3. Mary (1803 - ?)
  4. Gabrilla (1817 - ?)
293iv. John (c1779 - 5 Nov 1834 age 55)
m Polly Tinker (c1781 - 19 Jul 1831 age 50) daughter of Mary and Absalom Tinker
Both buried in East Canaan Cemetery, North Canaan, CT along with Celia
  1. Miles (4 Jun 1802 - 4 Apr 1897) m Harriet Boardman 29 Mar 1832 in Canaan, CT (TR vA p90)
    1860 census - Sheffield, MA
    1. Edward G (17 Mar 1833 - 13 Jun 1872) m Mary Best (1839-1868); both buried Kinderhook, NY
    2. Mary E (1835 - ?) m William M Chapman 23 Nov 1859
    3. Harry W (1836 - 13 Jul 1836)
    4. Julia M (1842 - ?) m Charles E Joslin 19 Oct 1859
    5. Walter M (24 Dec 1844 - ?) m Chloe A Gorham
    6. Edwin G (1850 - 12 Aug 1851)
  2. Celia (c1813 - 27 Oct 1852 age 39)
293v. William (c1781 - ?)
m Huldah Peck (lived 99y 6m) both of Colebrook, CT
Ref: article from Jason Fox
  1. Levi of River Road Forks > Flint, MI
  2. Samuel of River Road Forks > Ohio
  3. David (20 Jan 1804 - 1904+) m Esther Hibbs. Lived in Mt Morris, NY
    1. James
    2. Eliakim
    3. Raymond
    4. Charles
    5. Francis
    6. John
    7. Lillie m Martin Burk
  4. Erastus of Michigan [ 1807-1860 m Abigail D (1813-1852) Mulliken, MI]
  5. William of Genesco, NY
  6. Raymond of Michigan
  7. Jeremiah of Mt Morris, NY
  8. Sophia m _?_ Green
293vi. Benjamin (c1781 - ?)
m Abigail Holt 21 Jul 1804 in Hampton, CT
  1. Maria (30 Sep 1804 Hampton - ?) m Ebenezer Utley 14 Aug 1825 in Hampton

Descendants of WILLIAM MINER [294] (Stephen-William-Clement) of Greene Co., PA

722. Stephen (29 Feb 1760 Greene Co, PA - 29 Nov 1815 Natchez MS)
bought land in Natchez, Mississippi about 1782
Governor of the Spanish district of Natchez
m1 ? Bingham
m2 Martha Ellis
  1. Martha (?no info)
  2. Mary (4 Jul 1787 - 5 Oct 1814) m William Kenner 19 Nov 1801
m3 1792 Katherine Lintol (1770 - 1844)
  1. Frances (27 Mar 1795 - ?) m Marie Henri Elizabeth Chotard 27 May 1819
  2. Katherine (24 Jun 1799 - 5 Jan 1849) m James C Wilkins
  3. Stephen (1803 - 26 Jun 1830) m Charlotte Walker
  4. William John (27 Jan 1808 - 18 Sep 1869) m Rebecca Ann Gustine
    A sugar planter of Terrebonne and Ascension parishes, Louisiana
    He owned Southdown Plantation in Houma, LA.
    President of the Agricultural Bank of Natchez, MS
    1860 census - 6th Ward New River, LA; Wm J and son Stephen
    1860 census - Natchez, MS; Wm J and family
    1. John (8 Aug 1831 MS - 28 Jun 1869) m Katherine Surget 6 Mar 1855
    2. Stephen (18 Aug 1833 - died young )
    3. William (31 Jul 1834 - 19 Dec 1913) m Amenaide C Chaplain 12 Jan 1870
    4. Stephen (6 Nov 1835 - 28 Jul 1878)
    5. James Gustine (31 Mar 1839 - 6 Feb 1869)
    6. Henry Chotard (29 Sep 1841 - ?) m Anna Louise Butler 28 Apr 1875
    7. Duncan (20 May 1844 - 17 Feb 1862)
    8. Francis Octave (30 May 1847 - 9 Dec 1915) m Louise Odile Larue 25 May 1871
    9. Katherine Lintol (4 Dec 1849 - 1 Dec 1923)
723. William (27 Jan 1766 PA - bef 1792)
lived in Greene County, PA
m Elinor Phillips daughter of Theophylus Phillips
  1. Theophilus Phillips (27 Feb 1789 PA - ?)
  2. note: Benson Lawrence (c1789 - 184x) is the son of Levin Minner of MD
725. Theophilus (26 May 1770 - 1850)
m Elinor Phillips, his brother's widow
1800 census - Dunkard, PA: 22010-30010
1820 census - Center, OH: 300001-20010
  1. Frances (23 Apr 1792 PA - ?)
  2. Ann Phillips (16 Apr 1795 - ?)
  3. Philip (8 Feb 1797 - 30 Jun 1862)
    Rachel Evans (2 Mar 1799 - 2 Aug 1858) Buried in Green Mount Cemetery, Waynesburg, PA
    1. Laura m [__?__] Hammers
    2. William E (12 Aug 1821 - 21 Jun 1858) m Hannah Rinehart (9 Dec 1827 - 11 Feb 1908)
    3. Lydia E (27 Jul 1823 - ?) m Joseph Dance
    4. Henry Clay (25 Aug 1826 - Mar 1894) m Mary Phillips, m2 Sarah A Greene (Jan 1845 - 29 Jan 1933)
    5. Sarah (1827 - ?) m Hiram L Lindsay
    6. Anna Matilda (3 May 1829 - 14 Jun 1832)
    7. George Evans (8 Apr 1831 - 1867) m Sarah Jane Coogray
    8. Mary Helen (5 May 1833 - ?) m William E Gapen
    9. Eliza E (30 Jun 1835 - ?) m Dawson Hock
    10. Margaret (22 Dec 1839 - 14 Apr 1856)
    11. James (10 Sep 1841 - Nov 1863)
    12. Charles Kramer
  4. Sarah Phillips (23 Aug 1798 - ?)
  5. Samuel (5 May 1800 - ?)
  6. Elinor Martha Matilda (19 Nov 1801 - ?)
  7. Stephen (6 Apr 1805 - ?)
m2 Myra F Eakin 29 Jul 1823 Nashville, TN
  1. 1668. John Smith (25 May 1824 LA - 1862) m Louisa Doyle
    1. Henry
    2. Elln
    3. George E
    4. John S
    5. Sidney
  2. Ellen F (7 Jun 1826 - Oct 1845)
  3. 1669. Julia N (6 Feb 1829 - ?) m Wm A Elmore
  4. 1670. Laura F (29 Feb 1832 - ?) m Dr Sigur
  5. Phillip T (13 Nov 1834 - ?)
  6. 1671. Phillip T (27 Jan 1836 - ?)
  7. 1672. Harry Hill (3 Sep 1837 - ?) m Virginia Doyle
    1. Harry H
    2. J Duncan
    3. Philip
  8. 1673. William N (20 Mar 1839 - ?) m Carrie Hosey
  9. 1674. Frances E (6 Feb 1848 - ?) m Edward Montgomery
728. Joseph (10 Dec 1775 - 1858 IN)
m c1816 Rebecca Smith in Fayette, Indiana
1820 census - Connersville, IN: 220010-10200
named in will:
  1. Joseph Jr (29 Jul 1821 - 1862+) m Sarah Jackman c1861
  2. Samuel (c1829 - 1880+) m Mary Ann _?_
  3. Noah (3 Mar 1824 - 14 Nov 1907 IN) m Isabela Frances Hamilton 1 Aug 1847
    1. Stephen Joseph (c1848 - 1870+)
    2. Douglas James (4 Mar 1859 - 29 Oct 1930)
  4. Alexander S (c1817 - 1880+) m Mary Ann Scott 7 Mar 1840
  5. William (c1812 - 1860+) m 1 Jun 1837 Mary Elizabeth Cole
    1. Rebecca J (c1838 - 1850+)
    2. Joseph (c1840 - 1860+)
    3. Stephen (c1842 - 1860+)
    4. William A (c1844 - 1860+)
    5. Annetta (c1845 - 1860+)
    6. Daniel F (c1848 - 1860+)
    7. Charles C (c1853 - 1860+)
  6. Frances Jane (c1834 - 1850+)
  7. Rebecca (c1839 - 1850+)
    named in census:
  1. John (c1809 - 1850+)
  2. Anne (c1832 - 1850+)
729. Samuel (26 Jun 1777 PA - 1 Aug 1851)
m 1794 Susannah Clegg (? - 1818)
Lived near Dunkirk Creek in Monongalia County, WV.
1810 census - Monongalia County, VA: 32010-22010
1820 census - Monongalia County, VA: 100010-42010
  1. Alexander (c1795 VA - 30 Jul 1874 IA) m Eva Brown 18 Aug 1818
    1. Minerva (c. 1819 - 2 Mar 1860) m Jacob Lantz on 8 Dec 1836 WV
    2. Amanda (21 Jan 1821 - ?) m Daniel Sharpnack
    3. Frances (11 Feb 1823 - ?) m Jeremiah Snider
    4. Christina (c. 1825 - ?) m Frank Martin
    5. Alexander Clegg (c1827 - 5 Feb 1865 IA) m Mary Jane Morris on 12 May 1851
    6. Sarah (23 Nov 1829 - ?) ?) m John Sharpnack, m2 John Ingram
    7. Jacob Alfred (c1836 - ?) m Sarah Ann Long 23 Oct 1860
  2. Noah (c. 1798 - ?) m Lydia Chalfont
    1. Susannah (1818 - ?) m Abraham Moore
    2. Margaret (25 Sep 1823 - 29 Sep 1913 m Nicholas B Johnson 20 Apr 1841
    3. Edward
    4. Theophilus (1826 - 1884 MO) m Susannah Davis 9 Aug 1847, m2 Nancy Scoby 5 Apr 1860
    5. Oliver Perry (3 Jul 1827 - 1 Jan 1911) m Mary Ann Simmons 31 Aug 1854
    6. Jemima (1830 - ?) m Samuel S Sked
    7. Amelia (1834 - ?)
    8. Samuel Lott (9 Nov 1835 - ?) m Mary Ann Collins
    9. Lydia A m David P Thompson 26 Feb 1868
  3. Margaret (13 Dec 1802 - 10 Nov 1886) m Alexander Lantz 4 Nov 1817
  4. Frances (1800 - ?) m Abraham Tennant
  5. Theophilus (1 Jul 1803 VA - 5 Apr 1872 KS) m Elizabeth Lantz in Oct 1822
    1. Noah m. Christine Moore on 27 Dec 1849
      1. John A (30 Sep 1850 - 26 Sep 1930)
    2. William (25 Apr 1824 - ?) m Mary Showalter 24 Oct 1847, m2 Elizabeth Haine Ferrel 12 Sep 1861
    3. Nancy (13 Apr 1828 - ?) m Henry Moore Jan 1857
    4. Margaret (1830 - ?) m Enoch Higginbottom
    5. Delilah (1832 - ?) m Anthony Showalter
    6. John (6 Mar 1834 - 14 May 1858)
    7. Samuel J (Oct 1836 - ?) m Mary Tegardon, m2 MJ Lee
    8. Jacob (1 Jun 1842 - 25 May 1894) m Mary Stewart
    9. Elizabeth (1843 - ?) m Daniel J Stiles
    10. Thomas Jefferson (Sep 1847 - ?) m Adell Hedgeson, m2 Josephine [__?__]
  6. Cassandra m Brice Worley
  7. Samuel m Anna Brown
    1. son died at age 14
    2. Samuel Marion (5 Nov 1830 - ?) m Mary J Holmes 7 Aug 1856
  8. Massie (c1810 - 6 May 1855) m David Haynes
  9. Jacob (? - 22 Mar 1875) m Christina Tennant 22 Feb 1836
    1. Milton (c. 1837 - ?)
    2. William Benjamin (? - 4 Apr 1925)
    3. George W Kenneth (1838 - 29 Sep 1856)
    4. Catherine (c. 1840 - Jun 1904) m Bazzell Lester 28 Apr 1862
    5. Mary Ann
    6. Susan
  10. William (19 Apr 1797 - 15 Sep 1883) m Margaret Lantz 9 Jan 1818
    1. Samuel (23 May 1822 - ?) m Hester A Whitlatch
    2. Alexander (? - 29 Jan 1875) m Betty Strosnider
    3. Elizabeth m Shriver Strosnider
    4. Jacob (25 Jan 1828 - 2 Nov 1904) m Katherine Thralls 28 Apr 1857
    5. William (3 Mar 1830 - 26 Jun 1919) m Melissa Jobes 4 Apr 1852
    6. Sarah (20 May 1835 - 6 Feb 1918) m William P Simpson
    7. Mary Ann (1837 - 1863) m Joseph Devine
    8. Nancy Ann (8 Oct 1840 - 4 Jan 1924) m William Addison Park 8 Oct 1859
    9. Susan A (16 May 1845 - 4Jun 1900) m Alexander Ward Moore 15 Nov 1863
m2 Permelia Lancaster
  1. Elizabeth (1814 - ?) m George Yeager
  2. Matilda m William C Worley
  3. Permelia m William Thomas
  4. John m Mary Tygart 1839
    1. Elzena (25 Sep 1841 - 17 Nov 1931) m Josiah Hawkins 10 Sep 1857
    2. Emaline (31 Dec 1844 - 6 Nov 1923) m Hezekiah Thomas Lough 16 Sep 1863
  5. Joseph (? - 1863) m Elizabeth Reich
    1. Thomas Virgil
    2. Cassander (10 Aug 1848 - ?) m Silas B Rogers
    3. Joseph W
    4. Permelia Adeline (2 Jan 1855 - 13 Aug 1933) m John W Cochran
    5. Emaline (4 Sep 1856 - ?) m William P Mason
    6. Josephine (23 Apr 1858 - ?) m John F Shaffer
    7. John William (3 Mar 1860 - ?) m Armathea Boggess
    8. Elmer Ellsworth (14 Jul 1861 - 2 Jan 1884 OH) m Mary E Boggess 24 Oct 1880
  6. Lancaster (17 Nov 1824 - ?) m Abigail Shively
    1. William Worth (22 Oct 1844 - ?) m Mary Ellen Bernhard
    2. John L
  7. Sarah m Washington Martin
  8. Priscilla m William Prichard
  9. Caroline m Jacob Zearley
  10. Minerva (5 Jul 1831 - ?) m Andrew Jackson Stephens 12 Oct 1854 WV
730. Noah (5 Jun 1784 PA - 13 Feb 1847)
m1 Sarah Elizabeth South (14 Nov 1779 - 2 Dec 1816)
1810 census - Greene, PA: 30010-20010
1820 census - Greene, PA: 310110-01100
  1. 1709. Frances (21 Jun 1803 - ?)
  2. 1708. Elizabeth (10 Sep 1804 - ?) m [__?__] Thompson
  3. 1705. Rebecca Jane (11 Mar 1806 - ?) m [__?__] Knots
  4. Benjamin (28 Dec 1807 - ?)
  5. 1703. Samuel (7 Feb 1809 - ?) m Fanny Phillips
  6. 1706. Otho Wilson (25 Feb 1810 - ?)
  7. Stephen (4 Jan 1811 - ?)
  8. 1707. Sarah (4 Oct 1812 - 8 Mar 1894) m. Josephus Hartley
  9. 1704. Nancy (12 Jan 1814 - 1896) m James Elza Hartley
m2 Mary Ann Minks
  1. John (Jack) (26 Jul 1828 PA - 11 Oct 1889) m Frances Miner #3234 (10 Sep 1828 - 6 Aug 1906) 6 May 1847
  2. Harriet
  3. Mary
  4. Joseph
  5. Philip (1 May 1824 - 4 Jul 1897) m Emeline Myers, m2 Ann Jane Phillips
  6. Mariah m Jacob Reamer

Descendants of SAMUEL MINER [297] (Stephen-William-Clement) and ANN TINDALL of NJ and Uniontown, PA

739. Abiah (3 Jan 1767 - 28 Dec 1834 NJ)
m 6 Dec 1790 Margaret Pierson (1772 - 4 Dec 1813 PA)
1810 census - Greene, PA: 11201-12010
1820 census - Deerfield, Warren Co., OH: 200101-21210
  1. John Pierson (17 Mar 1791 NJ - 14 Sep 1874) m Hannah McClelland on 23 Sep 1813
    1820 census - Greene, PA: 200110-20110
    1. Abiah (3 Jul 1815 PA - 5 Jul 1889 OH)
    2. Robert (11 Apr 1817 - 16 Mar 1889 WV) m Harriet Myers (26 Oct 1822 - ?)
      1. Thomas Jeffereson (21 Jun 1840 - 31 Jul 1914)
      2. Alpheus (16 Oct 1841 - 1925)
      3. Hannah Jane (30 Mar 1843 - 24 May 1928)
      4. Pleasant (14 Oct 1844 - 15 Nov 1908)
    m2 Isabella Huldah McClelland (13 Sep 1792 - 14 Aug 1863) on 24 Oct 1817
    1. Hannah (6 Jun 1818 - ?) m James Stephenson
    2. Mary Ann (19 Jan 1820 - ?) m Thomas Stone
    3. Margaret (5 Nov 1821 - ?) m Benjamin Brice Evans
    4. Rebecca (29 Nov 1823 - 5 Jul 1891) m Joseph Gregg
    5. Samuel Pierson (23 Aub 1825 - 27 Aug 1909) m Louisa Long
    6. Francis Marion (23 Nov 1828 - 4 Aug 1913) m Mary Jane Gwynn
    7. Isabelle (14 Jan 1831 - ?)
    8. Sarah Ellen (10 Sep 1833 - ?)
    9. Caroline (9 May 1837 - ?)
  2. Samuel (7 Mar 1793 - 7 Oct 1877 IA) m Ella Lowery on 11 Jan 1821
    1. Josias Lowery (5 May 1822 - 23 Aug 1883) m Elizabeth Armstrong 15 Jan 1846
      1. William F (1847 - 1928) m Hulda G Snyder
      2. Samuel Pierson (18 Nov 1848 - 1914) m Rhoda J Cook
      3. Alice m Lewis Hawver
      4. Mary m Thomas Clark
      5. James Armstrong (9 Feb 1857 - 18 Nov 1944) m Josie Hawkins
      6. George B (3 Jan 1853 - 21 Feb 1857) m Laura Coulson
      7. Albert Wakley (15 Apr 1859 - 15 May 1933) m Margaret Ellen Evans 23 Dec 1880
      8. Emma m Charles Hough
      9. Sadie
      10. Ada m Augustus Baker
      11. Robert Shirley (1 Nov 1869 - 1935) m Effie Davis
    2. Abiah K (27 Oct 1823 - 19 Jan 1887) m. Lucinda Caroline Moore on 25 Nov 1852
    3. Samuel (17 Jan 1826 - Nov 1903)
    4. Ruhama (7 Feb 1828 - 26 Oct 1903)
    5. John Lowery (7 May 1830 - 6 Mar 1885)
    6. Ellis (1 Jun 1832 - 20 Nov 1905)
    7. Rebecca Ellen (15 Nov 1835 - 22 Jun 1854)
    8. David N (10 Oct 1837 - 19 Sep 1864)
    9. William Henry (13 Apr 1840 - ?)
    10. Andrew Jackson (22 Oct 1843 - 10 May 1911)
  3. Asa (2 Aug 1796 - ?)
  4. Sarah (13 Sep 1798 PA - ?)
  5. Nancy A (2 Nov 1800 - ?)
  6. Matilda (23 Apr 1803 - ?)
  7. Alison Eli (25 May 1805 - 23 Aug 1833)
  8. Abia W (25 May 1807 - ?)
  9. Mary Ann (2 Aug 1812 - 16 Sep 1834)
m2 Mrs Strong in 1813
  1. Margaret (8 Dec 1814 - ?)
  2. Amy (2 Mar 1816 - ?)
  3. Pamela (4 Mar 1818 OH - ?)
  4. Baltzar K (22 Mar 1820 - ?)
  5. Abia (21 Sep 1823 - ?)
740. Isaac (25 Jan 1769 NJ - 11 May 1836 Uniontown PA)
m Rachel Hamel (1776 NJ - 1846)
1800 census - Greene, PA: 10110-00200
1810 census - Union township, PA: 31010-12010
1820 census - Georges, PA: 120201-00210
  1. Samuel (23 Dec 1800 - 18 Dec 1878) m Louisa Keller daughter of Daniel Keller and Sarah Douglass
    1. Eliza Douglas (2 Mar 1826 - 13 Sep 1902)
    2. Isaac (8 Apr 1830 - 11 Sep 1916) m Hannah Nixon 20 Dec 1855, m2 Caroline Cropley
      1. Theodore Henry (31 Aug 1856 - ?)
      2. Isaac Nixon (12 Mar 1858 - 11 Dec 1905)
      3. Bertha (1869 - ?)
      4. Mary Elizabeth (1861 - ?)
      5. David Keller (4 May 1873 - ?)
      6. Jessie Irene (18 Jul 1874 - ?)
    3. Keller m Margaret McEwen
    4. Samuel (9 Jun 1835 - 3 Aug 1863)
    5. Ellen m William Sembower
    6. Rachel m Jacob Springer Clement
    7. David (1840 - 1920) m Esther Jefferson
    8. William Hazlett (1843 PA - 6 Jul 1893 CA) m Eleanor Hedden 7 Nov 1877
    9. Theodore Henry (22 Mar 1845 PA - 12 May 1932 MI) m Lizzie Kuntz m2 Mary Jane Hunter m3 Carrie Gaff
  2. Isaac Par (7 Apr 1807 - 24 May 1877 IL) m Elizabeth Heslet
    1. Susan (31 May 1833 - 26 Mar 1902) m Harmon Lindsay
    2. Milton Bird (1835 - died young)
    3. Rachel Ann (1837 - ?)
    4. Mary Ellen (1839 - 1913) m John H Maxey
    5. John Heslet (1841 - 1923) m Ellen Maxey
    6. Smith Fuller (1844 - ?) m Addie Colburn
    7. Milton Bird (27 Sep 1846 - 1923) m Catherine Hatfield 24 Nov 1868
    8. Joseph Heslet (1849 - 1908) m Martha Perkins
    9. Martha Ann (1851 - ?) m [__?__] Jackson, m2 Walter Freeze
    10. Robert S m Jane M Garret 23 Oct 1881
  3. Wilson (19 Jul 1812 - ?) m Sophia Stephens Swearingen
    1. Isaac
    2. Samuel S
    3. James B
  4. John
  5. Sarah (c. 1812 - 1880+)
  6. Rebecca (31 Jul 1794 - ?) m John Henry
  7. Eliza Ann (2 Jun 1798 - 17 Jan 1878) m John Heslet 12 Aug 1825
  8. Hamel (c.1814 - 186x) m Margaret Bosley

Descendants of JOHN MINER [299] (Stephen-William-Clement) of Greene County, PA.

749. Otho Williams (10 Dec 1776 Greensboro PA - 8 Oct 1842)
m. Rebecca South (c1783 PA - 27 Aug 1876)
1810 census - Greene, PA: 10010-00010
1820 census - Greene, PA: 000110-10010
  1. John (8 Jun 1802 - 25 Mar 1891) m 7 Feb 1828 Malinda Lantz (2 Apr 1808 - 15 Feb 1890)
    Both buried in Garards Fort Cemetery, Garards Fort, PA
    Children born in Greene, PA:
    1. Frances (10 Sep 1828 PA - 6 Aug 1906) m. John Minor #1710 (30 Sep 1850 - 26 Sep 1930) 6 May 1847, 3 ch.
    2. Otho Williams (22 Jan 1830 - 12 Jan 1912) m Lucinda Stephens (20 May 1838 - Mar 1926), 5 ch.
    3. Mary (13 Jan 1832 - ?)
    4. William (22 Apr 1835 - 5 Jan 1875) m Martha Robinson, 4 ch.
    5. Rebecca A (Sep 1837 - 1877)
750. Stephen Miner (17 Dec 1778 PA - ?)
m. Anna Miner #743
1820 census - perhaps Oxford, OH: 211110-23110
  1. Ann Eliza
  2. Alfred
  3. Martha Ann
  4. Mailet
  5. Mary S
  6. Joan
  7. Cassandra m Hillalry Woolery
  8. Matilda m William Crawford
  9. Edward
  10. Richard
  11. Kitty m Thomas H Dodge
  12. James D (c1822 - ?)
  13. Samuel G (c1824 - ?)
753. Eli Williams (22 Mar 1784 PA - 18 Jun 1845 Eaton OH)
m 7 Jan 1802 Dorcas I. Brice (1785 - 1855)
1810 census - Greene, PA: 10010-31010
1820 census - Turtle Creek, OH: 201110-13010
  1. John Brice (6 Dec 1802 PA - 1860/4 OH) m Lydia Jones, m2 Sarah Billingsley Preble Cty, OH
    1. Oscar (28 Jan 1828 PA - 1868 TX) m Kate Campbell 26 Jun 1866
    2. Cassandra (27 Oct 1830 - 1854)
    3. Louisa (27 Oct 1832 - 1854)
    4. William (8 Dec 1834 - 1862) m Julia Bruce 15 Jul 1855
    5. Edgar (11 Feb 1836 - 1860)
    6. John (13 Mar 1840 - 1863)
    7. Eli (28 Jan 1842 - 20 Nov 1868) m Alice Lockwood Sep 1868
    8. Benjamin F (15 Jan 1846 - bef 1 Apr 1871)
    9. George K (16 Dec 1847 - ?) m Lilian M Davenport 27 Nov 1873
  2. Cassandra (5 Jun 1805 - 1838) m James McClelland
  3. Rachel Brice (9 Mar 1807 - 2 Mar 1854) m Jesse Paramore 18 Aug 1830
  4. Prudence R (30 Apr 1810 - ?) m Andrew McClelland
  5. William Henry Harrison Brice (5 Oct 1812 OH - 12 Aug 1880) m Lavina C Holliday 11 Jul 1839 m2 Caroline [__?__]
    1. Emma (15 Jun 1841 - 8 Feb 1850)
    2. Levin H (28 Feb 1843 - 5 Sep 1848
    3. Mary E (27 Dec 1851 - ?) m Henry H Farr 18 Nov 1869
    4. Fanny N (7 Dec 1856 - ?)
  6. Priscilla E (3 Oct 1816 - ?) m Fleming Wasson
  7. Phineas Ross (15 Jun 1820 - 27 Aug 1868) m Frances Morgan
    1. Rosalie B (5 Nov 1841 OH - ?)
    2. John W (1 Feb 1844 - ?) m Kate Thomas, m2 Thelia L Routh
    3. Osceola W (18 Feb 1846 - ?) m Mary L Royston 18 Sep 1867
    4. Irene (16 Oct 1848 - 3 Oct 1850)
    5. Jane (2 mar 1851 - 2 Sep 1852)
    6. Alice (8 Jun 1853 - Nov 1876) m WG Harrington Oct 1875
    7. Julia C (3 Mar 1856 - 20 May 1875)
    8. Fannie (27 Mar 1859 - 18 Apr 1859)
    9. Ella (27 Mar 1860 - 27 Oct 1860)
    10. Lucy T (13 Dec 1861 - ?)
  8. Eli W (22 Mar 1823 - ?)
759. John Updyke (9 Apr 1796 PA - 1850)
m. Rebecca Maxwell (? - 27 Jul 1843)
1820 census - perhaps Greene, PA: 200020-20110
Children born in Greene, PA:
  • 1755. Ann F (22 Jan 1816 - 17 Nov 1859)
  • 1747. Otho W (14 May 1817 - 8 Nov 1867) m Nancy Long, PA to IL c1850
  • 1748. James (8 Dec 1818 - 17 Apr 1861)
  • 1749. John U (9 Oct 1820 - 24 Apr 1885) m Martha Neal c1850
  • 1754. Lawrence L (11 Jul 1822 - 31 Mar 1921) m ? Mary Lindsay?Maria C Hayes
    1. William C
    2. Emma m Stephen L Parcell
    3. James L
  • 1750. Abia (30 Jun 1825 - 1875) m Polina Fredericks 21 Aug 1856 in IL
  • 1751. George Wilson Kramer (20 Dec 1827 - 25 Aug 1895) m Mary Donaldson Ramsey 24 Feb 1853
  • 1752. Francis Grant (20 Feb 1830 - 3 Jan 1866)
  • 1753. William Henry (5 Feb 1832 - 6 Nov 1910) m Henrietta Geddes Fredericks
  • 1756. Louisa H (2 Oct 1835 - 3 Apr 1895 IA) m James De Conville 21 Apr 1856
  • xi. Charles A (9 Jun 1839 - ?)
760. Abia (9 Oct 1798 PA - ?)
m. Hannah Harper
1820 census - Greene, PA: 200110-20110
  1. Sarah (10 Jun 1818 - 23 Oct 1901) m Samuel Daugherty 18 Aug 1840
  2. Cassandra (29 Feb 1820 - 15 Sep 1890) m Otto Core
  3. Hannah (30 Jan 1822 - 4 Apr 1862) m James W Hays 4 Aug 1842
  4. Frances (8 Apr 1824 - 8 May 1847) m William Cotterel 7 Nov 1844
  5. Sophia (12 Aug 1826 - 29 Jul 1881) m John H Thompson 15 Oct 1849
  6. Rebecca
  7. John
  8. Edwin L
761. Lawrence Lewis (23 Aug 1801 PA - 15 Mar 1883)
m. 1822 Mary C Hays c1822
  1. George W
  2. William Thompson
  3. Edwin Hays (29 Nov 1831 - 14 Dec 1918)
  4. Joseph C
  5. Colin W
  6. Lawrence Lewis m Mary Lindsey
  7. Jane Elizabeth m William GW Day
  8. Minerva (15 Jan 1837 - c1931)
  9. Laura Frances

Descendants of WILLIAM MINER [300] of New Jersey and New York (Samuel-William-Clement)

763. Samuel (1766 NJ - ?)
m. Margaret McCullam, settled OH
  1. Catherine (15 Jun 1797 NJ - ?)
  2. John (bp 29 May 1800 - ?) m Amelia Wright
  3. William J
764. Henry (1768 NJ - ?)
m. Mary Monfort, lived NJ
  1. William (? - 4 Nov 1869) m Cynthia Kelly
765. John (1770 NJ - ?)
m. Mary Allen
Mechanic, NJ
  1. Margery m Samuel Walden 4 Apr 1831
  2. John
  3. Polly
  4. Kate
m2 Nelly Vorhees
  1. Court Vorhees (27 Aug 1806 - ?)
  2. Henry (6 Feb 1810 NJ - ?)
  3. Ellen Ann (18 Jan 1814 - ?)
  4. William Vorhees (24 Mar 1818 NJ - ?)
766. William (20 Aug 1772 NJ - 23 Mar 1860 Lodi NY)
m 7 Feb 1797 Lettice Vorhees (? - 24 Mar 1860)
  1. Margaret (10 Feb 1798 NJ - 28 Mar 1834) m James Wyckoff 7 Feb 1817
  2. Peter (11 Apr 1800 - 30 Apr 1852) m Catherine Wyckoff 17 Feb 1823
    Both buried in Black Creek Cemetery, Black Creek, Allegany County, NY
    1. William (23 Jul 1823 - 3 Nov 1872) m Mariette Bennett
    2. son (8 Mar 1825 - 15 Mar 1825)
    3. Lenah (28 Jan 1827 - ?) m William H Crawford
    4. Cornelius Wyckoff (3 Aug 1829 - 19 Apr 1912) m Emily S Kelsey 3 Apr 1856
    5. James W (8 Feb 1831 - 12 Feb 1899) m Angeline Sayre 24 Dec 1855
    6. Henry (5 Oct 1832 - 7 Nov 1877) m Louisa A Cole 8 Nov 1866
    7. Letty Jane (9 Aug 1834 - 29 Jan 1910) m James Van Fleet 30 Oct 1855
    8. John Calvin (23 Jun 1836 - 24 Jul 1862)
    9. Peter W (6 Apr 1838 - 12 Sep 1915) m Adelina Benjamin 4 Feb 1862
    10. Sarah Catherine (2 Nov 1841 - 18 Nov 1926) m James T Brown 23 Jul 1891
    11. Abram Voorhees (5 Mar 1844 - 14 Feb 1919) m Mary P Parshall 7 Jul 1874
  3. Catherine (7 May 1802 - 9 Jun 1877) m Abraham Wyckoff 7 Mar 1822
  4. Mary Ann Van Lieu (2 May 1804 - ?) m Martin Beekman
  5. Stephen Vorhees (8 Feb 1806 - 25 Feb 1888) m Eliza Ann Mundy 22 Feb 1832
    1. Barron Mundy (26 Mar 1833 - ?) m Fidus Searles
    2. son (23 Nov 1835 - 25 Nov 1835)
    3. William (28 Nov 1836 - ?) n Martha Mason 27 Feb 1862
    4. John Livingston (23 Dec 1838 - ?) m Clara Louisa Smith 8 May 1872
    5. Benjamin Bassler (20 Oct 1840 - ?) m Alice Josephine Page 10 Jul 1866
  6. Henry (29 Mar 1808 - 1834)
  7. William (10 Jul 1810 - ?) m Jane Covert 22 Feb 1832
    1. Peter Covert (20 Jan 1833 - ?)
    2. Elmer Henry (7 Aug 1834 - Jun 1906) m Mary A [__?__] 13 Nov 1859
    3. Margaret Jane (28 Feb 1838 - ?)
    4. Mary Elizabeth (17 Nov 1842 - ?)
    5. Catherine W (28 Dec 1844 - ?)
    6. Henry A (19 Mar 1847 - ?)
  8. Lettice (25 Nov 1812 NY - ?) m William B Corvelle 26 Oct 1833
  9. John (18 Nov 1814 - ?) m Mary B Dodd 29 Feb 1845
    1. Albert Dodd (16 Nov 1846 - ?)
    2. Albert Dodd (12 Jan 1850 - ?)
    3. David Brown (22 May 1852 - ?)
    4. William Henry (14 Jul 1856 - ?)
  10. Phebe Jane (2 Feb 1817 - ?) m Peter Voohrees 23 Mar 1842
  11. Dennis Van Lieu (3 Oct 1820 - ?) m Elizabeth Winterton Oct 1845
  12. son (15 Nov 1822 - 1822)
770. Christopher (1 Apr 1786 NJ - 23 Feb 1862 NY)
m. Rachel Kline on 14 Nov 1807, lived in Lodi, Seneca Co., NY
1820 census - Covert, NY: 300010-21010
  1. Gertrude (28 Aug 1808 NY - ?)
  2. John Kline (7 May 1811 - ?) m? Mary Gridley, moved Guilford, NY
  3. George Van Ness (19 May 1813 - ?) m Jane Clark
  4. Margaret Voorhees (15 Aug 1815 - ?)
  5. William Fowler (14 Apr 1818 - ?)
  6. Mary Dodd (16 Apr 1820 - ?)
  7. Christopher Columbus (5 Mar 1826 - 4 Aug 1887) m Martha Rose Tift

Descendants of SYLVESTER MINER [109-v] (Sylvester, William, Clement) of New London, CT

i. Francis D (19 Apr 1793 - 20 Feb 1876)
m. 17 Jul 1815 Mary Parks (4 Jan 1800 - 4 Jan 1882)
1820 census - Preston, NY: 100100-00110
  1. Horace W (14 Sep 1820 NY - 24 Mar 1891) m Hannah Caroline Smith 7 Jan 1841, 8 ch.
  2. Clarinda (17 May 1824 - 3 May 1875 IN)
  3. Harvey (16 Oct 1830 - 9 Oct 1863 KY)
ii. Sylvester (1795 - ?)
m Elsie Wood in 1814
Children born in Van Buren, Onondago Co., NY:
  1. William H H (9 Jan 1819 NY - ?) m Belinda Van Auken in 1838
  2. James B (22 Nov 1823 NY - ?) m Arminda A Barnes 29 Jun 1843, 6 ch.

Descendants of STEPHEN MINER [109-vi] (Sylvester, William, Clement) of New London, CT

iii. Charles (1798 CT - ?)
m. c1835 Elizabeth Powers
1850 census for Waterford, CT: age 45, wife 34
1860 census for Waterford, CT: age 60, wife 52
  1. Frederick J (12 Oct 1835 - ?) m Sally Esther Fox (22 Jun 1827 - 15 Mar 1888)
  2. Ann E (1841 - ?)
iv. Stephen Jr. (1800 - ?)
m Julia A Havens, lived in Waterford, CT
  1. Frederic Spafford (Jul 1831 - 16 Feb 1832 age 19 mo)
  2. Joseph (Jun 1833 - 10 Jul 1833 age 21d)
  3. Delia E (Jul 1834 - 29 Sep 1835 age 14 mo)

Descendants of CHRISTOPHER MINER [109-vii] (Sylvester, William, Clement) of New London, CT

v. John C (c1785 - 8 Apr 1848 age 63)
m. Tabitha Clark (10 May 1785 CT - 12 Jan 1839)
  1. Charles
  2. John Frederick (c1843 - ?)
  3. Robert J (22 Oct 1845 - 21 May 1896)
m2. Charlotte Beckwith (c1801 - 21 Mar 1882 age 81)

Descendants of ELIHU MINER [307] (Elihu-William-Clement) of East Haddam, CT

776. Azel (12 Sep 1777 East Haddam, CT - 21 Oct 1829 New London, OH)
m 1 Jan 1802 Sylvia Munson (18 Aug 1782 NY - 6 Jan 1853 OH) in Ontario, NY
1820 census - New London, Huron Cty, OH, p118: 21111-00011-0010
  1. Polly Emma (13 Sep 1803 NY - 11 Oct 1875) m Philo Thomas Porter 19 Sep 1821
  2. George (13 Feb 1804 NY - 25 Jul 1861 OH) m Sarah Palmer, m2 Susan Nobles Stanley
    1. George P (1829 - ?)
    2. Amos (1830 - ?) m Nancy Saxton
    3. Mahala (8 Sep 1832 - ?) m Alva Peck
    4. Ira P (1836 - ?)
    5. Edward (1808 - ?) m. Lydia Baker -> New London, OH
    6. Lydia (1840 - ?)
    7. Ann Elizabeth (5 Aug 1842 - 24 Mar 1922) m Alva Peck
    8. Sarah A (1847 - ?) m David Crissey
  3. Almira (20 Jan 1806 NY - 9 Jul 1809)
  4. Albert (31 Mar 1809 NY - 3 Jan 1848 IA) m Tamma Durfee (6 Mar 1813 - 30 Jan 1885) on 9 Aug 1831 in New London, OH
    Converted to Mormon in Feb 1832. Moved to Kirtland, OH in May 1832. Moved to IL in 1842. Tamma moved to Salt Lake in 1850 and married 2nd Enos Curtis on 20 Oct 1850. Tamma married 3rd John White Curtis in April 1857.
    1. Polly (1 May 1832 OH - 15 May 1896 UT) fifth wife of Dominicas Carter, a mormon.
    2. Orson (22 Oct 1833 OH - 5 Mar 1851 UT)
    3. Moroni (4 Jun 1835 OH - 14 Aug 1935) m Nancy Elizabeth Chase (27 Nov 1845 - 3 Jun 1928) on 4 Feb 1861
      1. Moroni Albert (27 May 1862 - ?)
      2. Charles Alonzo (May 30, 1864 - Mar. 8, 1866)
      3. John Wallace (Oct. 29, 1865 - Nov. 13, 1882)
      4. Abner Delacy (21 Apr 1867 - ?)
      5. Solomon Chase (Oct. 22, 1869 - Jan. 17, 1881)
      6. Ralph Chase (Mar. 26, 1871 - Nov. 9, 1884)
      7. Emeline C (Dec. 25, 1882 - Dec. 27, 1882)
    4. Sylvia (18 Jun 1836 OH - 1 Oct 1838)
    5. Mormon (26 Sep 1837 OH - 30 Mar 1918) m 24 Feb 1861 Phoebe Emeline Curtis (6 Dec 1844 - 8 Feb 1905)
      Buried in Fairview Pioneer Cemetery, Fairview, Utah
      1. Martin Mormon (4 July 1862 - 22 Mar 1901)
      2. Erastus Curtis (31 Jul 1864 - 3 Aug 1864)
      3. Albert Uriah (10 Aug 1865 - 14 Jul 1944)
      m2 31 Oct 1906 Elvira Euphrasia Cox
    6. Matilda (12 Jan 1840 OH - 27 Sep 1909)
    7. Alma Lindsay (7 Sep 1841 OH - 13 Feb 1912) m Mary Housekeeper, m2 26 Mar 1868 Caroline Jane Neilson (27 Jan 1852 - 16 Sep 1927), m3 Christina Ida Stephensen (10 Jun 1885 - 29 Jan 1964)
      1. Orson Albert (2 Feb 1874 - 19 Nov 1894) m 19 Nov 1894 Nancy Rebecca Brady
    8. Don Carlos Smith (12 Jun 1843 IL - 8 Feb 1902) m Anna Eliza Holden, m2 Delia Davis
    9. Melissa (5 Mar 1846 IL - 1 Oct 1846)
  5. Amos Deen (21 Jun 1812 NY - 17 Apr 1827)
  6. Joel (12 Feb 1816 OH- 10 Mar 1884) m Charlotte Adeline Treat (1 Jun 1819 - ?) on 10 Mar 1838
    1. Huldah Jane (10 Apr 1839 - ?) m Philip Salisbury 26 Jan 1862
    2. William Wallace Treat (18 Apr 1844 - 1 Feb 1873) m Alvira Yates 30 Oct 1864
    3. Sarah Elizabeth (11 Feb 1847 - ?) m Joseph T Butler 25 jul 1869
    4. Mary Adaliine (23 Jan 1849 - ?) m Elnathan F Vanderlyn 23 Dec 1869
    5. Ida Mae (31 Mar 1850 - 17 Mar 1874)
    6. George Mortimer (19 Mar 1859 - 11 Aug 1866)
    7. Ralph Merritt (24 Mar 1863 - ?) m Mary E Wheeler
  7. Asel (19 Apr 1822 OH - 4 Mar 1910) m Harriet Peck 28 Oct 1847
    1. Urania (4 Sep 1848 - 11 Nov 1948) m Leonard Golding
    2. George Castle (8 Feb 1858 - ?) m Roseta Smith
    3. Albert A (8 Jul 1866 - 9 Sep 1866)
    4. Olive (2 Jun 1870 - 9 Sep 1870)
    5. child
777. Selden (12 Mar 1780 E Haddam - 8 Sep 1842 Marlborough, CT)
m. 29 Nov 1810 Sally Pease (? - 6 Jan 1871 OH)
1820 census - Hebron, CT: 400010-00010
1830 census - Hebron, CT
1860 census - Kinsman, OH
  1. Philo Sidney (29 Sep 1811 - 14 Aug 1890) m Sophia L Polly on 14 Oct 1834 in Lisbon, CT
    m2 Mary Jackson, m3 Charity Webber
    1. Philo Sidney (25 Mar 1838 - 13 Jun 1911)
    2. Mary Sophia (4 Sep 1841 - 20 Feb 1845)
    3. Henry Elliott (11 May 1845 - 20 Jul 1845)
    4. Charlotte Valira (8 Aug 1846 - 13 Nov 1894)
    5. Austin B (21 Dec 1848 - 20 Dec 1859)
    6. Augustus Elliott (14 Mar 1851 - ?)
    7. Clement Wellington (26 Mar 1854 - 6 Sep 1928) m Agnes Ida Coulter
    8. William H (26 Feb 1858 - ?)
    9. Walter F (17 Aug 1859 - ?)
    10. John L (10 Jan 1861 - ?)
  2. Selden Harvey (30 Jan 1815 - 17 Sep 1882) m Anna Shepard 14 Feb 1838 in Chatham, CT
    1. Isabella (1838 CT - ?)
    2. William (1840 CT - ?)
    3. Maria (1841 OH - ?)
    4. Frederick L (1846 OH - ?) m Nellie Cornelia Andrews 15 Oct 1873
  3. Calvert Bassett (1 May 1817 - 15 Mar 1864) m Elizabeth Ann Miner #4092
  4. Augustus Elliott (27 Feb 1820 - Jan 1849)
  5. Melissa Amanda (9 Jul 1823 - 11 Jun 1895)
  6. Clara S (14 Oct 1826 - 26 Sep 1903) m [__?__] Whiting
  7. Edward Everett (11 Dec 1832 - 2 Jan 1898) m Sybil Woodworth 10 Oct 1853
    1. Emma (27 Jan 1857 - 18 Oct 1938) m Winfred Eaton Rowland 27 Aug 1873

Descendants of ASA MINER [308] (Elihu-William-Clement) of Salisbury, CT

779. Asa (1 Feb 1777 Sharon, CT - 7 Oct 1851 Westfield, OH)
m Ruth Barrass [Barrows?] (20 Dec 1778 Sharon, CT - 26 Jun 1851 OH) in 1799 in Milton, NY
Both buried in Canaan Bend Cemetery, Creston, OH
1810 census - Milton, Saratoga Cty., NY: 30020-20011
1820 census - Truxton, NY: 101210-01010
1830 census - Medina, OH
  1. Ransom Stiles (20 Feb 1800 NY - 6 Jan 1882 OH) m Joanna [__?__]
    1. Ransom Stiles (27 Sep 1823 NY - 15 Dec 1889 OH) m Hannah J Loomis 23 Mar 1851, 6 ch.
    2. Esther M (c 1831 - ?)
    3. Louisa (30 Sep 1833 - Dec 1879) m James Monroe Gleason 17 Mar 1852, 6 ch.
    4. Emily (c 1836 - ?)
    5. Sarah (May 1838 - ?) m Kilburn O Harvey (son of Allen) 10 Sep 1855, 6 ch.
  2. Louisa (c1802 NY - ?) m Allen Harvey c1822, 8 ch.
  3. Asa Lewis (1803 NY - 5 Oct 1881 OH)
  4. Mary (1808 - ?) m Lyman Harvey, 8 ch.
  5. Nathan (8 Mar 1810 NY - 23 Feb 1891 OH) m Rosetta Stanford (2 Apr 1817 - 1 Mar 1899)
    Both buried in Maple Mount Cemetery, Creston, OH
    1. Helen M (c1838 - ?) m Samuel Benjamin
    2. Pemberton P (c1851 - 6 Mar 1856)
    3. Emily C (Mar 1852 - ?) m Myron G Owen
780. Darius (10 Nov 1778 CT - 3 Jan 1816 NY)
m 30 May 1802 Abigail Bosworth (3 Apr 1781 MA - 7 Oct 1829 OH)
1810 census - Milton, Saratoga Cty., NY p235: 10010-20010
1820 census - Gorham, NY: 001301-32110
  1. son (c1806 - 2 Mar 1808)
  2. Hiram (10 Jun 1804 NY - 9 Jun 1847 OH) m 9 Feb 1840 Persis Shaw (31 Mar 1811 - 10 Nov 1889)
781. Sylvester (12 Sep 1780 CT - ? MI)
m Ruby Bennett c1806
1810 census - New Lisbon, NY: 20010-10010
1820 census - Farmington, NY: 220010-11011
Children born in Otsego County, NY
  1. Mary A
  2. Herkimer
  3. Homer L
  4. James H (11 Apr 1811 - 13 Jan 1890 MI) m Maria C Spencer 1836, m2 Phoebe Dillon 1838
    Children born in Farmington, NY and Pittsford, MI
    1. Irving L (1839 NY - 30 Jan 1917 MI) m Amanda Bryant 4 Jul 1869
    2. Austin D (1841 NY - 1864 VA)
    3. L Orlando (14 Jul 1842 - 14 Feb 1927) m Rhoda Chivers 25 Dec 1869
    4. Maria J (1844 MI - ?)
    5. Herkimer M (1848 MI - ? MO)
    6. Lorinda L (1853 MI - ? MI) m Charles K Baker 15 Mar 1876
  5. Lorinda
  6. John N
782. David Willey (3 Sep 1782 CT - ?)
m [__?__]
1810 census - Greenfield, Saratoga Cty., NY: 30010-20100
1820 census - Greenfield, Saratoga Cty., NY: 300110-12110
  1. Asa (1808 NY - ?) m Catherine [__?__]
    1. Emily J (22 Feb 1841 NY - 1916) m Charles F Hall 10 Apr 1862

Descendants of JABEZ MINER [309] (Elihu-William-Clement) of Waterford, CT

786. Joseph (2 Feb 1772 NL - 1803 at sea?)
m 1792 Olive Prentis (1774 - 6 Apr 1841)
1800 census - New London, CT: 20010-10010
1810 census - New London, CT: 10000-00010 (Olive)
Children born in New London, CT:
  1. Joseph (4 Jul 1793 - 15 Sep 1848) m 7 Sep 1817 Frances Manwaring Griffing (14 Aug 1797 - 26 Mar 1863) daughter of James Griffing and Hannah Strickland
    1820 census - New London, CT: 000010-10100
    Children recorded in New London, CT (v3 p215)
    1. Frances M (11 Aug 1818 - ?) m Mark Fennar
    2. Ellen E (22 Aug 1822 - ?) m Nathaniel Richards 26 Mar 1843
    3. William N (10 Sep 1824 - ?) m Mary Elizabeth Leeds 30 Nov 1848
    4. Charles Henry (1 Sep 1827 - ?) m Lucretia Comstock 31 Oct 1854
      1. Christopher Comstock (20 Aug 1855 - ?)
      2. Charles Waterman (1858 - 17 Mar 1862)
      3. Lawrence W (11 Sep 1860 - ?)
      4. Frances Manwaring (14 Oct 1863 - ?) m Dr Charles B Graves
    5. Olive Prentis (10 May 1830 - 21 Sep 1887) m Richard Beebe Fengar 18 Nov 1849
    6. George Merrill (1829 - 1875)
  2. Charles m Rebecca Gorham, m2 Emily Warner 29 Sep 1846
  3. Lucy m Andrew Higgins
  4. John
790. John Benjamin (14 Feb 1781 CT - 24 Nov 1861 NY)
m Rebecca Hollister
Children born in Rochester, NY:
  1. Ruth (c1802 - ?)
  2. Julia (c1804 - ?)
  3. Olive (c1806 - ?)
  4. Joseph (c1810 - 1879 FL)
  5. John Nathaniel (c1814 - ?) m Dorcas Frances Eubank 1 Jan 1846 in FL
    1. Benjamin Franklin (13 Apr 1847 FL - 24 Feb 1895 FL) m Carolyn Higginbotham on 27 Dec 1867, 8 ch.
    2. Mary Maxie (11 Feb 1849 - 25 Jul 1928) m Samuel Harrison Walker, Jr. on 24 Mar 1869, 7 ch.
    3. William Richard (21 Apr 1851 - 16 May 1938) m Henrietta Elizabeth Wingate on 8 Jun 1884
792. David (1785 - 24 Feb 1864)
Born and died in New London, CT
m 28 Jun 1821 Naomi Thomas in New London
  1. Naomi Howard (24 Jul 1824 - ?)
  2. David Thomas (11 Sep 1829 - 25 Aug 1830)
  3. David Thomas (8 Dec 1831 - ?)
793. Nathaniel C. (26 Feb 1788 - 17 Sep 1870)
m 29 Nov 1810 Elizabeth Thomas
1820 census - New London, CT: 300010-10010
Children born in New London, CT:
  1. 1826. Emeline (1 Jul 1812 - 17 Jan 1854) m Isaac Allyn Avery 1 Dec 1830, 6 ch.
  2. 1827. George Rand (1 Oct 1814 - 24 Oct 1864) m Harriet Austin Apr 1854, 5 ch.
  3. 1828. David C (22 Nov 1816 - ?) m Abby N Mason 21 Jul 1838
    1. James D (31 Jan 1839 - 31 Jan 1849)
    2. William W (27 Sep 1841 - 26 May 1884) m Sarah J Gardner 16 Nov 1862
    3. Andrew M (11 Aug 1843 - 21 Feb 1853)
    4. George D (12 Feb 1846 - ?) m Charlotte R Benson, m2 Susan W Benson
    5. Curtiss (12 Jul 1849 - 16 Mar 1873)
    6. Elizabeth A (18 May 1853 - ?) m Hiram K Crooker, m2 Charles J Beebe
  4. John (5 Sep 1819 - 20 Jun 1822)
  5. William C (8 Oct 1821 - ?) m Betsey Ann Perkins 13 Sep 1846
  6. John (27 Oct 1825 - 6 Jun 1831)
  7. Elizabeth (30 Apr 1828 - 17 May 1839)
794. Joshua (29 Aug 1791 CT - 1 Jun 1859 Wilkesbarre PA)
m 2 Dec 1813 Fanny Hepburn (? - 18 Apr 1869)
1820 census - Wilkes-Barre, PA: 101110-20010
Children born in Wilkesbarre, PA:
  1. Lewis Hepburn (31 Oct 1814 - 1879) m Elizabeth Tuttle 30 Dec 1854, 2 ch.
  2. Janette Parsons (25 May 1817 - ?)
  3. Augusta Coit (24 Jan 1820 - ?)
  4. Robert DH (5 Jun 1825 - 16 Aug 1845)

----- STONINGTON, CT BRANCH -----

Descendants of RUFUS MINER [323] (Rufus-Ephraim-Ephraim) and EUNICE CHESEBROUGH of Groton, CT.

810. Rufus (25 May 1771 Ston. - 11 Nov 1854 Shelby Co, IL)
m 22 Sep 1804 Elizabeth White (22 Mar 1789 - 20 Oct 1854) in Fayette, KY
Both buried in Sulphur Springs Cemetery, Shelby Co, IL
1810 census - Fayette, KY: 20110-10100
1820 census - Madison, OH: 520001-11010
  1. Winchester (24 Sep 1805 KY - 18 Aug 1844) m Margaret Igo
  2. Charles (29 Mar 1808 - 21 Jul 1885 IL) m Aseneth Mallory, m2 Charlotte Hayden, m3 Eunice Franklin
    1. Rufus (25 Feb 1840 - 11 Apr 1864)
    2. Susanah (14 Jun 1841 - ?)
    3. Elizabeth (27 Mar 1843 - ?)
    4. Franklin (11 Feb 1848 - ?)
    5. Thomas (Aug 1852 - ?)
    6. Ellen (4 Apr 1854 - ?)
    7. Charles (24 Sep 1857 - ?)
    8. Daniel (3 Sep 1860 - 2 Mar 1947) m Mary Fielding
    9. Monroe (14 Jul 1862 - 1954) m Mary Stillman
    10. Grant (26 Jun 1864 - ?)
    11. John (27 Sep 1866 - ?)
    12. Seth (26 Dec 1868 - ?)
    13. Martha (30 Jan 1851 - ?)
    14. Sarah (9 Jul 1855 - ?)
  3. Sarah
  4. Rufus (23 Apr 1811 - ?)
  5. Paul (13 Dec 1814 - 28 Jan 1905)
  6. Lucinda (4 Sep 1814 OH - 6 Jun 1866)
  7. Daniel (13 Apr 1816 - 6 Feb 1886) m 28 Sep 1841 Harriet Ledbetter (6 Jan 1822 - 15 Apr 1893)
    1. John (1 Aug 1842 - ?) m Malinda Herron 24 Aug 1865
    2. James H (14 Oct 1843 - 18 May 1851)
    3. William R (27 Jan 1845 - 17 May 1864)
    4. Margaret E (3 Nov 1846 - 27 Jul 1864)
    5. Mary J (8 Sep 1848 - 18 Jun 1908) m Thomas Goddard 29 Apr 1868
    6. Sarah A (5 Mar 1850 - ?) m Peter T Warren 3 Apr 1872
    7. Pernecy J (17 Dec 1851 - 27 May 1941) m Ambrose Bland 10 Sep 1874
    8. Harriet E (26 Dec 1853 - 15 Apr 1893) m Hugh Hilzabeck 22 Apr 1875
    9. Daniel J (6 Feb 1856 - 2 Apr 1859)
    10. Charles J (15 Aug 1857 - 16 Mar 1892) m Belle Record 22 Dec 1888
    11. George F (3 Oct 1859 - ?)
    12. Thomas (12 Apr 1861 - Apr 1920) m Minnie Belle Ward 28 Nov 1889
  8. Samuel (5 Jan 1818 - 15 Nov 1854)
  9. Monroe (19 Mar 1820 - ?) m Margaret Williamson
  10. Eunice (24 Aug 1822 - ?) m William Surrell
  11. Elizabeth (9 Mar 1825 - ?)
  12. Mary (14 Sep 1827 - ?) m [__?__] Weeks
  13. Martha (26 Nov 1829 - ?) m [__?__] Rose
  14. John (24 Feb 1833 - 9 Nov 1854)

Descendants of JOSHUA MINER[331] (Rufus-Ephraim-Ephraim) and REBECCA COTTRELL.

815. Joshua (8 Jan 1774 MA - 31 Mar 1854 Scriba NY)
m in Peru, MA on 9 Mar 1797 Martha Pierce (13 Jan 1777 MA - 13 Apr 1864 NY)
Lived in Windsor, Williamstown and Hinsdale, MA
Both buried in Worden Sweet Cemetery, Scriba, NY
1800 census - Partridgeville, MA: 10100-00100
1810 census - Guilderland, NY: 20110-12310
1820 census - Hannibal, NY: 001301-01110
  1. Joshua (4 Feb 1799 - 30 Apr 1837) m Roxy Miner (c1800 - 22 Apr 1847) 6 Mar 1823.
    Children born in Cayuga County, NY
    1. Charlotte Rebecca (26 Nov 1823 - ?) m Charles Allport
    2. Helen M (3 Apr 1825 - ?) m Elihu Burdick
    3. Sarah A (5 Mar 1827 - ?) m John Moore
    4. Mary F (26 Apr 1829 - ?)
    5. Edmund B (17 May 1831 - ?) m Lucy B Hunting
    6. Mary (12 Mar 1834 - ?) m [__?__] Culiford
  2. Lydia (22 Nov 1800 - 29 Oct 1883 aged 82y 11m) m Joseph Godfrey, m2 Nathan Reynolds, m3 Philo Burnham
    Buried in North Scriba Union Cemetery, Oswego Co, NY.
  3. Pierce (8 Nov 1802 - 21 Mar 1895) m Emeline Ames in Apr 1829 in Scriba, NY
    1. Ewina Pierce (Mar 1830 - ?)
    2. Lydia A (6 May 1833 - 1912) m Philo H Burnham in 1853
    3. Joshua (1834 - ?) m Sarah E Lord
    4. Enoch (1836 - ?) m Sylphia Root
    5. Willia
    6. Otis (1840 - ?) m Abbie A Lord in 1868
    7. Adeline (1842 - ?)
    8. Alida (1844 - ?)
  4. Rufus (30 Aug 1804 - 7 Oct 1854) m 21 Jan 1830 Asenath Sharp
    1. Alfred Wright (22 Mar 1831 NY - 3 Nov 1907 IL) m Julia Augusta Dunn 18 Sep 1855
    2. Ephraim (5 Apr 1833 NY - 26 Mar 1912 SD) m 3 Dec 1863 Amanda P Stock (16 Nov 1837 PA - 7 Apr 1917 SD)
    3. Annie Mary (2 Mar 1836 - ?) m OS Cook Nov 1856
    4. William (30 Apr - ?) m Anna M Hoyt 17 Jul 1864
    5. Cornelia (20 Mar 1842 - ?)
    6. Rufus Herman (7 Jul 1844 - 26 Jan 1871)
    7. George Henry (17 Jun 1848 - ?) m Cora Helen Foster 10 Jan 1872
    8. Hubert Royal (6 May 1853 - 26 Aug 1854)
  5. Adeline (20 Aug 1806 - ?) m William Congdon

Descendants of SIMEON MINER [333] (Simeon-Ephraim-Ephraim) and MARY OWEN of Stonington.

818. John Owen (9 Jan 1762 CT - 27 Apr 1851 CT)
m 21 Jan 1785 Groton, CT Elizabeth Avery (28 Oct 1768 - 25 Aug 1837), daughter of Col. Ebenezer Avery who died at Fort Griswold massacre. Both Buried in Avery-Morgan Cemetery in Groton, CT.
1790 census - New London Cty: 1-1-3
1800 census - Groton, CT: 11110-32111 (extras)
1810 census - Groton, CT: 02201-41211
1820 census - Groton, CT: 010102-02201
Children born in Groton, CT (v2p31)
  1. Betsey (18 Jun 1789 - 18 Aug 1885) m Asa Lord Avery 27 Nov 1806
  2. Mary (18 Jul 1791 - 5 Aug 1858 OH) m John Smith 14 Oct 1793
  3. Nancy (15 Oct 1793 - 17 Mar 1867) m Elisha Avery
  4. John Owen (26 Oct 1795 - 22 Jul 1859) m 9 Sep 1819 Adeline Ardelia Avery (4 Jul 1800 - 5 May 1887)
    Both buried in Starr Cemetery, Groton, CT; tall marble obelisk marks grave.
    Children born in Groton, CT (v3p6) (Wheeler 5 p475)
    1. Thomas Avery (5 Sep 1820 - 22 Aug 1914) m 12 Dec 1844 Bridget W Hewitt (8 Jul 1823 - 15 Feb 1851)
      m2 5 Jan 1856 Elizabeth S Hewitt (1 Apr 1831 - 17 Feb 1909)
      All three buried in Starr Cemetery, Groton, CT with his parents.
      1. George Owen (18 Oct 1866 - 1928) m 9 Jun 1892 Frances Denison Stewart (1866 - 1963)
    2. William Herman (30 Aug 1822 - 23 Jan 1896) m 30 Nov 1859 Emily Morgan (13 Aug 1833 - 16 Nov 1921)
      Both buried in Starr Cemetery, Groton, CT
    3. Elisha Morgan (14 Apr 1826 - 3 Feb 1914) m 31 Oct 1847 Nancy Maria Strong (13 Oct 1826 - 9 Mar 1868)
      m2 Mercy Williams (2 Jul 1842 - 3 Mar 1923)
      All buried in Ledyard Cemetery, Groton, CT
  5. Lucy Avery (16 Mar 1798 - 5 Sep 1869) m Albert Morgan
  6. Julia Ann (28 Jul 1800 - 6 Jul 1879) m 27 Nov 1817 Benjamin Franklin Stoddard (26 Jan 1793 - 27 Feb 1848)
  7. Phebe Denison (1 Aug 1802 - 18 Feb 1855) m William Wood Miner (#1870) 4 Jul 1844
  8. Emeline Frances (18 Nov 1805 - 9 Jan 1872) m 9 Jan 1833 Nathan Gallup Fish (17 Sep 1804 - 1 Aug 1870)
  9. Hannah Adelia (6 Sep 1809 - 19 Aug 1893 MA) m Isaac Randall 20 Dec 1831
    1. Adelia Miner Randall (21 Sep 1832 - ?) m 4 Aug 1857 Nathan Denison Noyes (20 Jan 1832 - ?) Buried in Fishtown Cemetery, Groton, CT
    2. Elizabeth Frances Randall (3 Mar 1834 - 3 Jan 1876)
    3. Jedediah Randall (13 Sep 1835 - 9 Jun 1863) m Elizabeth Frink Stark
    4. Julia Ann Randall (18 Apr 1837 - 6 Oct 1877) m 9 Aug 1862 Samuel D Davenport
    5. John Frederick Randall (13 Apr 1839 - 10 Aug 1909)
    6. Nathan Randall (11 Mar 1841 - 13 Jan 1842)
    7. George Randall (28 Jun 1844 - 23 Mar 1845)
    8. Charles Arthur Randall (15 May 1852 - ?) m Victoria Frances Bourke
819. Elisha (6 Jun 1765 CT - 1805 NY)
m 12 Feb 1792 in New London, CT Eunice Capron (c1767/72 - 16 Oct 1811)
1800 census - Preston, CT: 20010-20010
  1. Elisha (8 Mar 1793 - 16 Sep 1860) m c. 1819 Jane Wilson (c1795 - ?)
    m2 c. 1826 Sibil Delarry (18 Mar 1795 - 14 Oct 1835)
    m3 183x Martha Henstead (17 Mar 1799 - 28 Mar 1891)
    1860 census Johnston, Trumbull, OH
    Recorded in family bible.
    1. Robert Wilson (25 Nov 1819 NY - ?)
    2. Almon (9 Sep 1826 - ?)
    3. Almira (18 May 1828 - ?)
    4. Lauruanna (17 Feb 1830 - ?)
    5. Sibil D (22 Mar 1835 - 23 Jul 1901)
    6. George R (11 Jan 1839 - 24 Mar 1896)
    7. Henry (29 May 1842 OH - 13 Sep 1924) m 11 Mar 1866 Mary Tucker
    8. Hermon D (30 Jun 1846 - 1925)
  2. Erastus (11 Apr 1795 - Oct 1849) Lived in Williamsburg
  3. Mary Ann (1797 - Aug 1828) m Benjamin Nicoll
820. Frederick (28 Sep 1768 - 9 Jul 1849)
m 18 Jan 1795 Hannah Wood (c1770 - 19 Mar 1842)
1800 census - New London, CT: 10110-10010
1810 census - New London, CT: 21210-01110
1820 census - New London, CT: 011201-00101
Children born in New London:
  1. Hannah (12 Dec 1796 - 31 Aug 1879) m Rev Charles Thompson 30 Jun 1825
  2. Frederick Alfred (25 Jun 1799 - 22 Sep 1826)
  3. William Wood (26 Feb 1803 - 9 Sep 1875) of Griswold, CT m 4 Nov 1836 Lucy Loring (c1819 - 1 Dec 1837 age 18)
    1850 census - New London: age 47
    1. Frederick Loring (Nov 1837 - 5 Jun 1839)
    m2 Phebe Denison Miner (#1862) on 4 Jul 1844
    m3 Harriet T ?Fitch in May 1874
  4. Sidney (16 Dec 1805 - 29 Dec 1881) m Mary Ann Ramsdell (? - 24 Mar 1843) 27 May 1834
    Wrote an unpublished Miner Genealogy10 continued by his second wife after his death.
    1. Sidney Ramsdell (30 Jun 1836 - 28 May 1855)
    2. Mary Frances (17 Jun 1838 - ?)
    3. Frederick William (9 Sep 1840 - 9 Jul 1888) m Jennie Hale 5 Feb 1866
      1. Frederick Sidney (23 Jun 1867 - 25 Jun 1867)
      2. Sidney Hale (23 Aug 1868 - ?) m Lucy Kimball Bishop
        Published The Diary of Thomas Minor11
      3. Frederick Roland (28 Oct 1870 - ?)
    m2 Lydia Jewell Belcher 23 Apr 1844
    1. Joseph Lawrence (6 Oct 1845 - 17 Sep 1876)
    2. Lydia Belcher (26 Jul 1853 - 20 Nov 1854)
822. William (14 Feb 1773 - 12 May 1840)
m1 1801 Polly Terry (? - 4 Apr 1817 age 35)
1810 census - Genoa, NY: 20310-20010
1820 census - Genoa, NY: 011111-12200
  1. Maria (12 Oct 1802 - ?) m Elias Peabody Metcalf 29 Oct 1826
  2. Edson T (16 Aug 1804 - ?) m Eliza Ann Rich
    1. Simeon T (28 Oct 1839 - ?) m Ann Young 26 Oct 1863
  3. ? Orlando (19 May 1806 - ?)
  4. Emeline (27 Dec 1808 - ?) m ? Elisha O'Brien 13 Sep 1832
m2 Oct 1819 Laura Aylesworth (? - 1824)
  1. William Owen (16 Oct 1820 - 22 Feb 1871) m Harriet Seymour Avery 28 Mar 1855
    1. George L (1 Sep 1856 - ?) m Minnie C Root 15 Dec 1887
  2. Laura A (2 May 1824 - 1 Sep 1851)
m3 1826 Ruth French (? - May 1843 age 52)

Descendants of THOMAS MINER [334] (Simeon-Ephraim-Ephraim) and DESIRE DENISON of Stonington and Lyman, NH.

824. William (24 Feb 1759 Groton - 10 Sep 1829)
m 2 Dec 1784 Hepsibah Parker (8 Oct 1769 - 22 Nov 1856)
They are buried in Parker Hill Cem, Lyman, NH.
1790 census - Lyman, NH: 1 - 3 - 1
1800 census - Lyman, NH: 13011-20112
1810 census - Lyman, NH: 01301-01112
Children born in Lyman, NH
  1. Solomon Parker (7 Apr 1786 NH - 1 Feb 1869) m 14 Feb 1811 Matilda Moulton (1794 - 29 Oct 1864)
    Both buried in Center Cemetery, Lyman, NH
    1. Ephraim (9 Sep 1812 - 11 Jan 1892)
    2. Alden M (12 Mar 1814 - 23 Jul 1893) m Persis Hoskins
      1. Candace (c1848 - ?)
      2. David (c1845 - 21 Mar 1908)
    3. Martha Moulton (3 May 1816 - 1 Feb 1867)
    4. William (10 Oct 1820 - 23 Dec 1831)
    5. John P (15 Mar 1823 - ?) m Caroline Underwood 3 Apr 1849
    6. Anna M (27 Mar 1826 - ?)
    7. Issac B (17 Jul 1828 - 22 May 1884)
    8. William Wesley (5 Jan 1834 - 15 Nov 1907) m Sarah Smith 18 Sep 1856
  2. Isaac (24 Nov 1788 - Dec 1850) m Hester Gordon 29 Dec 1814
  3. Ephraim (20 Nov 1789 - 1 Feb 1872) m Lillian Dunbar 14 Jan 1814
    1. Elizabeth (4 Feb 1815 - ?)
    2. David Dunbar (15 Aug 1817 - 14 Oct 1830)
    3. William Riley (8 Sep 1819 - 13 Sep 1819)
    4. Lillian Minerva (23 Mar 1821 - 11 Nov 1858)
    5. Harriet K (27 Apr 1827 - 29 Dec 1851)
    6. George Franklin (10 Jan 1831 - 11 Mar 1905) m Sophronia Richardson
    7. William (5 Aug 1833 - 11 Sep 1835)
  4. Hepzibah (11 Jun 1791 NH - 16 Dec 1880) m Caleb Gould (26 Dec 1789 - 1 Jan 1862) 4 ch
  5. William Jr (22 Jan 1795 - ?)
    1. William (10 Oct 1820 - 17 Dec 1831)
  6. Anna (1 Jul 1798 - ?)
  7. Thomas (22 Oct 1800 - 1801)
825. Thankful (24 May 1761 CT - 2 Sep 1843 MI)
m 10 May 1783 Jonathan Barron (30 Jun 1760 MA - 2 Dec 1835 MI)
  • Olive Minor Barron (5 Aug 1789 NH - 1 Feb 1875 OH) m Edmund Carleton 1 Feb 1809
826. Isaac (17 Jun 1764 CT - 11 Jul 1847 NH)
m 14 Feb 1788 Mary Avery (10 Mar 1764 CT - 27 Apr 1843 NH)
1790 census - Littleton, NH: 1-0-2
1800 census - Littleton, NH: 11010-31010
1810 census - Littleton, NH: 20201-23001
Children born Littleton, NH
  1. Sarah (15 Jan 1789 - ?) m William Smith
  2. Simeon Avery (12 May 1791 - 17 Dec 1865 Can) m Abby Orcutt 16 Feb 1818
    1. Elzina (16 Feb 1819 - ?)
    2. Lucius (24 Feb 1820 - 11 May 1877 RI) m Julia Albina Randall
      1. Annie W (31 May 1848 - 12 Jul 1894)
      2. Mary R (10 Oct 1849 - 24 Jan 1872)
      3. Lewis A (18 Sep 1851 - ?) m Emma D Smith 14 Oct 1874
      4. Amy Estance (28 May 1855 - 27 Dec 1907)
      5. Ida Orlana (13 Dec 1859 - ?) m Oliver HJ Perry, m2 Harold Thurber
    3. Aurilla (23 Jan 1822 - ?)
    4. Peri (7 May 1824 - ?)
    5. Avery (25 Dec 1825 - 17 Jul 1845)
    6. Jude (13 Oct 1827 - ?)
    7. Welcome (5 Jul 1829 - ?)
    8. Martha (30 Sep 1832 - ?)
    9. Franklin (9 Dec 1833 - ?)
    10. Sarah (12 Sep 1835 - ?)
    11. Mary (22 Feb 1839 - ?)
    12. Lemuel (12 Apr 1841 - ?)
    13. Mary (3 Oct 1842 - ?)
  3. Elisha Perkins (28 Jan 1793 - 7 Nov 1873) m Eliza Berry
    1. George Warner (3 Jul 1820 - ?) m Elizabeth Call Herring 1 Jan 1846
      1. George Clement (Apr 1847 - ?)
    2. Silas Avery (12 Jul 1822 - ?) m Sophia Eldredge 11 Oct 1843
      1. Charles Elvert (21 Jun 1844 - ?) m Sophia Jane Dalley
      2. Julius Vinton (12 Jul 1846 - ?)
      3. Chauncey Hill (30 Jun 1849 - ?) m Mary Etta Quimby
      4. Clarissa Jane (20 Dec 1855 - ?)
      5. Carrie Bell Ione (24 Feb 1857 - ?) m William Henry Dixon
    3. Aaron Brackett (6 May 1825 - ?)
    4. Nathan Niles (4 Aug 1827 - ?) m Caroline Towns 1 Aug 1847
      1. Charles Elvert (17 Apr 1850 - ?)
    5. Isaac Perkins (2 Feb 1830 - ?)
    6. Roswell Sartelle (1 Apr 1832 - ?) m Susan E Tupper 1 Jun 1852
    7. Eliza Berry (12 Jul 1834 - ?)
    8. Harriet Fairbanks (14 Jul 1836 - ?)
  4. Mary (16 Mar 1795 - ?) m Enoch Wing
  5. Hannah A (29 Jul 1797 - ?) m Seth Morse
  6. Lucy (4 Oct 1799 - ?) m Chauncey Hill 11 Jun 1832
  7. Desire Denison (7 Feb 1803 - ?) m Bela Orcutt
  8. Catherine L (21 Jun 1804 - 11 Jun 1873) m Samuel Morse 1834
  9. Isaac (7 Mar 1807 - ?) m Sally Parsons 20 Feb 1837
    1. Betsey H (1 May 1838 - ?)
    2. Lawrence J (17 Oct 1839 - ?)
    3. Austin W (25 Mar 1841 - ?)
    4. Sarah J (28 Jan 1845 - ?)
    5. Mary P (14 Aug 1847 - ?)
  10. Lodowick (19 Jun 1809 - 19 Jun 1872)
828. Desire (10 Aug 1768 - ?)
m 7 Jan 1781 Sargent Currier
  • William Currier, b. 1786, Waterford, VT, m. Azuba --- (1850 census in Cuyahoga, OH)
  • Desire Currier, b. 1788, Waterford, VT (possibly married to Arad Freeman)
  • Jude Currier, b. 1790, Waterford, VT.
  • Clark Currier, b. 1792, Waterford, VT
  • Thomas Minor Currier, b. 1795, Waterford, VT. Married Fannie Dille. ch. Thomas Currier, Milo Currier (b. 1822, Medina OH).
  • Sargent Currier, b. 1803 in NH. Married Emma ? and they had 3 children (1850 Cuyahoga census)
829. Thomas (12 Sep 1771 - ?)
m Abigail Page 16 Mar 1795 in Lancaster. 2ch born Littleton, NH
1800 census - Littleton, NH: 10010-10010
1810 census - Percy, NH: 01020-01010
  1. Ariel (26 Nov 1795 - 29 Jan 1868) m Priscilla Kimball on 9 Nov 1819 in Bath, NH
    1. Amos H (30 Sep 1820 - 7 Aug 1828)
    2. Paulina H (28 May 1822 - 27 Mar 1846) m 27 Sep 1842 John Pounds
    3. Ammon Percy (30 Jul 1825-28 Jan 1832)
    4. George Ariel (23 Feb 1829 - 2 May 1903 OH) m 19 Mar 1850 Jane Show
    5. Priscilla H (23 Jun 1830 - ?) m 12 Apr 1849 William Hamilton
    6. Desiah (17 Feb 1834 - 17 Jun 1834)
    7. Cordelia H (29 Dec 1836 - 6 Mar 1897)
    8. Julia Louisa (11 Oct 1843 - ?)
  2. Mary/Mercy (16 Jul 1798 - 3 Oct 1855 WI) m 28 Dec 1825 Samuel McConnell Austin
    1850 census - Elba, Dodge County, WI
831. Avery Denison (4 Jun 1778 - bef Oct 1813)
m 13 Mar 1800 Anna Hatch, daughter of Joseph Hatch and Annie Willey
Littleton NH -> Bloomfield NY
1800 census - Lyman, NH: 10100-00100
1810 census - Lyman, NH: 30010-10010
1820 census - Bloomfield, NY: 010100-10110 (Anna)
  1. George (25 Dec 1800 - 22 May 1874) m Lucilla Scoville
    1. Mary Ann m Lewis Snyder
    2. George
    3. Mariah m [__?__] Salisbury
  2. Anne (14 Oct 1804 - 1861) m William G Flagg and moved to Lyndon, Cattaraugus Co, NY
    • Mary Ann m 1859 Jacob C Flyte
  3. Seth (c. 1804 - ?)
  4. Denison Avery (13 Aug 1808 - 25 Mar 1867) m Mary Harris 3 Apr 1834
    1. Henry Denison (16 May 1835 - ?) m Emily Knowles, m2 Delia Bover
  5. Mary Avery (c. 1810 - ?) m James Farwell

Descendants of ISAAC MINER [336] (Simeon-Ephraim-Ephraim) and LYDIA PEABODY of Stonington.

833. Lodowick (13 Jun 1762 - ?)
m 13 Feb 1783 in Stonington, CT Jerusha Peabody (28 Apr 1763 - ?)
Jerusha and Lydia born in Stonington, CT (TR v3 p257)
1790 census - Canaan, NY: 1-0-3
1800 census - Floyd, NY: 00010-00000
  1. Jerusha (5 Dec 1784 - ?)
  2. Lydia (24 Jan 1787 - 4 Jul 1874) m Paul B. Maine 27 May 1804 and moved to Pharsalia, NY
  3. Isaac (12 Apr 1792 - 31 Dec 1889) m 11 Jan 1816 Survilla Guild (8 Jul 1798 - 12 Jan 1887) in West Winfield, Herkimer County, NY
    1. Roxena (29 Aug 1817 - 11 Aug 1904) m Grove Kelly Henderson 26 Apr 1840
    2. Survilla (17 May 1819 - 2 Apr 1844) m James Force 10 Feb 1840
    3. Isaac Guild (10 Jul 1821 - 8 Aug 1864 GA) m Sally Wilcox 17 Nov 1843
    4. William Dennis (3 Oct 1824 - 23 Feb 1904) m Elizabeth Sayles 26 Dec 1848
      1. E. Fay m Lottie S Buxton
      2. William D. Jr.
      3. John R.
    5. Dexter Norman (8 Dec 1826 - 7 Feb 1912) m Delilah Young 28 Apr 1845
    6. Anna M (23 Oct 1828 - ?) m Bela Schenck 4 Dec 1851
    7. Emerancy Thurston (8 Oct 1830 - 2 Feb 1914) m Henry D Sayles 18 Jan 1849
    8. Mary Jane (16 Jul 1834 - ?) m Marvin Dudley 23 Sep 1857
  4. Lodowick (1798 - 15 Sep 1859 NY) m Christina Vosburg 15 Oct 1829
    Children born in Canaan, Columbia Cty, NY
    1. Margaret (22 Apr 1823 - 6 Dec 1824)
    2. Henry Vosburg (14 Oct 1825 - 13 Jan 1889) m Catherine Pease
    3. Eliza Ann (10 May 1827 - ?) m Charles Carpenter 20 Oct 1848
    4. James (6 Oct 1830 - ?) m Emeline Fobes 20 Dec 1852

Descendants of HENRY MINER [342] (Stephen-Ephraim-Ephraim) and DESIRE BROWN of Stonington, CT.

837. Daniel (10 Mar 1761 - 12 Jul 1816)
m 15 Nov 1807 Eliza Perkins Babcock (? - 27 Oct 1825)
1790 census - Stonington, CT: 1-0-0
1810 census - Stonington, CT: with brother Saxton
  1. Erastus Perkins (3 Aug 1808 - 9 Dec 1875) m 8 Feb 1832 Lucretia Kimball Meech (11 Nov 1812 - 6 Jan 1865)
    Lived in Norwich, CT.
    1. Eliza Perkins (2 Jun 1833 - 13 Nov 1863)
    2. Sarah Lucretia (16 Oct 1835 - aft 1902) m Charles P Cogswell 7 Jun 1860
    3. William Perkins (13 Dec 1837 - aft 1902) m Abbie Batchelder
    4. Eunice Billings (12 Feb 1840 - 6 Aug 1841)
    5. Noyes Billings (5 Jan 1845 - aft 1902) m Eugenia Forest 3 Dec 1878
    6. Anna Wallbridge (18 Oct 1846 - 5 Nov 1883)
    7. Stephen Meech (12 Feb 1848 - aft 1902) m Kate Sullivan
    8. Lucy Billings (11 Jun 1850 - aft 1902) m Nelson Rathburn 1 Dec 1869
    9. Frederick Babcock (26 Mar 1853 - 11 Jan 1855)
    10. Amy Wilcox (12 Feb 1856 - 25 Apr 1861)
  2. Daniel Brown (9 Dec 1809 - 20 Dec 1872) m Fanny Hebard 17 Nov 1845
    Children recorded in Norwich, CT:
    1. Helen E (20 Oct 1847 - 21 Aug 1848)
    2. Frederick B (17 Jan 1849 - 25 May 1849)
    3. Edwin (c1852 - ?)
  3. Eliza Ann (c. 1809 - 13 Nov 1832 age 23)
  4. Burras
  5. William Center (1815 - 6 Aug 1815)
840. Saxton (2 Jun 1769 - 19 Feb 1850)
m 17 Jan 1799 Content York (28 Oct 1781 - 28 Apr 1871) (Wheeler 5 p475-6)
Both buried in #76 Miner Cemetery, North Stonington, CT
1810 census - North Stonington, CT: 51120-22111 (with brother Daniel)
1820 census - North Stonington, CT: 121301-30210
  1. Mary (10 Mar 1800 - ?) m Alexander G Frink 10 Dec 1828
  2. Nancy (20 Mar 1802 - 5 Aug 1849 RI) m Henry Crandall
  3. Henry S (28 Feb 1804 - 2 May 1828)
  4. Leland Daniel (6 Jul 1806 - 1 Apr 1885)
    m 15 Apr 1829 N. Ston. Bridget Wheeler Main (23 Jul 1807 - 19 Oct 1836)
    m2 1 Apr 1840 Hannah M Allyn (c. 1812 - 12 Feb 1870 age 58)
    1. Henry Leland (24 Sep 1832 - 6 Apr 1907 RI) m Mary Jane Bentley 5 Jan 1858
    2. George Herman (15 Sep 1834 - 8 Oct 1922) m 12 Aug 1864 Abby Frances Butts
    3. Bridget Wheeler (18 Jul 1836 - 6 Sep 1848)
    4. Harriet E (c1841 - ?)
  5. Rev. Bradley (18 Jul 1808 - 28 Oct 1854) m Phebe Esther Pendleton (died 19 Dec 1839 age 29)
    1850 census - Pittsfield, MA: age 42
    1. Francis Wayland (10 Dec 1831 MA - 1902) m Elizabeth Read Davis 20 Feb 1864
    2. Sarah B (? - 17 Oct 1836)
    3. Sarah
    m2 Louisa Tucker of Canton, MA
    1. Henry Bradley (17 Dec 1843 MA - ?) m Maud M Clark
    2. Sarah L (28 Jun 1852 - 12 May 1892)
  6. Lucy Palmer (16 Mar 1810 - 26 Dec 1897) m Robert Wheeler 24 Mar 1831
  7. Desire B (8 Dec 1813 - ?) m Solomon S Wheeler 10 Sep 1840
  8. Harriet N (6 Aug 1816 - 20 Jan 1826)
  9. Franklin H (20 Jun 1819 - 11 Aug 1848) m Harriet Wheeler

Descendants of STEPHEN MINER [343] (Stephen-Ephraim-Ephraim) and LUCY PALMER of Stonington.

843. Stephen (22 Nov 1761 Ston - Oct 1812 NC)
m 6 Nov 1791 Elizabeth Royce (? - 9 Jan 1855 Hillboro NC)
moved to NY and then south to Newbern, NC in 1797
  1. Eliza
  2. Caroline Lucy (1796 - ?) m John Scott
  3. Julia Atwood
  4. Henry Clark
  5. Stephen
  6. Edward Graham

Descendants of THOMAS MINER [356] (Samuel-Ephraim-Ephraim) and ELEANOR LAMB of Canaan, NH

845. Allen (13 Sep 1766 New London CT - 29 May 1843 St Armand)
m 5 Feb 1790 Sally Flint (19 Jun 1768 - ?) daughter of Joseph Flint
moved from Canaan, NH to Fairfax, VT in 1793 and then to St Armand, Lower Canada
  1. Lucy (10 Oct 1791 Canaan, NH - ?) m John Martin
  2. Sally (1794 Fairfax VT - ?) m John Sargeant
  3. Thomas (1796 Fairfax VT - 28 Sep 1870 Dunham, QU) m Lucy Lee on 5 Feb 1823
    1. Margaret (18 May 1824 - ?)
    2. Hannah (22 Jun 1826 - ?)
    3. Eliza (28 Apr 1827 - 9 Jan 1863)
    4. Lorinda (13 Apr 1829 - ?)
    5. Harlow (11 Oct 1836 - ?) m Rosilla Reynolds
    6. Amity P (2 Sep 1838 - ?) m in Dunham. QU Simon Wilkinson
    7. Seneca (26 Aug 1841 - 17 Apr 1866)
    8. George (21 Mar 1845 - 7 Apr 1912) m Pruella Haynes 2 Apr 1867
    9. Andrew (20 Jul 1847 - ?)
  4. Maro (29 Jun 1799 St Armand - ?) m Desire Waterhouse Mar 1821
    1830 census - Richford, VT
    1. Lorenzo W (12 Feb 1822 - ?) m Pariena Titemore 18 Apr 1848
    2. Eleanor L (1 Jun 1823 - ?)
    3. Martha Ann (9 Apr 1829 - ?)
    4. Mary J (19 Dec 1838 - ?) m George S Goodrich
  5. Harlow (18 Nov 1801 St Armand - 19 Nov 1879) m Sarah Katherine Campbell, m2 Sarah Woodward, m3 Eliza Titemore
    1. George Allen (15 Jan 1828 - ?) m Maria Louise Blake
    2. Charles Thomas (9 Jul 1829 - ?) m Mrs Leary
    3. infant (5 Nov 1831 - Dec 1831)
    4. Stephen Henderson Campbell (22 Mar 1835 - ?) m Jennie Sargeant
    5. Sarah K (15 Feb 1836 - 8 May 1840)
    6. Harlow (14 Feb 1838 - ?) m Jennie Hayworth 10 Sep 1872
    7. William Woodward (23 Aug 1839 - 12 Oct 1918) m Orpha Ada Leet 14 Oct 1874
    8. Mary Chapin (27 Mar 1841 - 30 Nov 1910) m James McKechnie
  6. Caspar Bohine (1805 St Armand - ?) m Sophronia M James 6 Nov 1827
    1. Rachel M (6 Sep 1828 - ?) m Benjamin Seaton
    2. Charles (6 Sep 1830 - ?) m Augusta Hadley
    3. Amanda (14 Mar 1834 - ?) m James Wilsey
    4. Allen W (11 Oct 1838 - ?) m Cynthia Abbott
    5. Lucy J (6 May 1841 - ?) m William Jenne
    6. Helen M (8 Apr 1845 - ?)
    7. Clarissa (19 Jun 1848 - ?) m Charles Carpenter
  7. Allen (1809 St Armand - ? NY)
847. Thomas (13 Feb 1773 Canaan, NH - 26 Mar 1849)
m Sally Clark
  1. Maquis (Marcus) (c1807 NH - 20 Jul 1850) m 19 Apr 1827 Sarah Pitman (c1807 - 7 Oct 1865)
    1. Lucinda (2 Feb 1828 OH - 9 Apr 1863 NE) m John Shellhorn 6 Feb 1851 in MO
    2. Jackson W (2 Apr 1830 OH - 1 Jan 1911 NE) m Margaret Liggett 27 Mar 1851
    3. Parley Ann (13 May 1835 OH - ?)
    4. Washington (13 Feb 1838 OH - 9 Oct 1903) m Nancy Fuller
    5. Lafayette (6 Mar 1847 MO - 18 Mar 1905) m Celia B Reynolds 7 Apr 1867
    6. Mary Jane (2 Oct 1832/3 OH - 31 Dec 1906) m John M Wing 5 Feb 1852
    7. Caroline (28 Jul 1843 MO - 4 Jul 1903)
    viii. Susannah R (Mar 1850 - 31 Mar 1850 MO)
  2. Thomas m Fanny Dye 2 Feb 1834
    1. Lucy (3 Feb 1835 - ?) m John R Coulter
    2. Harlow (16 Oct 1837 - ?) m Eliza Jeanette Spalding 1 May 1865
    3. Clark (29 jun 1839 - ?) m Sarah Purdy
    4. Sarah Jane (20 Mar 1842 - ?)
    5. Lucretia (6 Feb 1844 - ?) m John R Stoller
    6. Thomas Matin (6 Aug 1847 - ?)
    7. Orilla (28 Aug 1849 - ?)
    8. John (13 Dec 1851 - ?)
848. Elijah (29 Oct 1777 Canaan, NH - 9 Sep 1869 Dorchester, NH)
m Temperance Clifford (19 Jun 1792 - ?) 1 Jan 1804, daughter of Samuel
1810 census - Canaan, NH: 20010-10010
1830 census - Dorcester, NH
  1. Allen (3 Oct 1804 - ?) perhaps m. 1825 Sophina Temple in Clermont Co., OH
    • Jacob
    • Ichabod
    • David
    • Elizabeth
  2. Laura (13 Sep 1806 - ?)
  3. Marvin (7 Feb 1809 - ?)
  4. Lyman (6 Oct 1811 - ?)
  5. Avery (28 May 1814 - ?)
  6. James Monroe (18 Nov 1817 - ?)
850. Elisha (18 Mar 1784 Canaan NH - 8 Aug 1842or4 NH)
m Betsey (Elizabeth) Tyler (5 Apr 1790 - 28 Apr 1860)
1810 census - Canaan, NH: 00010-00010
1830 census - Canaan, NH
  1. 1941. Thomas T (Jan 1812 - 10 Apr 1823)
  2. 1942. Caroline Tyler (Apr 1826 - 1 Aug 1896) m Charles Davis 28 Feb 1850
  3. Edwin (c1820 - ?) m Lucy [__?__] about 1844
  4. Harlow (16 Apr 1827 NH - 20 Jun 1895 CA) m Susan Brown 10 Oct 1852
852. Amos (28 Dec 1792 Canaan NH - 24 Aug 1866 Canaan NH)
m Fanny Tyler (c1792 - 2 May 1863) daughter of Job Tyler
1830 census - Canaan, NH
  1. George (Dec 1815 - 21 Jul 1879) m Nancy French 4 Apr 1841
    1. George Byron (Jun 1843 - 6 Mar 1877)
    2. Henry H (14 Aug 1845 - 25 Aug 1845)
  2. Ellen (c1834 - ?) m Samuel Smith
  3. Edwin B (Nov 1816 - 15 Oct 1869) m Lucy Wells 3 Mar 1840
    1. Allen E (Nov 1842 - 30 Jan 1866)
    2. Charles W (13 Jun 1847 - 27 Jun 1848)
  4. Elsie T (18 Sep 1828 - 19 May 1896) m Miles Jackson Wirewell, m2 Nathan Morse
  5. Lucy Jane m Daniel Johnson

Descendants of JAMES MINER [371] (James-James-Ephraim) and PRUDENCE DENISON of Stonington.

854. James (4 Oct 1764 CT - 8 Jan 1833 VT)
1790 census - perhaps Stonington, CT: 1-0-2
m Mrs Lydia (Healy) Harris 8 Jan 1792
1800 census - Guilford, VT: 11110-21010
1810 census - Guilford, VT: 21001-11101
1820 census - Dover, VT: 010001-01101
Children recorded in Guilford, VT
  1. Esther (15 Mar 1794 VT - ?) m Roswell Sargeant 15 Jun 1818
  2. James (29 Jan 1796 - ?) m Hannah Clisbee (c1798 - 5 Sep 1850) on 16 Apr 1819
    1820 census - Dover, VT: 200100-00100
    Children recorded in Dover, VT
    1. Henry Sherman (9 Feb 1820 - ?) m Zilphie Rice 15 Oct 1850, 4 ch.
      1860 census - Barre, MA
    2. James Sidney (14 Sep 1823 - ?)
    3. Everett Denison (15 Oct 1826 - ?)
    m2 Phebe E Miner (#1958) (5 Nov 1805 - 15 May 1870) 15 Oct 1853
  3. Prudence (1798 - Oct 1811)
  4. Betsey (Jul 1803 - ?) m John Dexter, m2 Jonathan Witt
  5. Samuel (3 Jul 1806 - 26 Jul 1867) m Phebe A Coon 3 Jul 1842 in North Stonington
    1. Charles Avery (1844 - ?)
    2. Anna (1 May 1856 - 1 Dec 1860)
855. Andrew (8 Sep 1766 - May 1848 Brattleboro VT)
m Lavina Hicks c1797
1810 census - Brattleboro, VT: 20010-12010
1820 census - Brattleboro, VT: 002101-01201
1830 census - Brattleboro, VT
children born in Brattleboro, VT
  1. Eunice (1798 - ?) m Abrose Snow
  2. Lois (Mar 1800 - ?) m Ezra Hicks
  3. Andrew (1802 - 1859 MN) m Patience Giles
    1. Nathan (c1823 - 25 Apr 1864 MN)
    2. Mila Ann (c1825 - 1854) m Peter J Streeter
    3. Joseph Giles (5 Mar 1835 - 12 Jun 1904) m Sarah Harkness 9 Mar 1859, 4 ch.
    4. Nelson (c1829 - 18 Jul 1883 MN)
    5. Jane (c1841 - 15 Mar 1870) m Almarin Franklin Bates 7 Oct 1860
    6. Mary (c1843 - ?)
    7. Henry (c1847 - ?)
  4. Denison (1804 - ?) m Mary R Summers 15 Feb 1829
    1850 census - Plymouth, VT: age 41
    1. Celista M (4 Jun 1830 - ?) m Leonard K Messon 9 May 1855
    2. Abigail W (5 Aug 1832 - ?) m Clarence Emery Sep 1857
    3. Henry J (13 Jun 1834 - ?) m Elizabeth A Clay 4 Jul 1866
    4. Lorenzo Denison (25 Jun 1836 - 18 Mar 1901) m Harriet A Merrill 18 Jan 1860
    5. Andrew A (11 May 1838 - 28 Jul 1896) m Harriet Ellen Sumner 1 Mar 1858
    6. Miranda (5 Dec 1840 - 5 Dec 1854)
    7. Sally A (7 Oct 1841 - ?) m Moses Pollard 30 Oct 1860
    8. Harriet C (25 Jan 1844 - ?) m Simon M King 7 Oct 1865
    9. David M (28 May 1846 - ?) m Mrs Mary Burnham 26 Jan 18875
    10. Betsey (30 Nov 1848 - ?)
    11. Almon D [Orlando] (31 Dec 1850 - ?)
    12. Ellen A (6 Jan 1853 - ?)
  5. Sally (15 May 1806 - ?) m Jonathan Warren, m2 Charles Cilly
859. Denison (28 Aug 1777 - 27 Feb 1865)
m 11 Nov 1804 Phebe Brown (20 Jun 1783 - 27 Mar 1868)
1810 census - North Stonington: 10011-20121 (includes father)
1820 census - North Stonington: 210011-12012
1830 census - North Stonington
Children recorded in North Stonington, CT
  1. Phebe Esther (5 Nov 1805 - 15 May 1870) m James Miner (#1949)
  2. William Denison (15 May 1807 - 10 Sep 1881)
  3. Lucy Ann (25 May 1809 - ?) m William P Denison 18 Jan 1830
  4. John Billings (19 Jul 1813 - 7 Jun 1847) m Sarah Crandall (30 Apr 1823 RI - 18 Dec 1891 NY) 29 Apr 1841
    1. Sarah Emeline (30 Oct 1842 - ?) m Thomas Field Reynolds 8 May 1871 in Tuckahoe, NY
    2. Lovina Patience (30 Jan 1845 - 26 Oct 1857)
  5. Harriet Newell (17 Jun 1815 - ?) m Cornelius Cornell (1 Jan 1826 - 22 Jun 1883) 1 Dec 1856
  6. James Henry (9 Dec 1818 - 31 Aug 1885) m Mary Ann Owen (6 Aug 1837 - 25 Feb 1897) 14 Feb 1837
    1. James Denison (9 Apr 1858 - 4 Jan 1932 m 13 Oct 1878 Mary Augusta Maine (10 APr 1857 - 30 Mar 1910)
    2. John Owen (May 1864 - 27 Nov 1866)
    1. Charles Henry Clark Miner (21 May 1872 - ?) m 27 Apr 1898 Anna Grace Miner (3 Jan 1880
  7. Elisha Parke (25 Mar 1821 - 31 Oct 1842)
  8. Cyrus Lazell (26 Mar 1826 - ?)

Descendants of CHARLES MINER [374] (Charles-James-Ephraim) and EUNICE HOLMES of Stonington.

866. Charles (2 Apr 1779 - ?)
m Lucy Slack (12 Nov 1783 - 30 May 1813)
1810 census - Stonington, CT: 20110-24010-1
Children recorded in Stonington, CT (TR v4p27):
  1. Lucy (3 Feb 1804 - ?) m William Chesebrough 9 Apr 1827 in Stonington
  2. Charles B (15 Mar 1806 - ?) m Sally Darrow 1 Jul 1827
    lived in Waterford, CT
    1. Ellen (1829 - 1831)
    2. John Milton (1831 - 1836)
    3. Lucy C (1833 - ?)
    4. Maria Antoinette (1835 - ?)
    5. William Leander (1839 - ?)
  3. William (6 Oct 1808 - ?)
868. John (17 Apr 1786 - ?)
m 5 Apr 1812 Nancy Brown
1810 census - Stonington, CT: (with brother Charles)
1820 census - North Stonington, CT: 200010-20110 (with Charles' children?)
Children recorded in North Stonington (TR p52)
  1. Eunice (3 Mar 1813 - ?) m Elias Chapman 3 Jan 1833
  2. Stanton B (15 Dec 1815 - ?)

Descendants of THOMAS MINER [375] (Charles-James-Ephraim) and MARY PAGE of Stonington.

869. Perez (29 Dec 1766 CT - c1846 Halifax VT)
m 10 Feb 1788 Mary Minor (#886) (26 Mar 1767 CT - 1849 VT)
1790 census - Stonington, CT: 1-0-2
1800 census - Halifax, VT: 20010-10010
1810 census - Halifax, VT: 20104-10100
1820 census - Halifax, VT: 100201-02101
moved from Stonington, CT to Halifax, VT about 1796
  1. Mary (c1796 CT - 1858 VT) unmarried
  2. Prudence (c1798 VT - 16 Sep 1851) m Henry Thorn, 5 ch.
  3. Eunice (c1799 - ?3 Sep 1822 MA) m Luther Wild 3 Sep 1822
  4. Perez (c1800 - 1845)
  5. Roswell (c1802 - bef 1860) m 19 Sep 1830 Mary Kibbee in Katsbaan, NY
    1. Theodore F (10 Apr 1844 NY - 29 Nov 1932 PA)
  6. Rhoda (c1804 - ?) m Luther Wild widower of sister
  7. Tacy (c1807 - 1834 VT)
  8. Lydia Ann (c1809 - ?) m David M Bradley
  9. Thomas (17 Jan 1812 - ?) m Caroline Whitney
    1850 census - Halifax, VT
    1. Francis (c1845 - ?)
    2. Franklin (c1847 - ?)
    3. Frederick (c1848 - ?)
871. Rev. Asher (30 Jan1772 - 1 Sep 1836 N Ston.)
Baptist pastor of the 2nd parish in North Stonington.
m 28 Nov 1790 Lucy Spalding (6 Apr 1776 - 7 Sep 1847)
1800 census - Stonington, CT: 10100-20110
1810 census - Stonington, CT: 21010-02010
1820 census - Stonington, CT: 130101-21010
10 children recorded in North Stonington, CT (TR p126) (Wheeler 5 p477)
Buried Union Cemetery, North Stonington.
  1. Russel (c. Jul 1792 - 5 Mar 1794)
  2. son (3 Apr 1794 - 5 Apr 1794)
  1. Martha (Patty) (12 Feb 1795 - 9 May 1832 RI) m. Elias Williams Brown (18 Aug 1794 - ?) on 5 Jan 1815 8 ch
  2. Anna (4 Jun 1797 - 1 Jan 1826) m. 24 Jul 1814 David Holmes
  3. Asher (10 Sep 1799 - 24 Dec 1875)
  4. Lucy (30 Jan 1802 - 13 Dec 1802)
  5. Lucy G (7 Nov 1804 - 18 Jul 1810)
  6. Jedediah B (23 Sep 1806 - 17 Mar 1865) m. Mary Hoxsie (18 Jan 1810 - ?) on 30 Oct 1828 in Charlestown, RI
    1830 census - North Stonington, CT
    1. Hazard Hoxsie (24 Jan 1831 - 1911 RI) m Amey A Lane on 8 Jul 1851
    2. Sarah Jane (3 Oct 1834 - ?) m. Seneca Wells
    3. Thomas Asher (24 Aug 1845 - ?)
  7. John Irish (15 Nov 1808 - 16 Nov 1880) m. Martha Esther Peabody (24 Apr 1819 - 24 Sep 1896)
    1. Frances Marion (4 Nov 1840 - ?) m Denison Stewart Turner
    2. James Oscar (4 Nov 1842 - ?) m Etta Maria Park 17 Feb 1878
    3. Charles Dexter (12 Dec 1846 - 21 Apr 1909) m Susan E Barber 20 May 1868
    4. Alden Frederick (25 May 1852 - 28 Apr 1919) m Josephine Louisa Maine 9 Apr 1873
  8. Asa Spalding (8 Mar 1811 - ?) m. Abigail "Abby" Palmer (9 Apr 1816 - 21 Jan 1849) on 26 Sep 1832
    1. James W (4 Jun 1834 - 10 Dec 1853)
    2. Electa P (14 Apr 1836 - 1 Apr 1871) m. Reuben S Lanphear (25 Jan 1829 - 23 Dec 1902)
    3. Ann M (26 Nov 1838 - ?) m Fidelio Bemis
    4. Erastus D (4 Oct 1841 - 16 Oct 1892) m Harriet Davis Potter (28 Dec 1839 - 30 Dec 1881) on 23 May 1862 1 ch: Flora Denison (12 Jun 1866); m2 Amelia F Archambault on 20 Nov 1882 3 ch in Voluntown, CT
    5. Eunice (20 Jul 1844 - 13 Oct 1863)
    6. Abby Augusta (29 Mar 1847 - 28 Oct 1865) m Horace Slocum
    m2. Polly P Brown 29 Jan 1852
    1. Mary J (31 Oct 1852 - 29 Jun 1872) m Alfred G Stillman on 27 Feb 1872
  9. Hannah M (3 Jul 1813 - ?) m. W H Shannon
  10. Eunice B (5 Oct 1815 - ?) m. Benjamin Noyes of S. Kingstown, RI 14 Nov 1836
872. Adam (5 Jul 1774 - 25 Feb 1847 MA)
m 1795 Betsey Frink (10 Sep 1778 - 20 Feb 1850)
1800 census - Halifax, VT: 10010-00010
1810 census - Stonington, CT: 21010-30011
1820 census - Stonington, CT: 310211-11110
1840 census - Granville, MA
  1. Adam (1796 - 28 Mar 1854) m Marilda E Alden
    1. infant son (4 Oct 1833 - 6 Oct 1833 in Enfield, CT)
    2. James A (c1834 - ?)
    3. Emily Alden (1839 - 28 Apr 1841 at 1y 5m)
    4. Mary (c1844 - ?)
    5. Ann (c1846 - ?)
  2. Betsey (20 Aug 1798 - 7 Mar 1799)
  3. Thomas (28 Feb 1800 - ?) m Laura E Fairchild 25 Jul 1825
  4. Sarah (17 Oct 1802 - ?) m Elizur Merriam 1 Jul 1844
  5. Priscilla (16 Oct 1804 - 29 Jun 1878) m Luman B Parsons 17 FEB 1829
  6. Mary Emeline (1806 - before 1809)
  7. 1991. Elisha Frink (27 Aug 1808 - 17 May 1861 MA) m Adaline Jane Spelman (1813-1888)
    1860 census - Granville, MA
    1. Harriet Parsons (1838 - 1905) m Lyman Norwood Baldwin
  8. 1990. Mary Emeline (30 Jul 1809 - ?) m Olcott Osborn
  9. Dudley Frink (14 Jun 1811 - 22 Mar 1813)
  10. Joseph Frink (8 Mar 1813 - ?) m Jane Maria Spelman 28 May 1849
    1860 census - Granville, MA
  11. Benjamin Franklin (30 Mar 1815 - ?)
  12. Nathaniel Palmer (2 Dec 1817 - 1881) m 4 Mar 1844 Abigail T Parsons (1822 - 1904)
  13. Nancy Mathers (6 Aug 1821 - 11 Oct 1870) m Henry King Spelman 8 Jun 1843
  14. Melissa Lloyd (8 Jan 1824 - 24 Oct 1899) m James Wing Spelman 8 Jun 1843
873. Roswell (29 Aug 1776 - Mar 1832)
m 23 Oct 1803 Betsey Smith (? - 14 Sep 1844) dau Cogswell Smith (Wheeler 5 p476)
1810 census - North Stonington, CT: 30010-11010
1820 census - North Stonington, CT: 311110-21010
1830 census - North Stonington, CT
Cogswell recorded in Stonington, CT (TR v4 p89), others not recorded probably because North Stonington was established in 1807.
  1. 1992. Cogswell Thompson (17 Feb 1804 - 31 Aug 1887) m Sally W Brown 19 Dec 1824 (Stonington TR)
    1. Lucy Elizabeth (26 May 1826 - ?) m Nathan W Thompson 25 Dec 1844
    2. Sally Ann (27 Jun 1831 - 21 Nov 1903) m Isaac Taylor 28 Oct 1849
    3. Sands Prentice (27 Jun 1831 - 20 Apr 1833)
    4. Martha Emaline (4 Nov 1834 - ?) m James Henry Thompson 1 Jan 1852
    5. Fanny Esther (22 Nov 1837 - ?) m Thomas Edward Burdick 6 Mar 1857
    6. George Sheffield (15 May 1840 - 12 Mar 1842)
    7. Melissa (17 Mar 1843 - ?)
    8. Rowland Smith (19 Aug 1847 - ?) m Lucy Crary Brown 23 Nov 1887
  2. Eliza Ann (21 Feb 1809 - 23 Jun 1882 NY) m Parley B Miller (8 Feb 1806 - 3 Mar 1872) Oct 1829
  3. 1993. Leonard Smith (1813 - 30 Aug 1833)
  4. Rebecca B (Apr 1815 - 5 Jan 1881) m Smith Brown (1809 - 15 Jun 1890)
  5. Martha Naice (16 Jun 1817 - ? MA) m Moses Edmund Culver 20 Dec 1836 in Tyringham, MA
Census indicates several others, perhaps the following:
  1. Sands (c1805 - 1850+)
  2. Giles (c1811 - 185x) m Luzetta A _?_ (1814 - 1860+)
    1850 census - Lee, MA
    1. Malaney (1834 - 1860+)
    2. Mary J (1836 - ?)
    3. Lemuel S (1842 - ?)
    4. Addison C (1845 - ?)
    5. Roswell E (1847 - ?)
  3. Elias F (c1820 - 1850+) m Susan _?_ (1823 - 1860+)
    1850 + 1860 census - Lee, MA
    1. Martha A (1846 - ?)
    2. Emma J (1848 - ?)
    3. Ella A (1844 - ?)
    4. Alice E (1850 - 185x)
    5. Wm F (1856 - ?)
  4. Reliance
  5. Joseph P

Descendants of THOMAS MINER [375] (Charles-James-Ephraim) and LYDIA YORK of Stonington.

879. Ralph Randall (16 Aug 1793 - 7 Jul 1867 CT)
m Mary (Polly) Randall (3 Mar 1798 - 14 Jun 1825) Sep 1818 (Wheeler 5 p478)
1820 census - North Stonington, CT: 010010-11100
  1. Harriet Hull (2 Aug 1819 - 12 Jul 1864 TN) m William Harrison Randall 30 Nov 1837
  2. Julia Ann (c1820 - 11 May 1826)
882. Parsons (1801 - 1872)
belongs under Thomas Miner (#293ii)
883. Ezra (12 Mar 1802 - 4 Jan 1887)
m 9 Oct 1823 in North Stonington (TR p85) Desire Hewitt (27 Sep 1803 - 16 Mar 1885)
1830 census - Stonington, CT
  1. Emily W (25 Nov 1824 - 19 Apr 1826)
  2. Susan C (17 May 1830 - 25 Apr 1897) m _?_ Walker
  3. Howard E (7 Jun 1833 - ?)
  4. Mary E (12 Aug 1842 - 16 Mar 1917)

Descendants of CHRISTOPHER MINER [376] (Charles-James-Ephraim) and MARY RANDALL of Stonington, CT.

885. Christopher (10 Dec 1765 CT - 6 Jan 1851 PA)
m1. Eliza Whitney c 1803
  1. Christopher (23 Jul 1804 CT - 25 Mar 1853 CT) m Fanny Stewart 29 Jan 1824 in Hartland, CT (p37)
    1860 census - Blandford, MA
    1. William Horace (15 Dec 1824 MA - 17 Feb 1911 MA) m Susan Jordan (18 Jan 1827 - 12 Jun 1880) on 30 Dec 1848 Blandford, MA
      1860 census - Blandford, MA
      1. Christopher R (1850 MA - Nov 1908 MA) m Phebe Jane McClintock 16 Oct 1880
      2. Elisabeth (1852 - ?)
      3. Milford Horace (1855 MA - 1912 CT) m Abby Hannah Butler 12 Oct 1876
      4. Edward B (14 Feb 1857 - 7 Nov 1831)
      5. Fred A (1865 - ?) m Roxie Granger
      6. Ethel Susan (19 Sep 1873 - 24 May 1922) m Walter W Rowe
      7. Charles
    2. Lester (31 Jul 1827 - 29 Jun 1881 MA) m Irene Stannard
      1860 census - Blandford, MA
m2. Rebecca Newman (17 Sep 1790 - Nov 1878) on 27 Mar 1809 in Kingston, PA
1810 census - Kingston, PA: 10010-00100
1820 census - Kingston, PA: 210001-20010
  1. Richard (5 Apr 1810 - 12 Dec 1884)
    m Araminda Bennett (14 Dec 1808 - 14 Apr 1881) on 9 Oct 1834
    1. Charles Oliver (26 Jul 1836 - 10 Apr 1883) m Mary Maria Smith (1 Apr 1837 - 28 Jan 1908) on 9 Sep 1857 Eaton, PA, 8 ch.
    2. Joseph Edson (15 Sep 1837 - ?) m Dilla Brown, m2 Martha Wolfe
    3. Phebe Lorella (16 Apr 1839 - ?) m Miner Moyer
    4. John F (28 Dec 1840 - 17 Nov 1929) m Mellisa Hubbel, m2 Melinda Rosengrant
    5. Adison Miner (15 Nov 1843 - 1923)
    6. Almon (15 Nov 1843 - 6 Feb 1910) m Melisa Barringer
    7. Emma (10 Apr 1847 - ?) m Nelson Rosengrant
  2. Eliza (18 Nov 1812 PA -?) m Benjamin Kintner, m2 John Frear 3 Dec 1834
  3. Charles (10 Oct 1814 - 1894) m Mary Jane Simmons
  4. Henry (1 Oct 1816 - 5 Feb 1905) m Olive Ann Bennett, m2 18 Aug 1859 Emily Anne Cogswell
    Buried Eatonville Baptist Church Cemetery in PA.
    1. WILSON DEWIT (6 May 1842 - 11 Oct 1910) m Hattie Rosengrant
    2. Elbert Pennington (27 Nov 1846 - 27 Nov 1920) m Rose Meade in 1869
    3. Louise Caroline (10 May 1848 - ?) m David Frear
    4. Richard Dyer (26 Feb 1851 - 1912 WI) m Myra Quick
    5. Grace Edith (26 Jul 1860 - 22 Sep 1951) m Edward H McKnight
    6. Franklin Brooks (7 Mar 1862 - 4 Jan 1953) m Rose Hunter 20 Jun 1885
    7. Wesley C (25 May 1868 - 17 Jun 1931) m Mary Hadsall, m2 Minnie E Sands
    8. Leslie C (25 May 1868 - 18 Aug 1929) m Lydia E Williams
    9. Gideon Lyman (31 Jul 1870 - 17 Dec 1932) m (Lillie) Mae Gilbert Swartz on 22 Feb 1906
  5. Thomas (10 Jan 1818 - ?)
  6. Sarah (30 Jan 1820 - ?) m John Hunter 1 Nov 1842
  7. Mary (12 May 1823 - 11 Nov 1889) m John W Brown 25 May 1844
  8. Susan (22 Sep 1825 - ?) m James Holmes
  9. James (3 Feb 1829 - Feb 1884)
  10. Celinda (18 Mar 1831 - ?) m Levi Knewman
  11. Eunice (29 Jan 1834 - ?) m Chancey Rosengrant
888. Thomas R (1771 - 1856 Rome NY)
m Priscilla Hewitt
1820 census - North Stonington, CT: 210010-10010
Children born in Stonington, CT
  1. Cyrus D (1812 - 12 Aug 1856 IL) m Emily Burnett 23 Nov 1834
    1. Emily Bennett (1841 - ?)
    2. Mary L (1844 - ?)
  2. Perez W (12 Jun 1814 - 1989) m 19 Jun 1836 in Canterbury, CT Phebe A Fish (1810 - 24 Dec 1874)
    1. (Lilian) Letitia Fish (14 Mar 1846 - ?)
  3. Noyes W (10 Mar 1822 - ?) m Maria H Hubbard 7 Sep 1848 in East Hartford, CT
  4. James M (1 Dec 1823 - 22 Jul 1892) m Eliza Bennett 25 Aug 1847 in Stonington
    1. Althea (14 Jul 1848 - 1892) m Ferdinand Deming (1846 - 1926)
  5. Elizabeth (1824 - ?) m. Chauncey G Parish 10 Oct 1842 in Colchester (v2p260)
  6. Hannah S (22 Aug 1828 - ?) m JH Shearer
889. Isaac (2 Mar 1773 - 31 Dec 1836)
m 3 Mar 1795 Katurah Brown (1775 - 10 Apr 1854) (Wheeler 5 p476)
1800 census - Stonington, CT: 11010-10010
1810 census - Stonington, CT: 61020-31020 (with brother Elias)
1820 census - Stonington, CT: 110001-20202
1830 census - Stonington, CT
Children recorded in Stonington, CT (TR v4p53)
  1. Katurah (28 Sep 1797 - 23 Apr 1878) m Jesse Chapman 24 May 1835
  2. Isaac Williams (11 Feb 1799 - 14 Feb 1888) m 29 Mar 1829 Eliza Greene (3 Nov 1805 - 26 Sep 1870)
    1830 census - Stonington, CT
    1860 census - Stonington, CT, age 60
    1. Calvin Goddard (28 May 1829 - 30 Dec 1890 PA) unmarried
    2. Jane M (7 Jun 1831 - ?) m Moses Darrow 15 Aug 1853
    3. Hiram W (29 Jan 1833 - 9 Nov 1863 NY) m Adda L Pratt 31 Oct 1860
    4. Ellen (3 Feb 1835 - 26 Mar 1897 NY) m Isaac Newton Hine 8 Dec 1858
    5. Harriet Newel (28 Nov 1837 - 26 Nov 1893 CT) m Alfred W Coates 2 Aug 1864
    6. Emma A (28 Jul 1840 - 19 Aug 1917 NY) m Jesse Y Hull c1867; m2 Frank Atwood Burleigh Hine 2 Feb 1875
    7. Arthur Seymour (12 Mar 1849 - 9 Oct 1908) m Louisa Augusta Booth 12 May 1870
      Moved to Binghamton, NY.
  3. Zebulon Brown (13 Jan 1801 - 26 Oct 1868) m Huldah Main 20 Apr 1834
    1840 census - North Stonington, CT
    1. Phebe Ann (21 Apr 1836 - 22 Feb 1855)
    2. Amos Prentice (20 Nov 1838 - 29 Oct 1927) m Susan Emeline Wilkinson 27 Dec 1869
    3. Frances E (5 Apr 1840 - 7 Nov 1903) m Nathan H Benjamin 27 Aug 1862
    4. Isaac Dwight (8 Aug 1842 - 1913 RI) m Susan Kennie Main 7 Sep 1864
    5. Edna (17 Oct 1844 - 28 Jul 1845)
  4. Anna (11 Dec 1803 - 28 May 1888) m Prentice Main 4 Nov 1824
  5. Palmer Niles (29 Jul 1805 - 2 Jun 1883) m Martha Pauline York 14 Feb 1830
    1840 census - North Stonington, CT
    1. Marita (14 May 1831 - 1913) m Orrin B Allen
    2. Mary Ann (1 Nov 1833 - 3 Aug 1875) m Horace Wells 11 Nov 1854
    3. Courtland Palmer (20 Feb 1836 - 24 Jun 1914) m 20 May 1866 Lucy Ursula Slocum (1 May 1846 - ?)
      1. George Palmer (20 Feb 1867 - 16 Jun 1952)
      2. Charles Elbert (31 Aug 1868 - ?) m 1 Apr 1893 Abby Maria Gore (19 Jul 1864 - ?)
      3. William Jesse (9 Aug 1872 - ?) m 19 Jul 1893 Addie R Pierce (4 Mar 1871 - ?)
      4. Nellie May (16 May 1875 - ?) m 16 Jul 1893 S. Curtis Eggleston (22 Oct 1865 - ?)
      5. Anna Grace (3 Jan 1880 - 11 Nov 1932) m 27 Apr 1898 Charles H (21 May 1873 - 15 Feb 1950)
      6. Arthur Courtland (26 Oct 1885 - ?) m 25 Jun 1905 Anna M Chapman (4 May 1888 - ?)
    4. Lucy Brown (26 Oct 1838 - ?) m George Washington Main
    5. George Wilson (25 Apr 1841 - 26 Jun 1913) m Mary A Chapman 27 Feb 1887
    6. Louisa (17 Apr 1844 - 12 Sep 1875) m Charles Henry Main c1860
    7. Lovisa (17 Apr 1844 - ?) m Louisa's widower c1876
    8. Martha Altana (12 Jul 1847 - 17 Apr 1868 RI) m Harvey C Burdick
    9. Emeline (28 Jul 1850 - 20 Dec 1874) m James A Pendleton
    10. Thomas P (6 Dec 1852 - 5 Mar 1860)
    11. Nellie Wheeler (28 Jun 1856 - ?) Thomas Franklin Richardson
  6. Denison W (13 Dec 1809 - 27 May 1886) m Clarissa M Park 20 May 1832
    1. Orrin Eugene (29 Sep 1834 - 1901) m 19 May 1859 Abigail Jane Latham (8 Jan 1836 - 5 Oct 1899)
    2. Clarissa (26 Jul 1836 - ?) m Elias H Miner (#2022) 22 Mar 1853
    3. Elmina (13 Dec 1838 - 25 Oct 1839)
    4. Fanny (30 May 1844 - 25 Jan 1861)
    5. Irving Wilson (19 Jul 1857 - ?) m M Annette Stillman 23 Sep 1884
  1. Mary Elizabeth (c1811 - 6 Sep 1852) m Luke Cheseborough 6 Sep 1835
890. Elias (4 Mar 1775 - 22 Jan 1858)
Buried in Thomas Miner Cemetery, Stonington, CT
m1 28 Jan 1800 Phebe Brown (c. 1771 - 27 Jun 1817 age 46)
1800 census - Stonington, CT: 00010-00010
1810 census - Stonington, CT: with brother Isaac
1820 census - Stonington, CT: 120001-01110
1830 census - Stonington, CT
Children recorded in Stonington, CT (TR v4p74) (Wheeler 5 p477-8)
  1. Elias (11 Jan 1801 - 20 Jun 1820 NY) m Polly Burrows 28 Jan 1827
  1. Christopher (23 Jul 1804 - ?)
  2. Thomas (c1805 - ?)
  3. Mary Ann (Apr 1807 - 27 Apr 1880) m Benjamin Spalding in 29 Apr 1824
  4. Phebe (4 Dec 1802 - ?) m 5 Feb 1824 James D Wheeler, m2 Clark Davis
  5. Alfred (14 Mar 1809 - 3 Apr 1888) m Minerva Niles 7 Jan 1836
    1840 census - North Stonington, CT
    1. Alfred (1837 - 21 Nov 1857)
    2. Hattie N (26 Feb 1842 - 26 Jul 1871)
    3. Henry F(1848 - 18 May 1860)
  6. Latham Hall (4 Mar 1814 - 2 Mar 1894) m 11 Mar 1840 Lydia W Dodge (c1817 - 23 Oct 1862) in Stonington
    1840 census - Stonington, CT
    1. Latham Randall (31 Dec 1840 - 30 Sep 1860)
    2. Ann Bardell (29 Jul 1842 - 1 Jul 1862)
    3. William Dodge (7 Nov 1844 - 26 Mar 1868)
    4. Sarah Hobart (24 Nov 1847 - 16 Jul 1867)
    5. Hannah Thomas (26 Apr 1851 - ?)
    6. Thomas Williams (7 Mar 1856 - 24 Mar 1860)
    m2 4 Apr 1864 Maria Louisa Johnson (27 Jan 1830 - 15 Nov 1894)
    1. Hattie Louise (15 Aug 1865 - ?) m J Burnside Coon 28 Apr 1886
    2. Henry Harris (20 Jun 1869 - ?)
    3. Alfred (8 Dec 1871 - ?)
Elias m2 Betsey Brown (16 Apr 1789 - 1 Dec 1883) on 4 Nov 1817. Lived at Taugwank, Stonington, CT.
  1. Dudley (28 Sep 1818 - 15 Oct 1819)
  2. Charles W (19 Apr 1821 - 17 Jan 1822)
  3. Almira (21 Mar 1823 - 16 Apr 1867) m Ichabod B Maryott 20 Sep 1838
  4. Elias H (23 Nov 1825 - 21 Aug 1910) m Clarissa Miner (#3634) 22 Mar 1853. Had very large farm in Stonington, CT.
    1. Horace Denison (17 Sep 1855 - 7 Mar 1926) m 16 Sep 1884 Lucy Chapman
      m2 16 Sep 1903 Grace Wheeler Billings
    2. John R (2 Feb 1861 - 20 Apr 1923)
    3. Charles H (13 Nov 1862 - 17 Jun 1876)
  5. Nelson Brown (13 Nov 1827 - 12 Feb 1830)
  6. Erastus Denison (16 Dec 1829 - 23 Apr 1907) m 15 Aug 1852 Jane Prentice Breed (15 Nov 1831 - 1 Jul 1910)
    Lived at Hinckley Hill area of Stonington. Member of Broad Street Christian Church in Westerly, RI. Buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Stonington, CT immediately north of entrance gate.
    1. Herman Erastus (9 Aug 1853 - 2 Aug 1920) m 12 Mar 1884 Fanny M Gavitt (9 Sep 1855 - 12 Jan 1891) daughter of Timothy P Gavitt and Freelove V Thompson.
      m2 8 Dec 1897 Fanny F Wilcox (22 Oct 1857 - 30 Oct 1897) daughter of Lodowick Wilcox and Sarah A Davis.
      m3 6 Jun 1907 Annie Ethel Thorp (17 Jun 1880 Eng. - ?) daughter of William Henry Throp and Ann Ada Sargent.
    2. Sarah Jane (12 Oct 1858 - ?) m Herman C Brown, m2 Henry L Allen
    3. Mary Emma (23 Feb 1862 - ?) m Frank E Wilcox and lived on family farm.
    4. Anna Elizabeth (27 Feb 1864 - ?) m John Seymour
  7. Martha E (7 Sep 1832 - ?) m Noyes S Chapman 4 Jul 1852
891. Cyrus (4 May 1777 - 2 Nov 1845 Leyden MA)
m 23 Dec 1802 Fanny Clark (11 Sep 1781 - 27 Mar 1877) of Hopkinton, RI
Moved to Halifax, VT and then c 1811 to Leyden, MA.
1810 census - Leyden, MA: 31010-30110
1820 census - Leyden, MA: 321101-22100
  1. Cyrus Clark (20 Jan 1804 VT - 22 Jan 1887 MA) m 30 Oct 1827 Freelove Packard (3 Sep 1807 - 26 Nov 1894)
    1830 census - Leyden, MA
    Children born in West Leyden, MA
    1. Oliver Smith (15 Sep 1830 - 7 Feb 1905) m Rachel Shepardson, m2 Harriet Augusta Wilbur, m3 Eunice Westmoreland
      1860 census - Greenfield, MA
    2. Angeline Augusta (6 May 1832 - 27 Mar 1856) m Isaac Newton Thorn 6 Sep 1850
    3. Cyrus Edwin (5 Oct 1833 - 15 Aug 1852)
    4. Charles Packard Clark (11 Jun 1835 - 23 Oct 1910) m Mary Ellen Sheldon 16 Dec 1862, m2 Ruth Williamson, m3 Mary C Blake
    5. William Lewis (24 Mar 1837 - 23 May 1910) m Desire Electa Gates 16 May 1865
    6. Anson Dwight (22 Jan 1840 - 25 Feb 1894) m Ella W Wilbur 16 Aug 1866
    7. Harriet Freelove (12 Oct 1843 - 27 May 1917) m Avery Josiah Denison 7 Jun 1869
    8. Marvel Dayton (14 Feb 1845 - 21 Oct 1925) m Elsie Bell Kemp 20 Dec 1874
    9. George Harlan (5 Apr 1848 - 30 Apr 1921) m 7 Nov 1869 Mary Williamson (8 Feb 1849 - ?) of Cromwell, CT
  2. Henry Whitman (10 Apr 1805 - 14 Apr 1888) m Sarah B Williams 29 Jun 1835
    1860 census - Colrain, MA
    1. Everett Whitman (23 Jul 1836 - 26 Oct 1918) m Ellen J Smith 4 Aug 1858
    2. Cyrus Henry (5 Feb 1838 - 25 Mar 1863)
    3. William Harrison (29 Sep 1840 VT - 14 Mar 1932 MN) m Ann Richmond 22 Dec 1862 at Waterloo, VT
    4. Samuel Avery (15 Jan 1843 - 9 Mar 1901) m Mrs Mary Sheldon
    5. James Baldwin (18 Jan 1845 - 11 Feb 1905) m Hannah Luraney Gates 26 Oct 1862
    6. Joseph Clesson (26 May 1847 - 21 Jun 1928) m Hattie J Bell 6 Mar 1872
    7. Winfield Scott (29 Jul 1849 - 9 Feb 1928) m Anna L Knight 29 Apr 1874
    8. Uriah Darling (8 Oct 1851 - ?) m Sarah Miller
    9. Sarah Elizabeth (4 Oct 1853 - 6 Apr 1876)
    10. Fannie Ellen (5 Jul 1856 - 22 Dec 1939) m Robert E Martin 5 Jul 1876
    11. Charles Dewey (26 Jul 1858 - 5 Apr 1930) m Ida Grace Kemp 13 Mar 1881
  3. Avery (26 Dec 1806 VT - 5 Jul 1864 MA) m Emeline _?_ (1815 CT - ?)
    1860 census - Brattleboro, VT: age 53
    1. Harriet (1831 NY - ?) m Aaron Fulton
    2. Chloe A (1837 OH - ?) m Frank Brown
    3. Albert A (1844 MA - ?) m Hannah Strong
    4. Emeline Victoria (9 Aug 1848 MA - ?) m Hiram Matthews
    5. William R (1853 MA - ?)
  4. Elizabeth (22 Aug 1808 - 21 Aug 1875) m Eno Kingston
  5. Harriet (4 May 1810 - 25 Sep 1853) m CC Severance
  6. Elbridge Gerry (13 Apr 1812 MA - 27 Apr 1888) m Izella Dunnell
    Children born in Leyden, MA:
    1. Samantha (26 Jun 1836 - Feb 1854)
    2. Parmalia C (10 Jan 1839 - ?) m Albert G Chaplin 24 Jun 1869
    3. Julia D (20 Sep 1841 - ?) J Dwight Root
    4. Dudley Elbridge (27 Jun 1844 - ?) m Lucie C Sherman 24 Dec 1869
    5. Luther G (8 Nov 1846 - ?) m Julia Chase Aug 1868
    6. Martha A (21 Dec 1848 - ?) m Daniel L Aldrich 1 Aug 1869
    7. Clinton D (25 Feb 1851 -?)
    8. Myron Eli (6 Jan 1852 - 26 Oct 1880) m Eliza Priscilla Chase 1 Jan 1880
    9. Ira C (24 Jun 1855 - ?) m Phebe A Huxford
    10. Morris L (3 Dec 1859 - ?)
  7. Martha Ann (5 Feb 1814 - 23 Oct 1897) m Robert Miller
  8. Eli W (22 Dec 1815 - 15 Jul 1851 Hoosick, NY) m Mary Baker
    1. Sarah B (c1843 - ?)
  9. James Rathbone (19 Jun 1818 - 24 Mar 1884) m Mary Weld 18 Jun 1847
    1860 census - Leyden, MA
    1. Martha Francella (11 Sep 1848 - ?) m Albert E Barber 29 Apr 1868
    2. Rhoda Elizabeth (16 Jan 1850 - ?)
    3. James Weld (17 Nov 1851 - ?)
    4. Mary D (12 Jun 1853 - ?) m Charles Robertson 4 Sep 1874
    5. Cyrus Luther (16 May 1856 - ?)
    6. Ida Eldora (2 Feb 1860 - ?)
    7. Harriet Eva (8 Apr 1862 - ?)
    m2 Mary Elizabeth Newcomb 15 Oct 1862
    1. Byron Newcomb (23 Dec 1863 - ?)
    2. Alice Bertha (27 Jul 1865 - ?)
    3. Clarence Wayland (30 Jun 1867 - ?)
    4. Leland Hannum (31 Dec 1869 - ?)
    5. Louise M (2 Jan 1872 - ?)
    6. Ostella Amelia (20 Jan 1874 - ?)
    7. Truman Henry (18 Jan 1877 - ?)
    8. Blanche (15 Jan 1878 - ?)
    9. Maude 29 Jun 1880 - ?) m Alexander Mactier Hadden 6 May 1924
  10. Mary (13 Feb 1820 - 26 Mar 1900) m Madison Noyes
  11. Samuel W (3 Mar 1822 - 3 Oct 1824)
  12. Ozias Lothrop (15 Mar 1824 - ?) m Electra Z Severance 9 Sep 1845
    1. Electa Z (14 Feb 1847 - 20 )ct 1847)
    m2 Sarah Harrington 16 Sep 1847
    1. Sarah Elenor (10 Jun 1848 - 22 Aug 1850)
    2. Sidney O (16 Aug 1849 - ?)
    3. Mary Adelia (27 Jan 1851 - ?)
    m3 Lucretia Davis 30 Jan 1856
    1. son (12 May 1857 - 12 May 1857)
    2. Sylvester (3 Oct 1868 - ?)
892. Joshua (c1779 - ?)
m Joanna Maine (c1784 - ?)
moved to Brookfield, NY about 1810
1820 census - Brookfield, NY: 010010-31010
  1. Lucy Ann (1806 CT - 14 Nov 1882 IL) m cousin Luke Miner (#2043)
  2. Rev Erastus (1808 - 1863 IL) m Marilla Herdine [Hardin]
    Erastus was a well-known Baptist minister in New York, prior to moving to Illinois. He was listed as the minister of the First Baptist Church of Monmouth starting in 1846, then served other Baptist churches in the Monmouth area. He signed his "Last Will and Testament" on 20 June 1863, and died less than a month later
    1. Joshua (c1833 - 1860+)
    2. Latimore (c1835 - 1860+) m. Diantha
    3. George F
    4. Diantha ( 19 Mar 1837 - 2 Sep 1920 IL) m _?_ Brady
    5. Ella (?-1870)
  3. Philura (27 Sep 1811 NY - 11 Aug 1838 NY) m Justus Randall Brown
  4. Elizabeth (1814 - 1880) m Mathew Brown Miner (#2045) in 1830
  5. Minerva (1816 - ?) m Lorenzo P Morrison
893. Luke (1783 - 14 May 1872 South Otselic NY)
m Matilda Brown (10 Mar 1791 - 16 Sep 1864) daughter of Matthew.
Soon after marriage moved to Vermont, where three of their children were born.
From there they moved to Pharsalia, NY, and later to Otselic, NY.
See "Brown Genealogy" by Cyrus Henry Brown8
1810 census - Guilford, VT: 20100-10100
1820 census - Pharsalia, NY: 610010-01010
  1. Luke (c1806 - 20 Mar 1893 IL) m cousin Lucy Ann Miner (#2038)
    Buried in Silent Home Cemetery, Cameron, Warren Co., IL
    1. Mary O (c1835 - ?) m Richard Harris 5 Aug 1855 in Warren, IL
      m2 Isaac Jaycox 1 Jan 1861, m3 David Van Tassel 2 Jun 1870
    2. Charles (8 Aug 1837 - ?)
    3. Henry (c1836 - 1915) m Mary [__?__], m2 Eliza Hood 8 Feb 1862,
      m3 Susan B Hunnicutt 22 Feb 1866, m4 Lydia V Reed 18 Mar 1885
    4. Joshua (c1838 - before 1880) m Helen Bemis 8 Nov 1860
    5. Samuel (15 Aug 1842 - 20 Sep 1863 AR)
    6. Rebecca Jane (1841 - 14 Feb 1890 IL) m William C Ferrington 3 Mar 1867
    7. Erastus (c1844 - ?)
    8. Lafayette (c1848 - ?) m Clara J Palmer 11 Sep 1876
  2. Eunice (c1808 - ?) m Samuel Messenger
  3. Mathew Brown (3 May 1810 - 31 May 1896) m Elizabeth Miner (#2041)
    1860 Brookfield, Madison Co, NY
    1. Alfred (c1834 - 1874) m ?Serancy
    2. George Matthew (16 Jun 1850 - ?) m Ellen M Spohn 15 Sep 1870 NY
  4. Edson (c1812 - ?) m Deborah York (19 May 1820 - Dec 1904)
    1. Treat (1841 - ?)
    2. Charles (1843 - ?) m Luzette Dellows
  5. Samuel (c1814 - ?) m Mary Brown, no ch.
  6. Ezekiel (c1815 - 1881) m Patience Myers
    Ended up in Union County, SD.
    1. Louisa
    2. John
    3. Orcelia
  7. Simeon (30 Jul 1818 - 2 Jul 1900) m Almira Bentley 28 May 1837
    1. Leslie (c1839 - ?) m Francella Reynolds
    2. Philura (c1841 - ?) m David Cross
    3. Rosetta (5 May 1843 - ?) m 19 Oct 1859 NY George Hall
    4. Lida (? - ?) m Henry M Peyser
    5. Philena (c1846 - 1900) m Albert Dellon
    6. Edgar (14 Oct 1847 NY - ?) m Anna Rodgers Oct 1871; c1872 to IL; 1874 Iowa
      m2 Annie Palmer 12 Jun 1886
    7. Emma (c1851 - ?) m Martin Haven
    8. Ethelyndia (c1856 - ? m Curtis Kenyon
    9. Everett (c1863 - ?) m Mary Nye
    m2 Harriette E Burt on 5 Nov 1863
    1. Kittie (9 Mar 1865 - ?)
    2. Burt W (3 Jun 1869 - ?)
    3. Clayton L (23 Nov 1873 - 1957) m 28 Jun 1902 Linna Davis
  8. Joshua (c1821 - 11 Jan 1868) m 13 Aug 1827 Elizabeth Main (13 Aug 1827 - 8 Nov 1891)
    1. Floyd L (27 Aug 1850 - 4 Oct 1852)
    2. La Vern (26 Dec 1852 - ?) m Jennie Pitts
    3. Adelbert (12 Mar 1855 - 1933)
    4. Van Ness (24 Nov 1857 - 15 Mar 1879)
    5. Alton M (28 Jun 1861 - 1 Aug 1869)
    6. Ella B (17 Sep 1863 - 1944)
    7. Matilda S (28 Jan 1867 - 10 Aug 1885?)
  9. Betsey Ann (17 Jul 1825 - 6 Jan 1906) m John P Newton, 4 ch.
894. Randall (22 Mar 1780 - 1861 MA)
m 6 Sep 1810 in VT Hannah Baker (1793 - 1855)
moved from Halifax, VT to Leyden, MA
1820 census - Leyden, MA: 300010-10010
1830 census - Leyden, MA: 02000010 - 30000100
1840 census - Leyden, MA: 00022001 - 11000100 (5x,4x)
1850 census - Leyden, MA: 63, 57
1860 census - Leyden, MA: 73, 67
  1. Marilla (1811 VT - 1855) m Elijah Seaver in 1835
  2. Lurinda (1813 MA - ?) m Cornelius M Collister in 1835
  3. Benjamin R (1815 MA - ?) m Mary A Clark 24 Oct 1838
    1860 census - Colrain, MA
    1. Elizabeth A (30 Sep 1839 - ?) m Martin V.B. Lord Feb 1876
    2. Elvira E (21 Apr 1841 - May 1873) m Alonzo R Bown 25 Dec 1859
    3. Mary Jane (22 Jun 1842 - ?) m Elisha OC Dexter 1 Jan 1867
    4. Abbie F (1 Dec 1843 - 20 Dec 1843)
    5. Benjamin F (6 Mar 1845 - ?) m Ann Dexter 1 Jun 1870
    6. Albert J (9 Dec 1846 - ?) m Alice Van Buren 1 Jun 1872
    7. Abby Frances (31 Oct 1848 - 20 Apr 1864)
    8. Frederick Edson (23 Apr 1850 - ?) m Jennie Breed
    9. Hannah A (4 Jan 1852 - ?) m Gayelle M Fuller 6 Feb 1878
    10. Arthur W (10 Sep 1855 - ?)
  4. Austin (1817 - ?) m Mary Ann Severance 8 Nov 1842
    1860 census - Colrain, MA
    1. Jane Melissa (26 Oct 1843 - bef 1850)
    2. Annis Maria (2 Dec 1845 - ?) m Martin Davenport 2 May 1867
    m2 Mary A Jones 8 Mar 1847
    1. Alcott (13 Feb 1848 - ?)
    2. William Hartwell (22 Jul 1849 - ?) m Emily T Frost Oct 1873
    3. Aaron B (26 Oct 1851 - ?) m Mary Knowles Aug 1873
    4. Ellis Warren (15 Feb 1854 - ?) m Ella Cooley May 1877
    5. Millard A (17 Aug 1856 - ?)
  5. Norman B (c1819 - ?) m Elizabeth Clark 22 Jan 1840
    1850 census - Leyden, MA: age 29; Elizabeth age 29
    1860 and 1870 census - Bernardston, MA
    1880 census - Guilford, VT: age 59; Elizabeth age 60; with Edwin's family
    1. Hattie Amelia (2 May 1842 - ?)
    2. Edwin Chandler (13 May 1847 - 1925 NH) m 26 Nov 1868 Viola Fredella Brown (1848 - 1926)
      1. 3756 Herbert E (11 Sep 1869 - ?) m Evie Somers
      2. 3757 Ernest N (18 Aug 1872 - ?)
      3. 3758 Walter E (28 Nov 1877 - ?)
      4. Willard Chandler (Jul 1879 - 1929) m Dorothy Miranda Hastings
  6. Silas H (23 Feb 1823 - 7 May 1865) m Sarah Viorna Pierce 20 Aug 1842
    1. Silas Eson (11 Jan 1844 NY - ?)
    2. Charles Randall (15 Sep 1845 - ?)
    3. Benjamin Franklin (15 Sep 1847 NY - 18 May 1915 SD) m Eunice A Conkey
    4. Mary Elvira (11 Oct 1849 - ?)
    5. Martha Elizabeth (3 Nov 1851 - ?)
    6. Sarah Jane (31 Dec 1853 - ?)
    7. Myron Clark (10 Jan 1856 IL - ?)
    8. Etta Jane (29 May 1858 IA - ?)
    9. William Pierce (2 Nov 1860 - ?)
    10. Hannah Merrilla (12 Jan 1865 - ?)
    11. Eudora (12 Aug 1865 - ?)
  7. Emily S (1823 - 1864) m Allen Bolester in 1843
  8. Lucy (1825 - ?) m Willard Edwards in 1850
  9. Lydia (1828 - ?) m Nathan Thompson in 1856
  10. Sybil C (14 Aug 1831 - 7 Feb 1885) m Stillman Sprague 9 Mar 1861
  11. Ellen (1833 - ?)
  12. Jerrah C / Jirah (1835 - 3 Jun 1894) m Caroline L Brown (1840-1920) 8 Oct 1861, 5 ch. in Leyden
    Buried in Northfield, MA
  13. Mary Emeline (1841 - ?) m William Williams in 1864

Descendants of DANIEL MINER [378] (Charles-James-Ephraim) and MARCY DENISON of Stonington, CT

901. Darius (1 Jul 1785 - 11 Feb 1875)
m 21 Sep 1812 in North Stonington Martha (Patty) Hewitt (30 Jul 1795 - 9 Aug 1854)
Both buried in Cornwall Cemetery.
1820 census - Cornwall, CT: 000010-30101
1830 census - Cornwall, CT
Children recorded in Cornwall, CT (v2p52)
  1. Mary Ann (27 Apr 1816 - 13 Apr 1903) m Benjamin P Johnson 3 Sep 1839 in Cornwall
  2. Martha/Patty (22 Mar 1814 - 25 Sep 1874) m Holly Reed 16 Mar 1831
  3. Darius (15 Sep 1820 - 1908) m Mary E Wadsworth 10 Oct 1842
    1. Edward S (18 Jun 1844 - ?) m Josephine Clinton 10 Oct 1867, 3 ch.
    2. Mary Ellen (20 Jan 1850 - ?) m William Durand
  4. Angenette m Joseph B Palmer 3 Jul 1844 (Cornwall v3p70)
  5. Harriet (24 Oct 1818 - ?) m Sidney A Washburn 8 Sep 1836
  6. Augustus
  7. Charles W (3 Oct 1822 - 17 Jul 1867) m Martha E Frost (1830 - 29 Oct 1882) 12 Nov 1851
    Both buried in Torringford Cemetery, Torrington, CT
    1860 census - Torrington, CT: age 37
    1. John Stanley (15 Aug 1852 - 7 Sep 1875)
    2. Charles H (28 March 1858 - ?)
    3. Ellsworth S (20 Nov 1860 - 15 Apr 1887) m Harriet C Griggs 31 Jul 1883
  1. Elizah Cleorah (c1824 - 8 Sep 1830)
  2. Elen D (c1834 - 11 Oct 1845)
  3. Chauncey (1840 - 20 Oct 1841)
902. Luther (27 Mar 1788 - 7 Apr 1861)
m 7 Feb 1813 Nancy Moore (c1790 - 6 Jan 1846) N Stonington
moved from North Stonington to Goshen, CT and then Cornwall, CT
Both buried in Cornwall Cemetery
1820 census - Cornwall, CT: 301110-11010
1830 census - Cornwall, CT
Children from family bible:
  1. William D (22 Oct 1814 - 13 May 1827)
  2. Ezra H (2 Sep 1816 - 26 Jun 1886) m Lydia Adaline Allen (19 May 1817 - 3 Jul 1896) 25 Apr 1838 in Goshen
    Both buried in Center Cemetery, Goshen
    1. Avery F (1839 - ?) m Clara Dean
    2. Rebecca M (5 Jan 1843 - 24 Apr 1932) m James Vaill 11 Feb 1868 in Goshen
  3. Luther Jr (22 Jun 1818 - 21 Feb 1875) m 8 Apr 1846 Ellen Jerusha Todd (1825 - 3 Aug 1910) in Cornwall (TR v3p72)
    Children recorded in Cornwall (v3p72,110)
    1. Hattie Elizabeth (19 Feb 1848 - ?) m Wilbur Harrison
    2. John Luther (30 Nov 1849 - ?)
    3. Almon Lewis (1854 - 3 Jun 1920) m Katherine Lucretia Whitney 5 May 1878, 6 ch.
    4. Ellen Rebecca (21 May 1859 - ?) m Frank Curtis Dowd 13 Feb 1884
  4. Ann Eliza (18 Feb 1820 - 8 Jul 1825)
  5. Sereno W (6 Nov 1826 - 1870) m Mary E Bliven, m2 Louisa Berry, 4 ch. total
m2 19 Dec 1847 Hannah Mary Avery (? - 9 Mar 1860)

Descendants of JOSEPH MINER [383] (Benjamin-Benjamin-Joseph) and ELIZABETH MINER [354] (Samuel-Ephraim-Ephraim) of Stonington.

904. Luke (11 Sep 1767 CT - 2 Sep 1839 NY)
Moved from Victory, NY to Spafford, NY)
1810 census - Onondaga Co., NY: 22001-01001
1820 census - possibly Cato, NY: 001301-10001
m [__?__]
  1. Peres (4 Aug 1800 - 1 Nov 1851) m Lucia Norton, dau. of David Norton and Dinah Wilton
    1. Laura (21 Dec 1825 - ?) m John P Taft
    2. Adeline (24 Dec 1827 - ?) m Chandler B Heath
    3. Seymour L (13 Feb 1833 - ?) m Aurella Atwater
    4. George W (7 Feb 1837 - ?) m Phebe Potter
    5. Oscar P (31 Mar 1841 - ?) m Julia Benson
    6. Lucia Amelia (4 Nov 1845 - ?) m Isaac P Brown
  2. ?Parker (1796 - 1850+) m Ann _?_

Descendants of HEMPSTEAD MINER [388] (Clement-Benjamin-Joseph) and LYDIA CHESEBROUGH of Stonington.

iii. Hempstead (c1762 - ?)
m before 1790 Bridget Chesebrough (30 Aug 1767 - ?) dau of Nathan & Anna
1790 census - Stonington, CT: 1-0-2
1800 census - Stonington, CT: with father
1810 census - Stonington, CT: 00001-10011
1820 census - Stonington, CT: 000001-00002
906. Chesebrough (21 Mar 1771 - ?)
m 6 Mar 1791 Lucretia Chesebrough (23 May 1771 - 4 Mar 1797) dau William & Dorothy
m2 Thankful Stanton (27 Jan 1764 - ?) 29 Oct 1797 dau Thomas & Sarah
1800 census - Stonington, CT: 00010-00010
1810 census - Colchester, CT: 00010-00010
1820 census - Colchester, CT: 010001-00001

Descendants of CLEMENT MINER [390] (Clement-Benjamin-Joseph) and MARY WHEELER of Stonington.

908. William (1 Jan 1766 - Mar 1813)
m 2 Dec 1787 Prudence Potter (? - 7 Mar 1834 Bridport VT)
1790 census - Stonington, CT: 1-0-1
1800 census - Crown Point, NY: 10010-01010
1810 census - Bridport, VT: 41010-01010
  1. Clement (1791 - died young)
  2. Hannah (27 Oct 1796 CT - ?) m Luther Corey
  3. Robert Potter (20 Jul 1798 CT - 1863 IL) m Amarilla Buck 4 Nov 1819 in Bridport, VT
    Children recorded in Bridport, VT:
    1. Mary H (13 Aug 1820 - ?)
    2. Amy W (21 Nov 1822 - ?)
    3. Harriet A (25 Aug 1825 - ?)
    4. Charlotte A (7 Jul 1828 - ?)
  4. Nathaniel (1 Jan 1801 VT - ? IL) m Louisa Jackson 3 Aug 1833
    1. Edward (1835 - ?) m Ella Van Arsdale in 1861
    2. Charles E (1837 - ?)
    3. Aaron J (1839 - ?)
    4. Lorenzo (1842 - ?)
    5. Darwin C
    6. George W (24 Jun 1846 - 23 May 1924) m Belle Van Arsdale
    7. child died young
  5. Martin Butler (2 Mar 1805 VT - 1874 IL) m Laura Lyman McNeil
    1. Nellie (1 Aug 1841 - ?) m AS Keene 25 Feb 1864
  6. Edward Griffith (21 Jul 1809 VT - 1900 IL) m 19 Apr 1834 Sophronia Alden (20 Sep 1809 - ?)
    1. James (16 Jan 1835 IL - ?) m 17 Apr 1861 Eleanor Matilda Thomas
    2. Henry (10 Jan 1837 - ?) m Mrs Dolly Parker Brown
    3. Anna Judson (5 Sep 1839 - 1 Feb 1901 IL) m 22 May 1866 Charles B Hubbard
    4. Lucy Alden (30 Oct 1841 - 26 Aug 1887)
    5. John Howard (24 May 1844 - 14 Sep 1862)
    6. Mary Ellen (19 Aug 1847 - 28 Aug 1848)
909. Clement (22 Sep 1769 - 15 Aug 1816)
m1 21 Feb 1793 Nancy Chesebrough (7 Sep 1774 - 3 Aug 1816).
Buried Warren Palmer Cemetery, Stonington
  1. Maria (bapt 10 Oct 1796 - ?) m. Denison Williams 4 ch
  2. Nancy (Jul 1801 - 28 Feb 1810)
m2 Jane Long
910. Nathaniel (26 Oct 1771 - 4 Jun 1798)
m 11 Oct 1795 Remembrance Goddard (c1772 - 15 Sep 1841).
Both buried in Warren Palmer Cemetery, Stonington
  1. Harriet (c1796 - ?) m Peleg Wilbur 17 Feb 1825; m2 Rev. Dawes
  2. Rev. Nathaniel Jr (13 Dec 1798 - 22 Mar 1884) m 15 Oct 1826 Emeline S Ransom (2 Sep1806 - ?)
    Ordained in Chesterfield, CT meetinghouse 11 Oct 1826. (Family Bible)
    Both buried in Ransom Cemetery, Salem, CT.
    1. Nathaniel Sears (8 Jun 1832 - 28 Dec 1832)
    1. Amelia Emeline (8 Sep 1828 - ?) m William Newbury 18 May 1851
    2. Nathaniel Emmons (31 Aug 1834 - 23 Jul 1906) m 24 Oct 1864 Fanny Gertrude Meech (Dec 1842 - 11 May 1881)
    3. Lucretia Watrous (13 Feb 1838 - 5 Sep 1867) m Henry Hyde
    4. Harriet Remembrance (13 Feb 1844 - 24 Mar 1888) m Henry Parsons
911. Roe (25 Jul 1778 - 9 Mar 1835 Sacketts Harbor, NY)
m 14 Jul 1799 Lucy Brittell (15 Sep 1777 - 9 Mar 1848) in VT
moved from New London, CT to VT and then to NY
Both buried in Point Peninsula Cemetery in Jefferson Co, NY
1800 census - Addison, VT: 00100-10100
1810 census - Madrid, NY: 30010-11010
1820 census - Henderson, NY: 311210-11010
  1. Polly (5 Jan 1800 VT - ?) m Eli Penny 10 May 1818
  2. Brittell (28 Dec 1801 VT - ?) m Rachel Huckins 21 Jan 1828
    1. Nathaniel (14 Jan 1829 - ?) m Mary Holly
    2. Phebe Ann (6 Apr 1831 - 3 Jul 1844)
    3. Nancy (1 Jul 1834 - ?)
    4. Charles (6 Oct 1842 - ?)
    5. Clement (19 Jan 1846 - 1865)
    6. Elmina (22 May 1852 - ?)
  3. Clement (16 Sep 1803 VT - 3 Oct 1851) m Laura Brown 14 Feb 1839
    1. Abel (9 May 1840 - ?) m Sibyl [__?__]
    2. Alice A (3 Jul 1842 - ?)
    3. William Wallace (3 Oct 1844 - 4 Apr 1846)
  4. George E (16 May 1807 NY - ?) m Maria Hill 17 Feb 1830
    1. Malvina (2 Mar 1831 - ?)
    2. Isaac Martin (3 Jan 1833 - ?)
    3. Nancy
    4. Samuel
    5. Lucetta
    6. Giles C
  5. Nancy ( 26 Jan 1809 NY - ?) m Peter Estes
  6. Samuel (7 Jan 1811 NY - ?) m Mary Battis
    1. Alonzo (Mar 1838 - ?)
    2. Mercy (1840 - ?)
  7. Lucretia (18 Mar 1813 NY - ?) m Linus Collins
  8. Martin (28 Apr 1815 NY - 1891) m Abigail St. Ores 1839
    1. Edward Sloman (13 Dec 1841 NY - ?) m Mathilda E Graham 6 Aug 1867
    2. Elrica (1844 - ?) m Ingham Kinsey
    3. Alfred A (30 Sep 1847 WI - ?) m Mattie Lyman
    4. Augustine (1852 WI - ?) m Elizabeth Toseland
    5. Grant (1864 - ?) m Mattie Dunlap Long
  9. Giles (5 Apr 1818 NY - ?) m Jane Fuller 19 Jan 1840
    1. Frances (23 Jul 1841 - ?)
    2. Lucetta (5 May 1843 - ?)
    3. Sophronia (15 Nov 1845 - ?)
    4. Mary (16 Jul 1849 - ?)
    5. Caroline (9 May 1852 - ?)
    6. Roe (4 Jul 1858 - ?)

Descendants of BENJAMIN MINER [392] (Clement-Benjamin-Joseph) and ANNA CHAMPLIN of Bridport, VT

913. Benjamin Jr (27 Aug 1767 Stonington - 14 Aug 1851)
m 17 Feb 1793 Polly Hemenway (7 Apr 1772 - 13 May 1858)
1800 census - Bridport, VT: 10010-20010
1810 census - Bridport, VT: 21010-01110
1820 census - Bridport, VT: 110101-10101
Children recorded in Bridport, VT
  1. Anne (24 Mar 1794 - ?) m. Paris Fletcher on 30 Nov 1817 10 ch
  2. Champlin (4 May 1796 - 21 Dec 1823)
  3. Betsey (20 Aug 1798 - 28 Aug 1848) m. Joseph Hayward (9 Apr 1796 - 26 Oct 1865) on 2 Apr 1821 5 ch
  4. Uriah (15 Oct 1801 - 26 Dec 1848) m. Sally Doty on 15 Feb 1825 in Bridport, VT
    1. Hannah Miranda (3 Mar 1826 - ?) m JS Wilmarth 27 Jan 1847
    2. Mariette (1 Mar 1828 - ?)
    3. Harriet Amelia (15 Oct 1833 - 20 Nov 1858)
    4. Sarah Adelle (25 Jul 1841 - ?) m JJ Towle 10 Nov 1863
  5. Daniel (19 May 1808 - 10 Dec 1839)
  6. Frederick (27 Jan 1813 - 8 Nov 1872) m. Charlotte A Brainard on 3 Nov 1839 in Bridport, VT
    1. Emma Bomel (7 Feb 1841 - ?) m Anson H Hamilton 16 Oct 1866
    2. Gideon D (31 Jan 1845 - ?) m Lottie W Bucklin 30 Dec 1870, m2 Susie Sheldon 10 Jan 1879
    3. Ethan Ladd (1 Mar 1849 - ?) m Jennie Bingham
    4. Alice (16 Dec 1850 - ?) m Edward D Wilcox 26 Nov 1878
  7. Polly Elderedge (21 Mar 1815 - ?) m Nathan S Bennett on 28 Apr 1840 3 ch
915. William Bott (1770 Boonton NJ - 15 Apr 1839 visiting IL)
m 1798 VT Rebecca Kendall (1 Jul 1778 VT - 30 Sep 1869 VT)
daughter of William Kendall and Mary Billings
1800 census - Bridport, VT: 00010-10210
1810 census - Bridport, VT: 20010-11210
1820 census - Bridport, VT: 011201-11110
1830 census - Milton, VT
  1. Harriet (1799 - 1871) m. Colonel Smith
  2. William Kendall (7 Feb 1803 VT - 2 Mar 1870 Fidelity, IL) m1 1823 Hannah Drury (4 May 1804 - 4 Apr 1840)
    1. Rebecca m William H Frost
    2. Elizabeth Mosely (24 May 1829 VT - 15 Oct 1910) m Garret R Garretson 24 Sep 1846
    3. Abbie Jane m [__?__] Campbell
    4. Hannah
    5. William Kendall
      1. Charles
    6. Henry Clay (13 Dec 1837 IL - 13 Sep 1919 MT)
      m Jennett Longwell (20 Aug 1841 - 19 Dec 1871 IL) 10 Sep 1856 in IL
      m2 Hannah Margaret Neff (11 Feb 1838 - ?) 7 Mar 1872
    m2 2 Dec 1844 Anne Solly
    1. James Edward
    2. Charles Frederick
    3. Mary Louisa (7 May 1847 IL - ?) m Richard Holden
    4. Margaret m Ed A Dodge
    5. Adeline (7 Apr 1855 IL - ?) m Archibald Forman Ely 3 Oct 1872
    6. Alma
  3. James (3 Apr 1805 - 22 Jan 1891 VT) m1 Jan 1826 Alma Wilmarth (1809 - 1847)
    Hinesburgh, VT - subjects of portraits by Sheldon Peck in 1830
    1. Helen A - died young
    m2 1849 Martha Wells (? - 1877)
    1. Alma (1852 - 1861)
    m3 1879 Rosamond Aurelia Castle (12 Jul 1843 - 27 Jan 1927)
    1. Helen Alma (9 Mar 1882 - 12 Sep 1971)
  4. Mary Ann (? - 1871)
917. Joseph (1773 NJ - 6 Jul 1843)
m1 Sally Post c1823
Children recorded in Bridport, VT:
  1. Martha A (15 Oct 1825 - ?) m John Kingman
  2. Mary A (2 Jan 1830 - ?) m Julius J Crane
  3. Nancy M (15 Nov 1832 - ?) m C Abernathy
  4. Champlin Clement (15 Feb 1837 - ?) m Ann E. [__?__]
    1. Benjamin C (c1869 - ?)
    2. Helen A (c1870 - ?)
m2 Sally Derby (? - 1870)
918.Clement (1789 NJ - 17 May 1837)
m1 Patty Bemis
m2 Sally Crame (27 Mar 1801 - 5 Jul 1841) in Jan 1825
Children born in Goshen, NY
  1. Martha A (c1826 - 5 Jul 1841)
  2. Nancy (c1829 - ?) m Julius J Crane 3 Jan 1849 in Bridport, VT, 3 ch.
  3. Mary C (2 Jun 1830 - ?)
  4. Champlin C (c1834 - ?)
  5. Sarah A (c1838 - ?)

Descendants of SAMUEL MINER [399] (Samuel-Elnathan-Manassah) of Stonington.

923. Perez (25 Jul 1760 CT - ?)
m 1 Jan 1789 Mary Irish (19 Oct 1765 - ?) 1 Jan 1789 dau. of Job Irish of Pomfret, CT
1790 census - Stonington, CT: 1-0-1
moved to western NY and c1836 to Ionia Co., MI
1820 census - Aurelius, Cayuga Co., NY: 010001-00101
  1. 2112. Warren (31 Oct 1790 - 1860+) m. Sophina [_?_]
    1820 census - perhaps Peru, Huron Co., OH: 100020-00100
    1860 census - Portland, Ionia Co., MI
    1. Sylvester A (c1818 OH - 1860+) m. Angeline [_?_] (c1828 OH - 1880+)
    2. Martha (c1827 - 16 Nov 1889 SD) m James McLaughlin
    3. Mary Jane (c1827 OH - 4 May 1892) m John Probert (17 Dec 1814 - 6 Feb 1899) 21 Apr 1844 in Portland
    4. Louisa (c1830 - ?)
    5. Electa (c1834 - ?)
    6. Dudley I (c1837 MI - 1880+) m. Anna B [_?_]
    7. Rachel (c1838 MI - 1880+) m. Milton Heath
    8. Edson (c1843 MI - 1880+)
  2. 2113. Isaac (confused with Isaac of Lodowick)
  3. 2114. Mary (12 Nov 1796 NY - 20 May 1864 MI) m Elisha Taylor 22 Aug 1819
  4. Abigail (c1802 - 17 Mar 1880 WI) m Joseph E Irish
  5. Peres m Betsey Reed 13 Jun 1828 in OH
other children likely perhaps Eunice and John
and Albert, age 2x, of Aurelius 1830 census

926. Elias (30 Aug 1768 - 23 Sep 1847)
m Betsey Adams dau of Nathaniel
1800 census - Groton, CT: 00010-10010
1810 census - Groton, CT: 20010-21010
1820 census - Groton, CT: 100001-12001
1830 census - Groton, CT
  1. Betsey
  2. Mary
  3. Abby
  4. James
  5. Thomas Prentice
  6. Emeline
  7. Julia Ann
  8. ?? Elias Avery (19 May 1803 - 13 Mar 1884) m 29 Nov 1847 Eunice Champlin in N.Ston.
929. Jonathan (9 Nov 1776 - 26 Aug 1844 Toulon, IL)
m Eunice Park (? - 31 Dec 1861) 16 Jul 1801
1800 census - Groton, CT: 10100-00011
1810 census - Groton, CT: 21010-20010
1820 census - North Stonington, CT: 210010-12001
Baptist pastor of the 1st parish in North Stonington.
1800 census shows a young boy, did he have an earlier wife?
  1. Charles (30 Jan 1803 - 30 Apr 1815)
  2. Eunice C (30 Dec 1805 - ?) m Smith Chapman 11 Dec 1823
  3. David Austin (30 Mar 1807 - 6 Dec 1828)
  4. Mary Ann (2 Apr 1809 - ?) m Rufus Wells Main
  5. Eliza H (28 Mar 1812 - ?) m Elisha Palmer 12 Mar 1833
  6. Charles H (6 Sep 1814 - 21 Jul 1849 IL) m 17 Nov 1841 Mary Bushnell (1821 - 1903)
    1. Anson B (23 Sep 1845 IL - 1913 IL) m 17 Aug 1886 Josephine Coulter (1857 - 1925)
      photo in "A history of the northern peninsula of Michigan and its people" p636
  7. Sally M (23 Oct 1816 - 20 Feb 1818)
  8. William W (6 Jan 1819 - ?) m widow Mary Bushnell 20 Sep 1851
  9. Lucius E (12 Jan 1821 - ?) m Louisa M Culbertson Nov 1843

Descendants of NATHAN MINER[400] (Samuel-Elnathan-Manassah) and SARAH SMITH of Stonington.

931. Richardson (10 Sep 1753 - 21 Mar 1847 MA)
m 1775 Katherine Holman (bp 15 Jun 1754 - 9 May 1829 Colraine, MA) (Wheeler 5 p476)
1790 census - Stonington, CT: 1-1-6 (extra daughter?)
1800 census - New London, CT: 10110-01311
1810 census - Colrain, MA: 00201-00202
1820 census - Colrain, MA: 000011-30121
1830 census - Colrain, MA
  1. Samuel Holman (21 Mar 1776 - ?) m Nancy Avery 26 Nov 1799
    1800 census - Stonington, CT: with father
    1810 census - Halifax, VT: 40110-00010
    1820 census - Halifax, VT: 110110-01210
    1. Austin (24 Sep 1800 - 5 Apr 1866) recorded in Stonington, CT (TR v4p71)
      m Relief Haven 11 Jun 1826
      1. Gilbert Prentice (14 Dec 1826 VT - 1829)
      2. Henry Austin (1 Jul 1829 VT - 10 Apr 1932 WI) m 9 Aug 1858 Harriet Pond Rice (? - 27 May 1917)
      3. Mary Jane (14 Jun 1831 VT - 7 May 1837)
      4. Samuel Haven (15 Oct 1838 PA - 11 Jun 1871) m Mary Eliza Ross 30 Dec 1861
    2. Hannah (7 Feb 1802 MA - 13 Mar 1902) m Samuel Niles 8 May 1827
    3. Nancy (3 Aug 1803 - 20 Feb 1894) m Joshua Harris
    4. Elbert (20 Jan 1805 - 3 Feb 1805)
    5. Mary (20 Jul 1806 - 12 Jun 1876) m Otis Chandler
    6. Thomas Richardson (1 Nov 1809 - 4 Mar 1827)
    7. Samuel Elbert (13 Dec 1815 VT - 26 Jun 1904) m Marie Catherine Kelley 18 Aug 1843
      1. Charles Elbert (4 Jun 1844 - 3 Jul 1863)
      2. Edgar Samuel (19 Jun 1846 - ?) m Mina Gardner 15 Oct 1867
      3. George Edward (23 Nov 1848 - Jul 1850)
      4. Ellen Matilda (7 Oct 1850 - 11 Feb 1868)
      5. Frances Maria (14 Jun 1853 - 28 Sep 1917) m George Asa Richardson 29 Oct 1883
      6. Anna Marie (28 Dec 1854 - ?) m Benjamin F Baker
      7. Etta Alice (26 Oct 1858 - ?) m FW Stump
      8. William Avery (8 May 1861 WI - ?) m Martha Asby Spence 18 Mar 1883
    8. Daughter died young
    9. Henry A
  2. Mary (9 Apr 1779 - ?) m Aaron Lyons 14 Oct 1804
  3. Martha (8 Dec 1781 - 10 Nov 1852 NY) John Miner Daboll (24 Mar 1778 CT - 3 Jul 1820 NY) 2 Jun 1801
    1. Martha Miner Daboll (12 Apr 1803 - ?)
    2. Amanda Melvina Daboll (13 Apr 1806 - ?)
    3. John Richardson Daboll (6 Sep 1808 - ?)
    4. Adelia Katherine Daboll (1 Oct 1810 - ?)
    5. Sarah Miner Daboll (25 Dec 1813 - ?)
  4. Katharine (1 Mar 1785 - 25 Jul 1822)
  5. Sarah (13 Apr 1787 - ?) m Steve Randall 13 Sep 1813, Bartholomew Hedden 25 Dec 1837
  6. Gilbert Smith (9 Feb 1792 - 1 Jan 1865 MA) m Betsey Lyons 17 May 1814
    1820 census - Colrain, MA: with father
    1860 census - Colrain, MA
    Children recorded in Colrain, MA:
    1. Mary Richards (16 May 1815 - 29 Sep 1882) m Joel Augustus Hall 13 Oct 1835
      Writer of prose and poetry.
    2. Elizabeth Shepard (8 Jul 1817 - 18 Nov 1897) m Joel Wilson 7 Sep 1837
    3. Sophronia Augusta (23 Aug 1820 - 25 Aug 1883) m Charles A Shearer 24 Nov 1842
    4. Emily Holman (28 Feb 1823 - 16 Oct 1842)
    5. Alonzo Gilbert (11 Feb 1826 - ?) m Sybil Shepardson 5 Jun 1849
      1860 census - Greenfield, MA
    6. Melissa N (19 Sep 1828 - 12 Aug 1850) m Luther B Stewart
    7. Jerry Lorenzo (6 Sep 1831 - 7 Mar 1897)
m2 Sally Seward 12 Nov 1829
932. Sarah Miner (7 Dec 1755 - c1800)
m John Daboll 25 Dec 1774 in Stonington, CT
  1. Russell Daboll (25 Nov 1775 - ?) m Mary Lester
  2. John Miner Daboll (24 Mar 1778 - 3 Jul 1820 NY) m Martha Miner (#2126) 2 Jun 1801
934. Robert (13 Nov 1763 - 8 Apr 1806 N Ston)
m Marcy Miner (#895) 10 Feb 1788 (Wheeler 5 p476)
1800 census - Stonington, CT: 11110-10011
  1. Robert (7 Mar 1789 - 15 Jun 1865 CT) m Aurelia Spicer (Alura) 24 Dec 1816
    1820 census - North Stonington, CT: 110010-10300
    1830 census - Preston, CT: 1110001-1110010
    1840 census - Cornwall, CT
    Both buried in Cornwall Cemetery.
    Children thru George recorded in North Stonington (TR p108)
    1. Robert Tyler (26 Jan 1818 - ?) m Lydia M Baldwin 17 Nov 1842 in Cornwall, CT
    2. Alura Anne (25 Dec 1819 - ?) m Julius B Harrison 4 Jun 1843 in Cornwall, CT (TR v3p66)
    3. Gilbert Smith (8 Nov 1821 - 16 Sep 1870) m Louise Pickett 27 Apr 1847 (New Milford v2p34)
    4. Mary Elizabeth (8 Aug 1824 - 18 Mar 1898) m Joseph Northrop 4 Sep 1841 in Cornwall (TR v3p63)
    5. George Lewellyn (2 Feb 1827 - 20 Feb 1893) m Jane E Guild 22 Sep 1851
    6. Emily Frances (23 Feb 1829 - 10 Apr 1869) m Ira W Pettibone
    7. Frederic William (19 Feb 1832 - 26 Aug 1896) m Anne Belle Faver 21 Nov 1865
    8. Frank Spicer (19 May 1835 - 25 Apr 1873) m Mary E Houston 26 Sep 1860
    9. Lucretia Victoria (3 Oct 1837 - 26 Feb 1908) m 19 Feb 1862 Erastus Hubbard (1828 - 1909)
    10. Sarah Eleanor (Ella) (27 Feb 1842 - 2 Sep 1863)
    11. Ralph Jay (16 Jan 1844 - 20 Feb 1917) m Sarah Yale 28 Nov 1866
  2. Gilbert (26 Dec 1791 - 1 Aug 1855) m Mary Ann Frink 4 Dec 1825.
    Buried Frink and Williams Cemetery, Stonington.
    1. George E (c. 1830 - 25 Sep 1834 age 4)
  3. Betsey (18 Feb 1795 - ?)
  4. William Smith (12 Jan 1803 - 1 Jul 1878 PA) m Elvira Stedman 23 Sep 1823
    1. Adeline Eliza (2 Apr 1829 - 18 Jul 1924) m Myron A Hayes 9 Mar 1853
    2. Nelson (c1835 - ?)
    3. Gilbert (c1837 - ?)
    4. Harrison (c 1840 - ?)
    5. Lucy (c1845 - ?)
935. Nathan (23 Sep 1764 - 3 May 1848 Norwich)
m 4 Feb 1789 Desire Davis (c1766 - 12 Oct 1820 at 54) in Stonington (v4p29)
1790 census - Stonington, CT: 1-0-1
1800 census - Stonington, CT: 20010-10010
1810 census - Groton, CT: 00110-11010
1820 census - Norwich, CT: 010001 00001
1840 census - Norwich, CT: age 7x
  1. 2138. Cyrus (1790/2 - 17 Dec 1848 ae 54) m Lucy Huntington (14 Feb 1799 - 17 Nov 1845). Buried Old Norwich Town Cem.
    1830 census - Norwich, CT
    1. Dwight H (8 May 1827 - 23 APR 1879) m Anna Celeste Hall 13 Dec 1856
  2. Nathan Smith (c1794 - 5 Aug 1866 IA) m Amanda Malvina Niles c1830
    1. Eliza Antoinette m Lofowick Pitney
    2. Ellen E m [__?__] Whitcomb
    3. Willis Gaylord m Mary Philips
    4. William Wallace (19 May 1845 - 13 Jul 1908) m Melissa C James 11 Aug 1867, 4 ch.
      m2 Sarah Catherine Miller 1 Nov 1885, 2 ch.
    5. Charles E
  3. 2137. Rhoda Smith (22 Apr 1799 - 2 Apr 1850) m Samuel Rogers (2 Dec 1790 - 4 Aug 1855) in Apr 1818. Buried Yantic Cem.
  4. 2135. Asa Smith (180x? - 30 Aug 1831)
  5. 2136. Jonathan Smith (180x? - 14 Aug 1840)
m2 14 Mar 1821 in North Stonington Prudence Fellows (17 Oct 1777 - 1860+)
937. James (1766 - Stonington)
1800 census - perhaps Norwich, CT: 20110-11010
1810 census - perhaps Stonington, CT: 10001-01111
m [__?__]
  1. James
  2. Andrew

Descendants of DAVID MINER [401] (Samuel-Elnathan-Manassah) and BETHIAH MINER (James-James-Ephraim) of Stonington

941. Amos (30 Aug 1754 - ?)
m Margaret Irish 8 Apr 1779 at First Congregational in Stonington, CT
1790 census - Stonington, CT: 1-1-3
1800 census - Lyme, CT: 21001-12010
1810 census - Lyme, CT: 00001-01001
1820 census - Lyme, CT: 000011-01010
942. David (9 Mar 1757 - 20 Jan 1841 NY)
m 2 Dec 1784 Lydia Irish (4 Mar 1759 - 1862 at 102yrs)
1790 census - Stonington, CT: 1-2-2
1800 census - Groton, CT: 42010-10010
Children born in Stonington; all except Amos moved to Campbell, NY in 1804.
  1. Amos (c1786 - 11 Aug 1852 MI) m Mary [__?__] (c1783 - 22 Dec 1812)
    IL in 1841, Branson, MI in 1847
    m2 Ann Rowe 1845 in IL
  2. David (9 May 1786 - c1837 NY) m Tabitha Bayaton 10 Jun 1813
    1. Howland (c1815 - ?)
    2. George (c1818 - ?)
    3. John (c1820 - ?)
    4. Jacob (c1821 - ?
    5. Lydia (c1823 - ?)
    6. Henry (c1830 - ?)
  3. Whitman Rathman Valentine (29 Jan 1790 - 24 Jun 1848 IL) m Maria T Edwall 13 Aug 1811
    1. Jane E (23 Apr 1819 NY - ?) m Thomas F Buck Dec 1839
    2. Sarah (22 Jul 1820 - ?) m Henry G Vaughn Jan 1843
    3. Dell D (16 Oct 1821 - 1893)
    4. Samuel E (4 Jan 1823 - 1863 CA) m Asenath Darrow 4 Jul 1848
    5. Salmon Raleigh (8 Oct 1826 - 2 Feb 1911) m Mary Dolbee 14 Jul 1849 in NY
      1. Frank H (1 May 1850 - ?)
      2. Byron D (24 Jul 1853 - ?)
    6. David (13 Oct 1828 - 13 Mar 1836)
    7. Aletta R (2 May 1830 - ?) m William A Day
    8. Whitman Rathman Valentine (14 Apr 1831 - 27 Jun 1845)
    9. Maria Millicent (13 Nov 1832 - 1874) m DWC Gooding 3 Nov 1859
    10. William B (8 Nov 1835 - 23 Aug 1849 IL)
    11. Elizabeth (2 Dec 1837 IL - ?) m Edwin B Mason 2 Jun 1864
  4. Allen Breed (17 Apr 1793 - 27 Feb 1882 IL) m 9 Sep 1820 in NY Lucinda Burnham (1797 - 1886)
    Children born in PA and NY:
    1. Mary m Floyd Foote
    2. Allen m Sara Jane Perkins Hosford 27 Mar 1847 in IL
    3. Phebe (23 Aug 1826 - ?) m Charles Ford Davis 21 Jan 1850
    4. David Keeney (1 Aug 1829 - 2 Jan 1926) m Susan Anderson 25 Dec 1850 in IL, 10 ch.
    5. Lydia (c1834 - ?)
    6. Sarah Jane (28 May 1837 - ?)
    7. Laura (c1840 - ?) m John Williams
  5. John Irish (1798 - 1870+ ID) m Mary Marshall 12 Mar 1813 in Elmira, NY
    1. Garner (1822 - 1880+) m Ann Eliza Wilson
    2. Eliza (18 Oct 1825 - 8 Nov 1891 MN) m Calvin Briggs 1 Aug 1859
    3. Henry (1827 - 19 Mar 1900 MN) m 30 Nov 1851 in Bronson, MI Catherine Sager (17 Apr 1832 - 14 Aug 1863)
      1. Sarah Jane (1853 - 1943)
      2. John H (1856 - 1950)
      3. Zedekiah (12 Aug 1863 - 1946)
      m2 Flora Catherine Stewart (Oct 1850 PA - 1900+)
      1. Charles W (1870 MN - 1870)
      2. Flora Catherine (1871 MN - 5 Aug 1937 MN)
      3. George Daniel (Mar 1885 MN - 1948)
    4. Jedediah (1828 - ?) m Mary Sawyer, m2 Abigail Pond 31 Dec 1854
    5. John
  6. Jedediah (1801 - ?) m Mehitable Marshall 9 Nov 1828
    1. Maria m PWC Gooding 3 Nov 1859
    2. Emily
    3. Lucinda
    4. daughter
  7. Sarah (Sally) (? - 15 Nov 1881) m Harry Hill
949. Jesse (bp 10 Aug 1777 - 2 May 1833)
m 24 Feb 1803 Hannah (Sally) Hilliard (c1784 - 2 Mar 1865 age 81)
Hannah m2 Bartholmew Hedden
Both buried in Thomas Miner Cemetery
1810 census - Stonington, CT: 11001-20042
1820 census - Stonington, CT: 010010-21110
1830 census - Stonington, CT, age 5x
Children recorded in Stonington, CT (TR v4p116) (Wheeler 5 p477)
  1. Sally (15 Sep 1804 - Nov 1880) m William Wilcox 1 Jan 1824
  2. Eliza (25 Oct 1806 - ?) m Oliver White 3 Jan 1830
  3. Jesse Jr (10 Feb 1809 - 21 Sep 1889) m Mary Miner (#2170) 25 Nov 1830
    Buried William Minor Cemetery, Stonington
    1. 3930. Ambrose (27 Oct 1831 - 8 Mar 1907)
    2. 3931. George H (c. 1834 - 21 Aug 1849 age 15)
    3. Josephine (c. 1845 - 1860+)
  4. James (7 Mar 1812 - 1 Nov 1818)
  5. Bethia A (20 Aug 1815 - 1 Sep 1884) m Joseph Alexander 17 Jul 1837
  6. Hannah Emily (5 Feb 1820 - 27 Mar 1864)
  7. Phebe C. (20 Nov 1822 - ?) m Allen Crowell 27 Sep 1843 in East Hartford, CT
  8. James Hiram (27 Jan 1825 - 20 Nov 1883) m Mary P Chesebrough May 1852
    Buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Stonington, CT
    1. William Henry Pollard (26 Oct 1859 - ?) m Ella Maria Bown 29 Sep 1881
  9. Charlotte (13 Jan 1828 - 15 Jun 1828)

Descendants of THOMAS MINER [421] (Thomas-Thomas-Manassah) and LUCRETIA STAFFORD of Stonington.

953. Asa (19 Sep 1778 - 16 May 1856)
m 17 Dec 1802 Hannah Harrington (c1781 - 10 Sep 1825)
Lived in the house that now exists on the Quiambaug homestead.
Both buried in Thomas Miner Cemetery, Stonington.
1810 census - Stonington, CT: 10001-30011
1820 census - Stonington, CT: 210011-31211
Children born at Quiambaug homestead in Stonington, CT (Wheeler 5 p476) (Family Bible)
  1. Prudence (15 Apr 1803 - 9 Aug 1825) m Gilbert S. Chesebrough 27 Nov 1823
  2. Nancy (22 Oct 1804 - 4 Jun 1887) m Joshua Swan 27 Nov 1823
  3. Capt. Thomas (26 Sep 1806 - 26 May 1882) m 3 Mar 1847 Mary Elizabeth Green (24 Nov 1827 - 9 Aug 1884)
    Lived at Quiambaug homestead.
    1. Thomas Jr. (1 Oct 1848 - ?FL) m Malvena Williams 19 Jan 1872
    2. Henry (21 Jan 1850 - ?)
    3. Hannah Harrington (13 Aug 1852 - 25 Mar 1854)
    4. Cornelius Vanderbilt (16 May 1854 - 1 Nov 1934) m Mary Allyn Noyes 29 Oct 1891
      He and his children were the last of Thomas' descendants to live on the original Quiambaug homestead.
      1. Grace Palmer (26 Jul 1893 - ?)
      2. Pauline (8 Feb 1896 -?) m Theodore F Anderson
    5. Mason Manning (1 Aug 1858 - 19 May 1928) m Alice May Roach 22 May 1883
    6. Hannah M (23 Jul 1861 - 15 Aug 1925) unmarried
    7. Sarah Watson (23 Jul 1861 - 23 Jul 1861)
    8. Henrietta B (14 Apr 1866 - 18 Jan 1947) m George D Stanton Jr 25 Apr 1894
  4. Mary (5 Oct 1808 - 24 Jan 1885)
  5. Henry (30 Sep 1810 - 2 Feb 1828 drowned)
  6. Asa (27 Nov 1812 - 1 Aug 1856) m Eliza Lewis 8 Mar 1835
    Children born in Hartford and Mystic, CT (Stonington TR v5p258)
    1. Henry Bullman (5 Apr 1836 - 11 Feb 1913 NV) m Albertina Skinner
    2. Charles L (1 Aug 1837 - 18 Aug 1894) m Ellen A Philips
    3. Ellen (23 Mar 1839 - ?) m Daniel M Thomas
    4. Benjamin Franklin (6 May 1841 - 2 Jan 1922 MA) m Kate Covey
    5. Frederick D (5 Jun 1845 - ?)
  7. Lucretia (25 Aug 1815 - 4 Jul 1894) m 27 Feb 1837 Francis Taylor (2 Nov 1814 - 2 Nov 1903)
  8. Harriet (8 Jan 1818 - 2 Feb 1878) m Thomas Burch 22 Jan 1835 in Hartford, CT
  9. Theresa L (23 Jan 1820 - 20 Dec 1898) m 15 Sep 1845 Linus Dibble
m2 6 May 1832 Nancy Prosser (c1793 - 2 Mar 1858)
  1. Austin (31 Mar 1834 - 19 Jan 1835)

Descendants of WILLIAM MINER [422] (Thomas-Thomas-Manassah) and ABIGAIL HALEY of Stonington.

955. Absalom (10 Oct 1771 - ?)
m 13 May 1806 Susannah Wilcox (16 Dec 1785 - 13 May 1806)
  1. Mehitable (May 1806 - 14 Nov 1806)
961. Joseph Page (5 Mar 1783 - 4 Mar 1860)
m 3 Mar 1807 Nancy West (4 May 1785 - 12 Mar 1872).
1810 census - Stonington, CT: 10010-00100
1820 census - Stonington, CT: 210010-20010
1820 census - Stonington, CT
Buried William Minor Cemetery, Stonington, CT (Wheeler 5 p478)
  1. Joseph (26 Aug 1808 - 24 Mar 1891) m Sabra Avery (c. May 1819 - 26 Mar 1891) 10 Nov 1831.
    Buried William Minor Cemetery, Stonington.
    1. Isaac T (1839 - ?)
    2. Eliza Ann (c. 1841 - 25 Jun 1891 age 50)
    3. Sarah E (1844 - ?)
    4. Lydia M (1846 - ?)
  2. Francis West (Oct 1810 - 10 Feb 1865 at sea) m Emeline Denison 14 Jun 1835 in Stonington (Wheeler 5 p478) Both buried in Elm Grove Cemetery, Stonington
    1. Francis E (15 Jul 1837 - 13 Dec 1839)
    2. Francis W (23 May 1843 - 10 Dec 1877)
    3. Emeline E (23 Feb 1844 - ?) m Samuel B Allen 3 Sep 1874
    4. William E (5 Mar 1846 - 10 Feb 1865 at sea)
    5. Charles A (31 Aug 1847 - 20 Dec 1912)
    6. Alonzo S (25 Jun 1849 - 27 Mar 1858)
  3. Mary (5 Oct 1812 - 20 Dec 1882) m Jesse Miner 20 Nov 1820
  4. William M (c. 1815 - 15 Nov 1826 age 11)
  5. Elizabeth (c1818 - 9 Nov 1826)
  6. Abby (6 Oct 1821 - ?) m Dr John Moredock 9 Mar 1845
  7. George (Sep 1825 - 7 Jan 1827 age 1yr 4mo)
963. Elihu (17 Dec 1787 - before 1860)
m 14 Sep 1816 Francis Sawyer (c1786 - 1860+)
  1. Jane (17 Jun 1817 - Mar 1862) m Martin Smith Jan 1836
  2. George (18 May 1820 - 29 Oct 1821)

Descendants of MANASSAH MINER [423] (Thomas-Thomas-Manassah) and HANNAH HALEY.

969. Amos (25 Jul 1781 CT - 1832 Halifax, VT)
m 13 Nov 1806 Mary Mason (15 Jun 1783 - 1852 VT) (Wheeler 5 p475)
1810 census - Stonington, CT: 11101-00200
1820 census - Halifax, VT: 110110-10110
1830 census - Halifax, VT
  1. Amos (20 Aug 1807 CT - ? LA)
  2. Thomas (c1809 CT - ? VT)
970. Isaac Denison (21 Mar 1783 - 11 Mar 1855)
m 11 Dec 1803 Esther Denison (26 Jul 1776 - 15 Oct 1852), widow of Charles Cottrell
1810 census - Stonington, CT: with father
1850 census - Stonington, CT: age 67
Children recorded in Stonington, CT (Wheeler 5 p475)
  1. Isaac Denison (26 Nov 1804 - 20 Feb 1878) m Phebe Burrows 28 Apr 1833 in Groton, CT
    1850 census - Stonington, CT: age 42
    1. Frederick Denison (10 Sep 1841 - 24 Apr? 1842)
    2. Isaac Walter (15 Dec 1847 - ?) m Alice C Dunham
    3. Alice (11 Sep 1849 - ?)
  2. Hannah (5 Oct 1806 - ?) m David Thompson
  1. Lydia (? - 5 Apr 1812 age 3)
  1. Eunice Asenath (12 Mar 1811 - 21 Apr 1874)
  2. Lydia (7 Apr 1813 - ?) m Christopher G Maine 21 Jan 1838
  3. Frederick Denison (18 Sep 1815 - 28 Jan 1841)
  4. Manassah (5 Aug 1818 - 16 Dec 1896) m Fanny Hooper 18 Jun 1849
    1. son (1849 - 11 Aug 1849)
    2. Edward Hooper (15 Nov 1850 - 1927)
    3. Mary Esther (11 Mar 1852 - ?) m George D Clift 23 Oct 1879
    4. Frank Denison (14 Mar 1854 - ?) M Elizabeth Elvira Gilerdale 1 Jun 1880
    5. Fanny Hooper (30 Jul 1855 - ?)
    6. David Warren (19 Feb 1858 - ?) m Lottie Thain
    7. Frederick L (21 Jan 1861 - 18 Sep 1861)
  5. Esther (22 Feb 1821 - ?) m Gurdon Gates 13 Jun 1839
972. Ephraim (28 May 1787 - 7 Mar 1859)
Born and baptised (6 Sep 1789) in Stonington, CT
appears to be the one listed in census
1810 census - Groton, CT: 10100-01000
1820 census - Stonington, CT: 110010-20010
1830 census - Groton, CT age 4x
1840 census - Ledyard, CT age 5x
1850 census - Ledyard, CT age 63
1860 census - Ledyard, CT [Clarissa age 65]
m. Clarissa _?_ (c1794 - 21 Aug 1869)
Both buried in Thomas Miner Cemetery, Stonington.
  1. John D (c1831 - 1860+)
  2. Charles (c1846 - 1860+)
975. John (24 Dec 1794 - 30 May 1863)
m 15 Mar 1837 Phebe Esther Brown (1815 - 2 Feb 1847)
moved to Bozrah, CT. Children born there (v1p145):
  1. Phebe Mariah (9 Sep 1840 - 29 Sep 1858)
  2. John Haley (2 Apr 1842 - 14 Apr 1920) m Charlotte M Rogers 2 Apr 1866, 3 ch.
m2 29 Aug 1848 Abby Maria Brown (Mar 1821 - 26 Oct 1905 Malden CT)
Child recorded in Bozrah (v2p4)
  1. Abby Esther (28 Nov 1849 - 1871) m Theodore F Leonhardt
976. Thomas (17 Feb 1798 - 2 Apr 1847) (Wheeler 5 p478)
m 25 Aug 1835 Eliza Almira Denison (8 May 1815 - 15 Feb 1845 at 29)
  1. George Warren (16 Jun 1836 - 28 Jan 1858)
  2. Charles Henry (1 Jul 1837 - 26 Apr 1842)
  3. Eliza Almira (21 Jul 1841 - 30 Jun 1919) m. 13 Feb 1862 Hiram Clift Denison (27 Nov 1829 - 27 Jun 1916) 2 ch

Descendants of THOMAS MINER [426] (Sylvanus-Thomas-Manassah) and SARAH WITTER of Horton, Nova Scotia.

978. Sarah (31 Jul 1766 - ?)
m 25 May 1791 Charles DeWolfe
Children born in Horton, Nova Scotia:
  1. Parmel DeWolfe (20 Apr 1792 - ?) m Joseph Alline 9 Jul 1812
  2. Conn DeWolfe (27 Feb 1794 - ?)
  3. Charles DeWolfe (25 May 1796 - ?)
  4. Samuel DeWolfe (18 Feb 1798 - ?)
  5. Rufus DeWolfe (25 May 1800 - ?)
  6. Israel DeWolfe (19 Mar 1802 - ?)
  7. Ebenezer DeWolfe (8 Aug 1804 - ?)
  8. Sarah Elizabeth DeWolfe (30 Aug 1806 - ?)
  9. Lucy Ann DeWolfe (21 Nov 1808 - 11 Mar 1872) m Henry Knowles Eaton 10 Mar 1830
  10. Rebecca Maria DeWolfe (10 Mar 1810 - ?) m Charles Eaton
979. Ann (11 Feb 1768 - ?)
m 17 Sep 1789 Moses Stephens
Children born in Gaspereau, Nova Scotia:
  1. Moses Stephens Jr (30 Jul 1790 - ?)
  2. Aaron Stephens (15 Mar 1792 - ?)
  3. Thomas Stephens (1 Nov 1793 - ?)
  4. Sarah Stephens (8 Oct 1795 - 21 Aug 1875) m Perez Martin Benjamin 19 Apr 1815
  5. Jacob Stephens (10 Jun 1797 - Aug 1891)
  6. Elizabeth Stephens (30 Aug 1801 - ?)
  7. James Stephens (10 Feb 1804 - ?)
  8. Annie Stephens
  9. Eunice Stephens (8 Mar 1808 - ?)
  10. Mary Stephsn (18 Apr 1810 - ?)
980. Amy (7 Sep 1770 NS - 22 Mar 1866 Hall's Harbour, Nova Scotia)
m 18 Dec 1794 in Cornwallis, Nova Scotia with John Porter (15 Feb 1773 - 1834)
Children born in Cornwallis:
  1. Eunice Porter (22 Sep 1795 - 11 Feb 1835) m. 4 Jan 1820 William Roscoe
  2. Simeon Porter (28 Dec 1796 - 29 Nov 1875) m. Orinda Masters
  3. Eber Porter (28 Dec 1796 - ?) m. 23 Jul 1835 Sarah Jane Clark
  4. Anna Porter (14 Jul 1798 - 10 Sep 1873) m. 18 Nov 1817 Nathan Illsley
  5. Daniel Porter (13 Feb 1800 - ?) married Susan ?
  6. Charles Porter (27 Jan 1802 - ?) married Lydia Matilda
  7. Jerisha Porter (15 Nov 1803 - ?)
  8. Lavinia Porter (30 Aug 1805 - ?) married Adolphus West
  9. Lydia Porter (18 Oct 1807 - before 1834)
  10. Prudence Porter (10 Oct 1809 - ?) m. Elisha Cleveland
  11. Elizabeth Porter (26 Jul 1811 - 14 Feb 1877) m. 27 Sep 1837 Simon Newton Porter, 6 children
  12. Charlotte Porter (? - ?)
  13. John Bishop Porter m. Martha ?
981. Thomas Griffin (20 May 1773 N.S. - 22 Jan 1867 NS)
m 28 Aug 1798 Lavinia Hamilton (7 May 1782 - 19 Feb 1854) in Lower Horton, Nova Scotia
  1. James Edward (14 Jun 1799 N.S. - 27 Nov 1870) m 2 Apr 1822 Nancy Morse
    1. George Thomas (12 Jan 1824 - ?)
    2. Cynthia Ann (15 Jan 1826 - ?)
    3. Sarah Lavinia (10 Jan 1828 - ?) m James Israel Hale
    4. Charlotte Jane (19 Aug 1830 - ?)
    5. James Edward (6 Feb 1832 - ?)
    6. William A (15 Nov 1835 - 9 Aug 1836)
    7. William Hamilton (11 Nov 1837 - ?) m Emma McNeill 22 Apr 1874
  2. Sarah Ann (8 Jul 1801 - 24 Nov 1868) m John Gertridge, 4 ch
  3. Ebenezer Andrew (3 Feb 1804 - 2 Aug 1853) m Nancy Davison 25 Oct 1836
    1. Selina (28 Apr 1838 - ?) m Alexander Cleveland
    2. Harriet (15 Apr 1840 - ?) m Daniel Caldwell
    m2 Rebecca Henry (28 Oct 1816 - 15 Jan 1892)
    1. William Frederic (17 Aug 1843 - ?) m Sephrona Redden
    2. James Albert (21 Jul 1850 - ?) m Mary Davison
  4. William Henry (14 Mar 1806 - 19 Aug 1877) m Sarah Jane Burnham 29 Feb 1832
    1. Jane Elder (1 Jan 1833 - ?) m Mr. Curry
    2. Thomas G (19 Oct 1834 - ?)
    3. Rebecca (25 Feb 1838 - ?)
    4. William Henry (1 Mar 1842 - )
    5. Lavinia Hamilton (24 Jul 1844 - ?)
  5. Mary Elizabeth (3 Sep 1808 - Aug 1852) m John Martin
  6. Harrietta Maria (28 Mar 1811 - 19 Mar 1885) m John Moody Allen
  7. Charles Thomas (15 Aug 1813 - ?) m Eliza Caldwell 22 Jan 1844
    1. Simon Peter (22 Jan 1845 - 28 Mar 1915)
    2. Olivia Augusta (9 Oct 1846 - 31 Aug 1930) m Herbert Abbott 3 Jul 1878
    3. Robert Alonzo (30 Oct 1848 - 30 Mar 1931)
    4. Isaac Griffin (11 Mar 1851 - 26 Sep 1917)
    5. Thomas Aubrey (22 Nov 1853 - 29 Jul 1929)
    6. Charles Roscoe (5 Apr 1857 - 16 May 1938)
    7. John Moody (2 Dec 1859 - 16 Feb 1940) m Agnes Johnston 20 Sep 1857
    8. Mary Eliza (25 Dec 1862 - 4 Jul 1937) m Rodman E Crowell 22 Sep 1897
  8. Harriet Amelia (18 Jan 1816 - 19 Dec 1836)
  9. Jacob Moore (14 Jan 1819 - 19 Jun 1867)
  10. Daniel Elijah (25 Apr 1821 - ?) m Sarah Ann Westcott 27 Nov 1851
    1. Samantha A (4 Nov 1852 - ?) m Winkworth G Porter 18 May 1873
    2. George Washington (5 Sep 1854 - ?) m Adelia Curry 24 Nov 1877
    3. Watson Henry (9 Sep 1856 - ?) m Frances A Williams 10 Apr 1884
  11. John Hamilton (13 Aug 1823 - 24 Apr 1874) m Martha Caldwell 13 Apr 1859
    1. Charles L (16 Mar 1860 - ?)
    2. Edith E (13 Aug 1861 - ?)
    3. Ernest B (12 Jul 1863 - 1953) m Martha F Davis (1872 - 1956)
      Both buried on Artists Ridge in Sleepy Hollow Cemetery, Concord, MA
    4. Owen L (29 Jan 1866 - ?)
    5. Harriett H (26 Feb 1867 - ?)
    6. Cassie J (12 Jun 1869 - ?)
    7. Ella Maud (16 Feb 1872 - 9 Oct 1941) m Everett Leslie Coldwell 24 Jan 1894
986. Elijah Daniel (16 Jun 1786 NS - 15 Feb 1831 NS)
m Charlotte (Letty) Bishop (18 Apr 1878 - 12 Apr 1811)
m2 10 Jan 1812 Sarah Trutton Bishop (22 Dec 1794 - 26 Nov 1889)
  1. Nelson B (c1812 - 187x WI) m Marcellina Winette 1848
    1. Nelson (12 Sep 1850 - ? MI) m Ellen Bluteau
    2. Theodore (c1853 - ?)
    3. Joseph (1857 - ?)
    4. Mary (1860 - ?)
    5. Samuel (1862 - 1938 MI) m Emma Gerno
    6. Sarah (1864 - ?) m Antoine Parent
    7. Adelphus David (18 Feb 1868 - 5 Sep 1927) m Mary Elizabeth Scott 24 Dec 1885
  2. Sarah Jane (25 Jun 1813 - ?) m Andrew Fisher
  3. Rebecca Ann (23 May 1815 - ?) m Henry Sterns
  4. Jacob Griffin (16 Feb 1820 - 17 Jan 1898 NY) m Jane Murdock 10 Nov 1842
    1. Mary Jane (5 Oct 1843 - 16 Apr 1873)
    2. Thomas Tillotson Waterman (13 Sep 1845 - ?) m Sarah Cohoun 12 Dec 1867 in MA
    3. Sarah (9 Dec 1847 - 11 Sep 1894) m Thomas A Bosley
    4. Elijah Daniel (5 May 1850 - 17 Jul 1924 WA)
    5. James Murdock (4 Jan 1855 - 4 Aug 1856)
    6. Grace Harriett (29 Oct 1858 - 25 Sep 1875)
    7. William Samuel (8 Dec 1863 - 21 Jan 1896) m Julia May Beach
    8. Charlotte (6 Feb 1867 - 18 Jul 1845) m Alfred Costley
  5. Amy (16 Mar 1818 - ?) m William Gordon
  6. George Washington (24 Jan 1823 - ? CA) m Mary Murdock 1849
    1. George
    2. Norman K Freeman
    3. Amy
    4. Jane m James Fraser
    5. Grace m Horace Hall
  7. Charlotte (10 Feb 1822 - ?) m John Costley
  8. Susanna (15 Oct 1827 - ?) m Charles Wilson

Descendants of SYLVANUS MINER [427] (Sylvanus-Thomas-Manassah) and LUCY BROWNELL of Lower Horton, Nova Scotia.

993. Sylvanus (30 Jan 1787 NS - 10 Sep 1875 NB)
m 30 Jan 1810 Elizabeth Church (29 Jan 1788 - 1816) and lived in Mt Whately, New Brunswick
  1. James (23 Oct 1810 NS - 1823)
  2. George (16 Feb 1812 - 1892 ME) m Abriel Cove (9 Feb 1815 - 1886)
    1. Levenia (1837 - 1893) m Embree Brown
    2. Thomas (1842 - 1868)
    3. Harriet (c1843 - ?) m Miner Robinson 9 Sep 1871, 5 ch,
    4. Sarah Jane (c1846 - ?) m Robert Baxter
    5. George Henry (22 Mar 1847 - ?) m Clara [__?__] (? - 18 Aug 1904), 4 ch.
    6. Valentine (c1851 - 1880) m Richard S Robinson
    7. John Francis m Bessie Wood
    8. Church
    9. Elizabeth (c1855 - 1873)
    10. Annie (1859 - ?) m William Wood
  3. John (25 Mar 1813 - Sep 1886 ME) m Jane Elizabeth Trenholm in New Brunswick
    1. Sylvanus (19 Apr 1841 - 8 Nov 1931)
    2. George Hiram (11 Jun 1842 - 30 Jul 1912)
    3. Martha Elizabeth (11 Jan 1844 - ?) m Gaius L Black
    4. Charles Henry (28 Aug 1845 - 16 Aug 1922)
    5. Silas Dixon (7 Aug 1847 - 5 Jun 1866)
    6. Bertha Ann (7 Jan 1849 - 4 Mar 1871) m John McMullen 20 Dec 1867
  4. Sylvanus (13 Jul 1816 - 2 Aug 1816)
  5. Thomas (13 Jul 1816 - 1816)
m2 Ruth Stiles (14 Jan 1803 - 3 Jun 1871) 14 Feb 1822 in Fort Lawrence, Nova Scotia
  1. Elizabeth (27 Jan 1823 - 15 Feb 1892) m William Cove 1 Feb 1840
  2. Mary Ann (31 Dec 1824 - ?) m Samuel Sharp
  3. Lucy (16 Mar 1827 - Aug 1899) m Levi B Johnson
  4. Sylvanus (20 Oct 1829 - 1837)
  5. Ruth (10 Feb 1833 - 5 Apr 1907) m Andrew Parker
  6. Annie (3 Oct 1835 - 1836)
  7. James (30 Sep 1837 - 11 Apr 1920) m Sarah T Parish 6 Jun 1865
  8. William (25 Sep 1840 - 1 Dec 1926 NB) m Catherine Lowerison
  9. Harvey (17 Jan 1843 - 22 Nov 1885) m Diana Caroline Chapman 27 Oct 1864
  10. Nathan D (26 Feb 1847 - 14 Feb 1908 NB) m Celia Carter 9 Feb 1870

Descendants of JONATHAN RANSFORD MINER [430] (Jonathan-Thomas-Manassah) and ESTHER ALLYN of Voluntown, CT and Stephentown, NY.

More info on this family at Perry Streeter's page

1001. Samuel (9 Aug 1769 - 11 Dec 1848 at 81y 4m)
m int 3 May 1802 Polly Remington
Children born in Windsor, MA.
1790 census - Stephentown, NY: 1-0-1
1800 census - Windsor, MA: 00110-01001
1810 census - Clarksburg, MA: 21010-21010
1820 census - Windsor, MA: 211120-21121
1830 census - Windsor, MA: 011020010-001220010 (age 5x)
1840 census - Windsor, MA: 00010000010-00001100100 (age 7x)
  1. Esther (29 Aug 1803 - ?) m Lucian Foote 19 Oct 1832
  2. Ransford (20 Jan 1805 - 23 Nov 1837) m Mercy Chapman
    1. Ransford Avery (1 Apr 1832 - ?)
  3. Ruth (7 Jan 1807 - ?)
  4. Samuel (26 Mar 1808 - ?) m. Esther A Chapman on 10 Oct 1833
    Children born in Windsor, MA.
    1840 census - Windsor, MA: 1000010-010010 (age 3x)
    1850 census - Windsor, MA: age 42
    1. Cynthia Celestia (5 Dec 1834 - ?)
    2. Stephen D (29 Oct 1837 - ?)
    3. Hannah (16 Jul 1842 - ?)
  5. Louisa (1810 - 20 Aug 1819)
  6. Hannah (1812 - 29 Mar 1840)
  7. Polly (1816 - 26 Aug 1819)
1002. Allen (10 Nov 1771 Voluntown - 27 Mar 1859 Greenwood NY)
m 13 Jul 1794 in Cummington, MA with Dorothy Dyer (1772 - 29 Apr 1846 NY) daughter of James Dyer
1810 census - Genoa, NY: 30010-11010 (renamed Lansing in 1817)
1820 census - Lansing, NY: 221101-10102
  1. Dana (18 Jan 1795 Windsor, MA - 8 May 1804)
  2. Esther (4 Jul 1797 - 12 Nov 1846) m William Thomas
  3. Allen (20 Sep 1799 - 12 Oct 1799)
  4. Dorothy (29 Nov 1800 Owego, NY - ?) m Samuel N Burrell 5 Mar 1818
  5. John Avery (13 Jun 1803 - 17 Feb 1863) m1 Almira Tupper
    1. John Avery (25 Jun 1827 Lansing, NY - ?) m 16 Sep 1854 Mandana P Chafee 16 Sep 1854
    2. Alfred Mortimer (15 Jun 1829 - ?) m 12 Jul 1853 Mary Hemingway 12 Jul 1853
    3. Lyman Bayliss (15 Jul 1839 - ?) m Mary Elizabeth Smythe 2 Feb 1865
    m2 Martha Naomi Fauver
    1. Alphonso Ransford (3 May 1846 - 1918) m Mary F Russell 17 Jul 1865
    2. Martha Jane (31 Aug 1849 - 1882) m 17 Aug 1864 George E Hartrum 17 Aug 1864
    3. Oren Jerry (26 Mar 1856 - 1877)
  6. Aiden (26 Dec 1805 - 20 Jun 1883) m 2 Feb 1830 Susan A Smith (1 Nov 1808 - 20 Jul 1898)
    1. Olive Adelia (24 Mar 1833 - 1 Sep 1888) m 28 Oct 1854 Elias Williamson
    2. Ai(den) (15 Feb 1842 - 11 Nov 1902) m Harriet Craiden Krusen 10 Jan 1864
    3. Alice Amelia (10 Nov 1851 - 29 Sep 1932) m 4 Jul 1868 Francis Marion Streeter 4 Jul 1868
  7. James Luther (29 Apr 1808 - 5 Jan 1881) m 28 Dec 1833 Abra Waldron
    1. Mary Esther (18 Apr 1835 NY - ?) m Jeremiah Mackey
    2. Delos James (13 Oct 1836 - ?) m 24 May 1877 Anna Langdon 24 May 1877
    3. Frank G (14 Aug 1842 - ?) m Sabra E McGee 12 May 1881
    4. Harriet (30 Aug 1845 - Mar 1912) m David Keeler
  8. Allen (20 Apr 1811 - 7 Mar 1860) m Lydia Fauver
    1. Roswell (1836 - 1873) m Sarah E Patchen
    2. Mary (1838 - ?)
    3. Dorothy (1843 - ?)
    4. James (1848 - 1914) m Maranda Tuller
    5. Anne E (1851 - ?)
    6. George A (1858 - ?)
  9. Mary/Polly (25 Apr 1813 - 8 Feb 1898) m 13 Jan 1833 Jesse Bradley Smith 9 ch
  10. Marvin (8 Aug 1816 - ?)
1003. Ransford Avery (10 Mar 1774 CT - 13 May 1854 OH)
m 1 Feb 1816 in NY with Emma Eddy (23 Mar 1797 - 8 Dec 1874 OH)
1820 census - Lansing, NY: 100010-00100-0200
Children born in Lansing and Ithaca, New York
  1. G. Frederick (16 Jul 1817 NY - 1893 OH)
  2. Charles Avery (5 Jan 1825 NY - 22 Feb 1897) m1 22 Nov 1855 Mary E Miller
    m2 17 May 1877 Maria Veletta Stark (6 Feb 1842 - 10 Jul 1903)
    1. Charles Lewis (25 Nov 1880 - 8 May 1932) m Ida May Roudebush 16 Sep 1914
    2. Helen (8 Sep 1883 - May 1947)
  3. William H (29 Aug 1828 NY - 15 Jul 1895 OH)

Descendants of CHRISTOPHER MINER [432] (Jonathan-Thomas-Manassah) of New Milford, CT and MA.

1008. Nathan (29 Mar 1771 - 4 Jul 1854 Peru MA)
Children all recorded in Peru, MA
1800 census - Partridgeville, MA: (with father)
1810 census - Peru, MA: 21110-22010
1820 census - Peru, MA: 010101-01210
m 10 May 1791 Dorothy Foote (Dolly) (? - 19 Oct 1817) in Peru, MA
  1. William (12 Apr 1792 - 27 Aug 1865 Milton, NY) m Ruth Prior (1794 - 13 Jul 1865)
    Both buried in Ingham Cemetery, Saratoga Co., NY
    1820 census - Windsor, MA: 211120-21121
    1. William E (21 Feb 1818 - ?died young)
    2. John Prior (20 Mar 1824 - 12 Nov 1885 IL) m 16 Feb 1848 Orilla Emily Bentley (16 Feb 1825 - 24 Sep 1862)
    3. Timothy Hodges (2 May 1827 - 5 Aug 1874 IL) m Ester Rogers m2 Julia Eva Densmore
  2. Laura (26 Dec 1793 - ?) m Jonathan Butts, int. 11 Apr 1813 in Peru, MA
  3. Cynthia (7 Feb 1796 - ?) m Henry King
  4. Demmon (28 Mar 1798 - ?) m Lucy Thompson, int. 7 Apr 1822 in Peru, MA
    1820 census - Peru, MA: 000100-00001
    Children born in Peru, MA
    1. Charles Edward (19 Jan 1823 - 11 Sep 1873 TN) m1 Margaret Miller 28 Feb 1848, m2 Elizabeth S Cunningham 1 Oct 1851
    2. Leora (30 Jan 1825 - ?) m AV Loveland
    3. Mary Ann (25 May 1827 - ?) m Joseph Dyas 9 May 1847 in Peru, MA
    4. George Nelson (25 Mar 1829 - ?) m Lucinda Sawyer 5 Dec 1854, m2 AG Mills
    5. Henry Kirk (28 Jul 1837 - 19 Sep 1856)
    6. Sarah Sergeant (31 Aug 1841 - ?) m HP Dryden
  5. Horace (3 Feb 1801 - 21 May 1887) m Elizabeth Brown 15 Jul 1823 in Worthington, MA
    1830 census - Worthington, MA: 100010-010010 (age 2x)
    1. Elizabeth Ann (20 May 1824 - ?) m Calvert Bassett Miner #1807
    2. Gershom Jerome (7 Feb 1829 MA - ?) m Electa Barton
    3. Ezariah Parsons (14 Dec 1830 MA - ?) m Huldah Alger
    4. Henry Dwight (9 Mar 1833 MA - ?) m Jenny Montague
    5. Francis Brown (12 Oct 1835 MA - ?) m Eliza Marvin
    6. Eunice Amanda (16 Nov 1837 VT - 31 Aug 1913) m John Frederick Simons 8 Sep 1860
    7. Horace (7 Mar 1839 OH - ?) m Loduska Almeda Montague
    8. Julia Rebecca (6 Jun 1841 OH - ?) m Francis Basford
    9. Nathan Elliot (13 Jun 1846 OH - ?) m Jenny Hopper 9 Sep 1867
  6. Minerva (2 Aug 1803 - ?)
  7. Lucy Analine (1 Mar 1807 - ?) m Robert Gordon Brown 28 Sep 1824 in Peru, MA
  8. Nathan Averill (31 Dec 1809 - ?) m Mary Elvira Andrews
m2 15 Oct 1818 Affa Worthington (? - 24 Jan 1865) in Peru, MA
Children born in Peru, MA
  1. David Worthington (6 Oct 1820 - Jan 1895) m Mary Hodge Warner 24 Sep 1845
    1860 census - Ware, MA
    1. Worthington Warner (5 Nov 1847 - ?)
    2. Mary Affa (9 Jul 1851 - 9 Jan 1857)
    3. Eliza Nancy (20 Oct 1853 - ?) m C.E. Gorman
    4. Jane Elizabeth (2 May 1856 - ?)
    5. Affa Sophia (28 Mar 1859 - ?) m Charles Augustus Tuttle 6 Jan 1891
    6. Mary Warner (23 Jan 1863 - 21 Jul 1863)
  2. Julius Francis (16 Feb 1823 - 1866) m Mary Cornelia Cogswell 8 Sep 1847
    1. Julius Cogswell (14 Sep 1850 - 11 Nov 1859)
    2. Mary Estelle (22 May 1858 - ?)
    3. Worthington Cogswell (31 May 1860 - ?) m Margaret Stanbury Willard 12 Sep 1894

Descendants of EPHRAIM MINER [435] (Jonathan-Thomas-Manassah) and ELIZABETH GOODSELL of Voluntown, CT and MA.

1009. Jonathan (24 Jun 1780 Windsor MA - 14 Apr 1842)
m Sally Tower (23 Oct 1780 - 19 Aug 1849) 26 Sep 1803
Both buried in Shaw Cemetery, Windsor, MA
1810 census - Clarksburg, MA: 20010-00100
1820 census - Windsor, MA: 111110-20011
  1. Norman (19 Jun 1804 MA - 13 Jan 1878) m. Cynthia Crane (c1799 - 18 Aug 1870) on 24 Jan 1824
    Children born in Windsor, MA. Both buried in Shaw Cemetery, Windsor, MA
    1830 census - Windsor, MA
    1860 census - Windsor, MA
    1. Pamelia A (21 Jan 1826 - 6 Oct 1828)
    2. Celia Ann (20 Aug 1827 - ?)
    3. Clarissa Emelia (26 Jan 1829 - 27 Oct 1847)
    4. Roland Sydney (11 Apr 1831 - ?) m Martha Jackson 7 Sep 1857
    5. Joanna Isadore (17 Mar 1838 - ?) m Austin M Smith
    6. Norman Jackson (22 Mar 1841 - Jan 1874) m Rhea Crosby
    1. daughter (30 Jan 1834 - 30 Jan 1834)
    2. son (7 Jul 1835 - 9 Jul 1835)
  2. Marshal (3 May 1806 - 2 Jan 1881) m Lucy Holbrook (25 Nov 1806 - 7 Sep 1864) on 1 Jan 1829
    Children born in Windsor, MA. Both buried in Shaw Cemetery, Windsor, MA
    1830 census - Windsor, MA
    1860 census - Windsor, MA
    1. Marshall Hinckley (4 Dec 1837 - ?) m Harriet P Francis 13 Mar 1860
    2. Jeremiah Etherage (26 May 1840 - 6 Nov 1911) m Pluma A Goodrich 4 May 1860
    3. Jonathan Isaiah (28 Aug 1842 - 15 Apr 1874) m Caroline Alleta Goodrich 10 May 1866
    4. Ephraim Addison (17 Nov 1844 - 3 Mar 1912) m Josephine Mary Shaw 27 Nov 1865
    m2 Betsey Thompson Capen (7 Jan 1816 - 26 Jan 1898) on 24 Feb 1868
  3. Sally (1 Feb 1808 - 18 Feb 1808)
  4. Austin (20 Aug 1809 - 20 Feb 1810)
  5. Sally Goodsell (9 Jul 1811 - 24 Dec 1874) m Edmond Hubbard on 8 Nov 1828
  6. Jonathan Gardiner (9 Apr 1814 - 2 May 1847) m Sarah Marie Hathaway on 14 Apr 1835
    Children born in Windsor, MA.
    1. Pamela Almira (23 Dec 1836 - ?)
    2. Francese (16 May 1839 - ?)
    3. Clarissa (31 Oct 1841 - ?)
    4. Ellen C (8 Jul 1843 - ?)
    5. Azaline Maria (31 May 1845 - ?)
    6. Jonathan Gardiner (3 Jan 1848 - 10 Aug 1865)
  7. Elizabeth (25 Nov 1819 - 1893) m 1 Mar 1840 Lanmon Snow (16 Nov 1816 - ?) 2 ch
1011. Lemon (8 Jun 1785 MA - 12 May 1836 Batavia NY)
m 21 Jan 1807 Joanna Tower/Tauer (1785 - 6 Mar 1885 at 100y6m)
1810 census - Clarksburg, MA: 00100-10100
1816 Genesee County, NY
1820 census - Batavia, NY: 400010-01010
  1. Emeretta (13 Jul 1809 MA - 6 Aug 1885) m Hiram Wood 6 Oct 1833 in Batavia, NY
  2. Austin Thomas (9 Feb 1811 - 27 Jul 1905) m Exana M Smith Jan 1837
    1. Lyman Bucher (18 Nov 1841 - 23 Feb 1921) m Caroline E Wallace 23 Oct 1866
    m2 Caroline Amelia Brown 11 Apr 1849
  3. Ephraim Harrison (5 Dec 1812 NY - ?) m Sarah Plato 6 Feb 1834
    1. Oscar L (1835 - ?)
  4. John Tower (3 Jan 1815 - 8 Apr 1848) m Martha Hays 4 Oct 1842
    1. Lemon F (Aug 1843 - 1 Jul 1863)
    2. Norman J (Jan 1846 - ?)
    3. Mary L
  5. Stephen Tower (30 Dec 1816 - 16 Sep 1902) m Eliza Skinner 6 Oct 1841
    1. Jane Eliza (20 Nov 1848 - ?) m Mark C Benham 22 Nov 1866
    2. Eva (17 Feb 1855 - ?) m Fred B Harris 29 Mar 1876
    3. Bradford (6 Aug 1858 - 29 Apr 1925) m Emily A Bolt 25 Feb 1892
  6. Norman F (12 Jan 1819 - 28 Jun 1845)
  7. Elizabeth Ann (22 Mar 1822 - 19 Mar 1898) m Jerome Thompson
  8. Lafayette (12 Aug 1825 - 21 Jan 1915) m Charlotte Maria Coddington 4 Jul 1850
  9. Julia Amanda (1 Jun 1828 - 18 Aug 1904) m Van Rensselar Terry 28 Jun 1845

Primary reference is the Barbour index to CT vital records before 1850 which is stored at the CT State Library in Hartford, CT and also available on microfilm and as a series of softbound books put out by the Genealogical Publishing Co.

Many of the female lines are continued in Richard Wheeler's "History of the Town of Stonington" (1900); but beware of a few errors in the dates. Additional descendants are continued in William Cothren's "History of Ancient Woodbury, CT" (1854). The Parkhurst Manuscript (c.1935) at the New London CT Public Library describes many of the New London and Lyme families. Numbering system taken from "Thomas Minor, Descendants, 1608 - 1981" by John A Minor (1981) which continues many of the lines for several generations.

Home

Updated 10 November 2013. Please send any additions or corrections to Peter Miner: p_miner at alum.wpi.edu

web stats